Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Oden, AR Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Oden brought in $13,411 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Oden run through April 2026.
The short answer
Oden Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $190 a night and were booked on 24% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Oden is the 103rd-largest of 103 Arkansas markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Oden Airbnb market See Every Oden ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Oden?
Gross bookings per Oden listing averaged $13,411 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Arkansas average: $26,362), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Oden listing brought in $2,470 in July, its best month, and $613 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Oden's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,040+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,270 or more, roughly $900 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,370 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $691 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about four times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Oden Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December and bookings in October, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $1,514 | 27.1% | $140 | $49 | 59 days | 3 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $2,169 | 34.7% | $146 | $72 | 35 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $2,475 | 35.7% | $145 | $80 | 25 days | 3.1 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $1,506 | 23.5% | $144 | $49 | 36 days | 2.2 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $922 | 16.4% | $145 | $31 | 32 days | 2.5 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,297 | 36.2% | $147 | $74 | 55 days | 2.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,796 | 30.0% | $146 | $60 | 71 days | 2.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,424 | 25.0% | $159 | $46 | 67 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $613 | 14.8% | $157 | $20 | 9 days | 2.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,713 | 35.2% | $152 | $61 | 25 days | 3.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,342 | 25.3% | $155 | $43 | 34 days | 2.8 nights |
| Apr 2026* | $1,273 | 20.7% | $157 | $42 | 33 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Oden home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the short-term rental calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Oden Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Oden Airbnb took in $13,411 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $750 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,260 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,270 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $860 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $650 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Oden Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $12,141 | $20,170 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Oden bookings | $1,270 | $2,110 |
| Gross bookings | $13,411 | $22,280 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 72% of Oden listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,610 | −$2,680 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,270 | −$2,110 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$670 | −$1,110 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$270 | −$450 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$400 | −$670 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$130 | −$130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$70 | −$70 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$4,420 | −$7,220 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $8,991about $750 a month | $15,060about $1,260 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Oden Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Oden's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Oden home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Oden's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Oden listings are booked on 35% or more of their nights, against 22% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $130 adds about $1,320 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $225 a night or more, against a median of $130. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,210 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $2,470, against $613 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Oden listings average 4.89 stars, and 39% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,860 a month, against $1,120 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Oden?
Oden listings were booked on 24% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Arkansas average (37%) and 17 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 36% in October and falls to 15% in January.
Across Oden's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 46%+ of open nights, 24 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 35% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 22% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
October was the busiest month in Oden, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 24% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Oden?
The average nightly rate in Oden, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $190 over the past year, about 19% below the Arkansas average of $235 and about 43% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates peak in January and December at about $160 and bottom out in May at about $140.
Across Oden's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $300+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $225 or more, about $95 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $130 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $49 or less, about a third of the median.
December rates ran 13% above May's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of $190 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Oden?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Oden it averaged $47 over the past year, from about $20 in January to about $80 in July.
Across Oden's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $93+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $63 or more, about $15 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $48 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $18 or less, about 38% of the median.
July RevPAR was about four times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $47 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Oden
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Oden is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Oden?
Guests book Oden stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 71 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical November booking is made in early September.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Oden
None of the 18 active listings in Oden display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Oden.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Oden
AirROI's area guide picks six Oden neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Ouachita, Hot Springs National Park and Downtown Hot Springs. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Ouachita | A beautiful and expansive lake that attracts outdoor enthusiasts, especially for fishing, boating, and camping. Ideal for guests seeking a nature getaway with stunning views. | Lake Ouachita State Park, Ouachita National Forest, Wishing Spring Gallery, Crystal Springs, Jolly Roger Marina |
| Hot Springs National Park | Famous for its thermal springs and stunning natural beauty, it draws tourists looking for relaxation and adventure. Great for upscale rentals and experiences. | Bathhouse Row, Garvan Woodland Gardens, Fordyce Bathhouse Museum, Hot Springs Mountain Tower, Magic Springs Theme and Water Park |
| Downtown Hot Springs | The vibrant cultural center of Hot Springs with dining, entertainment, and historical sites. A hub for visitors wanting to enjoy the local life. | The Gangster Museum of America, Historic Downtown Hot Springs, The Waters Hotel, Various art galleries, Spa & wellness centers |
| Caddo River | A favorite for canoeing and tubing, perfect for adventurous groups. Offers a laid-back riverside experience. | Caddo River, Scott County Museum, Canoe/camping outfitters, Cossatot River State Park |
| Oden Town Center | Conveniently located for access to various attractions and local charm. Great for visitors wanting a quiet retreat with local amenities. | Oden Smoked Meats, Local shops and restaurants, Community events, Historical landmarks |
| Pigeon Roost | A serene rural area that provides a true escape into nature, ideal for tranquility seekers. | Hiking trails, Nature reserves, Scenic views, Wildlife watching |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Oden vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 68 km, Lake Hamilton (68 km away, 78 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.3 times as much as Oden. Murfreesboro was the busiest, booked on 38% of nights against 24% in Oden.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Ida 27 km | 121 | $18,238 | $255 | 26% |
| Glenwood 37 km | 53 | $38,344 | $363 | 33% |
| Mena 38 km | 218 | $19,665 | $208 | 31% |
| Royal 54 km | 105 | $33,503 | $339 | 33% |
| Murfreesboro 59 km | 60 | $25,981 | $213 | 38% |
| Bismarck 64 km | 35 | $24,895 | $267 | 33% |
| Hot Springs 68 km | 1,439 | $33,018 | $277 | 36% |
| Lake Hamilton 68 km | 78 | $43,710 | $370 | 32% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Arkansas
- Eureka Springs Airbnb data 850 listings
- Bentonville Airbnb data 799 listings
- Fayetteville Airbnb data 620 listings
- Bella Vista Airbnb data 561 listings
- Little Rock Airbnb data 454 listings
- Rogers Airbnb data 453 listings
- Hot Springs Village Airbnb data 230 listings
- Fort Smith Airbnb data 210 listings
See all 103 Arkansas Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Oden
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Oden:
- Bandera Airbnb data TX · $200/night · 26.4%
- Lajas Airbnb data PR · $208/night · 29.1%
- Calabash Airbnb data NC · $207/night · 29.8%
FAQ
Oden Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Oden?
An active Oden Airbnb grossed $13,411 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,270 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Oden?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Oden listings earn between $691 and $2,270 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,040 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Oden?
Listings in Oden were booked on 24% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Arkansas average. October was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Oden?
The average booked night in Oden cost $190 before fees. Half of listings charge between $49 and $225, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Oden?
None of the active Oden listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Oden?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Oden Airbnb grossed $13,411 in the 12 months to April 2026, 49% below the Arkansas average of $26,362, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $8,991 a year (about $750 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,260 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Oden?
July paid best over the past year, at $2,470 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Oden?
Each night a Oden listing was open to book earned $47 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $93 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Oden?
Oden stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Oden?
The average Oden Airbnb stay lasted 3.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Oden rated?
Guests rate Oden Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Oden?
Lake Ouachita, Hot Springs National Park and Downtown Hot Springs draw the most short-term rental interest in Oden. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Oden?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Oden as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Mount Ida, 27 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Oden?
In Oden, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $40, and some higher fees lift the average to $70.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Oden from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.