Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Bethlehem, CT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Bethlehem run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
53 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Bethlehem Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $349 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.1 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, Bethlehem is the fifth-largest of 6 Naugatuck Valley Planning Region markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Bethlehem Browse the live Bethlehem Airbnb market See Every Bethlehem Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bethlehem?

Gross bookings per Bethlehem listing averaged $42,468 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Naugatuck Valley Planning Region average: $20,883), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Bethlehem listing brought in $8,630 in July, its best month, and $2,090 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Bethlehem's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $11,800+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,440 or more, roughly $2,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $3,280 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,450 or less, about 44% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 4.1 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Bethlehem Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Bethlehem, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025$7,12351.7%$379$23754 days3.6 nights
Jul 2025$8,62960.3%$388$27854 days4.4 nights
Aug 2025$7,96859.1%$381$25750 days5 nights
Sep 2025$5,40349.8%$369$18052 days5.7 nights
Oct 2025$4,98154.1%$358$16189 days3.1 nights
Nov 2025$2,70531.0%$341$9046 days3.3 nights
Dec 2025$3,86137.3%$343$12536 days3.7 nights
Jan 2026$2,30823.7%$333$7423 days2.1 nights
Feb 2026$2,09535.7%$325$7560 days4 nights
Mar 2026$2,82249.7%$333$9172 days4.1 nights
Apr 2026$3,04225.6%$379$10130 days4 nights
May 2026$3,65339.6%$423$11856 days4.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Bethlehem market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Bethlehem Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Bethlehem Airbnb took in $42,468 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,310 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,870 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,590 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,690 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $2,000 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Bethlehem Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Bethlehem Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$37,878$62,830
Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Bethlehem bookings$4,590$7,620
Gross bookings$42,468$70,450
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 75% of Bethlehem listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$5,260−$8,720
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$4,590−$7,620
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$2,120−$3,520
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$850−$1,410
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,270−$2,110
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$420−$420
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$210−$210
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$14,720−$24,010
Left for housing costs, then profit$27,748about $2,310 a month$46,440about $3,870 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Bethlehem Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Bethlehem's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Bethlehem home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Bethlehem's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bethlehem listings are booked on 60% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $250 adds about $2,500 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $430 a night or more, against a median of $250. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,790 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $8,630, against $2,090 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Bethlehem listings average 4.91 stars, and 70% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,870 a month, against $3,540 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bethlehem?

Bethlehem listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Naugatuck Valley Planning Region average (40%) and 4 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 24% in January to 60% in July.

Across Bethlehem's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 60% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 26% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Bethlehem, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bethlehem?

The average nightly rate in Bethlehem, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $349 over the past year, about 94% above the Naugatuck Valley Planning Region average of $180 and about the same as the U.S. average ($335). Rates peak in May at about $425 and bottom out in February at about $325.

Across Bethlehem's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $840+ a night, about 3.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $430 or more, about $180 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $250 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $125 or less, about half of the median.

May rates ran 30% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Bethlehem?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bethlehem it averaged $171 over the past year, from about $74 in January to about $278 in July.

Across Bethlehem's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $371+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $174 or more, about $50 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $123 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $40 or less, about a third of the median.

July RevPAR was about 3.7 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The 12-month RevPAR of $171 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bethlehem

With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bethlehem is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bethlehem?

Guests book Bethlehem stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 89 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-July.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bethlehem

None of the 20 active listings in Bethlehem display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Bethlehem.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bethlehem

AirROI's area guide picks seven Bethlehem neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Bethlehem Village, Housatonic River Valley and Wolcott. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bethlehem
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Bethlehem VillageHistoric center of Bethlehem, known for its charming colonial architecture and vibrant community atmosphere. Ideal for visitors interested in history and local culture.Bethlehem Green, The Bethlehem Historic District, The Peace Candle, The Moravian Museum, Christmas Town USA
Housatonic River ValleyScenic area along the river, popular for outdoor activities like hiking and fishing. Attracts nature lovers and those looking for a peaceful retreat.Housatonic Meadows State Park, Kent Falls State Park, Housatonic River rail trail, Candlewood Lake, Bulls Bridge
WolcottA suburban area with beautiful parks and family-friendly amenities. Great for travelers looking for a quiet place close to attractions.Paul H. E. Lee Park, Wolcott Fish & Game Club, Rocky River Park, Wolcott Community Pool
NaugatuckSmall town with a strong sense of community and historical significance. A good choice for visitors wanting a local experience.Naugatuck Historical Society, The Naugatuck River Greenway, Hop Brook Lake
ProspectQuiet residential area with parks and recreational opportunities. Best for those seeking a laid-back atmosphere near urban amenities.Prospect Town Green, The Prospect Library, Bunker Hill Park
MiddleburyQuaint town known for its beautiful landscapes and outdoor opportunities. Appeals to visitors seeking nature and tranquility.Middlebury Greenway, Lake Quassapaug, Flanders Nature Center
OxfordRural charm and outdoor activities, ideal for nature lovers and those looking for a peaceful getaway not far from the city.Oxford Greens Golf Course, Baldwin Park, Great Oak Tree Park

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Bethlehem vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, New Fairfield (28 km away, 44 listings) earned the most per listing, about 41% more than Bethlehem. None of them fills more nights than Bethlehem (45%); the busiest, Newtown, reached 42%.

Airbnb markets near Bethlehem: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Litchfield 11 km70$51,688$42341%
Waterbury 16 km66$12,879$11240%
New Milford 20 km55$49,868$48540%
Goshen 21 km32$42,313$40636%
Kent 24 km35$45,764$46638%
Cornwall 24 km38$46,613$37139%
Newtown 27 km30$39,777$38042%
New Fairfield 28 km44$59,947$50441%

Markets Similar to Bethlehem

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bethlehem:

FAQ

Bethlehem Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bethlehem?

An active Bethlehem Airbnb grossed $42,468 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,440 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Bethlehem?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bethlehem listings earn between $1,450 and $5,440 in a typical month, and the top tenth $11,800 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bethlehem?

Listings in Bethlehem were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Naugatuck Valley Planning Region average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bethlehem?

The average booked night in Bethlehem cost $349 before fees. Half of listings charge between $125 and $430, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bethlehem?

None of the active Bethlehem listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Bethlehem?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Bethlehem Airbnb grossed $42,468 in the 12 months to May 2026, at about twice the Naugatuck Valley Planning Region average of $20,883, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $27,748 a year (about $2,310 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,870 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Bethlehem?

July paid best over the past year, at $8,630 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Bethlehem?

Each night a Bethlehem listing was open to book earned $171 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $371 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bethlehem?

Bethlehem stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Bethlehem?

The average Bethlehem Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 29 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Bethlehem rated?

Guests rate Bethlehem Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bethlehem?

Bethlehem Village, Housatonic River Valley and Wolcott draw the most short-term rental interest in Bethlehem. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Bethlehem?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Bethlehem as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Litchfield, 11 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Bethlehem?

In Bethlehem, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $130, and some higher fees lift the average to $176.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Bethlehem from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.