4H - Hawaii | 8-10 people Entire home · 4 bedrooms - Revenue
- €88,986
- Occupancy
- 53.4%
- Daily rate
- €720
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Grau de Gandia brought in €15,131 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 16% less than the Valencian Community average of €17,973.
The short answer
Listings averaged €154 a night, about 7% lower than the Valencian Community average of €165, and were booked on 43% of available nights, close to its 43%.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 13.6 times as much as in October, the slowest.
With 83 active listings, Grau de Gandia is the 45th-largest of 149 Valencian Community markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Grau de Gandia Airbnb market See Every Grau de Gandia ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Grau de Gandia listing averaged €15,131 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Valencian Community average: €17,973), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Grau de Gandia listing brought in €7,950 in July, its best month, and €583 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 61% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 13.6 times what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,240.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €583 | 21.8% | €139 | €19 | 2 days | 4.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €679 | 14.2% | €137 | €23 | 32 days | 4.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,258 | 30.2% | €139 | €41 | 7 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €681 | 19.1% | €134 | €22 | 14 days | 6.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,150 | 33.5% | €134 | €41 | 26 days | 4.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €902 | 27.7% | €137 | €29 | 24 days | 4.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,046 | 26.8% | €138 | €35 | 35 days | 5.5 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,867 | 38.6% | €140 | €60 | 35 days | 6.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,958 | 50.7% | €174 | €99 | 79 days | 6.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €7,955 | 67.6% | €283 | €257 | 91 days | 7.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €5,387 | 67.2% | €282 | €174 | 93 days | 5.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,442 | 51.2% | €254 | €81 | 33 days | 4.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Grau de Gandia home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Grau de Gandia Airbnb took in €15,131 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €860 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,390 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,050 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €950 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €740 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €14,081 | €22,690 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Grau de Gandia bookings | €1,050 | €1,700 |
| Gross bookings | €15,131 | €24,390 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 84% of Grau de Gandia listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,050 | −€3,300 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,050 | −€1,700 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€760 | −€1,220 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€300 | −€490 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€450 | −€730 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€150 | −€150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,840 | −€7,670 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €10,291about €860 a month | €16,720about €1,390 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Grau de Gandia's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Grau de Gandia home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,030 a month, against €1,260 for the average one.
Occupancy
Grau de Gandia listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Valencian Community average and in line with the Spain average. Occupancy swings from 14% in November to 68% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.1 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July was the busiest month in Grau de Gandia, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 43% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Grau de Gandia, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €154 over the past year, about 7% below the Valencian Community average of €165 and about 21% below the Spain average of €195. Rates swing with the seasons, from about €135 in January and February to about €285 in July and August.
The top 10% charge about 2.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates ran 112% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €174. The 12-month ADR of €154 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Grau de Gandia it averaged €80 over the past year, from about €19 in October to about €257 in July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR was about 13.6 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €73. The 12-month RevPAR of €80 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Grau de Gandia has one high season, June through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to May. A listing earns about 5.3 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–September | €4,690 | 59% | €248 |
| Low seasonOctober–May | €1,020 | 26% | €137 |
Guests book Grau de Gandia stays 54 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 93 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 2 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 54 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
77% of the 83 active listings in Grau de Gandia display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Grau de Gandia.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Grau de Gandia neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Playa de Gandia, Centro Histórico and Semana Santa. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Playa de Gandia | Stunning beach area with golden sands and a lively atmosphere, ideal for families and tourists looking for beach vacations. | Gandia Beach, La Albufera Natural Park, Promenade, Water sports activities, Restaurants and beach bars |
| Centro Histórico | Gandia's historical center with rich cultural heritage, attracting tourists interested in history and local cuisine. | Gandia Ducal Palace, Church of Santa Maria, Marques de Rafal Palace, Local shops and cafés, Cultural events |
| Semana Santa | Known for its vibrant Holy Week celebrations, attracting visitors during Easter and offering a cultural experience. | Religious processions, Cultural displays, Gastronomy related to Semana Santa, Local artisan shops |
| Grao de Gandia | The port area of Gandia, ideal for those interested in maritime activities and seafood gastronomy. | Gandia Port, Fish market, Marina activities, Seafood restaurants, Beach clubs |
| Carrer de la Marquesa | A popular street with shops and restaurants, great for tourists who love shopping and dining. | Boutiques, International cuisine, Local eateries, Cafés, Nightlife |
| L'Oceanografic | Educational marine facility attracting families and children, perfect for educational stays and tourism. | Oceanographic facilities, IMAX theater, Educational exhibits, Marine experiences |
| El Parque de la Estación | A popular park area for families and health enthusiasts, offering space for relaxation and recreation. | Walking paths, Playgrounds, Picnic areas, Café, Cultural events |
| Barrio de Santa Anna | A charming neighborhood with local flavor, attracting visitors looking for an authentic experience. | Traditional architecture, Local markets, Cultural festivals, Artisan workshops, Quiet streets |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Grau de Gandia are entire homes (92%), with private rooms at 8%. Apartments and condos account for 93% of the stock; houses come next at 7%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Grau de Gandia Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 91.6% | 76 |
| Private room | 8.4% | 7 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Grau de Gandia Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 92.8% | 77 |
| House | 7.2% | 6 |
Most Grau de Gandia homes are built for groups: 53% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (42%). Shares are of the 72 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Grau de Gandia entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1.4% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 9.7% | 7 |
| 2 bedrooms | 36.1% | 26 |
| 3 bedrooms | 41.7% | 30 |
| 4 bedrooms | 9.7% | 7 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 1.4% | 1 |
A typical two-bedroom home in Grau de Gandia earned €13,400 over the past year, against €14,200 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 26 | €13,400 | €15,200 | €135 | 48% |
| 3 bedrooms | 30 | €14,200 | €14,600 | €168 | 41% |
The most common capacity in Grau de Gandia is four or six guests (35% of listings each), and 47% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 74 listings with a guest capacity on file (89% of the market).
Grau de Gandia listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 1.4% | 1 |
| 3 guests | 5.4% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 35.1% | 26 |
| 5 guests | 10.8% | 8 |
| 6 guests | 35.1% | 26 |
| 7 guests | 2.7% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 9.5% | 7 |
Grau de Gandia hosts set up an average of 3.7 beds per listing. About half of listings (49%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Beach access is common in Grau de Gandia: 55% of listings offer it, and 46% have a pool.
Share of Grau de Gandia listings with each common amenity
Guests
Grau de Gandia splits its demand between home and abroad: 40% of guests who left reviews live outside Spain, led by visitors from France and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 34%, followed by English and French.
60% of Grau de Gandia guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Grau de Gandia guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Madrid | 23.9% |
| Valencia | 3.6% |
| London | 3.2% |
| Toledo | 2.7% |
| Paris | 2.3% |
Where Grau de Gandia guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spain | 60.0% |
| France | 6.1% |
| United Kingdom | 5.7% |
| Netherlands | 3.0% |
| Germany | 3.0% |
Languages spoken by Grau de Gandia guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spanish | 33.5% |
| English | 32.9% |
| French | 10.4% |
| Italian | 5.8% |
| German | 5.8% |
Grau de Gandia Airbnbs average 4.72 stars, and 27% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.60, against 4.86 for host communication and location.
Communication and location score highest in Grau de Gandia; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.76 |
| Cleanliness | 4.64 |
| Communication | 4.86 |
| Location | 4.86 |
| Check-in | 4.84 |
| Value | 4.60 |
Booking patterns
94% of Grau de Gandia listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 7% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 37% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Grau de Gandia listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 59.0% | 49 |
| 181-270 days | 34.9% | 29 |
| 91-180 days | 6.0% | 5 |
Days a year Grau de Gandia listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 7.2% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 34.9% | 29 |
| 31-90 days | 37.3% | 31 |
| 1-30 days | 20.5% | 17 |
The average Grau de Gandia booking lasts 5.8 nights, longest in July and shortest in December. Listings took about 16 bookings each over the year, some 1,320 in all. More than half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Grau de Gandia
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Only 29% of listings in Grau de Gandia accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Grau de Gandia listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Grau de Gandia, used by 49% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: 54% of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 43% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Grau de Gandia listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than six in ten Grau de Gandia listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €53, and some higher fees lift the average to €71. Spread over the average stay of 5.8 nights, that adds roughly €9 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Grau de Gandia, a four-bedroom home, took in €89,000 over the past year, about 5.9 times the city's average of €15,100.
4H - Hawaii | 8-10 people Entire home · 4 bedrooms
EXCELLENT*TOWNHOUSE*LUXURY*in PLAYA GANDlA 2 Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.91
An oasis on Gandia beach, with 4 bedrooms. Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Beautiful Oceanfront Apartment - only familie Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Gandía beachfront. Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Jardín del Mar - Tropical pool and beach just a stone's throw away Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.65 Only 5% of Grau de Gandia listings are classed as professionally managed. Only a quarter of listings are run by Superhosts. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 27% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 84% of listings.
Nearby markets
Grau de Gandia earns about as much per listing as Daimús, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gandia 1 km | 635 | €13,106 | €160 | 39% |
| Daimús 4 km | 83 | €15,568 | €153 | 42% |
| Xeraco 5 km | 61 | €9,048 | €147 | 33% |
| Bellreguard 6 km | 56 | €12,393 | €119 | 38% |
| Miramar 6 km | 41 | €12,363 | €117 | 43% |
| Piles 8 km | 52 | €14,716 | €141 | 40% |
| Tavernes de la Valldigna 11 km | 66 | €11,276 | €150 | 37% |
| Oliva 14 km | 544 | €14,970 | €179 | 38% |
See all 149 Valencian Community Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Grau de Gandia:
FAQ
An active Grau de Gandia Airbnb grossed €15,131 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 83 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,610 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Grau de Gandia listings earn between €819 and €2,610 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,870 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Grau de Gandia were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Valencian Community average. July was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Grau de Gandia cost €154 before fees. Half of listings charge between €100 and €185, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Grau de Gandia, 77% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Grau de Gandia Airbnb grossed €15,131 in the 12 months to October 2026, 16% below the Valencian Community average of €17,973. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,291 a year (about €860 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,390 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July paid best over the past year, at €7,950 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Each night a Grau de Gandia listing was open to book earned €80 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €138 or more.
Grau de Gandia stays were booked 54 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Grau de Gandia Airbnb stay lasted 5.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Grau de Gandia Airbnbs 4.72 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
Playa de Gandia, Centro Histórico and Semana Santa draw the most short-term rental interest in Grau de Gandia. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 83 active Airbnb listings in Grau de Gandia as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Gandia, 1 km away.
In Grau de Gandia, more than six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €53, and some higher fees lift the average to €71.
All of Spain had 93.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 1,316 Airbnb stays in Grau de Gandia, Spain in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Spain tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 83 active Airbnb listings in Grau de Gandia from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.