Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026
Stavsnäs, Sweden Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Stavsnäs brought in kr 121,052 over the 12 months through June 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Stavsnäs run through June 2026.
The short answer
Stavsnäs Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged kr 2,402 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 13.6 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Stavsnäs is the 42nd-largest of 57 Stockholm County markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Stavsnäs Airbnb market See Every Stavsnäs ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Stavsnäs?
Gross bookings per Stavsnäs listing averaged kr 121,052 over the 12 months to June 2026 (Stockholm County average: kr 201,844), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Stavsnäs listing brought in kr 43,900 in July, its best month, and kr 3,240 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 51% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Stavsnäs's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 40,500+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 21,700 or more, roughly kr 9,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about kr 12,400 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 6,470 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 13.6 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 18,100.
Stavsnäs Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.
July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | kr 43,921 | 56.3% | kr 1,917 | kr 1,417 | 106 days | 10.5 nights |
| Aug 2025 | kr 42,929 | 60.1% | kr 1,970 | kr 1,385 | 110 days | 5.2 nights |
| Sep 2025 | kr 24,433 | 37.9% | kr 2,032 | kr 814 | 73 days | 5.3 nights |
| Oct 2025 | kr 19,421 | 24.7% | kr 2,053 | kr 626 | 15 days | 3.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | kr 6,872 | 14.2% | kr 1,978 | kr 229 | 127 days | 1.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | kr 16,232 | 22.6% | kr 1,940 | kr 524 | 40 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | kr 4,533 | 14.5% | kr 1,996 | kr 146 | 13 days | 3.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | kr 4,393 | 14.3% | kr 2,303 | kr 157 | 63 days | 2.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | kr 3,238 | 7.1% | kr 2,359 | kr 104 | 47 days | 2.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | kr 15,507 | 32.5% | kr 2,382 | kr 517 | 21 days | 4.9 nights |
| May 2026 | kr 12,788 | 21.1% | kr 2,390 | kr 413 | 38 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | kr 23,163 | 34.9% | kr 2,444 | kr 772 | 102 days | 11.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Stavsnäs address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Stavsnäs Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Stavsnäs Airbnb took in kr 121,052 in the 12 months to June 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 7,300 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about kr 12,900 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the kr 8,700 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about kr 8,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about kr 6,400 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Stavsnäs Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | kr 112,352 | kr 196,600 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Stavsnäs bookings | kr 8,700 | kr 15,300 |
| Gross bookings | kr 121,052 | kr 211,900 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 48% of Stavsnäs listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −kr 10,900 | −kr 19,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; kr 0 if you clean yourself | −kr 8,700 | −kr 15,300 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −kr 6,100 | −kr 10,600 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −kr 2,400 | −kr 4,200 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −kr 3,600 | −kr 6,400 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −kr 1,200 | −kr 1,200 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −kr 600 | −kr 600 |
| Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 20% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −kr 33,500 | −kr 57,300 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | kr 87,552about kr 7,300 a month | kr 154,600about kr 12,900 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Stavsnäs Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Stavsnäs's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Stavsnäs home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Stavsnäs's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Stavsnäs listings are booked on 39% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of kr 1,290 adds about kr 12,900 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge kr 2,250 a night or more, against a median of kr 1,290. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about kr 11,200 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about kr 43,900, against kr 3,240 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Stavsnäs listings average 4.81 stars, and 39% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 17,700 a month, against kr 10,100 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Stavsnäs?
Stavsnäs listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Stockholm County average (43%) and 3 points below the Sweden average (39%). Occupancy swings from 7% in March to 60% in August.
Across Stavsnäs's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 54%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 39% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Stavsnäs, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Stavsnäs?
The average nightly rate in Stavsnäs, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 2,402 over the past year, about 11% above the Stockholm County average of kr 2,165 and about 29% above the Sweden average of kr 1,865. Rates peak in June at about kr 2,445 and bottom out in July and December at about kr 1,915.
Across Stavsnäs's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge kr 4,475+ a night, about 3.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge kr 2,250 or more, about kr 960 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about kr 1,290 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge kr 1,065 or less, about 18% below the median.
June rates ran 28% above July's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 2,150. The 12-month ADR of kr 2,402 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Stavsnäs?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Stavsnäs it averaged kr 922 over the past year, from about kr 104 in March to about kr 1,420 in July.
Across Stavsnäs's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 2,530+ per open night, about 3.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 1,220 or more, about kr 550 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about kr 668 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 448 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July RevPAR was about 13.6 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 592. The 12-month RevPAR of kr 922 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Stavsnäs
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Stavsnäs is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Stavsnäs?
Guests book Stavsnäs stays 65 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. November stays are booked furthest out, about 127 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical November booking is made in mid-July.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Stavsnäs
None of the 23 active listings in Stavsnäs display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Stavsnäs.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Stavsnäs
AirROI's area guide picks six Stavsnäs neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Stavsnäs Harbor, Sandhamn and Grinda. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Stavsnäs Harbor | A charming coastal area known for its picturesque marina and stunning sea views. It's an attractive spot for travelers looking for a peaceful getaway close to nature and water activities. | Stavsnäs Marina, Nearby beaches, Kayaking and boating opportunities, Walking trails along the coast |
| Sandhamn | An idyllic island retreat popular among locals and tourists alike. Known for its beautiful beaches, sailing opportunities and vibrant summer life. | Sandhamn Beach, Båthamnen (Boat Harbour), Restaurants and bars, Nature walks |
| Grinda | A serene island that offers tranquility and stunning nature. It’s perfect for visitors who enjoy hiking, swimming, and relaxing in a peaceful setting. | Grinda Nature Reserve, Swimming spots, Hiking trails, Café and restaurant |
| Nacka Strand | An attractive waterfront area close to the city with modern amenities and easy access to Stockholm. Ideal for both business and leisure visitors. | Restaurants and shops, Promenade along the water, Close proximity to public transportation |
| Djurgården | A green oasis in the heart of Stockholm, known for its museums, parks, and scenic walking paths. A great place for tourists to stay and explore the cultural side of the city. | Vasa Museum, Skansen, Abba The Museum, Djurgården Park |
| Fjäderholmarna | A quick getaway island known for its artisanal shops and restaurants. Perfect for day-trippers and those looking to explore the archipelago without venturing far from the city. | Artisan shops, Restaurants, Swimming areas, Cultural events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Stavsnäs vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 24 km, Älgö (20 km away, 34 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.5 times as much as Stavsnäs. Älgö, Tyresö and Vaxholm were the busiest, each booked on 44% of nights against 36% in Stavsnäs.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Värmdö kommun 7 km | 139 | kr 195,165 | kr 2,674 | 39% |
| Värmdö 9 km | 54 | kr 245,607 | kr 3,275 | 41% |
| Älgö 20 km | 34 | kr 302,766 | kr 3,993 | 44% |
| Saltsjöbaden 22 km | 52 | kr 206,325 | kr 2,817 | 37% |
| Tyresö 22 km | 38 | kr 197,175 | kr 2,574 | 44% |
| Vaxholm 23 km | 85 | kr 223,665 | kr 3,240 | 44% |
| Österåkers kommun 24 km | 104 | kr 179,656 | kr 2,616 | 37% |
| Boo 24 km | 153 | kr 214,995 | kr 3,056 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Stockholm County
- Stockholm Airbnb data 2,081 listings
- Stockholms kommun Airbnb data 307 listings
- Norrtälje kommun Airbnb data 306 listings
- Sollentuna kommun Airbnb data 142 listings
- Solna kommun Airbnb data 113 listings
- Ekerö kommun Airbnb data 100 listings
- Nacka Airbnb data 100 listings
- Danderyds kommun Airbnb data 99 listings
See all 57 Stockholm County Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Stavsnäs
Markets elsewhere in Sweden with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Stavsnäs:
- Kalmar Airbnb data Sweden · kr 2,191/night · 35.3%
- Båstad Airbnb data Sweden · kr 2,336/night · 33.2%
- Åre Björnen Airbnb data Sweden · kr 2,709/night · 36.5%
- Åre Airbnb data Sweden · kr 2,201/night · 37.7%
- Visby Airbnb data Sweden · kr 2,347/night · 39.6%
- Motala Airbnb data Sweden · kr 2,042/night · 34.9%
FAQ
Stavsnäs Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Stavsnäs?
An active Stavsnäs Airbnb grossed kr 121,052 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 21,700 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Stavsnäs?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Stavsnäs listings earn between kr 6,470 and kr 21,700 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 40,500 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Stavsnäs?
Listings in Stavsnäs were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Stockholm County average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Stavsnäs?
The average booked night in Stavsnäs cost kr 2,402 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 1,065 and kr 2,250; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Stavsnäs?
None of the active Stavsnäs listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Stavsnäs?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Stavsnäs Airbnb grossed kr 121,052 in the 12 months to June 2026, 40% below the Stockholm County average of kr 201,844, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, kr 87,552 a year (about kr 7,300 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about kr 12,900 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Stavsnäs?
July paid best over the past year, at kr 43,900 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Stavsnäs?
Each night a Stavsnäs listing was open to book earned kr 922 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made kr 2,530 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Stavsnäs?
Stavsnäs stays were booked 65 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Stavsnäs?
The average Stavsnäs Airbnb stay lasted 8.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 9 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Stavsnäs rated?
Guests rate Stavsnäs Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Stavsnäs?
Stavsnäs Harbor, Sandhamn and Grinda draw the most short-term rental interest in Stavsnäs. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Stavsnäs?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Stavsnäs as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is Värmdö kommun, 7 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Stavsnäs?
In Stavsnäs, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is kr 1,000, and some higher fees lift the average to kr 1,652.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Stavsnäs from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swedish kronor at kr 9.43 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.