Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Matteson, IL Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Matteson brought in $9,761 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Matteson run through April 2025.
The short answer
Matteson Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $220 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.
Timing matters: in March, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.4 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Matteson is the 107th-largest of 120 Illinois markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Matteson Airbnb market See Every Matteson ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Matteson?
Gross bookings per Matteson listing averaged $9,761 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Illinois average: $36,526), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Matteson listing brought in $3,830 in March, its best month, and $595 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Matteson's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,810+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,670 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,550 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,040 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
March earned about 6.4 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Matteson Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
March led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in February and bookings in October, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | $2,284 | 46.3% | $209 | 22 days |
| Jun 2024 | $2,317 | 45.8% | $211 | 22 days |
| Jul 2024 | $2,781 | 45.0% | $214 | 11 days |
| Aug 2024 | $3,150 | 53.0% | $216 | 11 days |
| Sep 2024 | $2,235 | 41.7% | $210 | 6 days |
| Oct 2024 | $3,181 | 58.4% | $211 | 20 days |
| Nov 2024 | $1,640 | 36.3% | $205 | 7 days |
| Dec 2024 | $841 | 13.3% | $212 | 3 days |
| Jan 2025 | $726 | 17.8% | $212 | 3 days |
| Feb 2025 | $595 | 12.5% | $219 | 14 days |
| Mar 2025 | $3,828 | 53.2% | $218 | 9 days |
| Apr 2025* | $966 | 25.6% | $219 | 7 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Apr 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Matteson address, run it through the short-term rental calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Matteson Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Matteson Airbnb took in $9,761 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $590 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,030 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Matteson Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $9,761 | $16,770 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$1,510 | −$2,600 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$490 | −$840 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$200 | −$340 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$290 | −$500 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$100 | −$100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$50 | −$50 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$2,640 | −$4,430 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $7,121about $590 a month | $12,340about $1,030 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Matteson Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Matteson's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Matteson home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Matteson's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Matteson listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $195 adds about $1,950 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $275 a night or more, against a median of $195. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $980 a year.
- Open for the busy months. March brought the average listing about $3,830, against $595 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,400 a month, against $810 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Matteson?
Matteson listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Illinois average (45%) and 6 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 13% in February to 58% in October.
Across Matteson's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 58%+ of open nights, 23 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.
October was the busiest month in Matteson, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Matteson?
The average nightly rate in Matteson, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $220 over the past year, about 17% below the Illinois average of $265 and about 34% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $205 and $220.
Across Matteson's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $370+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $275 or more, about $80 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $195 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $115 or less, about 60% of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Matteson
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of $220 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Matteson
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Matteson is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in March and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Matteson?
Guests book Matteson stays 5 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. June stays are booked furthest out, about 22 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 3 days. A typical June booking is made in late May.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 5 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Matteson
None of the 19 active listings in Matteson display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Matteson.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Matteson
AirROI's area guide picks eight Matteson neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Matteson Town Center, Village of Matteson and Eagle Ridge. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Matteson Town Center | Central hub with shopping, dining, and easy access to highways. Attractive for both families and business travelers seeking convenience and amenities. | Matteson Plaza, Pinebrook Estates Park, Matteson Public Library, local restaurants and cafes |
| Village of Matteson | Family-friendly area with good schools and parks. Ideal for family vacations and travelers interested in local community experiences. | Matteson Community Center, Miller Park, Golf courses nearby, local community events |
| Eagle Ridge | Quiet residential neighborhood with a suburban feel. Great for longer stays and families visiting friends or relatives in the area. | Eagle Ridge Park, local walking trails, community sports fields |
| North Matteson | Growing area with new developments and close proximity to public transportation. Good for younger travelers and professionals. | nearby shopping centers, easy access to train stations, local cafes and bars |
| Lakewood Estates | Peaceful community with scenic views and access to nature. Attractive for those seeking relaxation and outdoor activities. | Lakewood Park, walking paths, nature trails |
| Matteson Ridge | Residential area with a mix of families and retirees. Offers a calm setting for those looking for a home-away-from-home experience. | Matteson Ridge Park, community playgrounds, local eateries |
| South Suburbs | Greater South Suburban area, featuring diverse attractions and easy access to Chicago. Suitable for guests looking to explore both urban and suburban settings. | South Suburban College, local festivals and markets, nearby entertainment options |
| Orland Park nearby | Adjacent to Matteson, Orland Park is well known for its shopping and dining, attracting visitors looking for a vibrant suburban experience. | Orland Square Mall, local dining spots, outdoor parks and recreation areas |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Matteson vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 41 km, Gary (41 km away) earned the most per listing, about four times as much as Matteson. Westmont was the busiest, booked on 53% of nights against 35% in Matteson.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hammond 23 km | 34 | $16,464 | $139 | 45% |
| Joliet 32 km | 48 | $21,439 | $207 | 41% |
| Bolingbrook 37 km | 34 | $26,625 | $241 | 40% |
| Westmont 38 km | 34 | $38,305 | $248 | 53% |
| Cicero 38 km | 32 | $27,405 | $193 | 48% |
| Berwyn 38 km | 96 | $31,140 | $209 | 50% |
| Gary 41 km | 114 | $38,530 | $321 | 42% |
| Forest Park 41 km | 116 | $29,628 | $197 | 48% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Illinois
- Chicago Airbnb data 6,433 listings
- Champaign Airbnb data 287 listings
- Guilford Township Airbnb data 275 listings
- Oak Park Airbnb data 251 listings
- Galena Airbnb data 244 listings
- Rockford Airbnb data 241 listings
- Springfield Airbnb data 224 listings
- Evanston Airbnb data 216 listings
See all 120 Illinois Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Matteson
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Matteson:
- Tryon Airbnb data NC · $222/night · 35.4%
- Cedar Key Airbnb data FL · $219/night · 35.5%
- Kyle Airbnb data TX · $216/night · 35.3%
- Jacksonville Airbnb data OR · $215/night · 35.5%
- Sonora Airbnb data CA · $227/night · 35.6%
- Fantasy Harbour Airbnb data SC · $210/night · 35.1%
FAQ
Matteson Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Matteson?
An active Matteson Airbnb grossed $9,761 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,670 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Matteson?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Matteson listings earn between $1,040 and $2,670 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,810 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Matteson?
Listings in Matteson were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Illinois average. October was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Matteson?
The average booked night in Matteson cost $220 before fees. Half of listings charge between $115 and $275, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Matteson?
None of the active Matteson listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Matteson?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Matteson Airbnb grossed $9,761 in the 12 months to April 2025, 73% below the Illinois average of $36,526, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $7,121 a year (about $590 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,030 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Matteson?
March paid best over the past year, at $3,830 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Matteson?
Matteson stays were booked 5 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Matteson?
Matteson Town Center, Village of Matteson and Eagle Ridge draw the most short-term rental interest in Matteson. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Matteson?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Matteson as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Hammond, 23 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Matteson from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.