Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026
Falu kommun, Sweden Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Falu kommun brought in kr 129,602 over the 12 months through June 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Falu kommun run through June 2026.
The short answer
Falu kommun Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged kr 1,415 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights.
Timing matters: in April, the best month, the average listing earned about five times as much as in October, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Falu kommun is the 24th-largest of 27 Dalarna County markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Falu kommun Airbnb market See Every Falu kommun ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Falu kommun?
Gross bookings per Falu kommun listing averaged kr 129,602 over the 12 months to June 2026 (Dalarna County average: kr 154,638), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Falu kommun listing brought in kr 39,200 in April, its best month, and kr 7,890 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Falu kommun's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 52,900+ a month, about 4.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 27,000 or more, roughly kr 16,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about kr 10,800 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 5,960 or less, about 55% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
April earned about five times what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 21,100. Dashed: June left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Falu kommun Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.
April led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | kr 25,967 | 50.8% | kr 1,225 | kr 838 | 70 days | 4.9 nights |
| Aug 2025 | kr 26,843 | 53.7% | kr 1,223 | kr 866 | 72 days | 7 nights |
| Sep 2025 | kr 10,496 | 30.7% | kr 1,175 | kr 350 | 51 days | 3.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | kr 7,889 | 19.1% | kr 1,167 | kr 254 | 64 days | 3.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | kr 15,382 | 26.1% | kr 1,160 | kr 513 | 15 days | 5.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | kr 25,751 | 37.3% | kr 1,175 | kr 831 | 130 days | 6.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | kr 14,904 | 27.0% | kr 1,156 | kr 481 | 38 days | 8.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | kr 24,372 | 43.8% | kr 1,377 | kr 870 | 69 days | 5.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | kr 16,705 | 24.4% | kr 1,413 | kr 539 | 28 days | 5.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | kr 39,162 | 41.1% | kr 1,461 | kr 1,305 | 30 days | 4.1 nights |
| May 2026 | kr 24,158 | 35.2% | kr 1,468 | kr 779 | 42 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jun 2026* | kr 16,520 | 28.1% | kr 1,527 | kr 551 | 67 days | 4.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Jun 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Falu kommun market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Falu kommun Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Falu kommun Airbnb took in kr 129,602 in the 12 months to June 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 7,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about kr 17,700 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the kr 15,200 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about kr 8,300 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about kr 6,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Falu kommun Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | kr 114,402 | kr 285,900 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Falu kommun bookings | kr 15,200 | kr 38,000 |
| Gross bookings | kr 129,602 | kr 323,900 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 73% of Falu kommun listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −kr 15,700 | −kr 39,200 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; kr 0 if you clean yourself | −kr 15,200 | −kr 38,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −kr 6,500 | −kr 16,200 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −kr 2,600 | −kr 6,500 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −kr 3,900 | −kr 9,700 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −kr 1,300 | −kr 1,300 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −kr 600 | −kr 600 |
| Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −kr 45,800 | −kr 111,500 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | kr 83,802about kr 7,000 a month | kr 212,400about kr 17,700 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Falu kommun Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Falu kommun's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Falu kommun home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Falu kommun's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Falu kommun listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of kr 950 adds about kr 9,520 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge kr 1,795 a night or more, against a median of kr 950. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about kr 11,400 a year.
- Open for the busy months. April brought the average listing about kr 39,200, against kr 7,890 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Falu kommun listings average 4.92 stars, and 55% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 27,000 a month, against kr 10,800 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Falu kommun?
Falu kommun listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Dalarna County average and in line with the Sweden average. Occupancy swings from 19% in October to 54% in August.
Across Falu kommun's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Falu kommun, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Falu kommun?
The average nightly rate in Falu kommun, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 1,415 over the past year, about 18% below the Dalarna County average of kr 1,730 and about 24% below the Sweden average of kr 1,865. Rates peak in April and May at about kr 1,470 and bottom out in January and November at about kr 1,155.
Across Falu kommun's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge kr 2,085+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge kr 1,795 or more, about kr 850 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about kr 950 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge kr 710 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
May rates ran 27% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 1,270. Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of kr 1,415 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Falu kommun?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Falu kommun it averaged kr 550 over the past year, from about kr 254 in October to about kr 1,310 in April.
Across Falu kommun's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 1,000+ per open night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 646 or more, about kr 280 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about kr 362 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 242 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
April RevPAR was about 5.1 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 693. Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of kr 550 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Falu kommun
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Falu kommun is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in April and bottomed out in October.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Falu kommun?
Guests book Falu kommun stays 55 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 130 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical December booking is made in early August.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: June data incomplete.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Falu kommun
None of the 22 active listings in Falu kommun display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Falu kommun.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Falu kommun
AirROI's area guide picks seven Falu kommun neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Falu Gruva, Lake Runn and Falun City Center. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Falu Gruva | Falu Gruva is a UNESCO World Heritage site that attracts visitors interested in mining history and natural beauty. It's ideal for guests looking for unique cultural experiences and outdoor activities. | Falu Mine, Björneborgs Museum, Stora torget, Falu River, Dalarna Museum |
| Lake Runn | This beautiful lake area offers stunning views and recreational activities like swimming, fishing, and hiking. It’s perfect for guests looking for relaxation and nature. | Lake Runn, Runnsjön shore, Bicycle paths, Nature trails, Fishing spots |
| Falun City Center | The city center is vibrant with shops, restaurants, and cultural venues, making it convenient for tourists who want to explore the local dining and entertainment scene. | Falun Town Hall, Falun Church, Local cafes and restaurants, Shopping streets, Cultural events and festivals |
| Dalarna Folk High School | Located near educational and cultural institutions, this area is great for students and visitors interested in learning about Swedish culture and traditions. | Folk High School events, Cultural workshops, Art exhibitions, Local music events, Nature walks |
| Korsnäs | This quaint area offers a rural experience with beautiful landscapes and peace. Ideal for families and couples looking for a getaway from the city. | Korsnäs Nature Reserve, Exchange cabins, Fishing lakes, Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints |
| Skantzes | A picturesque village that provides a traditional Swedish experience with beautiful wooden houses and serene surroundings, perfect for tourists wanting tranquility. | Village architecture, Nature views, Country walks, Local markets, Cultural heritage sites |
| Stora Skedvi | This quaint locality boasts scenic beauty and a strong sense of community. It is a great area for guests looking to experience rural Sweden. | Stora Skedvi Church, Local fairs, Nature trails, Heritage museums, Countryside festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Falu kommun vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 45 km, Falun (16 km away) earned the most per listing, about 33% more than Falu kommun.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Falun 16 km | 100 | kr 172,685 | kr 1,529 | 42% |
| Borlänge 33 km | 63 | kr 108,328 | kr 1,390 | 37% |
| Borlänge kommun 37 km | 40 | kr 147,666 | kr 1,589 | 33% |
| Järbo 38 km | 34 | kr 82,234 | kr 1,222 | 37% |
| Rättvik 42 km | 73 | kr 127,950 | kr 1,357 | 40% |
| Sandvikens kommun 43 km | 45 | kr 110,733 | kr 1,267 | 36% |
| Leksand 44 km | 66 | kr 112,592 | kr 1,578 | 39% |
| Leksands kommun 45 km | 59 | kr 124,318 | kr 1,469 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Dalarna County
- Malung-Sälens kommun Airbnb data 445 listings
- Älvdalens kommun Airbnb data 271 listings
- Mora Airbnb data 137 listings
- Mora kommun Airbnb data 69 listings
- Orsa kommun Airbnb data 42 listings
- Orsa Airbnb data 39 listings
See all 27 Dalarna County Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Falu kommun
Markets elsewhere in Sweden with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Falu kommun:
- Falkenberg Airbnb data Sweden · kr 1,432/night · 38.8%
- Lofsdalen Airbnb data Sweden · kr 1,332/night · 38.3%
- Ängelholms kommun Airbnb data Sweden · kr 1,561/night · 37.5%
- Ljungby kommun Airbnb data Sweden · kr 1,533/night · 38.4%
- Borgholm Airbnb data Sweden · kr 1,625/night · 37.2%
- Malmo Airbnb data Sweden · kr 1,527/night · 39.8%
FAQ
Falu kommun Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Falu kommun?
An active Falu kommun Airbnb grossed kr 129,602 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 27,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Falu kommun?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Falu kommun listings earn between kr 5,960 and kr 27,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 52,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Falu kommun?
Listings in Falu kommun were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Dalarna County average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Falu kommun?
The average booked night in Falu kommun cost kr 1,415 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 710 and kr 1,795, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Falu kommun?
None of the active Falu kommun listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Falu kommun?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Falu kommun Airbnb grossed kr 129,602 in the 12 months to June 2026, 16% below the Dalarna County average of kr 154,638, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, kr 83,802 a year (about kr 7,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about kr 17,700 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Falu kommun?
April paid best over the past year, at kr 39,200 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Falu kommun?
Each night a Falu kommun listing was open to book earned kr 550 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made kr 1,000 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Falu kommun?
Falu kommun stays were booked 55 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Falu kommun?
The average Falu kommun Airbnb stay lasted 6.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Falu kommun rated?
Guests rate Falu kommun Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Falu kommun?
Falu Gruva, Lake Runn and Falun City Center draw the most short-term rental interest in Falu kommun. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Falu kommun?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Falu kommun as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is Falun, 16 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Falu kommun?
In Falu kommun, 55% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is kr 406; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Falu kommun from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swedish kronor at kr 9.43 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.