Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026
Gentry, AR Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Gentry brought in $10,485 over the 12 months through June 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Gentry run through June 2026.
The short answer
Gentry Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $152 a night and were booked on 26% of available nights.
Timing matters: in January, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.7 times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Gentry is the 86th-largest of 103 Arkansas markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Gentry Airbnb market See Every Gentry ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Gentry?
Gross bookings per Gentry listing averaged $10,485 over the 12 months to June 2026 (Arkansas average: $26,362), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Gentry listing brought in $2,620 in January, its best month, and $959 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Gentry's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $2,950+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,220 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,140 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $641 or less, about 56% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earned about 2.7 times what September did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Gentry Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.
January led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May and bookings in November, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | $1,021 | 24.1% | $146 | $33 | 9 days | 3 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $1,270 | 31.2% | $140 | $41 | 15 days | 2.6 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $959 | 25.8% | $138 | $32 | 20 days | 3.6 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $1,489 | 32.6% | $148 | $48 | 20 days | 2.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,794 | 42.0% | $140 | $60 | 33 days | 2.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,169 | 27.7% | $141 | $38 | 16 days | 3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,620 | 40.1% | $144 | $85 | 12 days | 3.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,139 | 22.5% | $161 | $41 | 23 days | 3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,505 | 30.5% | $158 | $49 | 23 days | 2.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,315 | 25.9% | $154 | $44 | 25 days | 5.6 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,508 | 30.2% | $166 | $49 | 37 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $1,751 | 37.6% | $160 | $58 | 47 days | 9.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Gentry address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Gentry Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Gentry Airbnb took in $10,485 in the 12 months to June 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $550 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,090 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,160 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $650 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $470 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Gentry Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $9,325 | $18,260 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Gentry bookings | $1,160 | $2,280 |
| Gross bookings | $10,485 | $20,540 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Gentry listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,510 | −$2,950 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,160 | −$2,280 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$520 | −$1,030 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$210 | −$410 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$310 | −$620 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$100 | −$100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$50 | −$50 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$3,860 | −$7,440 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $6,625about $550 a month | $13,100about $1,090 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Gentry Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Gentry's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Gentry home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Gentry's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Gentry listings are booked on 43% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $130 adds about $1,310 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $175 a night or more, against a median of $130. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $930 a year.
- Open for the busy months. January brought the average listing about $2,620, against $959 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Gentry listings average 4.96 stars, and 59% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,710 a month, against $870 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Gentry?
Gentry listings were booked on 26% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Arkansas average (37%) and 15 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 42% in November and falls to 23% in February.
Across Gentry's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 60%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 43% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.
November was the busiest month in Gentry, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 26% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Gentry?
The average nightly rate in Gentry, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $152 over the past year, about 35% below the Arkansas average of $235 and about 55% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in May at about $165 and bottom out in August and September at about $140.
Across Gentry's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $205+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $175 or more, about $45 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $130 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $105 or less, about 20% below the median.
May rates ran 21% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Gentry?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Gentry it averaged $42 over the past year, from about $32 in September to about $85 in January.
Across Gentry's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $64+ per open night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $50 or more, about $11 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $39 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $26 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
January RevPAR was about 2.6 times September's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The 12-month RevPAR of $42 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Gentry
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Gentry is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in January and bottomed out in September.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Gentry?
Guests book Gentry stays 24 days ahead on average (about three weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 47 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical June booking is made in late April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Gentry
None of the 22 active listings in Gentry display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Gentry.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Gentry
AirROI's area guide picks eight Gentry neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Gentry Downtown, Hwy 59 Area and Centennial Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Gentry Downtown | The historic heart of Gentry with charming architecture and quaint shops. A great location for travelers wanting a local experience and easy access to community events. | Gentry Historic District, Rogers Aquatic Center, Gentry Public Library, Local eateries and boutiques |
| Hwy 59 Area | This area along Highway 59 is popular for travelers passing through and is close to various amenities and restaurants, making it convenient for short stays. | Walmart Supercenter, Gentry Steakhouse, Nearby parks and natural areas, Local fast food options |
| Centennial Park | A peaceful residential neighborhood with good access to parks and family-friendly activities. Ideal for families visiting the area. | Centennial Park, Splash Pad, Gentry Community Center, Walking trails, Picnic areas |
| Old Town Gentry | A quaint area with historical significance, perfect for visitors interested in the heritage of Gentry. It offers a unique atmosphere and local culture. | Old Town historic buildings, Local art galleries, Craft fairs and farmer's markets |
| Lake Gentry | A beautiful lake area attracting outdoor lovers and families, perfect for those who enjoy fishing, hiking, and nature activities. | Lake Gentry, Fishing access, Hiking trails, Scenic picnic spots |
| Gentry School District Area | Close to schools and educational facilities, great for families visiting the area for school events or activities. | Local schools, Sports fields, Gentry Middle School events, Community athletic events |
| Siloam Springs Road | A convenient route connecting to nearby towns and attractions, perfect for travelers on the go who need quick access to amenities. | Quick access to Siloam Springs, Shopping centers, Restaurants along the road, Gas stations and convenience stores |
| Buffalo River Access | Near access to the Buffalo River for outdoor activities such as canoeing, fishing, and hiking, appealing to adventure-seeking guests. | Buffalo River National Park, Canoeing and kayaking, Camping areas, Scenic overlooks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Gentry vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 34 km, Fayetteville (34 km away) earned the most per listing, about 3.3 times as much as Gentry. Bentonville was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 26% in Gentry.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Siloam Springs 9 km | 64 | $21,126 | $176 | 40% |
| Centerton 21 km | 42 | $16,772 | $193 | 40% |
| Bentonville 27 km | 799 | $31,963 | $243 | 44% |
| Bella Vista 31 km | 561 | $27,866 | $231 | 40% |
| Springdale 33 km | 155 | $28,396 | $248 | 39% |
| Fayetteville 34 km | 620 | $34,783 | $293 | 39% |
| Lowell 34 km | 38 | $29,808 | $267 | 39% |
| Noel 34 km | 34 | $17,662 | $261 | 28% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Arkansas
- Hot Springs Airbnb data 1,439 listings
- Eureka Springs Airbnb data 850 listings
- Little Rock Airbnb data 454 listings
- Rogers Airbnb data 453 listings
- Hot Springs Village Airbnb data 230 listings
- Mena Airbnb data 218 listings
- Fort Smith Airbnb data 210 listings
- Mountain View Airbnb data 181 listings
See all 103 Arkansas Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Gentry
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Gentry:
- Eagle Pass Airbnb data TX · $153/night · 25.9%
FAQ
Gentry Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Gentry?
An active Gentry Airbnb grossed $10,485 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,220 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Gentry?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Gentry listings earn between $641 and $2,220 in a typical month, and the top tenth $2,950 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Gentry?
Listings in Gentry were booked on 26% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Arkansas average. November was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Gentry?
The average booked night in Gentry cost $152 before fees. Half of listings charge between $105 and $175, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Gentry?
None of the active Gentry listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Gentry?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Gentry Airbnb grossed $10,485 in the 12 months to June 2026, 60% below the Arkansas average of $26,362, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $6,625 a year (about $550 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,090 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Gentry?
January paid best over the past year, at $2,620 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Gentry?
Each night a Gentry listing was open to book earned $42 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $64 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Gentry?
Gentry stays were booked 24 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Gentry?
The average Gentry Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Gentry rated?
Guests rate Gentry Airbnbs 4.96 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Gentry?
Gentry Downtown, Hwy 59 Area and Centennial Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Gentry. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Gentry?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Gentry as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is Siloam Springs, 9 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Gentry?
In Gentry, nearly three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $60, and some higher fees lift the average to $84.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Gentry from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.