Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Yverdon-les-Bains, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Yverdon-les-Bains brought in CHF 7,915 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Yverdon-les-Bains run through April 2026.
The short answer
Yverdon-les-Bains Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CHF 82 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights.
Timing matters: in September, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.1 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Yverdon-les-Bains is the 29th-largest of 34 Vaud markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Yverdon-les-Bains Airbnb market See Every Yverdon-les-Bains ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Yverdon-les-Bains?
Gross bookings per Yverdon-les-Bains listing averaged CHF 7,915 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Vaud average: CHF 17,809), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Yverdon-les-Bains listing brought in CHF 1,450 in September, its best month, and CHF 680 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Yverdon-les-Bains's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 1,870+ a month, about 1.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 1,440 or more, roughly CHF 420 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 1,020 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 471 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
September earned about 2.1 times what April did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 1,050.
Yverdon-les-Bains Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
September led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in November.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | CHF 851 | 41.7% | CHF 81 | CHF 27 | 45 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jun 2025 | CHF 1,098 | 43.9% | CHF 83 | CHF 37 | 58 days | 5.7 nights |
| Jul 2025 | CHF 1,301 | 49.1% | CHF 83 | CHF 42 | 37 days | 5 nights |
| Aug 2025 | CHF 1,033 | 43.8% | CHF 84 | CHF 33 | 33 days | 3.5 nights |
| Sep 2025 | CHF 1,449 | 58.0% | CHF 83 | CHF 48 | 36 days | 6.7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | CHF 1,359 | 58.4% | CHF 83 | CHF 44 | 28 days | 9.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CHF 1,407 | 59.7% | CHF 84 | CHF 47 | 48 days | 4.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CHF 1,031 | 44.4% | CHF 81 | CHF 33 | 32 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CHF 711 | 30.3% | CHF 81 | CHF 23 | 47 days | 3.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CHF 918 | 46.9% | CHF 80 | CHF 33 | 28 days | 3.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CHF 780 | 37.1% | CHF 81 | CHF 25 | 37 days | 2.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CHF 680 | 34.2% | CHF 82 | CHF 23 | 83 days | 7.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Yverdon-les-Bains listing earns about CHF 1,020 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Yverdon-les-Bains Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Yverdon-les-Bains Airbnb took in CHF 7,915 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 490 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 700 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 390 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 520 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 420 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Yverdon-les-Bains Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CHF 7,525 | CHF 10,670 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Yverdon-les-Bains bookings | CHF 390 | CHF 550 |
| Gross bookings | CHF 7,915 | CHF 11,220 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 53% of Yverdon-les-Bains listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CHF 760 | −CHF 1,070 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself | −CHF 390 | −CHF 550 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CHF 400 | −CHF 560 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CHF 160 | −CHF 220 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CHF 240 | −CHF 340 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CHF 80 | −CHF 80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CHF 40 | −CHF 40 |
| ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CHF 2,070 | −CHF 2,860 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CHF 5,845about CHF 490 a month | CHF 8,360about CHF 700 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Yverdon-les-Bains Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Yverdon-les-Bains's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Yverdon-les-Bains home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Yverdon-les-Bains's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Yverdon-les-Bains listings are booked on 65% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 67 adds about CHF 674 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 85 a night or more, against a median of CHF 67. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 750 a year.
- Open for the busy months. September brought the average listing about CHF 1,450, against CHF 680 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Yverdon-les-Bains listings average 4.79 stars, and 32% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 940 a month, against CHF 660 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Yverdon-les-Bains?
Yverdon-les-Bains listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Vaud average (37%) and 4 points above the Switzerland average (39%). Occupancy swings from 30% in January to 60% in November.
Across Yverdon-les-Bains's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 82%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 65% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.
November was the busiest month in Yverdon-les-Bains, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 43% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Yverdon-les-Bains?
The average nightly rate in Yverdon-les-Bains, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 82 over the past year, about 61% below the Vaud average of CHF 210 and about 67% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about CHF 80 and CHF 84.
Across Yverdon-les-Bains's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 105+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 85 or more, about CHF 18 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 67 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 58 or less, about 14% below the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Yverdon-les-Bains
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 82.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Yverdon-les-Bains?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Yverdon-les-Bains it averaged CHF 35 over the past year, from about CHF 23 in April to about CHF 48 in September.
Across Yverdon-les-Bains's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 60+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 48 or more, about CHF 13 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 35 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 17 or less, about half of the median.
September RevPAR was about 2.1 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 35.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Yverdon-les-Bains
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Yverdon-les-Bains is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in September and bottomed out in April.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Yverdon-les-Bains?
Guests book Yverdon-les-Bains stays 52 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 83 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical April booking is made in late January.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 52 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Yverdon-les-Bains
None of the 19 active listings in Yverdon-les-Bains display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Yverdon-les-Bains.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Yverdon-les-Bains
AirROI's area guide picks eight Yverdon-les-Bains neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Old Town, Thermal Baths and Lac de Neuchâtel. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Old Town | Charming historic area full of medieval architecture, restaurants, and shops. Ideal for tourists wanting to explore Yverdon-les-Bains' rich history and cultural heritage. | Yverdon Castle, Thermal baths, Museum of Yverdon and Region, Promenade des Alpes, Place Pestalozzi |
| Thermal Baths | Famous for its spa resorts and wellness facilities, the Thermal Baths area attracts visitors looking for relaxation and luxury wellness experiences. | Les Bains d'Yverdon, Thermal spa facilities, Spa treatments, Meditation and wellness programs, Natural mineral springs |
| Lac de Neuchâtel | Scenic lakeside area that offers beautiful views and outdoor activities such as walking and cycling, popular with nature lovers and families. | Lac de Neuchâtel, Beachfront activities, Walking trails, Fishing spots, Water sports |
| Vallée de Joux | Nestled in the Jura Mountains, this area is perfect for nature enthusiasts and hikers, providing access to stunning landscapes and outdoor adventures. | Jura mountains, Hiking trails, Le -Sentier-des-Montagnes-, Nature parks, Wildlife viewing |
| Cultural Centre | Home to various cultural institutions and events, this area is vibrant and appealing to travelers interested in local art and performances. | Yverdon Theatre, Art galleries, Cultural festivals, Concerts, Performing arts events |
| Shopping District | A lively area with a variety of shops, boutiques, and markets, attracting shoppers and foodies alike, ideal for short-term visitors. | Local markets, Boutique shops, Restaurants, Gourmet food shops, Cafes |
| Quiet Residential Areas | Ideal for families and longer stays, these neighborhoods offer a peaceful atmosphere with easy access to local amenities and parks. | Local parks, Community centers, Family-friendly activities, Schools, Quiet streets |
| Business District | Centrally located and convenient for business travelers, close to offices and meeting spaces, making it a good option for corporate guests. | Business centers, Conference venues, Local dining options, Transportation access, Corporate offices |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Yverdon-les-Bains vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 26 km, Estavayer (17 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Yverdon-les-Bains. Malbuisson was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 43% in Yverdon-les-Bains.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Val-de-Travers 16 km | 55 | CHF 13,532 | CHF 146 | 37% |
| Estavayer 17 km | 31 | CHF 18,447 | CHF 186 | 42% |
| La Grande-Béroche 19 km | 35 | CHF 11,281 | CHF 129 | 40% |
| Les Fourgs France · 19 km | 36 | CHF 11,685 | CHF 106 | 39% |
| Les Hôpitaux-Neufs France · 21 km | 31 | CHF 17,920 | CHF 138 | 43% |
| Métabief France · 22 km | 153 | CHF 12,113 | CHF 110 | 38% |
| Malbuisson France · 26 km | 42 | CHF 16,765 | CHF 112 | 48% |
| Pontarlier France · 26 km | 97 | CHF 9,169 | CHF 73 | 45% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Vaud
- Lausanne Airbnb data 531 listings
- Ollon Airbnb data 307 listings
- Montreux Airbnb data 218 listings
- Gryon Airbnb data 170 listings
- Leysin Airbnb data 152 listings
- Ormont-Dessus Airbnb data 101 listings
- Château-d'Oex Airbnb data 74 listings
- Bourg-en-Lavaux Airbnb data 56 listings
FAQ
Yverdon-les-Bains Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Yverdon-les-Bains?
An active Yverdon-les-Bains Airbnb grossed CHF 7,915 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 1,440 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Yverdon-les-Bains?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Yverdon-les-Bains listings earn between CHF 471 and CHF 1,440 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 1,870 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Yverdon-les-Bains?
Listings in Yverdon-les-Bains were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Vaud average. November was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Yverdon-les-Bains?
The average booked night in Yverdon-les-Bains cost CHF 82 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 58 and CHF 85, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Yverdon-les-Bains?
None of the active Yverdon-les-Bains listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Yverdon-les-Bains?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Yverdon-les-Bains Airbnb grossed CHF 7,915 in the 12 months to April 2026, 56% below the Vaud average of CHF 17,809, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 5,845 a year (about CHF 490 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 700 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Yverdon-les-Bains?
September paid best over the past year, at CHF 1,450 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Yverdon-les-Bains?
Each night a Yverdon-les-Bains listing was open to book earned CHF 35 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 60 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Yverdon-les-Bains?
Yverdon-les-Bains stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Yverdon-les-Bains?
The average Yverdon-les-Bains Airbnb stay lasted 6 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Yverdon-les-Bains rated?
Guests rate Yverdon-les-Bains Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Yverdon-les-Bains?
Old Town, Thermal Baths and Lac de Neuchâtel draw the most short-term rental interest in Yverdon-les-Bains. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Yverdon-les-Bains?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Yverdon-les-Bains as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Val-de-Travers, 16 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Yverdon-les-Bains?
In Yverdon-les-Bains, nearly half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CHF 19, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to CHF 50, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Yverdon-les-Bains from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.