Region market dataColorado2026
Crested Butte Airbnb Data: Mount Crested Butte and Crested Butte Compared
AirROI tracks 945 active Airbnb homes across two Crested Butte towns, Mount Crested Butte (546) and Crested Butte (399). These homes took an estimated 20,975 stays in the 12 months to October 2026. A typical stay ran 4.7 nights and the average home earned $50,745 at 38% occupancy. Of these homes, 59% are apartments or condos, 36% are houses and 33% sleep 8 or more.
A listed town needs 50 or more active Airbnb homes, with at least 75% of them near the region. Figures are AirROI estimates. How they are made
- Active Airbnb homes
- 945
- Avg. revenue per home
- $50,745
- Occupancy rate
- 38%
- Avg. nightly rate
- $485
Side by side
Mount Crested Butte and Crested Butte Side by Side
Mount Crested Butte took an estimated 11,859 stays in the 12 months to October 2026, against 9,116 in Crested Butte. Mount Crested Butte has 546 active homes and Crested Butte 399. The typical stay is 4.5 nights in Mount Crested Butte and 5.1 nights in Crested Butte.
In the 12 months to October 2026, the average home in Mount Crested Butte earned $42,586 a year at 36% occupancy and $422 a night. In Crested Butte it earned $61,910 a year at 41% occupancy and $572 a night. Both towns are busiest in July and quietest in April.
| 1 | Mount Crested Butte | 11,859 | $422 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Crested Butte | 9,116 | $572 |
Figures cover the 12 months to October 2026. Region figures add up these two towns. Occupancy counts only nights a home was open, so rate x occupancy x 365 runs higher than revenue per home. How these numbers are made.
When
Busiest and Quietest Months in Crested Butte
July, March and August rank as the busiest months for Airbnb nights in Crested Butte, and November and April as the quietest. July is the busiest month in both towns. Across the two towns, nightly rates run lowest in April, at about $442, and highest in February, at about $542. Across the two towns, stays run longest in November, at 5.6 nights, and shortest in September, at 3.2 nights.
July ranks first, April last
Airbnb months in calendar order, 12 months to October 2026. The number is the month's rank, and 1 is the busiest. The bar shows its part of Airbnb nights.
- Three busiest months
- Other months
From busiest to quietest: July, March, August, June, September, February, January, December, October, May, November, April.
Month by month: rank, share of nights, typical stay and nightly rate
| Rank | Month | Share of nights | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July | 13.7% | $522 |
| 2 | March | 10.4% | $541 |
| 3 | August | 9.8% | $479 |
| 4 | June | 9.8% | $483 |
| 5 | September | 9.6% | $445 |
| 6 | February | 9.2% | $542 |
| 7 | January | 8.1% | $530 |
| 8 | December | 7.3% | $530 |
| 9 | October | 6.4% | $459 |
| 10 | May | 5.8% | $443 |
| 11 | November | 5.4% | $462 |
| 12 | April | 4.4% | $442 |
Who comes
Where Guests Come From in Crested Butte
Among guests who left a review, 98% come from within the United States. The top home cities among those guests are Denver, Colorado Springs and Boulder. Mount Crested Butte draws the most from abroad, at 2.1%, among towns with 100 or more homes.
98% from within the United States
Among guests who left a review, as of October 2026
- From within the United States 98%
- From abroad 2%
Top home cities
Among guests who left a review
FAQ
Questions About Crested Butte Airbnb Data
How much do Airbnb homes earn in Crested Butte?
AirROI estimates the average Airbnb home in Crested Butte earned $50,745 in the 12 months to October 2026, at 38% occupancy and $485 a night. Across towns with 100 or more homes, revenue per home runs from $42,586 in Mount Crested Butte to $61,910 in Crested Butte.
Which gets more Airbnb stays, Mount Crested Butte or Crested Butte?
AirROI estimates Mount Crested Butte took 11,859 stays in the 12 months to October 2026, against 9,116 in Crested Butte, the two Crested Butte towns.
When is Crested Butte busiest on Airbnb?
AirROI ranks July first for Airbnb nights in Crested Butte and April last, in the 12 months to October 2026.
How long do Airbnb guests stay in Crested Butte?
AirROI puts the typical Airbnb stay in Crested Butte at 4.7 nights in the 12 months to October 2026.
How many Airbnb homes are there in Crested Butte?
AirROI counts 945 active Airbnb homes in Crested Butte, as of October 2026. Town by town, that runs from 399 in Crested Butte to 546 in Mount Crested Butte.
Method
How These Numbers Are Made
Every figure is an AirROI estimate for the 12 months to October 2026, from the market page of each town listed here, and covers Airbnb only. Stays count bookings. For a file that spreads over 40 km, only homes within 40 km of another listed town's centre count as near the region. Homes and stays add up across the rows. Occupancy, nightly rate and revenue are averages weighted by each town's active homes, the way AirROI's state pages work them out, and a town's stale figures would be left out of them. The typical stay weights each town's stay by its stays. Busiest and quietest months weight each town by its Airbnb nights. These are region averages, not medians, and they cover only the rows on this page, so they do not count every home that uses the Crested Butte name. Typical stay is a booking's length, occupancy the share of available nights booked, and revenue the yearly average per home, based on asking prices on booked nights, before cleaning, management, tax and any loan. Guest rating is out of 5. Origin counts guests who left a review.