Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Sälen, Sweden Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
232
Avg. booking lead time
51 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
February
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Sälen Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged kr 2,111 a night, about 7% higher than the Dalarnas län average of kr 1,970, and were booked on 41% of available nights, close to its 40%.

Timing matters: in February, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.3 times as much as in November, the slowest.

With 232 active listings, Sälen is the largest of 5 Dalarnas län markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Sälen Browse the live Sälen Airbnb market See Every Sälen Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sälen?

Gross bookings per Sälen listing averaged kr 201,422 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Dalarnas län average: kr 178,930), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Sälen listing brought in kr 53,500 in February, its best month, and kr 8,530 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 47% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least three times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 47,400+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 32,200 or more, roughly kr 13,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about kr 19,400 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 10,700 or less, about 55% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

February earned about 6.3 times what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 23,900.

Sälen Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

February 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Sälen, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025kr 14,01423.7%kr 2,157kr 45224 days3.9 nights
Nov 2025kr 8,53320.0%kr 2,155kr 28444 days8.2 nights
Dec 2025kr 37,39849.4%kr 2,256kr 1,20639 days9.7 nights
Jan 2026kr 41,28054.2%kr 2,240kr 1,33244 days7.8 nights
Feb 2026kr 53,48770.5%kr 2,464kr 1,91070 days9 nights
Mar 2026kr 38,77450.5%kr 2,370kr 1,25153 days4.9 nights
Apr 2026kr 20,64429.4%kr 2,220kr 68869 days3.9 nights
May 2026kr 20,09125.2%kr 1,988kr 64825 days6.2 nights
Jun 2026kr 13,05025.8%kr 1,878kr 43543 days5.5 nights
Jul 2026kr 19,74039.1%kr 1,758kr 63737 days5.8 nights
Aug 2026kr 10,97523.8%kr 1,779kr 35475 days3.2 nights
Sep 2026kr 8,57819.7%kr 1,728kr 28623 days3.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Sälen home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Sälen Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Sälen Airbnb took in kr 201,422 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 11,100 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about kr 18,500 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the kr 16,700 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about kr 12,400 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about kr 9,500 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Sälen Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Sälen Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingskr 184,722kr 307,100
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Sälen bookingskr 16,700kr 27,800
Gross bookingskr 201,422kr 334,900
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Sälen listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−kr 29,000−kr 48,300
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; kr 0 if you clean yourself−kr 16,700−kr 27,800
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−kr 10,100−kr 16,700
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−kr 4,000−kr 6,700
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−kr 6,000−kr 10,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−kr 2,000−kr 2,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−kr 1,000−kr 1,000
Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingskr 0kr 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freekr 0kr 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onkr 0kr 0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−kr 68,800−kr 112,500
Left for housing costs, then profitkr 132,622about kr 11,100 a monthkr 222,400about kr 18,500 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Sälen Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Sälen's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Sälen home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Sälen's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sälen listings are booked on 50% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of kr 1,810 adds about kr 18,100 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge kr 2,725 a night or more, against a median of kr 1,810. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about kr 18,500 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. February brought the average listing about kr 53,500, against kr 8,530 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Sälen listings average 4.86 stars, and 38% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 27,900 a month, against kr 16,800 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sälen?

Sälen listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Dalarnas län average and 2 percentage points above the Sweden average (39%). Occupancy swings from 20% in September to 70% in February.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 66%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 50% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

February was the busiest month in Sälen, September the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sälen?

The average nightly rate in Sälen, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 2,111 over the past year, about 7% above the Dalarnas län average of kr 1,970 and about 13% above the Sweden average of kr 1,865. Rates peak in February at about kr 2,465 and bottom out in July and September at about kr 1,730.

The top 10% charge about 2.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge kr 3,505+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge kr 2,725 or more, about kr 920 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about kr 1,810 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge kr 1,260 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

February rates ran 43% above September's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 2,080.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Sälen?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sälen it averaged kr 950 over the past year, from about kr 284 in November to about kr 1,910 in February.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 1,650+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 1,250 or more, about kr 400 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about kr 847 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 552 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

February RevPAR was about 6.7 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 790. The 12-month RevPAR of kr 950 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sälen

Sälen has one high season, December through March, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from April to November. Winter pays better here: a listing earns about three times as much a month in December through February as in June through August.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Sälen by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonDecember–Marchkr 42,70056%kr 2,333
Low seasonApril–Novemberkr 14,50026%kr 1,958

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sälen?

Guests book Sälen stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 75 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sälen

None of the 232 active listings in Sälen display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sälen.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sälen

AirROI's area guide picks eight Sälen neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sälenfjällen, Stöten and Höjden. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sälen
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
SälenfjällenA popular ski resort area offering a wide range of winter activities and beautiful scenery. Ideal for tourists seeking outdoor adventure year-round, including skiing and hiking.Sälen Ski Resort, Kötselfjället, Sälen River, Cykelvasan, Fjällsläden, Sälen Sport Center
StötenAnother key ski resort within Sälen, known for its family-friendly atmosphere and extensive ski trails. Attracts both families and ski enthusiasts.Stöten Ski Resort, Family-friendly slopes, Cross-country skiing trails, Snow park, Ski rental shops, Stöten Adventure Park
HöjdenA picturesque area within Sälen that offers stunning views and access to various outdoor activities, popular among nature lovers and adventure seekers.Höjden lookout point, Biking trails, Hiking routes, Fishing spots, Nature reserves, Scenic viewpoints
TorsbyA charming village that serves as a gateway to the Västerdalen Valley, known for its cultural experiences and proximity to nature.Torsby Ski Museum, Ängskärret Nature Reserve, Västerdalälven River, Cultural events, Hiking trails, Local cafes
LysetA tranquil area known for its natural beauty and outdoor activities, appealing to those who appreciate a peaceful environment and quaint local culture.Lake Lyset, Fishing spots, Nature trails, Water sports, Picnic areas, Local wildlife
MoranA quieter location within Sälen, perfect for those seeking relaxation away from the crowds while still having access to nearby attractions and natural beauty.Moran Beach, Nature reserves, Fishing lakes, Hiking paths, Restored historical buildings, Community events
Östra SälenKnown for its scenic landscapes and a range of recreational activities, this area is attractive for outdoor enthusiasts and families.Sälen's eco trail, Scenic lakes, Biking routes, Wildlife spotting, Local markets, Nature walks
Sälen VillageThe heart of the Sälen region with shops, restaurants, and entertainment options. Great for tourists who want a full experience of local culture and convenience.Sälen Village center, Local shops, Restaurants, Cafes, Cultural festivals, Market places

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Sälen Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Almost every Airbnb in Sälen is an entire home: over 99% of listings, with private rooms at under 1%. Cabins and other outdoor stays (41%) and apartments or condos (40%) split the stock almost evenly.

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Sälen Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 100%
  • Private room <1%
Room types in numbers
Sälen Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home99.6%231
Private room0.4%1

Cabins and apartments split the stock

Sälen Airbnb listings by property type

  • Cabin/Outdoor 41%
  • Apartment/Condo 40%
  • House 19%
  • Hotel/Boutique <1%
Property types in numbers
Sälen Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Cabin/Outdoor41.4%96
Apartment/Condo39.7%92
House18.5%43
Hotel/Boutique0.4%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Sälen Have?

Most Sälen homes are built for groups: 65% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (37%).

Sälen entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms

Bedroom counts in numbers
Sälen entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homesEntire homes
Studio0.9%2
1 bedroom8.7%20
2 bedrooms25.2%58
3 bedrooms37.4%86
4 bedrooms20.0%46
5+ bedrooms7.8%18

What Each Home Size Earns in Sälen

A typical one-bedroom home in Sälen earned kr 104,000 over the past year, against kr 310,000 for a home with five or more bedrooms.

What each home size earns in Sälen
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom20kr 104,000kr 120,000kr 1,31440%
2 bedrooms58kr 148,000kr 152,000kr 1,59344%
3 bedrooms86kr 185,000kr 199,000kr 2,16140%
4 bedrooms46kr 272,000kr 257,000kr 2,53642%
5+ bedrooms18kr 310,000kr 353,000kr 3,42538%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Sälen Sleep?

Sälen is a group-trip market: 54% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 2.2 times the share of the next most common size, six guests (24%).

Sälen listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Sälen listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests0.4%1
3 guests0.4%1
4 guests12.1%28
5 guests5.2%12
6 guests24.2%56
7 guests3.9%9
8+ guests53.7%124

How Sälen Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Sälen hosts set up an average of 6.1 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. 61% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
20
Beds per listing
6.1
Show exact location
61%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Sälen Offer?

Saunas are common in Sälen: 63% of listings have one, and 63% have a fireplace.

Share of Sälen listings with each common amenity

  • Kitchen Nearly all
  • Free parking on premises 98%
  • TV 98%
  • Smoke alarm 96%
  • Wifi 88%
  • Heating 87%
  • Fire extinguisher 84%
  • Hot water 81%
  • Coffee maker 78%
  • Self check-in 77%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Sälen

Listings in Sälen with a sauna earned about 45% more a year, on average, than those without: kr 227,000 against kr 159,000. The gap is smaller for a dedicated workspace (about 40% more) and self check-in (about 35% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Sälen listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Sauna +43% on 63% of listings
  • Dedicated workspace +41% on 16% of listings
  • Self check-in +34% on 77% of listings
  • Indoor fireplace +32% on 63% of listings
  • Sound system +30% on 20% of listings
  • Ski-in/Ski-out +28% on 60% of listings
  • Pool +28% on 13% of listings
  • BBQ grill +18% on 38% of listings
  • EV charger +18% on 28% of listings
  • Free street parking +17% on 11% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Sälen listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
Sauna63%kr 227,000kr 159,000+43%
Dedicated workspace16%kr 266,000kr 189,000+41%
Self check-in77%kr 214,000kr 160,000+34%
Indoor fireplace63%kr 221,000kr 168,000+32%
Sound system20%kr 247,000kr 190,000+30%
Ski-in/Ski-out60%kr 221,000kr 172,000+28%
Pool13%kr 249,000kr 195,000+28%
BBQ grill38%kr 223,000kr 188,000+18%
EV charger28%kr 226,000kr 192,000+18%
Free street parking11%kr 231,000kr 198,000+17%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Sälen?

Sälen splits its demand between home and abroad: 36% of guests who left reviews live outside Sweden, led by visitors from Denmark and Norway. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 38%, followed by Swedish and German.

64% of Sälen guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 64%
  • International 36%

Where Sälen guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Stockholm 17%
  • Gothenburg 6%
  • Copenhagen 5%
  • Uppsala 2%
  • Örebro 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Sälen guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Stockholm17.2%
Gothenburg6.0%
Copenhagen5.1%
Uppsala2.2%
Örebro2.1%

Where Sälen guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Sweden 64%
  • Denmark 15%
  • Norway 6%
  • Germany 4%
  • Netherlands 3%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Sälen guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Sweden63.6%
Denmark14.8%
Norway5.9%
Germany3.9%
Netherlands3.1%

Languages spoken by Sälen guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 38%
  • Swedish 27%
  • German 7%
  • Danish 7%
  • Norwegian 5%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Sälen guests
LanguageShare of guests
English37.8%
Swedish27.3%
German7.2%
Danish7.0%
Norwegian5.1%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Sälen?

Sälen Airbnbs average 4.86 stars, and 38% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.66, against 4.91 for host communication and check-in.

Communication and check-in score highest in Sälen; cleanliness is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.84
  • Cleanliness 4.66
  • Communication 4.91
  • Location 4.79
  • Check-in 4.91
  • Value 4.76
Category scores in numbers
Sälen guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.84
Cleanliness4.66
Communication4.91
Location4.79
Check-in4.91
Value4.76

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Sälen: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly all Sälen listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 3% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 46% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Sälen listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 55%
  • 181-270 days 42%
  • 91-180 days 3%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Sälen listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days55.2%128
181-270 days42.2%98
91-180 days2.6%6

Days a year Sälen listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 3%
  • 91-180 days 46%
  • 31-90 days 42%
  • 1-30 days 9%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Sälen listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days3.0%7
91-180 days46.1%107
31-90 days41.8%97
1-30 days9.1%21

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Sälen?

The average Sälen booking lasts 6.7 nights, longest in December and shortest in September. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year, some 3,510 in all. More than four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Sälen

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Sälen Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Only 35% of listings in Sälen accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is three nights.

Minimum stay set by Sälen listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 15% 34 listings
  • 2 Nights 20% 47 listings
  • 3 Nights 36% 84 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 21% 49 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 8% 18 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Sälen?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Sälen, used by 38% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than four in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 30% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Sälen listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 21% 49 listings
  • Moderate 9% 20 listings
  • Limited 28% 66 listings
  • Firm 38% 88 listings
  • Strict 3% 7 listings
  • Super Strict 60 Days 1% 2 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Sälen?

About three in ten Sälen listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about kr 1,245. Spread over the average stay of 6.7 nights, that adds roughly kr 185 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
kr 1,245
Average cleaning fee
kr 1,423
Listings charging a fee
30.2%
Share of gross revenue
8.3%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Sälen

The top-grossing Airbnb in Sälen, a seven-bedroom home, took in kr 872,000 over the past year, about 4.3 times the city's average of kr 201,000. Four of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other two have four bedrooms.

Sälen's coolest cabin Sälen's coolest cabin Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.55
Revenue
kr 872,130
Occupancy
54.0%
Daily rate
kr 5,772
Spacious and cozy mountain cabin in 
Lindvallen Spacious and cozy mountain cabin in Lindvallen Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Revenue
kr 810,670
Occupancy
45.7%
Daily rate
kr 5,858
Lindvallen Ski Resort · Sauna · 10+2 Guests Lindvallen Ski Resort · Sauna · 10+2 Guests Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.79
Revenue
kr 583,571
Occupancy
43.3%
Daily rate
kr 3,166
Lindvallen Ski Resort · Sauna · 14+1 Guests Lindvallen Ski Resort · Sauna · 14+1 Guests Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
kr 569,156
Occupancy
37.8%
Daily rate
kr 5,233
Martebäcken 58A Martebäcken 58A Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.83
Revenue
kr 567,213
Occupancy
35.1%
Daily rate
kr 3,566
Lindvallen Ski Resort · Sauna · 8+1 Guests · Pets Lindvallen Ski Resort · Sauna · 8+1 Guests · Pets Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.80
Revenue
kr 514,431
Occupancy
43.6%
Daily rate
kr 3,353

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Sälen?

Bröderna Paulin is the top-grossing host in Sälen, with kr 4.49 million in bookings across 14 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 21% of the market's 232 listings.

Top Airbnb hosts in Sälen by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Bröderna Paulin14kr 4,491,479kr 320,8204.91/5
Louise14kr 2,407,566kr 171,9694.73/5
Linus9kr 2,302,229kr 255,8034.89/5
4Kristoffer3kr 1,092,880kr 364,2934.96/5
5Pontus Account 11kr 872,130kr 872,1304.55/5
6Hanna1kr 810,670kr 810,6704.88/5
7Pontus Account 22kr 724,700kr 362,3504.74/5
8Jean-Pierre2kr 551,044kr 275,5224.79/5
9Richard1kr 506,139kr 506,1395.00/5
10Anders Nils Åke1kr 448,546kr 448,5464.89/5

Account numbers mark separate host accounts that share a display name.

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Sälen?

Fewer than 1% of Sälen listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 43% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 24% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 91% of listings.

Superhosts
42.7%
Professional management
0.4%
Cohosted listings
21.6%
Instant Book enabled
24.1%
Simplified Pricing
91.4%

Nearby markets

Sälen vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 81 km, Trysil (49 km away) earned the most per listing, about 29% more than Sälen. None of them fills more nights than Sälen (41%); the busiest, Malung-Sälens kommun and Älvdalens kommun, each reached 38%.

Airbnb markets near Sälen: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Malung-Sälens kommun 2 km445kr 190,609kr 1,96838%
Trysil Norway · 49 km737kr 259,249kr 3,23037%
Sysslebäck 52 km34kr 104,290kr 1,45032%
Mora kommun 74 km69kr 106,696kr 1,50931%
Torsby kommun 75 km181kr 111,790kr 1,33935%
Älvdalens kommun 77 km271kr 180,996kr 1,70638%
Mora 78 km137kr 103,488kr 2,10830%
Orsa kommun 81 km42kr 140,931kr 1,52635%

Other Airbnb Markets in Dalarnas län

See all 5 Dalarnas län Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Sälen

Markets elsewhere in Sweden with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sälen:

FAQ

Sälen Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sälen?

An active Sälen Airbnb grossed kr 201,422 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 232 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 32,200 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Sälen?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sälen listings earn between kr 10,700 and kr 32,200 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 47,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sälen?

Listings in Sälen were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Dalarnas län average. February was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sälen?

The average booked night in Sälen cost kr 2,111 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 1,260 and kr 2,725, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sälen?

None of the active Sälen listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Sälen?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Sälen Airbnb grossed kr 201,422 in the 12 months to October 2026, 13% above the Dalarnas län average of kr 178,930. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, kr 132,622 a year (about kr 11,100 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about kr 18,500 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Sälen?

February paid best over the past year, at kr 53,500 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Sälen?

Each night a Sälen listing was open to book earned kr 950 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made kr 1,650 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sälen?

Sälen stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Sälen?

The average Sälen Airbnb stay lasted 6.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Sälen rated?

Guests rate Sälen Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sälen?

Sälenfjällen, Stöten and Höjden draw the most short-term rental interest in Sälen. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Sälen?

AirROI counted 232 active Airbnb listings in Sälen as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Malung-Sälens kommun, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Sälen?

In Sälen, about three in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about kr 1,245.

How many tourists visit Sälen, Sweden?

All of Sweden had 6.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 3,507 Airbnb stays in Sälen, Sweden in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Sweden tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 232 active Airbnb listings in Sälen from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swedish kronor at kr 9.43 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.