Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025
Stein am Rhein, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Stein am Rhein brought in CHF 9,107 over the 12 months through June 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Stein am Rhein run through June 2025.
The short answer
Stein am Rhein Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CHF 109 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights.
August, the best month, brought in about 64% more per listing than November, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
AirROI tracked 19 active listings in Stein am Rhein.
Browse the live Stein am Rhein Airbnb market See Every Stein am Rhein ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Stein am Rhein?
Gross bookings per Stein am Rhein listing averaged CHF 9,107 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Switzerland average: CHF 24,634), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Stein am Rhein listing brought in CHF 1,830 in August, its best month, and CHF 1,110 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Stein am Rhein's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 2,890+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 2,150 or more, roughly CHF 1,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 1,120 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 426 or less, about 38% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 1.6 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 1,400.
Stein am Rhein Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | CHF 1,714 | 45.4% | CHF 110 | 59 days |
| Aug 2024 | CHF 1,826 | 50.0% | CHF 110 | 38 days |
| Sep 2024 | CHF 1,658 | 46.7% | CHF 109 | 111 days |
| Oct 2024 | CHF 1,193 | 31.3% | CHF 110 | 73 days |
| Nov 2024 | CHF 1,112 | 33.3% | CHF 109 | 49 days |
| Dec 2024 | CHF 1,294 | 32.9% | CHF 110 | 67 days |
| Jan 2025 | CHF 1,180 | 30.1% | CHF 109 | 15 days |
| Feb 2025 | CHF 1,279 | 31.3% | CHF 110 | 30 days |
| Mar 2025 | CHF 1,385 | 35.8% | CHF 113 | 26 days |
| Apr 2025 | CHF 1,341 | 31.4% | CHF 113 | 52 days |
| May 2025 | CHF 1,418 | 34.0% | CHF 116 | 83 days |
| Jun 2025 | CHF 1,447 | 38.8% | CHF 120 | 51 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Stein am Rhein market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Stein am Rhein Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Stein am Rhein Airbnb took in CHF 9,107 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 550 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,080 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Stein am Rhein Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | CHF 9,107 | CHF 17,490 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −CHF 1,410 | −CHF 2,710 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CHF 460 | −CHF 870 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CHF 180 | −CHF 350 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CHF 270 | −CHF 520 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CHF 90 | −CHF 90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CHF 50 | −CHF 50 |
| ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −CHF 2,460 | −CHF 4,590 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CHF 6,647about CHF 550 a month | CHF 12,900about CHF 1,080 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Stein am Rhein Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Stein am Rhein's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Stein am Rhein home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Stein am Rhein's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Stein am Rhein listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 97 adds about CHF 973 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 125 a night or more, against a median of CHF 97. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 910 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about CHF 1,830, against CHF 1,110 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 1,460 a month, against CHF 760 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Stein am Rhein?
Stein am Rhein listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Switzerland average (39%). Occupancy climbs to 50% in August and falls to 30% in January.
Across Stein am Rhein's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Stein am Rhein, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Stein am Rhein?
The average nightly rate in Stein am Rhein, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 109 over the past year, about 56% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about CHF 110 and CHF 120.
Across Stein am Rhein's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 145+ a night, about 48% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 125 or more, about CHF 30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 97 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 82 or less, about 16% below the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Stein am Rhein
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 111.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Stein am Rhein
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Stein am Rhein is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Stein am Rhein?
Guests book Stein am Rhein stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 111 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical September booking is made in late May.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Stein am Rhein
None of the 19 active listings in Stein am Rhein display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Stein am Rhein.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Stein am Rhein
AirROI's area guide picks five Stein am Rhein neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Old Town Stein am Rhein, Rhein Falls and Klingenberg am Rhein. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Old Town Stein am Rhein | Charming historic town center known for its well-preserved medieval buildings, murals, and picturesque streets. Attracts visitors looking for cultural experiences and beautiful scenery. | Hohenklingen Castle, Säckelamt Museum, St. George's Abbey, Historic old town, Rhein river walks |
| Rhein Falls | The largest waterfall in Europe, located a short drive from Stein am Rhein. A major tourist attraction for those interested in nature and adventure. | Rhein Falls, Boat trips on the Rhine, Viewing platforms, Hiking trails around the falls, Visitor center |
| Klingenberg am Rhein | Picturesque village along the Rhine, known for its close proximity to nature and outdoor activities, appealing to families and nature lovers. | Rhine cycling trails, Hiking routes, Local vineyards, Scenic river views, Quiet village atmosphere |
| Hohentwiel | An ancient volcanic mountain offering panoramic views and hiking opportunities, popular with outdoor enthusiasts and those seeking leisure activities. | Hohentwiel Fortress ruins, Hiking trails, Nature observation, Historical significance |
| Lake Zurich | The scenic area around Lake Zurich, popular for its beauty and recreational activities, attracting visitors looking for a peaceful retreat. | Boat tours, Waterfront parks, Hiking in surrounding areas, Dining with lake views, Swimming and sunbathing spots |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Stein am Rhein vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km, Öhningen (4 km away, 77 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Stein am Rhein. Allensbach was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 34% in Stein am Rhein.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Öhningen Germany · 4 km | 77 | CHF 17,963 | CHF 168 | 39% |
| Gaienhofen Germany · 10 km | 54 | CHF 15,149 | CHF 196 | 37% |
| Singen (Hohentwiel) Germany · 11 km | 102 | CHF 7,885 | CHF 101 | 34% |
| Radolfzell am Bodensee Germany · 13 km | 133 | CHF 14,345 | CHF 149 | 42% |
| Reichenau Germany · 16 km | 43 | CHF 14,614 | CHF 161 | 38% |
| Schaffhausen 17 km | 51 | CHF 13,748 | CHF 136 | 36% |
| Allensbach Germany · 17 km | 31 | CHF 16,727 | CHF 195 | 47% |
| Winterthur 20 km | 99 | CHF 11,719 | CHF 146 | 39% |
FAQ
Stein am Rhein Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Stein am Rhein?
An active Stein am Rhein Airbnb grossed CHF 9,107 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 2,150 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Stein am Rhein?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Stein am Rhein listings earn between CHF 426 and CHF 2,150 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 2,890 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Stein am Rhein?
Listings in Stein am Rhein were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the national average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Stein am Rhein?
The average booked night in Stein am Rhein cost CHF 109 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 82 and CHF 125, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Stein am Rhein?
None of the active Stein am Rhein listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Stein am Rhein?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Stein am Rhein Airbnb grossed CHF 9,107 in the 12 months to June 2025, 63% below the national average of CHF 24,634, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 6,647 a year (about CHF 550 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,080 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Stein am Rhein?
August paid best over the past year, at CHF 1,830 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Stein am Rhein?
Stein am Rhein stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Stein am Rhein?
Old Town Stein am Rhein, Rhein Falls and Klingenberg am Rhein draw the most short-term rental interest in Stein am Rhein. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Stein am Rhein?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Stein am Rhein as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Öhningen, 4 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Stein am Rhein from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.