Manor house with waterfront property in the Stockholm Archipelago. Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- kr 590,137
- Occupancy
- 27.8%
- Daily rate
- kr 5,338
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Norrtälje brought in kr 151,930 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 29% less than the Stockholms län average of kr 215,429.
The short answer
Norrtälje is priced below the Stockholms län average. Listings averaged kr 1,981 a night, about 15% less than that average of kr 2,340, and were booked on 41% of available nights, close to its 43% occupancy.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.7 times as much as in April, usually the slowest.
With 50 active listings, Norrtälje is the second-largest of 5 Stockholms län markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Norrtälje Airbnb market See Every Norrtälje ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Norrtälje listing averaged kr 151,930 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Stockholms län average: kr 215,429), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Norrtälje listing brings in kr 39,700 in July, its best month, and kr 8,480 in April, its slowest. February runs within 2% of April, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 47% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 4.7 times what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 16,400. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | kr 9,838 | 20.1% | kr 1,884 | kr 317 | 21 days | 4.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | kr 11,943 | 29.0% | kr 1,898 | kr 398 | 4 days | 5.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | kr 20,340 | 31.1% | kr 1,890 | kr 656 | 21 days | 4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | kr 8,838 | 19.4% | kr 1,861 | kr 285 | 24 days | 6.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | kr 10,811 | 25.8% | kr 1,880 | kr 386 | 15 days | 3.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | kr 11,876 | 20.7% | kr 1,903 | kr 383 | 13 days | 4.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | kr 10,987 | 18.9% | kr 1,971 | kr 366 | 17 days | 4.5 nights |
| May 2026 | kr 17,960 | 33.0% | kr 1,967 | kr 579 | 38 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | kr 29,471 | 48.8% | kr 2,096 | kr 982 | 49 days | 5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | kr 42,269 | 65.2% | kr 1,995 | kr 1,364 | 73 days | 6.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | kr 27,828 | 52.3% | kr 1,985 | kr 898 | 69 days | 4.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | kr 23,526 | 49.1% | kr 1,915 | kr 784 | 21 days | 5.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Norrtälje listing earns about kr 14,000 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Norrtälje Airbnb took in kr 151,930 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 8,500 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about kr 15,300 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the kr 10,600 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about kr 9,400 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about kr 7,300 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | kr 141,330 | kr 251,900 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Norrtälje bookings | kr 10,600 | kr 18,900 |
| Gross bookings | kr 151,930 | kr 270,800 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Norrtälje listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −kr 21,700 | −kr 38,600 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; kr 0 if you clean yourself | −kr 10,600 | −kr 18,900 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −kr 7,600 | −kr 13,500 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −kr 3,000 | −kr 5,400 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −kr 4,600 | −kr 8,100 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −kr 1,500 | −kr 1,500 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −kr 800 | −kr 800 |
| Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −kr 49,800 | −kr 86,800 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | kr 102,130about kr 8,500 a month | kr 184,000about kr 15,300 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Norrtälje's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Norrtälje home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 22,600 a month, against kr 12,700 for the average one.
Occupancy
Norrtälje listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Stockholms län average (43%) and 2 points above the Sweden average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 19% in January to 62% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Norrtälje, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Norrtälje, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 1,981 over the past year, about 15% below the Stockholms län average of kr 2,340 and about 6% above the Sweden average of kr 1,865. In a typical year, rates peak in June at about kr 2,080 and bottom out in October and December at about kr 1,585.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 31% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 1,810. The 12-month ADR of kr 1,981 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Norrtälje it averaged kr 804 over the past year, from about kr 283 in a typical April to about kr 1,280 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 4.5 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 537. The 12-month RevPAR of kr 804 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Norrtälje has one high season, June through August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from January to April and slows again in October and November. A listing earns about 2.8 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Norrtälje
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, kr 16,300.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | kr 8,840 |
| February | Low season | kr 8,590 |
| March | Low season | kr 9,470 |
| April | Low season | kr 8,480 |
| May | Shoulder season | kr 16,500 |
| June | High season | kr 25,200 |
| July | High season | kr 39,700 |
| August | High season | kr 26,900 |
| September | Shoulder season | kr 17,100 |
| October | Low season | kr 9,870 |
| November | Low season | kr 9,420 |
| December | Shoulder season | kr 15,100 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–August | kr 30,600 | 52% | kr 1,990 |
| Shoulder seasonMay, September, December | kr 16,200 | 36% | kr 1,799 |
| Low seasonJanuary–April, October–November | kr 9,110 | 24% | kr 1,772 |
Guests book Norrtälje stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 70 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 43 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 50 active listings in Norrtälje display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Norrtälje.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Norrtälje neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Norrtälje City Center, Rimbo and Gräddö. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Norrtälje City Center | The heart of Norrtälje, offering a charming blend of historic buildings, shopping, and dining. A popular choice for tourists looking to explore local culture and history. | Norrtälje Waterfront, Norrtälje Museum, Kyrkotorget Square, Shopping streets, Art galleries |
| Rimbo | A small town with a cozy atmosphere, perfect for those looking to escape city life while still being close to amenities and nature. Attracts families and outdoor enthusiasts. | Rimbo Church, Nearby nature reserves, Local parks, Hiking trails |
| Gräddö | An idyllic archipelago destination ideal for summer vacations. Offers stunning sea views, beaches, and outdoor activities, making it attractive for vacationers. | Sundarbådan Beach, Local marina, Fishing spots, Kayaking opportunities |
| Rådmansö | An attractive rural area with beautiful landscapes and a peaceful atmosphere. Great for those looking for a quiet retreat. | Rådmansö Church, Nature walks, Scenic views, Picnic spots |
| Ritterhög | Known for its beautiful coastal views and tranquility, perfect for those wanting to relax and enjoy nature. Suitable for couples and families. | Coastal paths, Fishing areas, Boating opportunities |
| Häverödal | A serene locality surrounded by picturesque nature, perfect for nature lovers. Popular among those seeking quieter stays away from the bustling city. | Nature reserves, Walking trails, Local flora and fauna |
| Bergshamra | A developing area close to Norrtälje with access to beautiful green spaces. Suitable for guests interested in both urban and nature experiences. | Green parks, Walking paths, Community events |
| Älmsta | A quaint village setting that offers a glimpse of rural Swedish life. Indicates a growing interest in rural tourism and local experiences. | Local farms, Community markets, Scenic countryside |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Nine in ten Airbnbs in Norrtälje are entire homes (90%), with private rooms at 10%. Houses are the most common property type at 48%, about 1.7 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (28%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Norrtälje Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 90.0% | 45 |
| Private room | 10.0% | 5 |
Listings by property type
Norrtälje Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 48.0% | 24 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 28.0% | 14 |
| Apartment/Condo | 14.0% | 7 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 10.0% | 5 |
Most Norrtälje homes are built for groups: 62% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (29%). Shares are of the 45 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Norrtälje entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 20.0% | 9 |
| 2 bedrooms | 17.8% | 8 |
| 3 bedrooms | 28.9% | 13 |
| 4 bedrooms | 20.0% | 9 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 13.3% | 6 |
Norrtälje is a group-trip market: 33% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about twice the share of the next most common size, two guests (17%).
Norrtälje listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 16.7% | 8 |
| 3 guests | 2.1% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 16.7% | 8 |
| 5 guests | 12.5% | 6 |
| 6 guests | 14.6% | 7 |
| 7 guests | 4.2% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 33.3% | 16 |
Norrtälje hosts set up an average of 4.2 beds per listing. Only 46% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fireplaces are common in Norrtälje: 42% of listings have one, and 88% offer free parking on site. Only 42% of listings have air conditioning.
Share of Norrtälje listings with each common amenity
Guests
Norrtälje splits its demand between home and abroad: 55% of guests who left reviews live outside Sweden, led by visitors from Finland and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 38%, followed by Swedish and German.
55% of Norrtälje guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Norrtälje guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Stockholm | 21.4% |
| Helsinki | 3.1% |
| Oslo | 1.6% |
| Mora | 1.0% |
| Uppsala | 1.0% |
Where Norrtälje guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Sweden | 44.7% |
| Finland | 10.7% |
| Germany | 9.6% |
| France | 4.6% |
| United States | 4.1% |
Languages spoken by Norrtälje guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 37.8% |
| Swedish | 20.8% |
| German | 9.7% |
| French | 5.8% |
| Finnish | 5.8% |
Norrtälje Airbnbs average 4.87 stars, and 48% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness and value for money: both score 4.75, against 4.94 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Norrtälje; cleanliness and value tie for lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.85 |
| Cleanliness | 4.75 |
| Communication | 4.94 |
| Location | 4.88 |
| Check-in | 4.93 |
| Value | 4.75 |
Booking patterns
94% of Norrtälje listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 6% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 50% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Norrtälje listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 64.0% | 32 |
| 181-270 days | 30.0% | 15 |
| 91-180 days | 6.0% | 3 |
Days a year Norrtälje listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 6.0% | 3 |
| 91-180 days | 32.0% | 16 |
| 31-90 days | 50.0% | 25 |
| 1-30 days | 12.0% | 6 |
The average Norrtälje booking lasts 5.5 nights, longest in January and shortest in February. Listings took about 14 bookings each over the year. More than six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Norrtälje
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About seven in ten listings in Norrtälje accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Norrtälje listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Norrtälje, used by 38% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than seven in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 16% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Norrtälje listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About six in ten Norrtälje listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is kr 566, and some higher fees lift the average to kr 1,028. Spread over the average stay of 5.5 nights, that adds roughly kr 100 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Norrtälje, a five-bedroom home, took in kr 590,000 over the past year, about 3.9 times the city's average of kr 152,000.
Manor house with waterfront property in the Stockholm Archipelago. Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Viola's Garden Norrtälje Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Stockholm Archipelago - Rådmansö - Waterfront Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.83
Rustic Timber House Retreat Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Spacious & Cozy Country Guest House Near Norrtälje Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Unique villa with pool & south-facing location Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Fewer than 1% of Norrtälje listings are classed as professionally managed, though 30% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 32% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 16% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 52 km, Värmdö (50 km away, 54 listings) earned the most per listing, about 62% more than Norrtälje. Vaxholm was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 41% in Norrtälje.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Norrtälje kommun 7 km | 306 | kr 138,931 | kr 2,137 | 33% |
| Österåkers kommun 33 km | 104 | kr 179,656 | kr 2,616 | 37% |
| Åkersberga 40 km | 36 | kr 152,959 | kr 2,249 | 40% |
| Ytterby 44 km | 47 | kr 164,647 | kr 2,943 | 34% |
| Vaxholm 46 km | 85 | kr 223,665 | kr 3,240 | 44% |
| Värmdö kommun 49 km | 139 | kr 195,165 | kr 2,674 | 39% |
| Värmdö 50 km | 54 | kr 245,607 | kr 3,275 | 41% |
| Täby kommun 52 km | 34 | kr 139,053 | kr 2,028 | 42% |
Markets elsewhere in Sweden with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Norrtälje:
FAQ
An active Norrtälje Airbnb grossed kr 151,930 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 50 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 25,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Norrtälje listings earn between kr 6,770 and kr 25,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 37,800 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Norrtälje were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Stockholms län average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Norrtälje cost kr 1,981 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 1,005 and kr 2,085, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Norrtälje listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Norrtälje Airbnb grossed kr 151,930 in the 12 months to October 2026, 29% below the Stockholms län average of kr 215,429. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, kr 102,130 a year (about kr 8,500 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about kr 15,300 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
July usually pays best, averaging kr 39,700 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Norrtälje listing was open to book earned kr 804 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made kr 1,590 or more.
Norrtälje stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Norrtälje Airbnb stay lasted 5.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Norrtälje Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Norrtälje City Center, Rimbo and Gräddö draw the most short-term rental interest in Norrtälje. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 50 active Airbnb listings in Norrtälje as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Norrtälje kommun, 7 km away.
In Norrtälje, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is kr 566, and some higher fees lift the average to kr 1,028.
All of Sweden had 6.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 681 Airbnb stays in Norrtälje, Sweden in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Sweden tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 50 active Airbnb listings in Norrtälje from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swedish kronor at kr 9.43 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.