Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025

Montfaucon, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Montfaucon run through April 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
17
Avg. booking lead time
28 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
May
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Montfaucon Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged CHF 109 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.

Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.8 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 17 active listings, Montfaucon is the fourth-largest of 4 Jura markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Montfaucon Browse the live Montfaucon Airbnb market See Every Montfaucon Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Montfaucon?

Gross bookings per Montfaucon listing averaged CHF 10,043 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Jura average: CHF 10,766), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Montfaucon listing brought in CHF 2,550 in May, its best month, and CHF 925 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Montfaucon's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 3,390+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 2,230 or more, roughly CHF 1,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 1,170 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 640 or less, about 55% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

May earned about 2.8 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 1,550.

Montfaucon Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.

May led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in July.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Montfaucon, May 2024 to Apr 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
May 2024CHF 2,54543.2%CHF 11695 days
Jun 2024CHF 1,56224.7%CHF 11557 days
Jul 2024CHF 2,05154.3%CHF 11631 days
Aug 2024CHF 1,42036.0%CHF 11548 days
Sep 2024CHF 1,59040.8%CHF 11355 days
Oct 2024CHF 1,92040.2%CHF 11559 days
Nov 2024CHF 94324.3%CHF 11613 days
Dec 2024CHF 1,14924.7%CHF 10957 days
Jan 2025CHF 92519.4%CHF 11257 days
Feb 2025CHF 1,30329.1%CHF 11130 days
Mar 2025CHF 1,30331.1%CHF 10616 days
Apr 2025CHF 1,85144.8%CHF 10533 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Montfaucon address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Montfaucon Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Montfaucon Airbnb took in CHF 10,043 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 610 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,170 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Montfaucon Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Montfaucon Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookingsCHF 10,043CHF 19,090
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−CHF 1,560−CHF 2,960
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CHF 500−CHF 950
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CHF 200−CHF 380
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CHF 300−CHF 570
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CHF 100−CHF 100
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CHF 50−CHF 50
ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCHF 0CHF 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCHF 0CHF 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCHF 0CHF 0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−CHF 2,710−CHF 5,010
Left for housing costs, then profitCHF 7,333about CHF 610 a monthCHF 14,080about CHF 1,170 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Montfaucon Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Montfaucon's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Montfaucon home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Montfaucon's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Montfaucon listings are booked on 47% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 80 adds about CHF 795 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 155 a night or more, against a median of CHF 80. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 1,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about CHF 2,550, against CHF 925 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 1,590 a month, against CHF 840 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Montfaucon?

Montfaucon listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Jura average (26%) and 7 points below the Switzerland average (39%). Occupancy swings from 19% in January to 54% in July.

Across Montfaucon's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 47% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Montfaucon, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Montfaucon?

The average nightly rate in Montfaucon, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 109 over the past year, about 30% below the Jura average of CHF 155 and about 56% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Rates peak in May and July at about CHF 115 and bottom out in March and April at about CHF 105.

Across Montfaucon's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 205+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 155 or more, about CHF 75 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 80 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 63 or less, about 79% of the median.

May rates ran 10% above April's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 112.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Montfaucon

With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Montfaucon is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Montfaucon?

Guests book Montfaucon stays 28 days ahead on average (about four weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 95 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical May booking is made in early February.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 28 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Montfaucon

None of the 17 active listings in Montfaucon display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montfaucon.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montfaucon

AirROI's area guide picks seven Montfaucon neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Montfaucon Village, Delémont and Saint-Ursanne. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montfaucon
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Montfaucon VillageCharming Swiss village offering a serene atmosphere and beautiful natural landscapes. Ideal for guests seeking a peaceful retreat in the Jura region with local culture and outdoor activities.Jura Mountains, Local vineyards, Hiking trails, Nature parks, Traditional Swiss architecture
DelémontCapital of the Jura canton, offering a blend of culture and nature. Great for visitors looking for urban conveniences alongside access to scenic landscapes.Old Town, Jura Park, Jura Museum of Art, Cultural events, Shopping areas
Saint-UrsannePicturesque medieval town with historical significance and scenic river banks. Perfect for guests passionate about history and nature.Saint-Ursanne Abbey, Tavern of St. Ursanne, Doubs River, Medieval architecture, Local artisan shops
SaignelégierKnown for its natural beauty and proximity to wildlife, appealing to nature lovers and hikers. Ideal for guests wanting outdoor adventures.Saignelégier Lake, Nature reserves, Hiking and biking trails, Local markets, Horse riding
CourrendlinAn urban area that provides a mix of residential comfort and access to nearby leisure activities. Perfect for family visits or longer stays.Parc des Étoiles, Shopping facilities, Local cafes, Nearby hiking, Community events
Crets de la NeuveOffers stunning views and a tranquil environment, suited for adventure enthusiasts and those seeking relaxation in nature.Mountain trails, Scenic viewpoints, Outdoor sports, Picnic areas, Photography spots
Les BreuleuxCharming small village, ideal for winding down and experiencing the rural Swiss lifestyle. A great choice for guests looking for authenticity.Traditional farms, Local cheese makers, Scenic walks, Village festivals, Farming activities

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Montfaucon vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 37 km, Neuchâtel (34 km away) earned the most per listing, about 45% more than Montfaucon. Biel/Bienne and Neuchâtel were the busiest, each booked on 42% of nights against 32% in Montfaucon.

Airbnb markets near Montfaucon: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Porrentruy 15 km40CHF 7,563CHF 15621%
Biel/Bienne 22 km86CHF 14,355CHF 11442%
La Chaux-de-Fonds 26 km43CHF 12,243CHF 11441%
Audincourt France · 28 km35CHF 7,343CHF 8333%
Val-de-Ruz 29 km31CHF 13,210CHF 11438%
Montbéliard France · 32 km184CHF 6,303CHF 7036%
Neuchâtel 34 km132CHF 14,561CHF 13842%
Solothurn 37 km56CHF 10,007CHF 13631%

Markets Similar to Montfaucon

Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montfaucon:

FAQ

Montfaucon Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Montfaucon?

An active Montfaucon Airbnb grossed CHF 10,043 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 2,230 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Montfaucon?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montfaucon listings earn between CHF 640 and CHF 2,230 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 3,390 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Montfaucon?

Listings in Montfaucon were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 26% for the Jura average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Montfaucon?

The average booked night in Montfaucon cost CHF 109 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 63 and CHF 155, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Montfaucon?

None of the active Montfaucon listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Montfaucon?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Montfaucon Airbnb grossed CHF 10,043 in the 12 months to April 2025, 7% below the Jura average of CHF 10,766, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 7,333 a year (about CHF 610 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,170 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Montfaucon?

May paid best over the past year, at CHF 2,550 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Montfaucon?

Montfaucon stays were booked 28 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montfaucon?

Montfaucon Village, Delémont and Saint-Ursanne draw the most short-term rental interest in Montfaucon. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Montfaucon?

AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Montfaucon as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Porrentruy, 15 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Montfaucon from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.