Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Orsa kommun, Sweden Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
42
Avg. booking lead time
69 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Orsa kommun Airbnb Market at a Glance

Orsa kommun is priced below the Dalarna County average. Listings averaged kr 1,526 a night, about 12% less than that average of kr 1,730, and were booked on 35% of available nights, close to its 37% occupancy.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.3 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 42 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 42 active listings, Orsa kommun is the tenth-largest of 27 Dalarna County markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 10%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Orsa kommun Browse the live Orsa kommun Airbnb market See Every Orsa kommun Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Orsa kommun?

Gross bookings per Orsa kommun listing averaged kr 140,932 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Dalarna County average: kr 154,638), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Orsa kommun listing brings in kr 25,900 in July, its best month, and kr 7,860 in November, its slowest. October runs within 1% of November, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least three times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 31,600+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 21,800 or more, roughly kr 9,500 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about kr 12,300 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 7,190 or less, about 58% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 3.3 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 15,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Orsa kommun Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Orsa kommun, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025kr 7,17019.4%kr 1,367kr 23126 days4.2 nights
Nov 2025kr 7,35020.6%kr 1,372kr 24519 days3.5 nights
Dec 2025kr 17,64437.6%kr 1,423kr 56989 days5.9 nights
Jan 2026kr 17,94533.0%kr 1,470kr 57977 days3.8 nights
Feb 2026kr 21,22948.2%kr 1,498kr 758133 days3.7 nights
Mar 2026kr 13,72831.3%kr 1,513kr 44370 days3.1 nights
Apr 2026kr 9,44923.7%kr 1,516kr 31553 days4.2 nights
May 2026kr 13,30034.3%kr 1,519kr 42950 days5 nights
Jun 2026kr 17,62739.6%kr 1,588kr 58873 days4.5 nights
Jul 2026kr 28,73356.8%kr 1,637kr 92794 days4.6 nights
Aug 2026kr 22,67150.6%kr 1,595kr 73190 days4.9 nights
Sep 2026kr 13,86033.9%kr 1,499kr 46235 days3.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Orsa kommun address, run it through the short-term rental calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Orsa kommun Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Orsa kommun Airbnb took in kr 140,932 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 8,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about kr 14,300 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the kr 10,500 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about kr 8,900 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about kr 6,900 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Orsa kommun Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Orsa kommun Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingskr 130,432kr 231,500
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Orsa kommun bookingskr 10,500kr 18,700
Gross bookingskr 140,932kr 250,200
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 81% of Orsa kommun listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−kr 18,500−kr 32,800
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; kr 0 if you clean yourself−kr 10,500−kr 18,700
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−kr 7,000−kr 12,500
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−kr 2,800−kr 5,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−kr 4,200−kr 7,500
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−kr 1,400−kr 1,400
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−kr 700−kr 700
Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingskr 0kr 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freekr 0kr 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onkr 0kr 0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−kr 45,100−kr 78,600
Left for housing costs, then profitkr 95,832about kr 8,000 a monthkr 171,600about kr 14,300 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Orsa kommun Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Orsa kommun's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Orsa kommun home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Orsa kommun's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Orsa kommun listings are booked on 50% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of kr 1,420 adds about kr 14,200 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge kr 1,895 a night or more, against a median of kr 1,420. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about kr 13,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about kr 25,900, against kr 7,860 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Orsa kommun listings average 4.76 stars, and 52% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 20,900 a month, against kr 11,700 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Orsa kommun?

Orsa kommun listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Dalarna County average (37%) and 4 points below the Sweden average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 24% in November to 54% in July.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 50% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Orsa kommun, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Orsa kommun?

The average nightly rate in Orsa kommun, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 1,526 over the past year, about 12% below the Dalarna County average of kr 1,730 and about 18% below the Sweden average of kr 1,865. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about kr 1,545 and bottom out in October and November at about kr 1,210.

The top 10% charge about 2.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge kr 2,305+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge kr 1,895 or more, about kr 480 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about kr 1,420 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge kr 970 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July rates run 28% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 1,380. The 12-month ADR of kr 1,526 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Orsa kommun?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Orsa kommun it averaged kr 549 over the past year, from about kr 255 in a typical October to about kr 836 in a typical July.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 979+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 610 or more, about kr 120 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about kr 492 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 346 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July RevPAR is about 3.3 times October's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 493. The 12-month RevPAR of kr 549 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Orsa kommun

With only 42 active listings, the monthly pattern in Orsa kommun is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Orsa kommun

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, kr 15,000.

Revenue by month in Orsa kommun in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Orsa kommun, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
Januarykr 16,800
Februarykr 21,100
Marchkr 14,100
Aprilkr 9,010
Maykr 11,500
Junekr 16,000
Julykr 25,900
Augustkr 20,900
Septemberkr 12,100
Octoberkr 7,900
Novemberkr 7,860
Decemberkr 16,600

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Orsa kommun?

Guests book Orsa kommun stays 69 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 120 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical February booking is made in mid-October.

February stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Orsa kommun

None of the 42 active listings in Orsa kommun display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Orsa kommun.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Orsa kommun

AirROI's area guide picks seven Orsa kommun neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Orsa Byn, Sollefteå and Grönklitt. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Orsa kommun
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Orsa BynA charming village atmosphere with traditional Dalarna architecture and access to beautiful nature. Great for visitors looking for a peaceful getaway.Orsa Bear Park, Orsa Church, local craft shops, Lake Orsa, nature trails
SollefteåKnown for its proximity to stunning lakes and natural beauty. Ideal for outdoor enthusiasts and those wishing to explore the Dalarna countryside.Lake Hanasjön, Sollefteå river, hiking trails, fishing spots, local farms
GrönklittA popular area for skiing and winter sports enthusiasts. Offers year-round activities including hiking and biking in summer.Grönklitt Ski Resort, MTB trails, nature parks, breathtaking views, wildlife spotting
Orsa FinnmarkA wilderness area that attracts nature lovers and adventure seekers. Perfect for unique Airbnb experiences in the Swedish wilderness.various hiking trails, fishing lakes, wild camping spots, nature photography opportunities, bird watching
BodaA tranquil village perfect for off-the-beaten-path getaways, with a friendly atmosphere and rich cultural heritage.Boda Björka Church, historical sites, local artisan shops, nature walks, village events
LångbergetFamily-friendly area with various outdoor activities year-round, ideal for both summer and winter tourism.Långberget Ski Resort, family hiking trails, night skiing, wildlife observation, outdoor events
HälsinggårdenA historical site that attracts visitors seeking a cultural experience in Dalarna with traditional Swedish architecture.Hälsinggården Museum, historic buildings, local cuisine, cultural festivals, art galleries

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Orsa kommun Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Almost every Airbnb in Orsa kommun is an entire home: 98% of listings, with private rooms at 2%. Houses (43%) and cabins and other outdoor stays (38%) split the stock almost evenly.

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Orsa kommun Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 98%
  • Private room 2%
Room types in numbers
Orsa kommun Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home97.6%41
Private room2.4%1

Houses and cabins split the stock

Orsa kommun Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 43%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 38%
  • Apartment/Condo 14%
  • Others 2%
  • Hotel/Boutique 2%
Property types in numbers
Orsa kommun Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House42.9%18
Cabin/Outdoor38.1%16
Apartment/Condo14.3%6
Others2.4%1
Hotel/Boutique2.4%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Orsa kommun Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Orsa kommun (39% of entire homes), and 37% have three or more bedrooms.

Orsa kommun entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms

Bedroom counts in numbers
Orsa kommun entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homesEntire homes
Studio2.4%1
1 bedroom22.0%9
2 bedrooms39.0%16
3 bedrooms31.7%13
4 bedrooms2.4%1
5+ bedrooms2.4%1

What Each Home Size Earns in Orsa kommun

A typical two-bedroom home in Orsa kommun earned kr 92,300 over the past year, against kr 104,000 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Orsa kommun
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
2 bedrooms16kr 92,300kr 122,000kr 1,64929%
3 bedrooms13kr 104,000kr 149,000kr 1,44639%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Orsa kommun Sleep?

The most common capacity in Orsa kommun is six guests (29% of listings), and 51% of listings sleep six or more.

Orsa kommun listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Orsa kommun listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests4.9%2
3 guests7.3%3
4 guests24.4%10
5 guests12.2%5
6 guests29.3%12
7 guests4.9%2
8+ guests17.1%7

How Orsa kommun Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Orsa kommun hosts set up an average of 4.5 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. About a quarter of listings (24%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
24
Beds per listing
4.5
Show exact location
24%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Orsa kommun Offer?

Fireplaces are common in Orsa kommun: 62% of listings have one, and 79% have a pet-friendly policy.

Share of Orsa kommun listings with each common amenity

  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Smoke alarm 98%
  • Kitchen 95%
  • Heating 88%
  • Coffee maker 86%
  • Wifi 86%
  • Dishes and silverware 86%
  • Fire extinguisher 86%
  • Refrigerator 86%
  • Cooking basics 86%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Orsa kommun?

Orsa kommun splits its demand between home and abroad: 45% of guests who left reviews live outside Sweden, led by visitors from the Netherlands and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 38%, followed by Swedish and German.

55% of Orsa kommun guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 55%
  • International 45%

Where Orsa kommun guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Stockholm 17%
  • Uppsala 5%
  • Örebro 2%
  • Skövde 1%
  • Paris 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Orsa kommun guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Stockholm17.1%
Uppsala4.6%
Örebro2.3%
Skövde1.4%
Paris1.4%

Where Orsa kommun guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Sweden 55%
  • Netherlands 9%
  • Germany 9%
  • France 5%
  • Denmark 4%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Orsa kommun guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Sweden54.6%
Netherlands9.3%
Germany8.8%
France4.8%
Denmark3.5%

Languages spoken by Orsa kommun guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 38%
  • Swedish 23%
  • German 11%
  • French 7%
  • Dutch 5%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Orsa kommun guests
LanguageShare of guests
English38.1%
Swedish23.4%
German10.7%
French6.6%
Dutch4.9%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Orsa kommun?

Orsa kommun Airbnbs average 4.76 stars, and 52% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.62, against 4.89 for location.

Location scores highest in Orsa kommun; cleanliness is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.72
  • Cleanliness 4.62
  • Communication 4.74
  • Location 4.89
  • Check-in 4.81
  • Value 4.69
Category scores in numbers
Orsa kommun guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.72
Cleanliness4.62
Communication4.74
Location4.89
Check-in4.81
Value4.69

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Orsa kommun: Stays, Rules and Fees

About nine in ten Orsa kommun listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 10% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 43% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Orsa kommun listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 52%
  • 181-270 days 38%
  • 91-180 days 7%
  • 31-90 days 2%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Orsa kommun listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days52.4%22
181-270 days38.1%16
91-180 days7.1%3
31-90 days2.4%1

Days a year Orsa kommun listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 2%
  • 181-270 days 7%
  • 91-180 days 38%
  • 31-90 days 43%
  • 1-30 days 10%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Orsa kommun listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days2.4%1
181-270 days7.1%3
91-180 days38.1%16
31-90 days42.9%18
1-30 days9.5%4

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Orsa kommun?

The average Orsa kommun booking lasts 4.5 nights, longest in December and shortest in March. Listings took about 19 bookings each over the year. Nearly two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Orsa kommun

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Orsa kommun Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

About six in ten listings in Orsa kommun accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Orsa kommun listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 40% 17 listings
  • 2 Nights 19% 8 listings
  • 3 Nights 29% 12 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 10% 4 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 2% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Orsa kommun?

Flexible and Firm are the most common cancellation policies in Orsa kommun, each used by 26% of listings. Nearly half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 48% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.

Cancellation policies of Orsa kommun listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 26% 11 listings
  • Moderate 21% 9 listings
  • Limited 5% 2 listings
  • Firm 26% 11 listings
  • Strict 21% 9 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Orsa kommun?

About half of Orsa kommun listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about kr 613. Spread over the average stay of 4.5 nights, that adds roughly kr 135 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
kr 613
Average cleaning fee
kr 601
Listings charging a fee
50.0%
Share of gross revenue
7.5%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Orsa kommun

The top-grossing Airbnb in Orsa kommun, a four-bedroom home, took in kr 398,000 over the past year, about 2.8 times the city's average of kr 141,000.

SNÄLLASGÅRDEN genuine, peaceful and close to everything SNÄLLASGÅRDEN genuine, peaceful and close to everything Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
kr 397,887
Occupancy
44.7%
Daily rate
kr 2,351
Torsmogården, Skattungbyn Torsmogården, Skattungbyn Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
kr 384,359
Occupancy
36.4%
Daily rate
kr 3,523
Orsa Lakeview, newly built 2018, between Orsa and Mora Orsa Lakeview, newly built 2018, between Orsa and Mora Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
kr 374,453
Occupancy
76.9%
Daily rate
kr 1,296
Exclusive log cabin in popular Fäboden Fryksås Exclusive log cabin in popular Fäboden Fryksås Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.68
Revenue
kr 296,502
Occupancy
41.3%
Daily rate
kr 2,302
Orsa Lakeview, new 2021, 93 sqm between Orsa and Mora Orsa Lakeview, new 2021, 93 sqm between Orsa and Mora Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
kr 282,078
Occupancy
56.1%
Daily rate
kr 1,203
Orsa Grönklitt Höken 8 Orsa Grönklitt Höken 8 Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
kr 225,891
Occupancy
32.3%
Daily rate
kr 2,755

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Orsa kommun?

Fewer than 1% of Orsa kommun listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 43% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 81% of listings.

Superhosts
42.9%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
19.0%
Instant Book enabled
42.9%
Simplified Pricing
81.0%

Nearby markets

Orsa kommun vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 53 km, Tällberg (43 km away, 32 listings) earned the most per listing, about 71% more than Orsa kommun. Rättvik was the busiest, booked on 40% of nights against 35% in Orsa kommun.

Airbnb markets near Orsa kommun: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Orsa 5 km39kr 144,931kr 1,40638%
Mora 19 km137kr 103,488kr 2,10830%
Mora kommun 25 km69kr 106,696kr 1,50931%
Rättviks kommun 36 km33kr 90,007kr 1,28936%
Rättvik 41 km73kr 127,950kr 1,35740%
Tällberg 43 km32kr 241,334kr 2,77037%
Leksands kommun 52 km59kr 124,318kr 1,46938%
Leksand 53 km66kr 112,592kr 1,57839%

Other Airbnb Markets in Dalarna County

See all 27 Dalarna County Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Orsa kommun

Markets elsewhere in Sweden with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Orsa kommun:

FAQ

Orsa kommun Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Orsa kommun?

An active Orsa kommun Airbnb grossed kr 140,932 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 42 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 21,800 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Orsa kommun?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Orsa kommun listings earn between kr 7,190 and kr 21,800 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 31,600 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Orsa kommun?

Listings in Orsa kommun were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Dalarna County average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Orsa kommun?

The average booked night in Orsa kommun cost kr 1,526 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 970 and kr 1,895, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Orsa kommun?

None of the active Orsa kommun listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Orsa kommun?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Orsa kommun Airbnb grossed kr 140,932 in the 12 months to October 2026, 9% below the Dalarna County average of kr 154,638. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, kr 95,832 a year (about kr 8,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about kr 14,300 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Orsa kommun?

July usually pays best, averaging kr 25,900 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Orsa kommun?

Each night a Orsa kommun listing was open to book earned kr 549 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made kr 979 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Orsa kommun?

Orsa kommun stays were booked 69 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Orsa kommun?

The average Orsa kommun Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Orsa kommun rated?

Guests rate Orsa kommun Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Orsa kommun?

Orsa Byn, Sollefteå and Grönklitt draw the most short-term rental interest in Orsa kommun. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Orsa kommun?

AirROI counted 42 active Airbnb listings in Orsa kommun as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Orsa, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Orsa kommun?

In Orsa kommun, about half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about kr 613.

How many tourists visit Orsa kommun, Sweden?

All of Sweden had 6.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 807 Airbnb stays in Orsa kommun, Sweden in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Sweden tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 42 active Airbnb listings in Orsa kommun from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swedish kronor at kr 9.43 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.