Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Harper, KS Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Harper brought in $4,378 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Harper run through May 2025.
The short answer
Harper Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $72 a night and were booked on 22% of available nights.
Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.3 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Harper is the 32nd-largest of 41 Kansas markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Harper Airbnb market See Every Harper ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Harper?
Gross bookings per Harper listing averaged $4,378 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Kansas average: $26,103), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Harper listing brought in $1,870 in June, its best month, and $352 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Harper's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $1,690+ a month, about 3.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $821 or more, roughly $370 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $448 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $313 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earned about 5.3 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Harper Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
June led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in March.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | $1,869 | 66.7% | $71 | 46 days |
| Jul 2024 | $1,152 | 42.6% | $71 | 12 days |
| Aug 2024 | $721 | 22.6% | $70 | 27 days |
| Sep 2024 | $591 | 22.5% | $69 | 12 days |
| Oct 2024 | $782 | 23.1% | $69 | 16 days |
| Nov 2024 | $561 | 24.6% | $69 | 17 days |
| Dec 2024 | $655 | 28.0% | $69 | 39 days |
| Jan 2025 | $352 | 14.8% | $75 | 2 days |
| Feb 2025 | $443 | 19.9% | $75 | 6 days |
| Mar 2025 | $620 | 20.9% | $75 | 10 days |
| Apr 2025 | $673 | 23.6% | $75 | 7 days |
| May 2025* | $301 | 10.6% | $75 | 19 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *May 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Harper address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Harper Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Harper Airbnb took in $4,378 in the 12 months to May 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about $8,020, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $490 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Harper Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $4,378 | $8,020 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$680 | −$1,240 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$220 | −$400 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$90 | −$160 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$130 | −$240 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$40 | −$40 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$20 | −$20 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$1,180 | −$2,100 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $3,198about $270 a month | $5,920about $490 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Harper Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Harper's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Harper home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Harper's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Harper listings are booked on 33% or more of their nights, against 18% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $65 adds about $645 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $65 a night or more, against a median of $65. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $440 a year.
- Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about $1,870, against $352 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $670 a month, against $360 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Harper?
Harper listings were booked on 22% of the nights they were open over the past year, 21 percentage points below the Kansas average (43%) and 19 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 15% in January to 67% in June.
Across Harper's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 57%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 33% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 18% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.
June was the busiest month in Harper, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 22% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Harper?
The average nightly rate in Harper, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $72 over the past year, about 67% below the Kansas average of $215 and about 79% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about $69 and $75.
Across Harper's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $110+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $65 or more.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $65 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $64 or less, close to the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Harper
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: May data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Harper
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Harper is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Harper?
Guests book Harper stays 14 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. June stays are booked furthest out, about 46 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 2 days. A typical June booking is made in late April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 14 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Harper
5% of the 21 active listings in Harper display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Harper.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Harper
AirROI's area guide picks eight Harper neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Harper, Harper Lake and Historic Harper District. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Harper | The bustling heart of the town, known for its local shops, restaurants, and community events. Ideal for guests looking to experience the local culture and amenities. | Harper Town Square, Harper Historical Museum, Local cafes, Community events, City Park |
| Harper Lake | A tranquil location perfect for nature lovers and families, offering outdoor activities such as fishing, hiking, and picnicking. Attracts guests looking for relaxation and recreation. | Harper Lake, Fishing docks, Nature trails, Picnic areas, Scenic views |
| Historic Harper District | This area is rich in history, with well-preserved architecture and charming streets. Appeals to tourists interested in history and culture. | Harper Historic Court House, Antique shops, Local history tours, Heritage festivals, Cultural events |
| East Harper | A residential neighborhood that offers a quiet, suburban feeling while still being close to town amenities. Great for families looking for comfort and convenience. | Community parks, Schools, Local grocery stores, Family-friendly restaurants, Community events |
| North Harper | Ideal for those seeking a peaceful retreat, surrounded by nature and open spaces. Good for travelers looking to escape to a quieter environment. | Walking trails, Nature reserves, Birdwatching spots, Countryside vistas, Open parks |
| Harper Downtown Arts District | A vibrant area with art galleries, theaters, and cultural events. Perfect for guests who appreciate the arts and local talent. | Art galleries, Live theater, Community art events, Music festivals, Local artisan shops |
| Harper Shopping Center | Located near the main commercial outlets, this area is excellent for shopping enthusiasts and business travelers seeking convenience. | Major retail stores, Dining options, Cinemas, Grocery stores, Fitness centers |
| West Harper | Known for its family-friendly atmosphere, this neighborhood is perfect for guests looking for convenience with access to parks and schools. | Community sports fields, Children's playgrounds, Local eateries, Neighborhood markets, School events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Harper vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the three nearby markets in the table, all within 99 km, Wichita (77 km away) earned the most per listing, about 4.5 times as much as Harper. Enid was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 22% in Harper.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wichita 77 km | 645 | $19,700 | $159 | 44% |
| Hutchinson 86 km | 132 | $18,519 | $168 | 39% |
| Enid 99 km | 93 | $18,437 | $156 | 46% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Kansas
- Overland Park Airbnb data 350 listings
- Manhattan Airbnb data 339 listings
- Lawrence Airbnb data 318 listings
- Emporia Airbnb data 135 listings
- Topeka Airbnb data 135 listings
- Olathe Airbnb data 109 listings
- Hays Airbnb data 86 listings
- Salina Airbnb data 82 listings
FAQ
Harper Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Harper?
An active Harper Airbnb grossed $4,378 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $821 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Harper?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Harper listings earn between $313 and $821 in a typical month, and the top tenth $1,690 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Harper?
Listings in Harper were booked on 22% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Kansas average. June was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Harper?
The average booked night in Harper cost $72 before fees. Half of listings charge between $64 and $65; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Harper?
In Harper, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Harper?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Harper Airbnb grossed $4,378 in the 12 months to May 2025, 83% below the Kansas average of $26,103, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about $490 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Harper?
June paid best over the past year, at $1,870 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Harper?
Harper stays were booked 14 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Harper?
Downtown Harper, Harper Lake and Historic Harper District draw the most short-term rental interest in Harper. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Harper?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Harper as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Wichita, 77 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Harper from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.