Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Kebal, Sweden Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Kebal run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
82 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Kebal Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged kr 1,514 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.5 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Kebal is the 91st-largest of 97 Västra Götaland County markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Kebal Browse the live Kebal Airbnb market See Every Kebal Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Kebal?

Gross bookings per Kebal listing averaged kr 128,889 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Västra Götaland County average: kr 141,487), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Kebal listing brought in kr 38,000 in July, its best month, and kr 6,880 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Kebal's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 32,300+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 23,400 or more, roughly kr 9,900 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about kr 13,500 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 8,110 or less, about 60% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 5.5 times what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 17,000. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Kebal Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

July led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Kebal, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025kr 15,57836.6%kr 1,390kr 50375 days6.8 nights
Jun 2025kr 22,28747.6%kr 1,511kr 74389 days4.4 nights
Jul 2025kr 37,96772.9%kr 1,653kr 1,225106 days6.3 nights
Aug 2025kr 29,72154.5%kr 1,554kr 95989 days3.9 nights
Sep 2025kr 11,78520.7%kr 1,416kr 39371 days3.3 nights
Oct 2025kr 10,21824.8%kr 1,391kr 33025 days2.8 nights
Nov 2025kr 6,88116.7%kr 1,346kr 22919 days2.2 nights
Dec 2025kr 7,92616.8%kr 1,459kr 25633 days3.2 nights
Jan 2026kr 17,85540.8%kr 1,401kr 57642 days2.3 nights
Feb 2026kr 9,55822.2%kr 1,451kr 34118 days2.6 nights
Mar 2026kr 17,15232.3%kr 1,476kr 55345 days3.8 nights
Apr 2026*kr 13,29627.9%kr 1,536kr 44360 days6.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Kebal address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Kebal Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kebal Airbnb took in kr 128,889 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 7,800 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about kr 13,700 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the kr 7,700 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about kr 8,400 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about kr 6,800 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Kebal Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Kebal Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingskr 121,189kr 210,400
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Kebal bookingskr 7,700kr 13,300
Gross bookingskr 128,889kr 223,700
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 56% of Kebal listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−kr 12,800−kr 22,200
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; kr 0 if you clean yourself−kr 7,700−kr 13,300
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−kr 6,400−kr 11,200
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−kr 2,600−kr 4,500
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−kr 3,900−kr 6,700
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−kr 1,300−kr 1,300
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−kr 600−kr 600
Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingskr 0kr 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freekr 0kr 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onkr 0kr 0
Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−kr 35,300−kr 59,800
Left for housing costs, then profitkr 93,589about kr 7,800 a monthkr 163,900about kr 13,700 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Kebal Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Kebal's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Kebal home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Kebal's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Kebal listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of kr 1,275 adds about kr 12,800 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge kr 1,820 a night or more, against a median of kr 1,275. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about kr 12,100 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about kr 38,000, against kr 6,880 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Kebal listings average 4.85 stars, and 39% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 18,600 a month, against kr 10,700 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Kebal?

Kebal listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Västra Götaland County average (39%) and 2 points above the Sweden average (39%). Occupancy swings from 17% in November to 73% in July.

Across Kebal's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 61%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Kebal, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Kebal?

The average nightly rate in Kebal, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 1,514 over the past year, about 19% below the Västra Götaland County and Sweden averages (kr 1,860 and kr 1,865). Rates peak in July at about kr 1,655 and bottom out in November at about kr 1,345.

Across Kebal's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge kr 2,375+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge kr 1,820 or more, about kr 550 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about kr 1,275 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge kr 1,030 or less, about 19% below the median.

July rates ran 23% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 1,460. Dashed: April data incomplete.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Kebal?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Kebal it averaged kr 656 over the past year, from about kr 229 in November to about kr 1,220 in July.

Across Kebal's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 1,030+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 803 or more, about kr 200 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about kr 600 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 450 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR was about 5.3 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 555. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of kr 656 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Kebal

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Kebal is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in November.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Kebal?

Guests book Kebal stays 82 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 106 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical July booking is made in late March.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 82 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Kebal

None of the 18 active listings in Kebal display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Kebal.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kebal

AirROI's area guide picks seven Kebal neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Kungalv, Tjoloholm and Billdal. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kebal
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
KungalvA charming town known for its medieval castle and picturesque views, attracting tourists interested in history and nature.Bohus Fortress, Kungalv Castle, Nordenga Park, Falkenbergs Kanal, Kungalvs Golf Club
TjoloholmFamous for its stunning Tjolöholm Castle and beautiful coastal views, great for guests who appreciate history and the outdoors.Tjolöholm Castle, Tjolöholm Beach, Delsjön Nature Reserve, Mysingen Waterfall
BilldalA tranquil suburb of Gothenburg with beautiful beaches and nature, ideal for families and those looking to relax.Billdal Beach, Säveån River, Gasi Fishing, Nature Reserve in Billdal
StenungsundA coastal town with a vibrant marina and beautiful archipelago, attracting boating enthusiasts and those looking for coastal experiences.Stenungsund Marina, The Lighthouse, Sundsvall Archipelago, Gullholmen Island
LerumA peaceful area near the lakes and forests, great for outdoor activities and enjoying nature.Stora Lundsjön, Lerums Golf Club, Naturum, Falköping Nature Reserve
BohusClose to both historic sites and natural attractions, offering a blend of culture and outdoor activities.Bohus Castle, Skulpturparken, Fyrplatsen, Bohus Golf Club
SvenljungaA rural area with beautiful landscapes and outdoor activities, perfect for vacations away from city life.Svenljunga Church, Lakes and rivers, Hiking trails, Local festivals

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Kebal vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 34 km, Grebbestad (30 km away, 91 listings) earned the most per listing, about 20% more than Kebal.

Airbnb markets near Kebal: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Strömstad 3 km93kr 153,289kr 1,91939%
Strömstads kommun 4 km134kr 140,780kr 1,81635%
Hvaler Norway · 15 km80kr 124,723kr 2,03733%
Halden Norway · 22 km86kr 143,666kr 1,77736%
Grebbestad 30 km91kr 154,647kr 1,84541%
Fredrikstad Norway · 31 km300kr 124,799kr 1,82234%
Sarpsborg Norway · 32 km88kr 119,959kr 1,51334%
Tanums kommun 34 km219kr 125,148kr 1,75536%

Other Airbnb Markets in Västra Götaland County

See all 97 Västra Götaland County Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Kebal

Markets elsewhere in Sweden with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Kebal:

FAQ

Kebal Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Kebal?

An active Kebal Airbnb grossed kr 128,889 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 23,400 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Kebal?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Kebal listings earn between kr 8,110 and kr 23,400 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 32,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Kebal?

Listings in Kebal were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Västra Götaland County average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Kebal?

The average booked night in Kebal cost kr 1,514 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 1,030 and kr 1,820, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Kebal?

None of the active Kebal listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Kebal?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kebal Airbnb grossed kr 128,889 in the 12 months to April 2026, 9% below the Västra Götaland County average of kr 141,487, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, kr 93,589 a year (about kr 7,800 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about kr 13,700 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Kebal?

July paid best over the past year, at kr 38,000 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Kebal?

Each night a Kebal listing was open to book earned kr 656 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made kr 1,030 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Kebal?

Kebal stays were booked 82 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Kebal?

The average Kebal Airbnb stay lasted 5.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Kebal rated?

Guests rate Kebal Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kebal?

Kungalv, Tjoloholm and Billdal draw the most short-term rental interest in Kebal. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Kebal?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Kebal as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Strömstad, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Kebal?

In Kebal, 56% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is kr 368, and some higher fees lift the average to kr 537.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Kebal from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swedish kronor at kr 9.43 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.