Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026
Mojave, CA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mojave brought in $9,091 over the 12 months through June 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Mojave run through June 2026.
The short answer
Mojave Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $116 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights.
Timing matters: in February, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.4 times as much as in August, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Mojave is the 584th-largest of 643 California markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mojave Airbnb market See Every Mojave ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mojave?
Gross bookings per Mojave listing averaged $9,091 over the 12 months to June 2026 (California average: $46,107), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mojave listing brought in $3,200 in February, its best month, and $946 in August, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mojave's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,240+ a month, about 4.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,410 or more, roughly $1,500 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $902 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $340 or less, about 38% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earned about 3.4 times what August did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Mojave Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.
February led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in January.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | $953 | 30.8% | $113 | $31 | 7 days | 5.7 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $946 | 22.6% | $113 | $31 | 5 days | 5.4 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $1,486 | 29.5% | $122 | $50 | 15 days | 6.1 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $993 | 24.1% | $116 | $32 | 18 days | 7.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,306 | 26.4% | $121 | $44 | 6 days | 10.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,485 | 35.5% | $116 | $80 | 5 days | 11.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,404 | 43.0% | $117 | $78 | 30 days | 17 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $3,196 | 41.7% | $132 | $114 | 3 days | 7.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,295 | 27.7% | $128 | $42 | 4 days | 8.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $958 | 27.2% | $122 | $32 | 15 days | 7.5 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,657 | 37.3% | $115 | $53 | 19 days | 6.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $1,509 | 30.4% | $113 | $50 | 4 days | 8.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Mojave home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mojave Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mojave Airbnb took in $9,091 in the 12 months to June 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $530 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,430 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $680 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $580 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $460 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Mojave Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $8,411 | $22,480 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Mojave bookings | $680 | $1,810 |
| Gross bookings | $9,091 | $24,290 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 68% of Mojave listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,050 | −$2,800 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$680 | −$1,810 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$450 | −$1,210 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$180 | −$490 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$270 | −$730 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$90 | −$90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$50 | −$50 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$2,770 | −$7,180 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $6,321about $530 a month | $17,110about $1,430 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mojave Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mojave's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mojave home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mojave's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mojave listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $80 adds about $804 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $150 a night or more, against a median of $80. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $840 a year.
- Open for the busy months. February brought the average listing about $3,200, against $946 in August, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Mojave listings average 4.80 stars, and 14% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,020 a month, against $760 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mojave?
Mojave listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 14 percentage points below the California average (43%) and 12 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 43% in January and falls to 23% in August.
Across Mojave's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 45 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.
January was the busiest month in Mojave, August the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mojave?
The average nightly rate in Mojave, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $116 over the past year, about 69% below the California average of $370 and about 65% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in February at about $130 and bottom out in June and August at about $115.
Across Mojave's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $275+ a night, about 3.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $150 or more, about $70 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $80 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $64 or less, about 20% below the median.
February rates ran 17% above August's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mojave?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mojave it averaged $41 over the past year, from about $31 in August to about $114 in February.
Across Mojave's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $81+ per open night, about 4.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $64 or more, about $45 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $17 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $9 or less, about half of the median.
February RevPAR was about 3.7 times August's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The 12-month RevPAR of $41 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mojave
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mojave is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in February and bottomed out in August.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mojave?
Guests book Mojave stays 10 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. January stays are booked furthest out, about 30 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 3 days. A typical January booking is made in mid-December.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 10 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mojave
None of the 22 active listings in Mojave display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Mojave.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mojave
AirROI's area guide picks six Mojave neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mojave Desert, California City and Kern County. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mojave Desert | A unique desert environment ideal for visitors interested in stargazing and exploring outdoor landscapes. This region attracts tourists wanting to experience the vastness of the desert and its natural beauty. | Mojave National Preserve, Calico Ghost Town, Kelso Dunes, Route 66, Mojave Air and Space Port |
| California City | A growing community in the high desert known for its spacious lots and affordability. It's catching the interest of those looking to invest in real estate near larger cities with a calmer atmosphere. | California City Skydiving, Brittany L. Smith Park, Rodger's Park, Mojave Riverwalk |
| Kern County | Encompassing diverse landscapes from deserts to mountains, Kern County offers rich outdoor activities, appealing to those looking for adventure and nature-based tourism. | Sequoia National Park, Kern River, Red Rock Canyon State Park, Lake Isabella, Mount Whitney |
| Borax Bill Park | A historical site and scenic park located near Boron that attracts visitors interested in history and nature. Great for those looking for a quiet stay near Boron. | Borax Bill Park, Boron Depot Museum, Historic Boron |
| Antelope Valley | Located just north of Los Angeles, this area is ideal for those wishing to escape the city while remaining close to its attractions. Popular for its desert flowers during the bloom season. | Antelope Valley California Poppy Reserve, Mojave Air and Space Port, Downtown Lancaster, Palmdale Regional Airport |
| Kramer Junction | This intersection is becoming a popular rest stop for travelers heading to Los Angeles and Las Vegas, making it a strategic location for short-term rentals. | Kramer Junction Plaza, Roadside diners, Mojave Desert attractions |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mojave vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 82 km, Santa Clarita (76 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.7 times as much as Mojave.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tehachapi 32 km | 61 | $20,794 | $234 | 34% |
| Lancaster 41 km | 274 | $11,219 | $129 | 38% |
| Palmdale 51 km | 151 | $12,578 | $158 | 33% |
| Lake Isabella 69 km | 44 | $21,405 | $215 | 35% |
| Santa Clarita 76 km | 238 | $24,876 | $250 | 39% |
| Ridgecrest 78 km | 92 | $18,088 | $163 | 38% |
| Wofford Heights 80 km | 88 | $21,947 | $257 | 29% |
| Frazier Park 82 km | 51 | $19,151 | $323 | 26% |
Other Airbnb Markets in California
- Los Angeles Airbnb data 9,833 listings
- San Diego Airbnb data 9,504 listings
- San Francisco Airbnb data 4,259 listings
- Palm Springs Airbnb data 3,506 listings
- Big Bear Lake Airbnb data 3,211 listings
- Mammoth Lakes Airbnb data 2,696 listings
- San Jose Airbnb data 2,232 listings
- South Lake Tahoe Airbnb data 1,876 listings
See all 643 California Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Mojave
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mojave:
- Hillside Airbnb data NJ · $106/night · 32.9%
- Upper Darby Airbnb data PA · $133/night · 32.9%
FAQ
Mojave Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mojave?
An active Mojave Airbnb grossed $9,091 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,410 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mojave?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mojave listings earn between $340 and $2,410 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,240 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mojave?
Listings in Mojave were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the California average. January was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mojave?
The average booked night in Mojave cost $116 before fees. Half of listings charge between $64 and $150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mojave?
None of the active Mojave listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mojave?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mojave Airbnb grossed $9,091 in the 12 months to June 2026, 80% below the California average of $46,107, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $6,321 a year (about $530 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,430 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mojave?
February paid best over the past year, at $3,200 per active listing, and August paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mojave?
Each night a Mojave listing was open to book earned $41 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $81 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mojave?
Mojave stays were booked 10 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mojave?
The average Mojave Airbnb stay lasted 7.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 6 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Mojave rated?
Guests rate Mojave Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mojave?
Mojave Desert, California City and Kern County draw the most short-term rental interest in Mojave. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mojave?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Mojave as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is Tehachapi, 32 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mojave?
In Mojave, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $50, and some higher fees lift the average to $78.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Mojave from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.