Cabin near the ocean Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- kr 395,076
- Occupancy
- 42.2%
- Daily rate
- kr 4,016
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Mönsterås kommun brought in kr 137,824 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 18% more than the Kalmar County average of kr 117,280.
The short answer
Listings averaged kr 1,639 a night, about 7% lower than the Kalmar County average of kr 1,770, and were booked on 36% of available nights, close to its 38%.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 6 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 32 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 32 active listings, Mönsterås kommun is the 13th-largest of 25 Kalmar County markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings shrank 11%.
Browse the live Mönsterås kommun Airbnb market See Every Mönsterås kommun ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Mönsterås kommun listing averaged kr 137,824 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Kalmar County average: kr 117,280), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Mönsterås kommun listing brings in kr 45,200 in July, its best month, and kr 7,550 in January, its slowest. February runs within 5% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 46% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 6 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 17,400. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | kr 15,455 | 37.2% | kr 1,647 | kr 499 | 39 days | 4.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | kr 8,330 | 23.1% | kr 1,582 | kr 278 | 41 days | 4.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | kr 13,209 | 36.4% | kr 1,589 | kr 426 | 138 days | 8.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | kr 5,817 | 18.8% | kr 1,612 | kr 188 | 116 days | 3.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | kr 5,476 | 25.0% | kr 1,612 | kr 196 | 27 days | 6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | kr 6,034 | 14.2% | kr 1,645 | kr 195 | 12 days | 2.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | kr 8,930 | 24.9% | kr 1,653 | kr 298 | 67 days | 4.1 nights |
| May 2026 | kr 16,932 | 34.4% | kr 1,688 | kr 546 | 47 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | kr 20,820 | 42.1% | kr 1,734 | kr 694 | 117 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | kr 48,931 | 71.0% | kr 1,785 | kr 1,578 | 134 days | 8.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | kr 35,432 | 61.3% | kr 1,755 | kr 1,143 | 126 days | 7.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | kr 20,873 | 38.3% | kr 1,651 | kr 696 | 56 days | 3.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Mönsterås kommun market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mönsterås kommun Airbnb took in kr 137,824 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 7,700 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about kr 11,700 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the kr 9,700 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about kr 8,500 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about kr 6,600 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | kr 128,124 | kr 193,500 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Mönsterås kommun bookings | kr 9,700 | kr 14,700 |
| Gross bookings | kr 137,824 | kr 208,200 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Mönsterås kommun listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −kr 19,700 | −kr 29,800 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; kr 0 if you clean yourself | −kr 9,700 | −kr 14,700 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −kr 6,900 | −kr 10,400 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −kr 2,800 | −kr 4,200 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −kr 4,100 | −kr 6,200 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −kr 1,400 | −kr 1,400 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −kr 700 | −kr 700 |
| Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −kr 45,300 | −kr 67,400 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | kr 92,524about kr 7,700 a month | kr 140,800about kr 11,700 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Mönsterås kommun's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mönsterås kommun home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 17,400 a month, against kr 11,500 for the average one.
Occupancy
Mönsterås kommun listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Kalmar County average (38%) and 3 points below the Sweden average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 24% in January to 73% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Mönsterås kommun, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Mönsterås kommun, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 1,639 over the past year, about 7% below the Kalmar County average of kr 1,770 and about 12% below the Sweden average of kr 1,865. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about kr 1,715 and bottom out in March and November at about kr 1,390.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 23% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 1,550. The 12-month ADR of kr 1,639 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mönsterås kommun it averaged kr 672 over the past year, from about kr 244 in a typical January to about kr 1,460 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 567. The 12-month RevPAR of kr 672 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 32 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mönsterås kommun is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Mönsterås kommun
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, kr 17,700.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | kr 7,550 |
| February | kr 7,860 |
| March | kr 15,000 |
| April | kr 11,400 |
| May | kr 14,700 |
| June | kr 21,900 |
| July | kr 45,200 |
| August | kr 31,800 |
| September | kr 17,400 |
| October | kr 16,600 |
| November | kr 9,570 |
| December | kr 13,700 |
Guests book Mönsterås kommun stays 84 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 136 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical July booking is made in early March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 84 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 32 active listings in Mönsterås kommun display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mönsterås kommun.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks six Mönsterås kommun neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Oskarshamn, Öland and Böda Sand. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Oskarshamn | A nearby coastal town with vibrant maritime activities. Popular with tourists for its proximity to the sea and opportunities for boat trips to the islands. | Oskarshamn Marine, Oskarshamn Town Centre, Furvikens Beach, Långa Hällarna, Käla Hammars marina |
| Öland | The nearby island of Öland is perfect for nature lovers and those looking for beach vacations. It is famous for its stunning landscapes and unique biodiversity. | Öland's Alvaret, Borgholm Castle, The Långe Jan Lighthouse, Öland Zoo and Amusement Park, Beaches of Öland |
| Böda Sand | A beautiful beach area ideal for summer tourism, attracting families and beachgoers looking for relaxation and activities by the sea. | Böda Beach, Böda Sand Camping, beach activities and water sports |
| Byxelkrok | This small town on Öland is a hidden gem, attracting those looking for peace and charming village life, along with access to the coastline. | Byxelkrok Harbor, Långerock Beach, local fishing opportunities, bird watching spots |
| Söderåkra | A quaint village known for its tranquility and nature experiences, appealing to visitors seeking a rural escape. | local hiking trails, nature reserves, fishing spots |
| Långasjö | Långasjö is perfect for guests who enjoy outdoor activities, with numerous lakes and forest trails in the vicinity. | Långasjö Lake, forest trails, outdoor recreational facilities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Mönsterås kommun is an entire home: all 32 listings rent the whole place. Houses are the most common property type at 66%, about 2.3 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (28%).
Every listing rents the whole place
Mönsterås kommun Airbnb listings by room type
Listings by property type
Mönsterås kommun Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 65.6% | 21 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 28.1% | 9 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 6.3% | 2 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Mönsterås kommun (42% of entire homes), and 48% have three or more bedrooms.
Mönsterås kommun entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 9.7% | 3 |
| 2 bedrooms | 41.9% | 13 |
| 3 bedrooms | 35.5% | 11 |
| 4 bedrooms | 3.2% | 1 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 9.7% | 3 |
A typical two-bedroom home in Mönsterås kommun earned kr 158,000 over the past year, against kr 131,000 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 13 | kr 158,000 | kr 135,000 | kr 1,204 | 40% |
| 3 bedrooms | 11 | kr 131,000 | kr 129,000 | kr 1,825 | 29% |
The most common capacity in Mönsterås kommun is six guests (28% of listings), and 56% of listings sleep six or more.
Mönsterås kommun listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 6.3% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 21.9% | 7 |
| 5 guests | 15.6% | 5 |
| 6 guests | 28.1% | 9 |
| 7 guests | 9.4% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 18.8% | 6 |
Mönsterås kommun hosts set up an average of 4.5 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 38% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Beach access is common in Mönsterås kommun: 69% of listings offer it, and 56% have a fireplace.
Share of Mönsterås kommun listings with each common amenity
Guests
Mönsterås kommun splits its demand between home and abroad: 61% of guests who left reviews live outside Sweden, led by visitors from Germany and Denmark. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 40%, followed by Swedish and German.
61% of Mönsterås kommun guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Mönsterås kommun guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Stockholm | 10.3% |
| Gothenburg | 3.4% |
| Copenhagen | 3.4% |
| Berlin | 2.6% |
| Bonn | 1.7% |
Where Mönsterås kommun guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Sweden | 39.0% |
| Germany | 32.5% |
| Denmark | 7.3% |
| Netherlands | 4.9% |
| Finland | 4.1% |
Languages spoken by Mönsterås kommun guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 39.8% |
| Swedish | 18.0% |
| German | 16.4% |
| Danish | 6.3% |
| French | 4.7% |
Mönsterås kommun Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 56% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.72, against 4.93 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Mönsterås kommun; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.85 |
| Cleanliness | 4.72 |
| Communication | 4.92 |
| Location | 4.88 |
| Check-in | 4.93 |
| Value | 4.80 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Mönsterås kommun listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 3% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 38% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Mönsterås kommun listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 59.4% | 19 |
| 181-270 days | 37.5% | 12 |
| 91-180 days | 3.1% | 1 |
Days a year Mönsterås kommun listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 3.1% | 1 |
| 91-180 days | 37.5% | 12 |
| 31-90 days | 37.5% | 12 |
| 1-30 days | 21.9% | 7 |
The average Mönsterås kommun booking lasts 5.9 nights, longest in July and shortest in September. Listings took about 13 bookings each over the year. About three-quarters of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Mönsterås kommun
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About half of listings in Mönsterås kommun accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Mönsterås kommun listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Mönsterås kommun, used by 31% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. More than half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 47% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Mönsterås kommun listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than half of Mönsterås kommun listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is kr 792, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to kr 1,731, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 5.9 nights, that adds roughly kr 135 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Mönsterås kommun, a three-bedroom home, took in kr 395,000 over the past year, about 2.9 times the city's average of kr 138,000.
Cabin near the ocean Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Cabin by the sea for rent Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Villa with pool and hot tub, 100 meters to the sea Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Large seaside cottage with afternoon/evening sun Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.83
Cozy vacation home near the sea Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.74
Cozy house with sea view on nice Oknö Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.90 Only 6% of Mönsterås kommun listings are classed as professionally managed, though 25% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 44% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 25% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 91% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 39 km, Köpingsvik (21 km away, 59 listings) earned the most per listing, about 14% more than Mönsterås kommun. Löttorp was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 36% in Mönsterås kommun.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mönsterås 1 km | 31 | kr 101,639 | kr 1,272 | 41% |
| Borgholm 21 km | 117 | kr 111,790 | kr 1,625 | 37% |
| Köpingsvik 21 km | 59 | kr 156,430 | kr 2,041 | 40% |
| Borgholms kommun 23 km | 291 | kr 119,903 | kr 1,797 | 38% |
| Löttorp 35 km | 70 | kr 114,941 | kr 1,732 | 43% |
| Oskarshamns kommun 36 km | 32 | kr 115,488 | kr 1,509 | 39% |
| Kalmar kommun 37 km | 36 | kr 88,743 | kr 1,455 | 34% |
| Kalmar 39 km | 205 | kr 112,677 | kr 2,191 | 35% |
See all 25 Kalmar County Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Sweden with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mönsterås kommun:
FAQ
An active Mönsterås kommun Airbnb grossed kr 137,824 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 32 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 22,500 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mönsterås kommun listings earn between kr 8,150 and kr 22,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 32,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Mönsterås kommun were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Kalmar County average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Mönsterås kommun cost kr 1,639 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 975 and kr 1,900, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Mönsterås kommun listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mönsterås kommun Airbnb grossed kr 137,824 in the 12 months to October 2026, 18% above the Kalmar County average of kr 117,280. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, kr 92,524 a year (about kr 7,700 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about kr 11,700 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
July usually pays best, averaging kr 45,200 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Mönsterås kommun listing was open to book earned kr 672 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made kr 1,040 or more.
Mönsterås kommun stays were booked 84 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Mönsterås kommun Airbnb stay lasted 5.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Mönsterås kommun Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
Oskarshamn, Öland and Böda Sand draw the most short-term rental interest in Mönsterås kommun. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 32 active Airbnb listings in Mönsterås kommun as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Mönsterås, 1 km away.
In Mönsterås kommun, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is kr 792, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to kr 1,731, so the median is the better guide.
All of Sweden had 6.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 410 Airbnb stays in Mönsterås kommun, Sweden in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Sweden tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 32 active Airbnb listings in Mönsterås kommun from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swedish kronor at kr 9.43 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.