Fleur-de-Lys Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97 - Revenue
- CHF 42,004
- Occupancy
- 46.8%
- Daily rate
- CHF 267
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Porrentruy brought in CHF 7,563 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 30% less than the Jura average of CHF 10,766.
The short answer
Rates are in line with the Jura average, but bookings trail it. Listings averaged CHF 156 a night and were booked on 21% of available nights, against CHF 155 and 26% for the Jura average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 40 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 40 active listings, Porrentruy is the largest of 4 Jura markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 16% while the number of active listings grew 25%.
Browse the live Porrentruy Airbnb market See Every Porrentruy ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Porrentruy listing averaged CHF 7,563 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Jura average: CHF 10,766), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Porrentruy listing brings in CHF 1,580 in July, its best month, and CHF 534 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about three times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 1,060. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | CHF 1,383 | 26.4% | CHF 173 | CHF 45 | 52 days | 2.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CHF 886 | 20.2% | CHF 173 | CHF 30 | 134 days | 1.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CHF 975 | 24.3% | CHF 171 | CHF 31 | 45 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CHF 920 | 24.4% | CHF 166 | CHF 30 | 23 days | 5.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CHF 466 | 16.4% | CHF 170 | CHF 17 | 22 days | 3.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CHF 708 | 18.3% | CHF 172 | CHF 23 | 19 days | 4.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CHF 1,067 | 25.5% | CHF 177 | CHF 36 | 78 days | 2.3 nights |
| May 2026 | CHF 1,147 | 26.6% | CHF 177 | CHF 37 | 67 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | CHF 1,388 | 29.9% | CHF 184 | CHF 46 | 52 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | CHF 1,532 | 36.5% | CHF 180 | CHF 49 | 61 days | 4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | CHF 1,752 | 38.1% | CHF 179 | CHF 57 | 70 days | 3.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | CHF 1,091 | 26.4% | CHF 178 | CHF 36 | 39 days | 2.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Porrentruy listing earns about CHF 764 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Porrentruy Airbnb took in CHF 7,563 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 430 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 850 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 510 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 480 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 370 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CHF 7,053 | CHF 13,760 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Porrentruy bookings | CHF 510 | CHF 1,000 |
| Gross bookings | CHF 7,563 | CHF 14,760 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 80% of Porrentruy listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CHF 980 | −CHF 1,920 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself | −CHF 510 | −CHF 1,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CHF 380 | −CHF 740 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CHF 150 | −CHF 300 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CHF 230 | −CHF 440 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CHF 80 | −CHF 80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CHF 40 | −CHF 40 |
| ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CHF 2,370 | −CHF 4,520 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CHF 5,193about CHF 430 a month | CHF 10,240about CHF 850 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Porrentruy's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Porrentruy home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 1,230 a month, against CHF 630 for the average one.
Occupancy
Porrentruy listings were booked on 21% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Jura average (26%) and 18 points below the Switzerland average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 37% in July and falls to 18% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 6.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Porrentruy, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 21% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Porrentruy, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 156 over the past year, about the same as the Jura average (CHF 155) and about 36% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about CHF 160 and CHF 180.
The top 10% charge about 2.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in Porrentruy
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 170. The 12-month ADR of CHF 156 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Porrentruy it averaged CHF 31 over the past year, from about CHF 19 in a typical February to about CHF 51 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 2.7 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 35. The 12-month RevPAR of CHF 31 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 40 active listings, the monthly pattern in Porrentruy is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Porrentruy
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CHF 1,060.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | CHF 909 |
| February | CHF 534 |
| March | CHF 815 |
| April | CHF 1,030 |
| May | CHF 1,050 |
| June | CHF 1,120 |
| July | CHF 1,580 |
| August | CHF 1,470 |
| September | CHF 975 |
| October | CHF 1,250 |
| November | CHF 965 |
| December | CHF 1,090 |
Guests book Porrentruy stays 60 days ahead on average (about nine weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 98 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical November booking is made in early August.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 60 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 40 active listings in Porrentruy display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Porrentruy.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Porrentruy neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Old Town Porrentruy, La Venoge and Cultural District. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Old Town Porrentruy | Porrentruy's historical center with cobblestone streets and well-preserved medieval architecture. A charming area that draws tourists interested in history and culture, offering unique shops and local cuisine. | Porrentruy Castle, Porrentruy Cathedral, Historical Museum, Le Parc des Franches-Montagnes, Old Town streets and architecture |
| La Venoge | A scenic area along the river offering beautiful views and outdoor activities. Ideal for nature lovers and those seeking a peaceful environment close to the heart of Porrentruy. | La Venoge river, Walking trails, Picnic spots, Natural reserves, Birdwatching areas |
| Cultural District | An artistic hub featuring galleries, theaters, and cultural events. This area attracts visitors interested in the arts and local culture, perfect for short-term stays. | Cultural Centre, Theater of Porrentruy, Art galleries, Local artisan shops, Cafés and restaurants |
| Mont-Tramelan | A tranquil area located on a hill overlooking Porrentruy, perfect for guests seeking relaxation amidst nature and stunning views. Popular for hiking and outdoor activities. | Hiking trails, Nature reserves, Panoramic viewpoints, Lakes, Seasonal outdoor sports |
| Galige | A peaceful residential area with proximity to Porrentruy and easy access to nature. Great for families and long-term visitors looking for a home-like atmosphere. | Local parks, Community gardens, Family-friendly amenities, Proximity to town center, Scenic views |
| Le Jura | Famous for its natural beauty and outdoor sports, this area attracts adventure seekers and families eager to explore the Jura mountains and enjoy a range of activities year-round. | Hiking, Skiing, Mountain biking, Natural parks, Caves and trails |
| Porrentruy Golf Course | A relaxing area for golf enthusiasts, providing scenic views and a sport-focused environment. This attracts visitors who enjoy golfing and leisure activities. | Golf course, Clubhouse, Golf events, Walking trails, Scenic landscapes |
| Tourist Information Center vicinity | Strategically located near the main tourist information center, this area is ideal for visitors looking for accessibility to attractions and local insights. Perfect for first-time visitors. | Local maps and tours, Guided excursions, Visitor information, Shopping areas, Restaurants |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 75% of listings in Porrentruy, alongside 10 private-room listings (25%). Apartments and condos account for 75% of the stock; hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs come next at 15%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Porrentruy Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 75.0% | 30 |
| Private room | 25.0% | 10 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Porrentruy Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 75.0% | 30 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 15.0% | 6 |
| House | 7.5% | 3 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 2.5% | 1 |
The most common size among Porrentruy's 28 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (13 homes).
Porrentruy entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 10.7% | 3 |
| 1 bedroom | 46.4% | 13 |
| 2 bedrooms | 17.9% | 5 |
| 3 bedrooms | 17.9% | 5 |
| 4 bedrooms | 3.6% | 1 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 3.6% | 1 |
Most Porrentruy listings are sized for couples and small families: 70% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 12% take eight or more. Shares are of the 33 listings with a guest capacity on file (83% of the market).
Porrentruy listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 27.3% | 9 |
| 3 guests | 9.1% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 33.3% | 11 |
| 6 guests | 15.2% | 5 |
| 7 guests | 3.0% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 12.1% | 4 |
Porrentruy hosts set up an average of 3 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. About a third of listings (33%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Self check-in is common in Porrentruy: 50% of listings offer it, and 43% offer free parking on site.
Share of Porrentruy listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Porrentruy guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 23% of those who left reviews live outside Switzerland, led by visitors from France and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 30%, followed by French and German.
77% of Porrentruy guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Porrentruy guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Zürich | 11.6% |
| Lausanne | 5.4% |
| Bern | 3.6% |
| Geneva | 3.6% |
| St. Gallen | 1.8% |
Where Porrentruy guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Switzerland | 77.0% |
| France | 8.8% |
| United Kingdom | 4.4% |
| Germany | 3.5% |
| United States | 1.8% |
Languages spoken by Porrentruy guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 29.9% |
| French | 26.6% |
| German | 22.3% |
| Italian | 9.8% |
| Spanish | 6.0% |
Porrentruy Airbnbs average 4.83 stars, and 18% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.62, against 4.91 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Porrentruy; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.78 |
| Cleanliness | 4.78 |
| Communication | 4.89 |
| Location | 4.84 |
| Check-in | 4.91 |
| Value | 4.62 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Porrentruy listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 8% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 60% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Porrentruy listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 77.5% | 31 |
| 181-270 days | 15.0% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 7.5% | 3 |
Days a year Porrentruy listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 7.5% | 3 |
| 91-180 days | 17.5% | 7 |
| 31-90 days | 15.0% | 6 |
| 1-30 days | 60.0% | 24 |
The average Porrentruy booking lasts 3.5 nights, longest in December and shortest in November. Listings took about 11 bookings each over the year. 44% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Porrentruy
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
85% of listings in Porrentruy accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Porrentruy listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Porrentruy, used by 53% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. 45% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 53% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Porrentruy listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
55% of Porrentruy listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is CHF 34, and some higher fees lift the average to CHF 49. Spread over the average stay of 3.5 nights, that adds roughly CHF 10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Porrentruy, a three-bedroom home, took in CHF 42,000 over the past year, about 5.6 times the city's average of CHF 7,560. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Fleur-de-Lys Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Odile's house, warm and harmonious Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Modern 6-person apartment in the heart of the cottage. Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.86
The Prince-Evêque Box Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.96
InkSpire Lodge Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Studio La Vouivre Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.82 Only 10% of Porrentruy listings are classed as professionally managed, though 55% of listings have a co-host. Only 30% of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 80% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 41 km, Biel/Bienne (34 km away, 86 listings) earned the most per listing, about 90% more than Porrentruy. Saint-Louis was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 21% in Porrentruy.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audincourt France · 19 km | 35 | CHF 7,343 | CHF 83 | 33% |
| Montbéliard France · 23 km | 184 | CHF 6,303 | CHF 70 | 36% |
| Belfort France · 30 km | 307 | CHF 7,245 | CHF 69 | 40% |
| Biel/Bienne 34 km | 86 | CHF 14,355 | CHF 114 | 42% |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds 40 km | 43 | CHF 12,243 | CHF 114 | 41% |
| Binningen 40 km | 38 | CHF 10,132 | CHF 138 | 34% |
| Masevaux-Niederbruck France · 40 km | 36 | CHF 12,252 | CHF 121 | 37% |
| Saint-Louis France · 41 km | 361 | CHF 11,995 | CHF 90 | 47% |
FAQ
An active Porrentruy Airbnb grossed CHF 7,563 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 40 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 1,490 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Porrentruy listings earn between CHF 380 and CHF 1,490 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 2,640 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Porrentruy were booked on 21% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 26% for the Jura average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Porrentruy cost CHF 156 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 105 and CHF 180, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Porrentruy listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Porrentruy Airbnb grossed CHF 7,563 in the 12 months to October 2026, 30% below the Jura average of CHF 10,766. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 5,193 a year (about CHF 430 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 850 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging CHF 1,580 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Porrentruy listing was open to book earned CHF 31 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 55 or more.
Porrentruy stays were booked 60 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Porrentruy Airbnb stay lasted 3.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Porrentruy Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Old Town Porrentruy, La Venoge and Cultural District draw the most short-term rental interest in Porrentruy. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 40 active Airbnb listings in Porrentruy as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Audincourt, 19 km away.
In Porrentruy, 55% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CHF 34, and some higher fees lift the average to CHF 49.
All of Switzerland had 11,054,663 hotel guests in 2025, Bundesamt für Statistik (BFS) reports. AirROI estimates 418 Airbnb stays in Porrentruy, Switzerland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Switzerland tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 40 active Airbnb listings in Porrentruy from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.