Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Thalwil, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Thalwil brought in CHF 17,463 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Thalwil run through October 2025.
The short answer
Thalwil Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CHF 161 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.6 times as much as in October, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Thalwil is the 20th-largest of 21 Zurich markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Thalwil Airbnb market See Every Thalwil ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Thalwil?
Gross bookings per Thalwil listing averaged CHF 17,463 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Zurich average: CHF 24,117), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Thalwil listing brought in CHF 4,310 in August, its best month, and CHF 1,650 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Thalwil's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 4,950+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 3,380 or more, roughly CHF 1,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 1,650 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 704 or less, about 43% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.6 times what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 2,510.
Thalwil Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | CHF 1,774 | 37.0% | CHF 174 | 65 days |
| Dec 2024 | CHF 2,264 | 32.6% | CHF 174 | 86 days |
| Jan 2025 | CHF 3,099 | 38.7% | CHF 172 | 60 days |
| Feb 2025 | CHF 1,748 | 35.4% | CHF 166 | 39 days |
| Mar 2025 | CHF 2,134 | 42.9% | CHF 166 | 29 days |
| Apr 2025 | CHF 2,624 | 51.2% | CHF 167 | 38 days |
| May 2025 | CHF 2,524 | 45.2% | CHF 169 | 31 days |
| Jun 2025 | CHF 3,401 | 57.0% | CHF 158 | 38 days |
| Jul 2025 | CHF 2,846 | 46.9% | CHF 161 | 42 days |
| Aug 2025 | CHF 4,308 | 62.9% | CHF 167 | 61 days |
| Sep 2025 | CHF 1,725 | 33.6% | CHF 172 | 72 days |
| Oct 2025 | CHF 1,649 | 35.5% | CHF 173 | 32 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Thalwil home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Thalwil Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Thalwil Airbnb took in CHF 17,463 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 1,060 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 2,200 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Thalwil Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | CHF 17,463 | CHF 35,780 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −CHF 2,710 | −CHF 5,550 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CHF 870 | −CHF 1,790 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CHF 350 | −CHF 720 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CHF 520 | −CHF 1,070 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CHF 170 | −CHF 170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CHF 90 | −CHF 90 |
| ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −CHF 4,710 | −CHF 9,390 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CHF 12,753about CHF 1,060 a month | CHF 26,390about CHF 2,200 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Thalwil Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Thalwil's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Thalwil home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Thalwil's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Thalwil listings are booked on 69% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 125 adds about CHF 1,250 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 185 a night or more, against a median of CHF 125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 1,750 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about CHF 4,310, against CHF 1,650 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 2,980 a month, against CHF 1,460 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Thalwil?
Thalwil listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Zurich average (44%) and in line with the Switzerland average. Occupancy swings from 33% in December to 63% in August.
Across Thalwil's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 69% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Thalwil, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Thalwil?
The average nightly rate in Thalwil, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 161 over the past year, about 19% below the Zurich average of CHF 200 and about 34% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Rates peak in November and December at about CHF 175 and bottom out in June and July at about CHF 160.
Across Thalwil's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 265+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 185 or more, about CHF 60 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 125 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 98 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
December rates ran 11% above June's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 168.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Thalwil
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Thalwil is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in October.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Thalwil?
Guests book Thalwil stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 86 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 29 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-September.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 47 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Thalwil
None of the 17 active listings in Thalwil display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Thalwil.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Thalwil
AirROI's area guide picks seven Thalwil neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Thalwil Waterfront, Thalwil Village Center and Horgen. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Thalwil Waterfront | Scenic area along Lake Zurich, offering picturesque views and relaxing promenades. Ideal for tourists who enjoy outdoor activities and picturesque landscapes. | Lake Zurich, Zürichsee Schifffahrtsgesellschaft, Thalwil Promenade, Rietberg Museum, Arboretum Thalwil |
| Thalwil Village Center | Charming village center with a mix of shops, cafes, and local restaurants. Perfect for visitors wanting an authentic Swiss experience with easy access to amenities. | Thalwil Church, Town Hall, Local Markets, Cafes and Restaurants, Shopping District |
| Horgen | Nearby town accessed easily from Thalwil, offering a rich cultural scene and beautiful lakeside parks. Good for hosting families and nature lovers. | Horgen Historical Museum, Horgen Lake Park, Oberrieden, Zugersee, Outdoor Activities |
| Zurich Zoo | Close to Thalwil, this area is popular with families and tourists interested in wildlife and nature. Great for family-friendly stays. | Zurich Zoo, Masoala Rainforest, Enclosure for animals, Education centers, Cafes within the zoo |
| Rüschlikon | Adjacent to Thalwil, it's a tranquil suburb with beautiful waterfront views and ample green spaces, attracting visitors looking for peace and quiet. | Horw Town Hall, St. John's Church, Parks and Beaches, Café Culture, Scenic views of the Alps |
| Kilchberg | Known for the famous Lindt chocolate factory, this area offers gourmet experiences and scenic views, making it attractive for chocolate lovers. | Lindt Home of Chocolate, Beach Kilchberg, Scenic hiking trails, Chocolate tasting tours, Waterfront activities |
| Langnau-Gattikon | Peaceful residential area known for its proximity to nature and hiking trails. Suitable for nature enthusiasts and those seeking a quiet getaway. | Zurich Oberland Nature Park, Local Parks, Hiking Trails, Community Events, Scenic Views |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Thalwil vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 26 km, Zurich (10 km away) earned the most per listing, about 53% more than Thalwil. Opfikon was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 38% in Thalwil.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zurich 10 km | 1,666 | CHF 26,650 | CHF 211 | 45% |
| Dübendorf 12 km | 41 | CHF 10,585 | CHF 147 | 34% |
| Zug 14 km | 66 | CHF 19,580 | CHF 217 | 39% |
| Opfikon 15 km | 75 | CHF 17,565 | CHF 146 | 48% |
| Kloten 18 km | 30 | CHF 11,428 | CHF 119 | 34% |
| Rapperswil-Jona 22 km | 37 | CHF 19,196 | CHF 159 | 39% |
| Einsiedeln 24 km | 38 | CHF 19,916 | CHF 159 | 42% |
| Winterthur 26 km | 99 | CHF 11,719 | CHF 146 | 39% |
Markets Similar to Thalwil
Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Thalwil:
- Bellinzona Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 163/night · 37.4%
- Leukerbad Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 160/night · 34.4%
- Lugano Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 190/night · 38.6%
- Geneva Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 166/night · 42.7%
- Locarno Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 190/night · 39.6%
- Bern Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 166/night · 42.9%
FAQ
Thalwil Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Thalwil?
An active Thalwil Airbnb grossed CHF 17,463 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 3,380 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Thalwil?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Thalwil listings earn between CHF 704 and CHF 3,380 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 4,950 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Thalwil?
Listings in Thalwil were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Zurich average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Thalwil?
The average booked night in Thalwil cost CHF 161 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 98 and CHF 185, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Thalwil?
None of the active Thalwil listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Thalwil?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Thalwil Airbnb grossed CHF 17,463 in the 12 months to October 2025, 28% below the Zurich average of CHF 24,117, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 12,753 a year (about CHF 1,060 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 2,200 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Thalwil?
August paid best over the past year, at CHF 4,310 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Thalwil?
Thalwil stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Thalwil?
Thalwil Waterfront, Thalwil Village Center and Horgen draw the most short-term rental interest in Thalwil. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Thalwil?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Thalwil as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Zurich, 10 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Thalwil from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.