Airbnb market data · 202512 months to September 2025
Day Valley, CA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Day Valley brought in $30,774 over the 12 months through September 2025, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Day Valley run through September 2025.
The short answer
Day Valley Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $292 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.1 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Day Valley is the 576th-largest of 643 California markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Day Valley Airbnb market See Every Day Valley ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Day Valley?
Gross bookings per Day Valley listing averaged $30,774 over the 12 months to September 2025 (California average: $46,107), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Day Valley listing brought in $7,800 in July, its best month, and $2,490 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Day Valley's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $8,990+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,240 or more, roughly $1,900 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $3,310 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $2,050 or less, about 62% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 3.1 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Day Valley Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2025 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $4,310 | 56.9% | $246 | 46 days |
| Nov 2024 | $3,970 | 56.4% | $248 | 57 days |
| Dec 2024 | $4,010 | 47.4% | $248 | 68 days |
| Jan 2025 | $3,092 | 37.6% | $247 | 66 days |
| Feb 2025 | $2,490 | 34.8% | $244 | 19 days |
| Mar 2025 | $3,797 | 38.7% | $253 | 46 days |
| Apr 2025 | $3,812 | 37.4% | $264 | 94 days |
| May 2025 | $4,557 | 44.1% | $299 | 68 days |
| Jun 2025 | $5,395 | 46.4% | $315 | 73 days |
| Jul 2025 | $7,804 | 58.8% | $311 | 90 days |
| Aug 2025 | $5,869 | 53.0% | $290 | 66 days |
| Sep 2025 | $5,785 | 50.0% | $291 | 53 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Day Valley home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Day Valley Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Day Valley Airbnb took in $30,774 in the 12 months to September 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,870 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,990 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Day Valley Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $30,774 | $48,810 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$4,770 | −$7,570 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,540 | −$2,440 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$620 | −$980 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$920 | −$1,460 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$310 | −$310 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$150 | −$150 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$8,310 | −$12,910 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $22,464about $1,870 a month | $35,900about $2,990 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Day Valley Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Day Valley's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Day Valley home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Day Valley's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Day Valley listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 48% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $195 adds about $1,970 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $295 a night or more, against a median of $195. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,080 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $7,800, against $2,490 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,070 a month, against $2,560 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Day Valley?
Day Valley listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the California average (43%) and 6 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 59% in July and falls to 35% in February.
Across Day Valley's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 27 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 48% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 28% or less, roughly two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Day Valley, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Day Valley?
The average nightly rate in Day Valley, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $292 over the past year, about 21% below the California average of $370 and about 13% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in June and July at about $315 and bottom out in February and October at about $245.
Across Day Valley's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $630+ a night, about 3.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $295 or more, about $100 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $195 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $135 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
June rates ran 29% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $292 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Day Valley
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Day Valley is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Day Valley?
Guests book Day Valley stays 58 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 94 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical April booking is made in mid-January.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 58 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Day Valley
None of the 22 active listings in Day Valley display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Day Valley.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Day Valley
AirROI's area guide picks eight Day Valley neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Day Valley Lodge, Day Valley Farms and Day Valley Vineyards. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Day Valley Lodge | Beautiful lodge in a serene setting, popular for family retreats and weekend getaways. Surrounded by nature and close to hiking trails. | Day Valley Park, Local hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Picnic areas |
| Day Valley Farms | Rural atmosphere with fresh produce and farm stay experiences. Attracts visitors looking for an agricultural escape and authentic local experiences. | Farm tours, Local markets, Nature walks, Bird watching |
| Day Valley Vineyards | Known for its wineries and wine tasting events. Ideal for wine enthusiasts and couples seeking romantic getaways. | Wine tasting tours, Vineyard views, Gourmet dining options, Outdoor events |
| Downtown Day Valley | The heart of the community with shops, restaurants, and local cultural experiences. Great for visitors wanting to enjoy the local lifestyle. | Local boutiques, Cafes and restaurants, Cultural festivals, Art galleries |
| Day Valley Hills | Offering stunning panoramic views and a tranquil environment, perfect for those seeking peace and a beautiful backdrop for their stay. | Nature trails, Scenic overlooks, Wildlife watching, Photography spots |
| Lake Day Valley | A picturesque lake that draws outdoor enthusiasts for activities like fishing, kayaking, and picnicking. Family-friendly destination. | Kayaking, Fishing spots, Walking trails, Picnic areas |
| Coastal Day Valley | Close to the coastline, providing opportunities for beach activities and water sports, appealing to tourists looking for a beach experience. | Beaches, Surfing spots, Beachfront dining, Coastal parks |
| Day Valley Campgrounds | Popular camping locations for families and adventure seekers; provides a unique outdoor experience right in nature. | Camping facilities, Hiking trails, Outdoor games, Star gazing spots |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Day Valley vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Pleasure Point (11 km away, 86 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.3 times as much as Day Valley.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aptos 6 km | 64 | $64,465 | $451 | 49% |
| Seacliff 6 km | 56 | $63,278 | $422 | 47% |
| Rio del Mar 6 km | 175 | $60,740 | $507 | 40% |
| Capitola 9 km | 114 | $69,997 | $486 | 48% |
| La Selva Beach 9 km | 48 | $74,221 | $540 | 46% |
| Pleasure Point 11 km | 86 | $100,857 | $543 | 55% |
| Twin Lakes 13 km | 76 | $91,631 | $544 | 53% |
| Watsonville 13 km | 62 | $73,052 | $554 | 44% |
Other Airbnb Markets in California
- Los Angeles Airbnb data 9,833 listings
- San Diego Airbnb data 9,504 listings
- San Francisco Airbnb data 4,259 listings
- Palm Springs Airbnb data 3,506 listings
- Big Bear Lake Airbnb data 3,211 listings
- Mammoth Lakes Airbnb data 2,696 listings
- San Jose Airbnb data 2,232 listings
- South Lake Tahoe Airbnb data 1,876 listings
See all 643 California Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Day Valley
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Day Valley:
- Hialeah Airbnb data FL · $294/night · 46.2%
- Oakland Park Airbnb data FL · $299/night · 47.3%
- Cripple Creek Airbnb data CO · $290/night · 46.1%
- Belgrade Airbnb data MT · $285/night · 46.5%
- Phoenix Airbnb data AZ · $287/night · 46.3%
- Packwood Airbnb data WA · $291/night · 46.0%
FAQ
Day Valley Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Day Valley?
An active Day Valley Airbnb grossed $30,774 on average in the 12 months to September 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,240 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Day Valley?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Day Valley listings earn between $2,050 and $5,240 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,990 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Day Valley?
Listings in Day Valley were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the California average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Day Valley?
The average booked night in Day Valley cost $292 before fees. Half of listings charge between $135 and $295, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Day Valley?
None of the active Day Valley listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Day Valley?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Day Valley Airbnb grossed $30,774 in the 12 months to September 2025, 33% below the California average of $46,107, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $22,464 a year (about $1,870 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,990 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Day Valley?
July paid best over the past year, at $7,800 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Day Valley?
Day Valley stays were booked 58 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Day Valley?
Day Valley Lodge, Day Valley Farms and Day Valley Vineyards draw the most short-term rental interest in Day Valley. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Day Valley?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Day Valley as of September 2025. The closest tracked market is Aptos, 6 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Day Valley from October 2024 to September 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.