Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Town of Eaton, NY Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Town of Eaton brought in $15,346 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Town of Eaton run through April 2026.
The short answer
Town of Eaton Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $213 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 9.1 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Town of Eaton is the 491st-largest of 509 New York State markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Town of Eaton Airbnb market See Every Town of Eaton ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Town of Eaton?
Gross bookings per Town of Eaton listing averaged $15,346 over the 12 months to April 2026 (New York State average: $36,572), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Town of Eaton listing brought in $3,570 in July, its best month, and $394 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Town of Eaton's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,600+ a month, about 4.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,230 or more, roughly $1,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $959 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $517 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 9.1 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Town of Eaton Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
July led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $1,536 | 22.2% | $233 | $50 | 140 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $2,031 | 26.6% | $230 | $68 | 29 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $3,568 | 42.1% | $234 | $115 | 66 days | 2.8 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $3,066 | 42.3% | $237 | $99 | 60 days | 2.5 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $2,312 | 30.5% | $229 | $77 | 39 days | 3.9 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $1,955 | 27.1% | $235 | $63 | 120 days | 3.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,745 | 25.5% | $231 | $58 | 101 days | 3.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,077 | 23.9% | $211 | $35 | 17 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,049 | 22.1% | $211 | $34 | 57 days | 2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $844 | 20.3% | $213 | $30 | 30 days | 1.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $394 | 9.7% | $218 | $13 | 15 days | 1.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $465 | 9.2% | $218 | $15 | 33 days | 1.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Town of Eaton home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Town of Eaton Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Town of Eaton Airbnb took in $15,346 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $940 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,220 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $850 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,010 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $820 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Town of Eaton Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $14,496 | $33,710 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Town of Eaton bookings | $850 | $1,970 |
| Gross bookings | $15,346 | $35,680 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 50% of Town of Eaton listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,420 | −$3,300 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$850 | −$1,970 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$770 | −$1,780 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$310 | −$710 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$460 | −$1,070 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$150 | −$150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$80 | −$80 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$4,040 | −$9,060 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $11,306about $940 a month | $26,620about $2,220 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Town of Eaton Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Town of Eaton's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Town of Eaton home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Town of Eaton's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Town of Eaton listings are booked on 37% or more of their nights, against 20% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $160 adds about $1,590 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $285 a night or more, against a median of $160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,450 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $3,570, against $394 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Town of Eaton listings average 4.96 stars, and 61% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,970 a month, against $1,280 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Town of Eaton?
Town of Eaton listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the New York State average (40%) and 11 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 9% in April to 42% in August.
Across Town of Eaton's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 53%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 37% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 20% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Town of Eaton, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Town of Eaton?
The average nightly rate in Town of Eaton, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $213 over the past year, about 44% below the New York State average of $380 and about 36% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in August and October at about $235 and bottom out in January and December at about $210.
Across Town of Eaton's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $410+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $285 or more, about $130 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $160 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $125 or less, about 80% of the median.
August rates ran 12% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $213 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Town of Eaton?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Town of Eaton it averaged $74 over the past year, from about $13 in March to about $115 in July.
Across Town of Eaton's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $199+ per open night, about 5.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $95 or more, about $60 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $34 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $25 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July RevPAR was about 9.1 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The 12-month RevPAR of $74 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Town of Eaton
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Town of Eaton is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Town of Eaton?
Guests book Town of Eaton stays 70 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. May stays are booked furthest out, about 140 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical May booking is made in late December.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 70 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Town of Eaton
None of the 18 active listings in Town of Eaton display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Town of Eaton.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Town of Eaton
AirROI's area guide picks eight Town of Eaton neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Eaton Village, Oneida Lake and Stone Quarry Hill Art Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Eaton Village | The historic center of the Town of Eaton, offering quaint charm and proximity to local attractions. Ideal for guests seeking a peaceful rural getaway with access to nature trails and small-town events. | Eaton Village Park, local farms, historical sites, scenic nature walks, community events |
| Oneida Lake | Nearby Oneida Lake is a popular destination for water sports and fishing. This area attracts outdoor enthusiasts and families looking for summer fun and relaxation by the lake. | Oneida Lake, fishing spots, boating, picnic areas, waterfront parks |
| Stone Quarry Hill Art Park | A unique outdoor venue for art and cultural experiences, drawing visitors interested in art, nature, and sculpture trails. Great for those looking for a tranquil artistic retreat. | sculpture trails, art exhibitions, natural landscapes, guided tours, workshops |
| Cazenovia | A charming village nearby known for its beautiful lake and historic architecture. It offers a blend of outdoor activities and cultural experiences, making it appealing for a variety of visitors. | Cazenovia Lake, Cazenovia Main Street, local shops, historic sites, Cazenovia Park |
| Madison County Historical Society | An area steeped in history, this society attracts those interested in the rich cultural past of the region. Perfect for educational stays or history lovers. | historical exhibits, guided tours, local heritage, educational programs, family-friendly events |
| Chittenango Falls State Park | Known for its stunning waterfall and trails, this state park appeals to nature lovers and hikers, providing excellent opportunities for outdoor activities. | Chittenango Falls, hiking trails, picnic areas, nature walks, scenic views |
| Buyea Island | This small island on Oneida Lake offers serene views and a unique getaway experience. Ideal for secluded retreats and those looking to escape the hustle and bustle. | island trails, quiet beaches, water access, scenic picnics, wildlife viewing |
| Local Farms and Orchards | The abundance of local agricultural activities, including seasonal fruit picking and farm-to-table experiences, attracts families and those interested in local produce. | apple picking, strawberry fields, farm tours, local markets, community-supported agriculture |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Town of Eaton vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 57 km, Town of Cicero (51 km away, 34 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.1 times as much as Town of Eaton.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town of Hamilton 10 km | 45 | $45,748 | $704 | 30% |
| Town of Vienna 38 km | 81 | $27,223 | $332 | 37% |
| City of Utica 39 km | 97 | $16,956 | $178 | 35% |
| City of Rome 40 km | 32 | $10,002 | $97 | 31% |
| City of Syracuse 46 km | 361 | $18,767 | $162 | 41% |
| Town of Cicero 51 km | 34 | $47,641 | $339 | 45% |
| Town of Otsego 54 km | 63 | $37,930 | $438 | 40% |
| Town of Hartwick 57 km | 82 | $32,126 | $402 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in New York State
- New York Airbnb data 9,776 listings
- Town of East Hampton Airbnb data 1,191 listings
- Town of Southampton Airbnb data 1,101 listings
- Buffalo Airbnb data 860 listings
- City of Saratoga Springs Airbnb data 653 listings
- Town of Brookhaven Airbnb data 576 listings
- City of Rochester Airbnb data 558 listings
- Brooklyn Airbnb data 485 listings
See all 509 New York Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Town of Eaton
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Town of Eaton:
- Natchez Airbnb data MS · $219/night · 30.2%
- Calabash Airbnb data NC · $207/night · 29.8%
- Lajas Airbnb data PR · $208/night · 29.1%
- Mena Airbnb data AR · $208/night · 31.4%
- Stone Mountain Airbnb data GA · $215/night · 31.9%
- Heber-Overgaard Airbnb data AZ · $228/night · 30.7%
FAQ
Town of Eaton Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Town of Eaton?
An active Town of Eaton Airbnb grossed $15,346 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,230 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Town of Eaton?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Town of Eaton listings earn between $517 and $2,230 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,600 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Town of Eaton?
Listings in Town of Eaton were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the New York State average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Town of Eaton?
The average booked night in Town of Eaton cost $213 before fees. Half of listings charge between $125 and $285, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Town of Eaton?
None of the active Town of Eaton listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Town of Eaton?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Town of Eaton Airbnb grossed $15,346 in the 12 months to April 2026, 58% below the New York State average of $36,572, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $11,306 a year (about $940 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,220 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Town of Eaton?
July paid best over the past year, at $3,570 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Town of Eaton?
Each night a Town of Eaton listing was open to book earned $74 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $199 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Town of Eaton?
Town of Eaton stays were booked 70 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Town of Eaton?
The average Town of Eaton Airbnb stay lasted 3.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Town of Eaton rated?
Guests rate Town of Eaton Airbnbs 4.96 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Town of Eaton?
Eaton Village, Oneida Lake and Stone Quarry Hill Art Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Town of Eaton. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Town of Eaton?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Town of Eaton as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Town of Hamilton, 10 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Town of Eaton?
In Town of Eaton, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $30, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to $72, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Town of Eaton from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.