Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025

Randallstown, MD Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Randallstown run through May 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
19 days
Listings showing a permit
16%
Peak revenue month
November
Lowest revenue month
June

The short answer

Randallstown Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $91 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights.

Timing matters: in November, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.3 times as much as in June, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Randallstown is the 110th-largest of 126 Maryland markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Randallstown Browse the live Randallstown Airbnb market See Every Randallstown Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Randallstown?

Gross bookings per Randallstown listing averaged $9,465 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Maryland average: $31,882), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Randallstown listing brought in $2,120 in November, its best month, and $925 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Randallstown's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,520+ a month, about 4.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,150 or more, roughly $1,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $936 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $475 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

November earned about 2.3 times what June did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Randallstown Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.

November led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Randallstown, Jun 2024 to May 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jun 2024$92537.2%$8317 days
Jul 2024$1,38752.2%$8423 days
Aug 2024$1,68564.1%$8431 days
Sep 2024$1,66552.9%$8434 days
Oct 2024$1,89554.5%$8426 days
Nov 2024$2,12457.6%$8430 days
Dec 2024$1,83459.7%$8346 days
Jan 2025$2,09448.8%$11419 days
Feb 2025$1,65229.5%$12015 days
Mar 2025$1,77051.6%$12114 days
Apr 2025$1,32845.0%$12228 days
May 2025*$1,21725.3%$12823 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *May 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Randallstown home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Randallstown Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Randallstown Airbnb took in $9,465 in the 12 months to May 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $580 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,340 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Randallstown Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Randallstown Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$9,465$21,710
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$1,470−$3,370
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$470−$1,090
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$190−$430
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$280−$650
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$90−$90
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$50−$50
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$2,550−$5,680
Left for housing costs, then profit$6,915about $580 a month$16,030about $1,340 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Randallstown Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Randallstown's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Randallstown home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Randallstown's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Randallstown listings are booked on 71% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $60 adds about $600 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $115 a night or more, against a median of $60. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $950 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about $2,120, against $925 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,810 a month, against $790 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Randallstown?

Randallstown listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Maryland average (38%) and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 29% in February to 64% in August.

Across Randallstown's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 89%+ of open nights, 48 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 71% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Randallstown, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Randallstown?

The average nightly rate in Randallstown, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $91 over the past year, about 73% below the Maryland and U.S. averages (both about $335). Rates peak in March and April at about $120 and bottom out in June and December at about $83.

Across Randallstown's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $190+ a night, about 3.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $115 or more, about $55 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $60 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $50 or less, about 16% below the median.

April rates ran 47% above June's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of $91 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Randallstown

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Randallstown is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in June.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Randallstown?

Guests book Randallstown stays 19 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. December stays are booked furthest out, about 46 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical December booking is made in late October.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 19 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Randallstown

16% of the 19 active listings in Randallstown display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Randallstown.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Randallstown

AirROI's area guide picks five Randallstown neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Randallstown, Pikesville and Owings Mills. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Randallstown
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
RandallstownA suburban community with a family-friendly atmosphere, making it ideal for longer-term stays and visitors wanting a quiet retreat. Its proximity to Baltimore provides access to urban amenities and attractions.Owings Mills Mall, Liberty Reservoir, Cromwell Valley Park, Blandair Regional Park, Randallstown Community Center
PikesvilleAdjacent to Randallstown, Pikesville offers a mix of suburban space and urban-style dining and shopping. Great for attracting guests looking for a diverse experience close to Baltimore.Pikesville Shopping Center, Suburban Club, Lurman Woodland Theater, Historic Pikesville, Druid Hill Park
Owings MillsA growing area with major shopping centers and entertainment options, suitable for both short-term and long-term renters. Families and professionals are drawn to its conveniences and amenities.Owings Mills Metro Centre, Jordan Oaks Park, Westview Mall, The Mile One, Piney Branch Park
ReisterstownA friendly community with access to parks and natural beauty, attracting those seeking a peaceful getaway while still being close to urban attractions in Baltimore.Reisterstown Regional Park, Hannah More Park, Historic Reisterstown, Reisterstown Main Street, Vansville Park
WoodlawnKnown for its diverse community and access to major highways, Woodlawn is convenient for travelers needing to access both city and suburban attractions.Woodlawn Park, Lake Roland Park, The Woodlawn Library, Northwest Regional Park, Banneker Park

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Randallstown vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 30 km, Severn (29 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.7 times as much as Randallstown.

Airbnb markets near Randallstown: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Catonsville 12 km52$18,574$15243%
Towson 16 km84$20,071$23339%
Baltimore 18 km1,440$20,400$16841%
Columbia 20 km58$14,066$17435%
Parkville 22 km32$11,295$19134%
Severn 29 km36$35,260$25450%
Glen Burnie 29 km90$20,968$19042%
Dundalk 30 km37$23,647$22137%

Other Airbnb Markets in Maryland

See all 126 Maryland Airbnb markets

FAQ

Randallstown Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Randallstown?

An active Randallstown Airbnb grossed $9,465 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,150 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Randallstown?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Randallstown listings earn between $475 and $2,150 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,520 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Randallstown?

Listings in Randallstown were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Maryland average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Randallstown?

The average booked night in Randallstown cost $91 before fees. Half of listings charge between $50 and $115, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Randallstown?

In Randallstown, 16% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Randallstown?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Randallstown Airbnb grossed $9,465 in the 12 months to May 2025, 70% below the Maryland average of $31,882, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $6,915 a year (about $580 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,340 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Randallstown?

November paid best over the past year, at $2,120 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Randallstown?

Randallstown stays were booked 19 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Randallstown?

Randallstown, Pikesville and Owings Mills draw the most short-term rental interest in Randallstown. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Randallstown?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Randallstown as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Catonsville, 12 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Randallstown from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.