Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Mission Township, IL Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Mission Township run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
21
Avg. booking lead time
22 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
May
Lowest revenue month
July

The short answer

Mission Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $216 a night and were booked on 22% of available nights.

With 21 active listings, Mission Township is the 98th-largest of 120 Illinois markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Mission Township Browse the live Mission Township Airbnb market See Every Mission Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mission Township?

Gross bookings per Mission Township listing averaged $3,104 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Illinois average: $36,526), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Mission Township listing brought in $2,300 in May, its best month, and $937 in July, its slowest.

Across Mission Township's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $1,700+ a month, about 36% above the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $1,630 or more, roughly $380 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,250 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,120 or less, about 11% below the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

May earned about 2.5 times what July did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Mission Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

May led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Mission Township, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025$2,29731.2%$246$7454 days2 nights
Jun 2025$1,06116.8%$258$352 days4.6 nights
Jul 2025$93715.0%$258$3017 days2.6 nights
Aug 2025$1,61827.5%$252$5215 days1 night
Sep 2025$1,19321.7%$241$406 days2 nights
Oct 2025––$243–––
Nov 2025––$245–––
Dec 2025––$230–––
Jan 2026––$233–––
Feb 2026––$233–––
Mar 2026––$234–––
Apr 2026––$238–––

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Mission Township address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Mission Township Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Mission Township Airbnb took in $3,104 in the 12 months to April 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about $260 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Mission Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Mission Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$3,004$3,910
Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Mission Township bookings$100$140
Gross bookings$3,104$4,050
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 48% of Mission Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$280−$360
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$100−$140
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$160−$200
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$60−$80
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$90−$120
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$30−$30
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$20−$20
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$740−$950
Left for housing costs, then profit$2,364about $200 a month$3,100about $260 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Mission Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Mission Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Mission Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Mission Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mission Township listings are booked on 27% or more of their nights, against 20% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $190 adds about $1,910 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $205 a night or more, against a median of $190. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $300 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about $2,300, against $937 in July, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Mission Township listings average 4.77 stars, and 0% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $340 a month, against $260 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mission Township?

Mission Township listings were booked on 22% of the nights they were open over the past year, 23 percentage points below the Illinois average (45%) and 19 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 31% in May and falls to 15% in July.

Across Mission Township's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 29%+ of open nights, 9 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 27% or more, roughly two nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 20% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

May was the busiest month in Mission Township, July the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mission Township?

The average nightly rate in Mission Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $216 over the past year, about 18% below the Illinois average of $265 and about 36% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates peak in June and July at about $260 and bottom out in February and December at about $230.

Across Mission Township's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $210+ a night, about 9% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $205 or more, about $15 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $190 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $180 or less, close to the median.

June rates ran 12% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The 12-month ADR of $216 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mission Township?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mission Township it averaged $54 over the past year, from about $30 in July to about $74 in May.

Across Mission Township's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $61+ per open night, about 1.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $46 or more, about $5 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $41 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $40 or less, close to the median.

May RevPAR was about 2.5 times July's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The 12-month RevPAR of $54 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mission Township

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mission Township?

Guests book Mission Township stays 22 days ahead on average (about three weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 54 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 2 days. A typical May booking is made in late March.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 22 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mission Township

None of the 21 active listings in Mission Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Mission Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mission Township

AirROI's area guide picks eight Mission Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mission Hills, Gurnee and Vernon Hills. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mission Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Mission HillsA peaceful neighborhood with spacious homes and proximity to parks, making it ideal for families and outdoor enthusiasts.Mission Hills Park, Lake County Forest Preserves, Golf courses, Shopping centers, Dining options
GurneeHome to the popular Six Flags theme park, attracting families and thrill-seekers, making it a lucrative spot for short-term rentals.Six Flags Great America, Gurnee Mills Mall, Ursula's Kitchen, Buffalo Grove Park, Lake County Zoo
Vernon HillsA suburban area with a lot of shopping and dining options, good schools, and family-friendly amenities, appealing to families and business travelers.Vernon Hills Mall, Cypress Cove Family Aquatic Park, Lions Park, Golf courses, Dining and shopping districts
Lake ForestWealthy area known for its scenic beauty and historic homes, popular among tourists seeking a luxurious getaway.Lake Forest Open Lands, Market Square, Elawa Farm, Lake Michigan beaches, Historic architecture
Round LakeOffers a mix of nature and community events, appealing to those who want a tranquil suburban experience away from the city.Round Lake Beach, Grant Forest Preserve, Local festivals, Nature trails, Community parks
GrayslakeA charming town with a vibrant arts community and various outdoor activities, attracting families and culture enthusiasts.Grayslake Historical Society Museum, Central Park, Grayslake Arts Alliance, Lake Grayslake, Farmers market
LibertyvilleKnown for its quaint downtown and family-oriented atmosphere, it attracts visitors looking for a small-town feel while still being close to major attractions.Libertyville Civic Center, Libertyville Historical Society, Dining and shopping, Parks and playgrounds, Lake County Fairgrounds
WaucondaA serene lakeside town, Wauconda offers outdoor recreational activities alongside a friendly community vibe, making it an attractive option for visitors.Bang's Lake, Bansley Park, Wauconda Village Hall, Dining by the lake, Local events and festivals

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Mission Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 59 km, Geneva (56 km away, 37 listings) earned the most per listing, about 17.6 times as much as Mission Township.

Airbnb markets near Mission Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Ottawa 18 km158$25,491$24937%
North Utica 31 km49$26,475$21139%
Aurora 46 km93$20,254$17344%
Joliet 48 km48$21,439$20741%
Naperville 55 km51$27,019$22945%
Bolingbrook 56 km34$26,625$24140%
Geneva 56 km37$54,741$31153%
St. Charles 59 km46$38,047$27449%

Other Airbnb Markets in Illinois

See all 120 Illinois Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Mission Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mission Township:

FAQ

Mission Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mission Township?

An active Mission Township Airbnb grossed $3,104 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $1,630 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Mission Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mission Township listings earn between $1,120 and $1,630 in a typical month, and the top tenth $1,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mission Township?

Listings in Mission Township were booked on 22% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Illinois average.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mission Township?

The average booked night in Mission Township cost $216 before fees. Half of listings charge between $180 and $205; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mission Township?

None of the active Mission Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Mission Township?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Mission Township Airbnb grossed $3,104 in the 12 months to April 2026, 92% below the Illinois average of $36,526, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about $260 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mission Township?

Each night a Mission Township listing was open to book earned $54 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $61 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mission Township?

Mission Township stays were booked 22 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mission Township?

The average Mission Township Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 4 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Mission Township rated?

Guests rate Mission Township Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mission Township?

Mission Hills, Gurnee and Vernon Hills draw the most short-term rental interest in Mission Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Mission Township?

AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Mission Township as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Ottawa, 18 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mission Township?

In Mission Township, more than four in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $25, and some higher fees lift the average to $35.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Mission Township from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.