Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Salems kommun, Sweden Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Salems kommun run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
47 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Salems kommun Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged kr 1,691 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.4 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, Salems kommun is the 48th-largest of 57 Stockholm County markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Salems kommun Browse the live Salems kommun Airbnb market See Every Salems kommun Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Salems kommun?

Gross bookings per Salems kommun listing averaged kr 92,307 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Stockholm County average: kr 201,844), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Salems kommun listing brought in kr 33,400 in August, its best month, and kr 7,550 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Salems kommun's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 46,300+ a month, about four times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 27,100 or more, roughly kr 16,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about kr 11,500 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 5,880 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 4.4 times what April did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 18,700.

Salems kommun Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Salems kommun, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025kr 21,55744.7%kr 1,423kr 71961 days6.3 nights
Jul 2025kr 26,39948.7%kr 1,481kr 85272 days6.1 nights
Aug 2025kr 33,37758.1%kr 1,515kr 1,07765 days8.1 nights
Sep 2025kr 24,45240.7%kr 1,468kr 81567 days5.4 nights
Oct 2025kr 18,96335.5%kr 1,460kr 61251 days5.2 nights
Nov 2025kr 14,02017.3%kr 1,408kr 46727 days4.8 nights
Dec 2025kr 10,88716.1%kr 1,438kr 35114 days3.8 nights
Jan 2026kr 20,35324.2%kr 1,804kr 65724 days3.5 nights
Feb 2026kr 7,78711.4%kr 1,837kr 2787 days3 nights
Mar 2026kr 10,15611.6%kr 1,918kr 32841 days3.4 nights
Apr 2026kr 7,54720.5%kr 1,940kr 25231 days3.3 nights
May 2026kr 29,16235.5%kr 1,962kr 94156 days14.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Salems kommun market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Salems kommun Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Salems kommun Airbnb took in kr 92,307 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 5,180 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about kr 12,340 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the kr 9,810 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about kr 6,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about kr 4,490 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Salems kommun Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Salems kommun Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingskr 82,497kr 193,900
Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Salems kommun bookingskr 9,810kr 23,050
Gross bookingskr 92,307kr 216,950
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 60% of Salems kommun listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−kr 9,690−kr 22,780
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; kr 0 if you clean yourself−kr 9,810−kr 23,050
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−kr 4,620−kr 10,850
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−kr 1,850−kr 4,340
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−kr 2,770−kr 6,510
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−kr 920−kr 920
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−kr 460−kr 460
Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingskr 0kr 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freekr 0kr 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onkr 0kr 0
Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−kr 30,120−kr 68,910
Left for housing costs, then profitkr 62,187about kr 5,180 a monthkr 148,040about kr 12,340 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Salems kommun Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Salems kommun's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Salems kommun home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Salems kommun's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Salems kommun listings are booked on 40% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of kr 1,205 adds about kr 12,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge kr 2,290 a night or more, against a median of kr 1,205. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about kr 8,250 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about kr 33,400, against kr 7,550 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Salems kommun listings average 4.82 stars, and 20% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 18,080 a month, against kr 7,690 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Salems kommun?

Salems kommun listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Stockholm County average (43%) and 7 points below the Sweden average (39%). Occupancy swings from 11% in February to 58% in August.

Across Salems kommun's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 40% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.

August was the busiest month in Salems kommun, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Salems kommun?

The average nightly rate in Salems kommun, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 1,691 over the past year, about 22% below the Stockholm County average of kr 2,165 and about 9% below the Sweden average of kr 1,865. Rates peak in April and May at about kr 1,960 and bottom out in June and November at about kr 1,410.

Across Salems kommun's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge kr 3,055+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge kr 2,290 or more, about kr 1,100 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about kr 1,205 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge kr 870 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

May rates ran 39% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 1,640.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Salems kommun?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Salems kommun it averaged kr 543 over the past year, from about kr 252 in April to about kr 1,080 in August.

Across Salems kommun's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 1,010+ per open night, about 3.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 906 or more, about kr 640 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about kr 269 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 109 or less, about 40% of the median.

August RevPAR was about 4.3 times April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 612. The 12-month RevPAR of kr 543 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Salems kommun

With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Salems kommun is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in April.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Salems kommun?

Guests book Salems kommun stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 72 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 47 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Salems kommun

None of the 20 active listings in Salems kommun display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Salems kommun.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Salems kommun

AirROI's area guide picks six Salems kommun neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sundbyberg, Bromma and Kista. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Salems kommun
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
SundbybergA rapidly developing area with a mix of urban and suburban feel, close to Stockholm City. Offers good transport links and a diverse range of restaurants and parks, making it attractive for both tourists and business travelers.Mall of Scandinavia, Sundbybergs Centrum, Duvbo Park, Bromma Airport, Råstasjön lake
BrommaKnown for its calm environment and proximity to nature, Bromma is attractive to those looking for a peaceful retreat while still being close to the city. It's also home to the Bromma Airport.Bromma Blocks, Bromma Airport, Bromma Golf, Mariebergsskogen, Nockebybron bridge
KistaKista is the center of Sweden's IT and telecom industry, attracting business travelers and tech professionals. It also offers a variety of shopping and dining options.Kista Galleria, Kista Science City, Kista Sports Hall, Görvälns Slott, Rinkebystråket
RinkebyA multicultural area that offers a unique experience with diverse cultures and cuisines. It's appealing for those looking to experience local life away from tourist hotspots.Parks and recreational areas, Local markets, Cultural events, Community centers, Nearby shopping areas
DjursholmA picturesque suburb known for its beautiful houses and waterfront views. It's a calm and affluent area, appealing to families and those seeking tranquility while still having access to Stockholm.Djursholms Castle, Djursholms Strand, Local parks, Djursholm's shopping district, Nearby beaches
HägerstenA developing area that balances urban living with nature. Offers a good selection of restaurants and parks, making it a desirable spot for visitors.Västertorp Centrum, Liljeholmen shopping mall, Hägerstensåsen Park, Nearby lakes, Public transport links to central Stockholm

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Salems kommun vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Stockholm (22 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.6 times as much as Salems kommun. Stockholms kommun was the busiest, booked on 49% of nights against 32% in Salems kommun.

Airbnb markets near Salems kommun: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Södertälje 7 km40kr 108,347kr 1,21036%
Ekerö kommun 15 km100kr 157,326kr 2,46633%
Stuvsta-Snättringe 15 km63kr 130,591kr 1,87039%
Huddinge kommun 16 km55kr 183,543kr 1,72942%
Södertälje kommun 19 km35kr 171,958kr 2,64632%
Stockholm 22 km2,081kr 239,891kr 2,00047%
Stockholms kommun 22 km307kr 235,315kr 1,89249%
Sundbybergs kommun 23 km81kr 150,138kr 1,45444%

Other Airbnb Markets in Stockholm County

See all 57 Stockholm County Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Salems kommun

Markets elsewhere in Sweden with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Salems kommun:

FAQ

Salems kommun Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Salems kommun?

An active Salems kommun Airbnb grossed kr 92,307 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 27,100 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Salems kommun?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Salems kommun listings earn between kr 5,880 and kr 27,100 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 46,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Salems kommun?

Listings in Salems kommun were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Stockholm County average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Salems kommun?

The average booked night in Salems kommun cost kr 1,691 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 870 and kr 2,290, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Salems kommun?

None of the active Salems kommun listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Salems kommun?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Salems kommun Airbnb grossed kr 92,307 in the 12 months to May 2026, 54% below the Stockholm County average of kr 201,844, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, kr 62,187 a year (about kr 5,180 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about kr 12,340 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Salems kommun?

August paid best over the past year, at kr 33,400 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Salems kommun?

Each night a Salems kommun listing was open to book earned kr 543 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made kr 1,010 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Salems kommun?

Salems kommun stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Salems kommun?

The average Salems kommun Airbnb stay lasted 6.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 8 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Salems kommun rated?

Guests rate Salems kommun Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Salems kommun?

Sundbyberg, Bromma and Kista draw the most short-term rental interest in Salems kommun. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Salems kommun?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Salems kommun as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Södertälje, 7 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Salems kommun?

In Salems kommun, 45% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about kr 868.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Salems kommun from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swedish kronor at kr 9.43 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.