Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Resort Township, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Resort Township brought in $42,685 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Resort Township run through April 2026.
The short answer
Resort Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $533 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 9.6 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Resort Township is the 377th-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Resort Township Airbnb market See Every Resort Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Resort Township?
Gross bookings per Resort Township listing averaged $42,685 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Resort Township listing brought in $10,400 in July, its best month, and $1,080 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 48% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Resort Township's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $8,130+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,340 or more, roughly $2,600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,780 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,840 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 9.6 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Resort Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $3,348 | 28.2% | $458 | $108 | 53 days | 2.7 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $6,068 | 38.6% | $499 | $202 | 112 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $10,363 | 65.0% | $504 | $334 | 127 days | 4.3 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $7,357 | 53.6% | $486 | $237 | 156 days | 3.2 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $4,675 | 42.2% | $463 | $156 | 84 days | 2.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $4,736 | 43.4% | $450 | $153 | 67 days | 2.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,270 | 19.4% | $433 | $76 | 54 days | 3.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,570 | 20.6% | $504 | $115 | 31 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,575 | 29.6% | $489 | $83 | 30 days | 2.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,842 | 37.2% | $471 | $101 | 29 days | 4.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,084 | 15.3% | $464 | $35 | 18 days | 2.5 nights |
| Apr 2026* | $704 | 7.6% | $469 | $23 | 16 days | 1.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Resort Township address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Resort Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Resort Township Airbnb took in $42,685 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,410 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $4,670 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,070 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,750 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $2,080 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Resort Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $38,615 | $74,230 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Resort Township bookings | $4,070 | $7,830 |
| Gross bookings | $42,685 | $82,060 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of Resort Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,840 | −$9,300 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$4,070 | −$7,830 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$2,130 | −$4,100 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$850 | −$1,640 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,280 | −$2,460 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$430 | −$430 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$210 | −$210 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$13,810 | −$25,970 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $28,875about $2,410 a month | $56,090about $4,670 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Resort Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Resort Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Resort Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Resort Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Resort Township listings are booked on 45% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $270 adds about $2,700 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $405 a night or more, against a median of $270. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,860 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $10,400, against $1,080 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Resort Township listings average 4.81 stars, and 50% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $6,840 a month, against $3,560 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Resort Township?
Resort Township listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Michigan average (40%) and 4 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 15% in March to 65% in July.
Across Resort Township's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 54%+ of open nights, 24 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 45% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Resort Township, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Resort Township?
The average nightly rate in Resort Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $533 over the past year, about 57% above the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). Averaged month by month, rates peak in July and December at about $505 and bottom out in November at about $435.
Across Resort Township's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $735+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $405 or more, about $140 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $270 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $220 or less, about 19% below the median.
December rates ran 17% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of $533 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Resort Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Resort Township it averaged $193 over the past year, from about $35 in March to about $334 in July.
Across Resort Township's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $473+ per open night, about five times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $239 or more, about $140 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $95 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $79 or less, about 17% below the median.
July RevPAR was about 9.6 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $193 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Resort Township
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Resort Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Resort Township?
Guests book Resort Township stays 64 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 156 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-March.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 64 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Resort Township
None of the 18 active listings in Resort Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Resort Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Resort Township
AirROI's area guide picks four Resort Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Twin Lakes, Crystal Lake and Interlochen. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Twin Lakes | Scenic area known for its beautiful lakes and recreational activities. Ideal for families and outdoor enthusiasts seeking summer fun and peaceful getaways. | Twin Lakes Park, Resort Township Beach, Fishing and boating, Picnic areas, Wildlife viewing |
| Crystal Lake | A popular destination for summer vacations with sandy beaches and clear waters. Great for families and those looking for a relaxing lakeside experience. | Crystal Lake Beach, Water sports, Fishing and boating, Picnicking areas, Hiking trails |
| Interlochen | Home to the renowned Interlochen Center for the Arts, this area attracts artists and families looking for a cultural experience. | Interlochen Arts Academy, Green Lake, Theater performances, Nature trails, Art events |
| Benzonia | A peaceful area known for its natural beauty and proximity to Crystal Lake and other outdoor activities. Great for nature lovers. | Crystal Lake, Nature preserves, Hiking, Nearby parks, Scenic drives |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Resort Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km, Pleasantview Township (17 km away, 65 listings) earned the most per listing, about 17% more than Resort Township. Petoskey was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 37% in Resort Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petoskey 7 km | 77 | $39,710 | $352 | 42% |
| Bear Creek Township 9 km | 45 | $39,383 | $321 | 40% |
| Little Traverse Township 13 km | 73 | $39,951 | $384 | 38% |
| Harbor Springs 14 km | 116 | $46,452 | $484 | 37% |
| Boyne City 15 km | 189 | $42,272 | $430 | 35% |
| Pleasantview Township 17 km | 65 | $49,953 | $407 | 41% |
| Charlevoix 19 km | 203 | $41,313 | $401 | 36% |
| Alanson 20 km | 32 | $35,776 | $347 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan
- Detroit Airbnb data 1,248 listings
- Traverse City Airbnb data 800 listings
- Ann Arbor Airbnb data 560 listings
- South Haven Airbnb data 557 listings
- Grand Rapids Airbnb data 400 listings
- Saugatuck Airbnb data 317 listings
- Lansing Airbnb data 289 listings
- Royal Oak Airbnb data 273 listings
See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Resort Township
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Resort Township:
- Temecula Airbnb data CA · $530/night · 36.9%
- Moclips Airbnb data WA · $516/night · 37.0%
- Sea Isle City Airbnb data NJ · $555/night · 36.9%
- Sunrise Beach Airbnb data MO · $522/night · 36.2%
- South Lake Tahoe Airbnb data CA · $527/night · 35.9%
- Tahoe Vista Airbnb data CA · $509/night · 37.4%
FAQ
Resort Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Resort Township?
An active Resort Township Airbnb grossed $42,685 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,340 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Resort Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Resort Township listings earn between $1,840 and $5,340 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,130 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Resort Township?
Listings in Resort Township were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Resort Township?
The average booked night in Resort Township cost $533 before fees. Half of listings charge between $220 and $405; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Resort Township?
None of the active Resort Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Resort Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Resort Township Airbnb grossed $42,685 in the 12 months to April 2026, 16% above the Michigan average of $36,729, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $28,875 a year (about $2,410 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $4,670 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Resort Township?
July paid best over the past year, at $10,400 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Resort Township?
Each night a Resort Township listing was open to book earned $193 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $473 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Resort Township?
Resort Township stays were booked 64 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Resort Township?
The average Resort Township Airbnb stay lasted 3.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Resort Township rated?
Guests rate Resort Township Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Resort Township?
Twin Lakes, Crystal Lake and Interlochen draw the most short-term rental interest in Resort Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Resort Township?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Resort Township as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Petoskey, 7 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Resort Township?
In Resort Township, 94% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $150.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Resort Township from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.