Valencia 10 mins / MotoGP circuit CHESTE! Fallas Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.92 - Revenue
- €108,392
- Occupancy
- 36.4%
- Daily rate
- €669
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Chiva brought in €20,888 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 16% more than the Valencian Community average of €17,973.
The short answer
Chiva earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €208 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against €165 and 43% for the Valencian Community average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 6 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 41 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 41 active listings, Chiva is the 68th-largest of 149 Valencian Community markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 25% while the number of active listings shrank 25%.
Browse the live Chiva Airbnb market See Every Chiva ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Chiva listing averaged €20,888 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Valencian Community average: €17,973), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Chiva listing brings in €4,970 in July, its best month, and €835 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 5.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 6 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,540. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,274 | 33.6% | €185 | €73 | 65 days | 4.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,570 | 27.3% | €186 | €52 | 173 days | 4.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,866 | 29.0% | €186 | €60 | 77 days | 4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €712 | 14.5% | €181 | €23 | 27 days | 2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,842 | 36.3% | €178 | €66 | 45 days | 3.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,516 | 26.6% | €183 | €49 | 19 days | 3.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,319 | 38.8% | €187 | €77 | 44 days | 5.3 nights |
| May 2026 | €3,436 | 49.2% | €191 | €111 | 46 days | 5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €3,397 | 47.3% | €217 | €113 | 61 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €5,623 | 60.3% | €234 | €181 | 101 days | 9.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €5,425 | 57.0% | €239 | €175 | 108 days | 6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €3,333 | 45.5% | €215 | €111 | 41 days | 5.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Chiva address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Chiva Airbnb took in €20,888 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,180 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,090 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,360 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,300 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,020 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €19,528 | €34,170 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Chiva bookings | €1,360 | €2,370 |
| Gross bookings | €20,888 | €36,540 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Chiva listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,920 | −€5,110 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,360 | −€2,370 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,040 | −€1,830 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€420 | −€730 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€630 | −€1,100 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€210 | −€210 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€100 | −€100 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€6,680 | −€11,450 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €14,208about €1,180 a month | €25,090about €2,090 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Chiva's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Chiva home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,050 a month, against €1,740 for the average one.
Occupancy
Chiva listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Valencian Community average (43%) and 10 points below the Spain average (44%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 17% in January to 56% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Chiva, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Chiva, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €208 over the past year, about 26% above the Valencian Community average of €165 and about 7% above the Spain average of €195. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €220 and bottom out in November and December at about €165.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about five times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 33% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €185. The 12-month ADR of €208 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Chiva it averaged €77 over the past year, from about €27 in a typical January to about €160 in a typical July.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
July RevPAR is about 6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €83. The 12-month RevPAR of €77 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 41 active listings, the monthly pattern in Chiva is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Chiva
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,540.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €835 |
| February | €1,870 |
| March | €1,770 |
| April | €2,110 |
| May | €3,060 |
| June | €3,120 |
| July | €4,970 |
| August | €4,700 |
| September | €2,680 |
| October | €2,190 |
| November | €1,430 |
| December | €1,740 |
Guests book Chiva stays 83 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. November stays are booked furthest out, about 123 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 33 days. A typical November booking is made in mid-July.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 83 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
51% of the 41 active listings in Chiva display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Chiva.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Chiva neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Chiva Town Center, La Loma and Cheste. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Chiva Town Center | The heart of Chiva, offering traditional Spanish charm along with local shops and eateries. Ideal for travelers seeking an authentic experience and easy access to local attractions. | Chiva Castle, Iglesia de San Juan Bautista, Parque de los Hermanos Maristas, Local markets, Cafes and tapas bars |
| La Loma | A residential area with a peaceful atmosphere, perfect for families looking for a quiet stay while still having access to Chiva's amenities. | Campo de Golf El Bosque, Hiking trails, Natural parks, Close to Valencia City |
| Cheste | Nearby Chiva, known for its motorsport circuit and outdoor activities. Attracts sports enthusiasts and families. | Circuit Ricardo Tormo, Cuesta de Cheste hiking path, Valencia Lakes, Local wineries |
| Alborache | Scenic village near Chiva, popular for rural tourism and outdoor adventures. Great for guests wanting to explore the surrounding nature. | Natural park of Los Reyes, Outdoor sports, Local trails, Rural accommodations |
| Riba-roja de Turia | Just a short drive from Chiva, this area offers a variety of outdoor sports and activities along the Turia River, appealing to adventure lovers. | Turia River Park, Hiking and cycling paths, Modernist architecture, Local gastronomy |
| Buñol | Famous for the Tomatina festival, this town attracts tourists during the event and throughout the year with its historic sites and beautiful landscapes. | La Tomatina Festival, Buñol Castle, Caves of San José, Natural beauty |
| Sierra Calderona Natural Park | A stunning natural park offering hiking, nature walks, and stunning views, perfect for eco-tourism and those seeking a retreat in nature. | Hiking trails, Birdwatching, Stunning landscapes, Campgrounds |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 80% of listings in Chiva, alongside 8 private-room listings (20%). Houses are the most common property type at 73%, about 8 times the share of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (10%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Chiva Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 80.5% | 33 |
| Private room | 19.5% | 8 |
Listings by property type
Chiva Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 73.2% | 30 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 9.8% | 4 |
| Apartment/Condo | 9.8% | 4 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 4.9% | 2 |
| Others | 2.4% | 1 |
Most Chiva homes are built for groups: 75% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and four-bedroom homes are the most common size (31%). Shares are of the 32 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Chiva entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.3% | 2 |
| 2 bedrooms | 18.8% | 6 |
| 3 bedrooms | 25.0% | 8 |
| 4 bedrooms | 31.3% | 10 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 18.8% | 6 |
Chiva is a group-trip market: 52% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 3.4 times the share of the next most common size, four guests (15%). Shares are of the 33 listings with a guest capacity on file (80% of the market).
Chiva listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 9.1% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 15.2% | 5 |
| 5 guests | 3.0% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 12.1% | 4 |
| 7 guests | 9.1% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 51.5% | 17 |
Chiva hosts set up an average of 4.7 beds per listing. Only 27% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Chiva: 90% of listings offer it, and 85% have a washer.
Share of Chiva listings with each common amenity
Guests
Chiva splits its demand between home and abroad: 57% of guests who left reviews live outside Spain, led by visitors from France and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 33%, followed by Spanish and French.
57% of Chiva guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Chiva guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Valencia | 6.8% |
| Madrid | 6.1% |
| Zaragoza | 4.1% |
| Barcelona | 2.7% |
Where Chiva guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spain | 42.8% |
| France | 14.5% |
| United Kingdom | 7.9% |
| United States | 4.6% |
| Netherlands | 3.9% |
Languages spoken by Chiva guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 32.7% |
| Spanish | 29.8% |
| French | 8.9% |
| German | 5.4% |
| Italian | 4.8% |
Chiva Airbnbs average 4.80 stars, and 27% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.66, against 4.83 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Chiva; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.80 |
| Cleanliness | 4.76 |
| Communication | 4.83 |
| Location | 4.67 |
| Check-in | 4.82 |
| Value | 4.66 |
Booking patterns
About nine in ten Chiva listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 12% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 37% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Chiva listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 58.5% | 24 |
| 181-270 days | 31.7% | 13 |
| 91-180 days | 9.8% | 4 |
Days a year Chiva listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 12.2% | 5 |
| 91-180 days | 29.3% | 12 |
| 31-90 days | 22.0% | 9 |
| 1-30 days | 36.6% | 15 |
The average Chiva booking lasts 4.9 nights, longest in July and shortest in January. Listings took about 16 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 2 p.m. and 3 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.
Average length of stay by month in Chiva
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
49% of listings in Chiva accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is two nights.
Minimum stay set by Chiva listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Chiva, used by 34% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 34% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Chiva listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly three-quarters of Chiva listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €49, and some higher fees lift the average to €79. Spread over the average stay of 4.9 nights, that adds roughly €10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Chiva, a six-bedroom home, took in €108,000 over the past year, about 5.2 times the city's average of €20,900. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have three and four bedrooms.
Valencia 10 mins / MotoGP circuit CHESTE! Fallas Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Villa Pinos - private pool and valley views Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Villa with private pool for 10 near Valencia Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Fantasy Villa Valencia: Airport & Circuit R. Tormo Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Villa Oasis – Comfort and Design Near Valencia Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.69
Nice house with wonderful views Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.82 Fewer than 1% of Chiva listings are classed as professionally managed. Only a quarter of listings are run by Superhosts. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 29% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 88% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 24 km, l'Eliana (15 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 51% more than Chiva. Valencia was the busiest, booked on 52% of nights against 34% in Chiva.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torrent 12 km | 66 | €14,555 | €190 | 34% |
| Manises 15 km | 31 | €31,036 | €221 | 40% |
| l'Eliana 15 km | 33 | €31,559 | €327 | 36% |
| Paterna 17 km | 80 | €18,325 | €175 | 38% |
| Mislata 19 km | 40 | €14,120 | €127 | 42% |
| Burjassot 20 km | 56 | €8,944 | €85 | 41% |
| Llíria 21 km | 37 | €17,718 | €218 | 36% |
| Valencia 24 km | 6,784 | €23,741 | €150 | 52% |
See all 149 Valencian Community Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Chiva:
FAQ
An active Chiva Airbnb grossed €20,888 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 41 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,970 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Chiva listings earn between €726 and €3,970 in a typical month, and the top tenth €6,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Chiva were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Valencian Community average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Chiva cost €208 before fees. Half of listings charge between €75 and €255, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Chiva, 51% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Chiva Airbnb grossed €20,888 in the 12 months to October 2026, 16% above the Valencian Community average of €17,973. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €14,208 a year (about €1,180 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,090 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
July usually pays best, averaging €4,970 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Chiva listing was open to book earned €77 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €163 or more.
Chiva stays were booked 83 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Chiva Airbnb stay lasted 4.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Chiva Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Chiva Town Center, La Loma and Cheste draw the most short-term rental interest in Chiva. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 41 active Airbnb listings in Chiva as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Torrent, 12 km away.
In Chiva, nearly three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €49, and some higher fees lift the average to €79.
All of Spain had 93.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 648 Airbnb stays in Chiva, Spain in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Spain tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 41 active Airbnb listings in Chiva from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.