P. near Impact Arena /DMK/MRT/daily-monthly rental Private room · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94 - Revenue
- ฿370,566
- Occupancy
- 68.7%
- Daily rate
- ฿1,435
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Ban Mai brought in ฿108,943 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 73% less than the national average of ฿406,668.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the national average. Listings averaged ฿1,226 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights, against ฿4,415 and 40% for the national average.
August, the best month, brought in about 79% more per listing than March, the slowest. With only 43 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
AirROI tracked 43 active listings in Ban Mai.
Browse the live Ban Mai Airbnb market See Every Ban Mai ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Ban Mai listing averaged ฿108,943 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Thailand average: ฿406,668), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Ban Mai listing brought in ฿18,300 in August, its best month, and ฿10,200 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least four times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 1.8 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ฿13,300.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in September 2026 and bookings in December 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ฿10,665 | 26.8% | ฿1,248 | ฿344 | 13 days | 3.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ฿13,184 | 30.3% | ฿1,234 | ฿439 | 40 days | 3.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ฿18,214 | 45.4% | ฿1,238 | ฿588 | 29 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ฿11,636 | 30.6% | ฿1,206 | ฿375 | 18 days | 3.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ฿11,792 | 30.5% | ฿1,180 | ฿421 | 24 days | 3.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ฿10,242 | 29.4% | ฿1,168 | ฿330 | 50 days | 3.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ฿12,758 | 31.2% | ฿1,202 | ฿425 | 48 days | 6.2 nights |
| May 2026 | ฿14,639 | 36.0% | ฿1,200 | ฿472 | 47 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ฿13,149 | 36.6% | ฿1,206 | ฿438 | 19 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ฿12,456 | 27.4% | ฿1,244 | ฿402 | 22 days | 5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ฿18,313 | 40.8% | ฿1,248 | ฿591 | 30 days | 3.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ฿12,712 | 30.8% | ฿1,253 | ฿424 | 37 days | 4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Ban Mai address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Ban Mai Airbnb took in ฿108,943 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about ฿12,600 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ฿98,643 | ฿211,300 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Ban Mai bookings | ฿10,300 | ฿22,000 |
| Gross bookings | ฿108,943 | ฿233,300 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Ban Mai listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −฿16,300 | −฿34,800 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ฿0 if you clean yourself | −฿10,300 | −฿22,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −฿5,400 | −฿11,700 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −฿2,200 | −฿4,700 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −฿3,300 | −฿7,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −฿1,100 | −฿1,100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −฿500 | −฿500 |
| Management฿0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ฿0 | ฿0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ฿0 | ฿0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ฿0 | ฿0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −฿39,100 | −฿81,800 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ฿69,843about ฿5,800 a month | ฿151,500about ฿12,600 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Ban Mai's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Ban Mai home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ฿19,400 a month, against ฿9,100 for the average one.
Occupancy
Ban Mai listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Thailand average (40%). Occupancy climbs to 45% in December and falls to 27% in October.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
December was the busiest month in Ban Mai, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Ban Mai, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ฿1,226 over the past year, about 72% below the Thailand average of ฿4,415. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about ฿1,170 and ฿1,255.
The top 10% charge about 2.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in Ban Mai
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ฿1,220.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ban Mai it averaged ฿397 over the past year, from about ฿330 in March to about ฿591 in August.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
August RevPAR was about 1.8 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ฿437. The 12-month RevPAR of ฿397 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 43 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ban Mai is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in March.
Guests book Ban Mai stays 32 days ahead on average (about five weeks). March stays are booked furthest out, about 50 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical March booking is made in late January.
March stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 43 active listings in Ban Mai display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Ban Mai.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Ban Mai neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Central Nonthaburi, Rattanathibet and Pak Kret. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Central Nonthaburi | A bustling urban center with numerous shopping malls, offices, and local attractions. It's a prime spot for tourists and business travelers alike, offering convenient access to transportation and dining. | Central Plaza Nonthaburi, Ministry of Public Health, Wat Chaloem Phra Kiat, Nonthaburi Market, Ko Kret |
| Rattanathibet | A popular area full of restaurants and cafes, well-known for its river views and nightlife. It's attractive for both local and international tourists who enjoy dining and entertainment. | Rattanathibet Night Market, Local dining spots, Wat Takuang, Riverside parks, Shopping zones |
| Pak Kret | A neighboring district with a growing community and plenty of recreational activities. It's known for its quaint atmosphere and proximity to cultural landmarks, making it appealing for guests. | Ko Kret Island, Traditional pottery villages, The Museum of Nonthaburi, Local artisan markets, Buddhist temples |
| Bang Bua Thong | An area that’s developing rapidly, making it an upcoming destination for visitors. Suitable for tourists seeking a more local experience while still being close to Nonthaburi city. | Bang Bua Thong Floating Market, Community events, Cultural festivals, Local shops and eateries, Parks and recreational centers |
| Bang Si Mung | Known for its serene environment, this area offers a getaway from the hustle and bustle of city life. Great for guests looking for peace and nature while still accessible to urban conveniences. | Wat Bang Si Mung, Lakes and parks, Cycling paths, Local markets, Eco-tourism attractions |
| Nai Mueang | A quaint district that offers a glimpse of traditional lifestyle and cultural experiences. Attracts guests looking for a more relaxed and authentic Thailand visit. | Local temples, Cultural workshops, Traditional markets, Nature walks, Museums |
| Warin Chamrap | A green area with beautiful scenery and local community vibes. It’s perfect for tourists wishing to escape to nature while maintaining access to urban amenities. | Nature reserves, Riverside parks, Walking trails, Community events, Local festivals |
| Sai Ma | A residential neighborhood that boasts local charm and convenience. Ideal for longer-term stays or families looking for spacious accommodations and a homey feel. | Local schools, Community shops, Parks, Quiet residential areas, Family-friendly cafes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 65% of listings in Ban Mai, alongside 15 private-room listings (35%). Apartments and condos account for 95% of the stock; houses come next at 5%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Ban Mai Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 65.1% | 28 |
| Private room | 34.9% | 15 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Ban Mai Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 95.3% | 41 |
| House | 4.7% | 2 |
The most common size among Ban Mai's 28 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (17 homes).
Ban Mai entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3.6% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 60.7% | 17 |
| 2 bedrooms | 25.0% | 7 |
| 3 bedrooms | 10.7% | 3 |
Most Ban Mai listings are sized for couples and small families: 70% sleep four guests or fewer, and none take eight or more. Shares are of the 30 listings with a guest capacity on file (70% of the market).
Ban Mai listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 33.3% | 10 |
| 3 guests | 23.3% | 7 |
| 4 guests | 13.3% | 4 |
| 5 guests | 20.0% | 6 |
| 6 guests | 10.0% | 3 |
Ban Mai hosts set up an average of 1.9 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. 51% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is common in Ban Mai: 70% of listings offer it, and 70% offer self check-in. Only 65% of listings offer a kitchen.
Share of Ban Mai listings with each common amenity
Guests
Ban Mai runs on foreign visitors: nine in ten guests who left reviews live outside Thailand. China leads with 16% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 13%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 43%, followed by Chinese and Spanish.
90% of Ban Mai guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Ban Mai guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Shanghai | 5.0% |
| Bangkok | 5.0% |
| Sydney | 3.8% |
| New York | 3.8% |
| Los Angeles | 2.5% |
Where Ban Mai guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| China | 15.5% |
| United States | 12.6% |
| Philippines | 11.7% |
| Thailand | 9.7% |
| Malaysia | 6.8% |
Languages spoken by Ban Mai guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 43.0% |
| Chinese | 13.3% |
| Spanish | 7.0% |
| Indonesian | 5.5% |
| Thai | 5.5% |
Ban Mai Airbnbs average 4.78 stars, and 40% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.71, against 4.87 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Ban Mai; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.83 |
| Cleanliness | 4.82 |
| Communication | 4.87 |
| Location | 4.71 |
| Check-in | 4.83 |
| Value | 4.78 |
Booking patterns
Nearly nine in ten Ban Mai listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 12% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 49% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Ban Mai listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 67.4% | 29 |
| 181-270 days | 20.9% | 9 |
| 91-180 days | 11.6% | 5 |
Days a year Ban Mai listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 11.6% | 5 |
| 91-180 days | 20.9% | 9 |
| 31-90 days | 48.8% | 21 |
| 1-30 days | 18.6% | 8 |
The average Ban Mai booking lasts 4.4 nights, longest in April and shortest in October. Listings took about 17 bookings each over the year. 86% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.
Average length of stay by month in Ban Mai
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
More than nine in ten listings in Ban Mai accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Ban Mai listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Ban Mai, used by 40% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 40% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Ban Mai listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly six in ten Ban Mai listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is ฿488; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 4.4 nights, that adds roughly ฿110 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Ban Mai, a private room, took in ฿371,000 over the past year, about 3.4 times the city's average of ฿109,000.
P. near Impact Arena /DMK/MRT/daily-monthly rental Private room · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Sira Home (Impact Arena) Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Skyview Residence 3BR near Impact,DMK Airport &MRT Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.78
3 Beds,WiFi,Washing Machine,IMPACT Arena atT9 Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.80
O. WALK To Impact Arena & Mall | 2BR |Full Amenity Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Spacious Stay@Impact | Pink Line Near DMK Airport Private room Rated 4.96 Fewer than 1% of Ban Mai listings are classed as professionally managed, though 35% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run half of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 95% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km, Din Daeng (15 km away, 44 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Ban Mai. Chatuchak and Din Daeng were the busiest, each booked on 46% of nights against 32% in Ban Mai.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pak Kret City Municipality 1 km | 100 | ฿105,118 | ฿1,471 | 28% |
| Don Mueang 4 km | 31 | ฿91,217 | ฿1,395 | 34% |
| Nonthaburi City Municipality 8 km | 160 | ฿111,694 | ฿1,046 | 42% |
| Chatuchak 10 km | 111 | ฿183,834 | ฿1,768 | 46% |
| Khet Bang Sue 11 km | 69 | ฿131,519 | ฿1,760 | 40% |
| Phaya Thai 14 km | 58 | ฿209,389 | ฿1,602 | 43% |
| Din Daeng 15 km | 44 | ฿301,616 | ฿2,339 | 46% |
| Huai Khwang 17 km | 476 | ฿180,090 | ฿2,163 | 39% |
FAQ
An active Ban Mai Airbnb grossed ฿108,943 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 43 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ฿17,600 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ban Mai listings earn between ฿4,350 and ฿17,600 in a typical month, and the top tenth ฿31,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Ban Mai were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the national average. December was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Ban Mai cost ฿1,226 before fees. Half of listings charge between ฿810 and ฿1,315, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Ban Mai listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Ban Mai Airbnb grossed ฿108,943 in the 12 months to October 2026, 73% below the national average of ฿406,668, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about ฿12,600 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August paid best over the past year, at ฿18,300 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Each night a Ban Mai listing was open to book earned ฿397 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ฿914 or more.
Ban Mai stays were booked 32 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Ban Mai Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Ban Mai Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Central Nonthaburi, Rattanathibet and Pak Kret draw the most short-term rental interest in Ban Mai. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 43 active Airbnb listings in Ban Mai as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Pak Kret City Municipality, 1 km away.
In Ban Mai, nearly six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is ฿488; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
All of Thailand had 32,974,321 foreign tourist arrivals in 2025, the Ministry of Tourism and Sports reports. AirROI estimates 724 Airbnb stays in Ban Mai, Thailand in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Thailand tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 43 active Airbnb listings in Ban Mai from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Thai baht at ฿32.6 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.