Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026

Enguera, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Enguera run through June 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
21
Avg. booking lead time
52 days
Listings showing a permit
19%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Enguera Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €202 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.8 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 21 active listings, Enguera is the 113th-largest of 149 Valencian Community markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Enguera Browse the live Enguera Airbnb market See Every Enguera Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Enguera?

Gross bookings per Enguera listing averaged €8,063 over the 12 months to June 2026 (Valencian Community average: €17,973), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Enguera listing brought in €2,320 in August, its best month, and €618 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Enguera's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,540+ a month, about four times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,790 or more, roughly €890 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €900 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €437 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 3.8 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,410.

Enguera Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Enguera, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jul 2025€1,75439.5%€157€5770 days3.9 nights
Aug 2025€2,32052.2%€169€7581 days4.6 nights
Sep 2025€2,01438.7%€156€6748 days6.8 nights
Oct 2025€1,35130.4%€155€4457 days7 nights
Nov 2025€1,27425.8%€153€4220 days2.5 nights
Dec 2025€1,02724.4%€167€3334 days4.4 nights
Jan 2026€61813.4%€172€2016 days2 nights
Feb 2026€90416.8%€189€3216 days3.3 nights
Mar 2026€84718.7%€208€2716 days4 nights
Apr 2026€1,30427.2%€224€4352 days3.5 nights
May 2026€1,57625.5%€226€5145 days3.5 nights
Jun 2026€1,95929.3%€233€6559 days3.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Enguera market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Enguera Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Enguera Airbnb took in €8,063 in the 12 months to June 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €500 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,010 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €440 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €540 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €440 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Enguera Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Enguera Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€7,623€15,190
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Enguera bookings€440€880
Gross bookings€8,063€16,070
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 8%: 15.5% for the 43% of Enguera listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€670−€1,340
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€440−€880
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€400−€800
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€160−€320
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€240−€480
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€80−€80
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 20% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,030−€3,940
Left for housing costs, then profit€6,033about €500 a month€12,130about €1,010 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Enguera Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Enguera's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Enguera home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Enguera's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Enguera listings are booked on 39% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €105 adds about €1,070 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €205 a night or more, against a median of €105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €760 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,320, against €618 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Enguera listings average 4.84 stars, and 29% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,340 a month, against €670 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Enguera?

Enguera listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Valencian Community average (43%) and 12 points below the Spain average (44%). Occupancy swings from 13% in January to 52% in August.

Across Enguera's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 49%+ of open nights, 24 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 39% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Enguera, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Enguera?

The average nightly rate in Enguera, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €202 over the past year, about 22% above the Valencian Community average of €165 and about the same as the Spain average (€195). Rates swing with the seasons, from about €155 in October and November to about €235 in June.

Across Enguera's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €365+ a night, about 3.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €205 or more, about €100 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €105 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €80 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

June rates ran 52% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €184. The 12-month ADR of €202 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Enguera?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Enguera it averaged €52 over the past year, from about €20 in January to about €75 in August.

Across Enguera's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €100+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €64 or more, about €20 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €44 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €21 or less, about half of the median.

August RevPAR was about 3.8 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €46. The 12-month RevPAR of €52 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Enguera

With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Enguera is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Enguera?

Guests book Enguera stays 52 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 81 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 52 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Enguera

19% of the 21 active listings in Enguera display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Enguera.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Enguera

AirROI's area guide picks seven Enguera neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Enguera Town Center, Sierra de Enguera and Cultural Villages. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Enguera
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Enguera Town CenterThe heart of Enguera, featuring charming streets and local shops. A great spot for visitors wanting a taste of authentic Spanish life and culture.Enguera Castle, Plaza de la Villa, Iglesia de San Juan Bautista, Museo de Enguera
Sierra de EngueraA natural park area perfect for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. Ideal for those seeking adventure activities such as hiking and birdwatching.Natural Park of the Sierra de Enguera, Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints
Cultural VillagesEnguera is surrounded by other small cultural villages that offer a unique glimpse into local traditions and practices. Attracts tourists who enjoy exploring lesser-known locations.Chulilla, Bocairent, Ayora
Historical SitesEnguera boasts a rich history with various historical ruins and sites, making it attractive for history buffs and educational tours.Roman ruins, Traditional Spanish architecture
Artisan Craft ShopsThe area has several artisan craft shops where visitors can purchase handmade goods, highlighting local culture.Local crafts, Artisan workshops
Local GastronomyFood enthusiasts can find local gastronomy experiences, including traditional dining and cooking classes that celebrate Spanish cuisine.Tapas cooking classes, Local gastronomy tours
Nearby Natural AttractionsClose to natural attractions such as rivers and hills, suitable for eco-tourism and relaxation.Río de Enguera, Campsites, Natural swimming areas

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Enguera vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 49 km, Alzira (34 km away, 44 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.7 times as much as Enguera. Alcoi / Alcoy was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 32% in Enguera.

Airbnb markets near Enguera: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Xàtiva 19 km44€10,864€9338%
Ontinyent 20 km30€12,194€14535%
Bocairent 25 km33€7,873€8929%
Alzira 34 km44€21,950€20432%
Alcoi / Alcoy 38 km41€9,931€9342%
Tavernes de la Valldigna 47 km66€11,276€15037%
Xeraco 48 km61€9,048€14733%
Cullera 49 km511€16,172€16741%

Other Airbnb Markets in Valencian Community

See all 149 Valencian Community Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Enguera

Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Enguera:

FAQ

Enguera Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Enguera?

An active Enguera Airbnb grossed €8,063 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,790 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Enguera?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Enguera listings earn between €437 and €1,790 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,540 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Enguera?

Listings in Enguera were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Valencian Community average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Enguera?

The average booked night in Enguera cost €202 before fees. Half of listings charge between €80 and €205, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Enguera?

In Enguera, 19% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Enguera?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Enguera Airbnb grossed €8,063 in the 12 months to June 2026, 55% below the Valencian Community average of €17,973, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,033 a year (about €500 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,010 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Enguera?

August paid best over the past year, at €2,320 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Enguera?

Each night a Enguera listing was open to book earned €52 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €100 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Enguera?

Enguera stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Enguera?

The average Enguera Airbnb stay lasted 4.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Enguera rated?

Guests rate Enguera Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Enguera?

Enguera Town Center, Sierra de Enguera and Cultural Villages draw the most short-term rental interest in Enguera. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Enguera?

AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Enguera as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is Xàtiva, 19 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Enguera?

In Enguera, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €35, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €73, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Enguera from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.