Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Town of Hamden, NY Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Town of Hamden brought in $30,267 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Town of Hamden run through May 2026.
The short answer
Town of Hamden Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $267 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights.
November, the best month, brought in about 83% more per listing than September, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Town of Hamden is the 439th-largest of 509 New York State markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Town of Hamden Airbnb market See Every Town of Hamden ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Town of Hamden?
Gross bookings per Town of Hamden listing averaged $30,267 over the 12 months to May 2026 (New York State average: $36,572), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Town of Hamden listing brought in $4,620 in November, its best month, and $2,520 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Town of Hamden's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,770+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,910 or more, roughly $1,600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $3,340 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,610 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
November earned about 1.8 times what September did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Town of Hamden Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
November led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $3,682 | 42.9% | $313 | $123 | 42 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $4,347 | 48.4% | $315 | $140 | 65 days | 4.1 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $4,515 | 53.9% | $313 | $146 | 64 days | 3.1 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $2,515 | 31.4% | $312 | $84 | 39 days | 4.2 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $4,353 | 49.6% | $300 | $140 | 52 days | 2.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $4,615 | 51.2% | $291 | $154 | 50 days | 4.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,878 | 40.2% | $300 | $125 | 45 days | 3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $3,605 | 41.1% | $372 | $116 | 18 days | 3.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $4,003 | 47.7% | $359 | $143 | 24 days | 3.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,563 | 32.3% | $365 | $83 | 14 days | 5.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $3,706 | 38.3% | $357 | $124 | 26 days | 2.5 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,236 | 36.2% | $386 | $104 | 60 days | 2.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Town of Hamden address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Town of Hamden Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Town of Hamden Airbnb took in $30,267 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,660 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,460 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,320 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,940 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,430 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Town of Hamden Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $26,947 | $39,580 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Town of Hamden bookings | $3,320 | $4,870 |
| Gross bookings | $30,267 | $44,450 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 70% of Town of Hamden listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,560 | −$5,220 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,320 | −$4,870 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,510 | −$2,220 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$610 | −$890 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$910 | −$1,330 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$300 | −$300 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$150 | −$150 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$10,360 | −$14,980 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $19,907about $1,660 a month | $29,470about $2,460 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Town of Hamden Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Town of Hamden's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Town of Hamden home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Town of Hamden's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Town of Hamden listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $210 adds about $2,120 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $320 a night or more, against a median of $210. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,690 a year.
- Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about $4,620, against $2,520 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Town of Hamden listings average 4.91 stars, and 65% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,700 a month, against $2,520 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Town of Hamden?
Town of Hamden listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the New York State average (40%) and 3 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 54% in August and falls to 31% in September.
Across Town of Hamden's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Town of Hamden, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Town of Hamden?
The average nightly rate in Town of Hamden, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $267 over the past year, about 30% below the New York State average of $380 and about 20% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates peak in May at about $385 and bottom out in November at about $290.
Across Town of Hamden's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $535+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $320 or more, about $110 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $210 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $170 or less, about 79% of the median.
May rates ran 33% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $267 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Town of Hamden?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Town of Hamden it averaged $105 over the past year, from about $83 in March to about $154 in November.
Across Town of Hamden's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $216+ per open night, about 3.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $116 or more, about $45 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $69 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $49 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
November RevPAR was about 1.9 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The 12-month RevPAR of $105 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Town of Hamden
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Town of Hamden is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in September.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Town of Hamden?
Guests book Town of Hamden stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 65 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Town of Hamden
None of the 20 active listings in Town of Hamden display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Town of Hamden.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Town of Hamden
AirROI's area guide picks eight Town of Hamden neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Hamden Center, Mount Carmel and Cheshire Road. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Hamden Center | The heart of Hamden, offering proximity to shops, dining, and parks. Ideal for guests wanting a local experience and easy access to essentials. | Hamden Town Center Park, Sleeping Giant State Park, Whitney Avenue shops, Miller Memorial Library, Quinnipiac University |
| Mount Carmel | A picturesque neighborhood known for its scenic views and nature trails. Great for those looking to enjoy outdoor activities and a peaceful environment. | Sleeping Giant State Park, Mount Carmel Historic District, Baking Pond, Quinnipiac Trail, local wineries |
| Cheshire Road | A suburban area that offers a family-friendly atmosphere. Perfect for visitors seeking a quiet retreat while still being close to urban amenities. | Hamden Plaza, Town of Hamden Parks, local restaurants, school sports events, Cheshire's Farmington Canal |
| West Woods | A beautiful area featuring parks and recreational opportunities, appealing to families and outdoor enthusiasts. | West Woods Nature Center, West Rock State Park, Dawson Park, local farms, cycling paths |
| Spring Glen | A vibrant community with a mix of residential and commercial properties. Known for its charming streets and community events, attracting diverse guests. | Spring Glen Historical District, local eateries, Hamden Arts Commission events, various local shops, The Space Concert Venue |
| New Haven Line | Close proximity to the train line, making it convenient for guests traveling to New Haven and surrounding areas. | access to New Haven attractions, commuter access, Beecher Park, local eateries, art galleries in New Haven |
| Hubbard Park | Offers a peaceful setting with natural beauty. A great option for nature lovers and those seeking tranquility. | Hubbard Park hiking trails, scenic overlooks, local flora, community events, Hamden Town Pool |
| Kenny Drive | A cozy residential area ideal for guests seeking a home-like stay, with access to local parks and amenities. | nearby parks, close-knit community feel, local shops, quaint cafes, proximity to schools |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Town of Hamden vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 31 km, Town of Hancock (31 km away, 51 listings) earned the most per listing, about 21% more than Town of Hamden. City of Oneonta was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 38% in Town of Hamden.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town of Walton 9 km | 30 | $27,476 | $287 | 37% |
| Town of Delhi 12 km | 57 | $24,613 | $246 | 39% |
| Town of Andes 20 km | 44 | $31,458 | $279 | 37% |
| Town of Colchester 20 km | 61 | $25,078 | $257 | 34% |
| Bovina Center 22 km | 33 | $26,220 | $287 | 32% |
| Town of Davenport 28 km | 37 | $35,500 | $283 | 41% |
| City of Oneonta 29 km | 130 | $25,006 | $311 | 44% |
| Town of Hancock 31 km | 51 | $36,565 | $508 | 35% |
Other Airbnb Markets in New York State
- New York Airbnb data 9,776 listings
- Town of East Hampton Airbnb data 1,191 listings
- Town of Southampton Airbnb data 1,101 listings
- Buffalo Airbnb data 860 listings
- City of Saratoga Springs Airbnb data 653 listings
- Town of Brookhaven Airbnb data 576 listings
- City of Rochester Airbnb data 558 listings
- Brooklyn Airbnb data 485 listings
See all 509 New York Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Town of Hamden
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Town of Hamden:
- Atlanta Airbnb data GA · $267/night · 37.6%
- Pittsfield Airbnb data MA · $261/night · 37.8%
- Leander Airbnb data TX · $260/night · 37.9%
- Rogers Airbnb data AR · $274/night · 38.0%
- Clayton Airbnb data GA · $275/night · 38.0%
- Morehead City Airbnb data NC · $269/night · 38.5%
FAQ
Town of Hamden Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Town of Hamden?
An active Town of Hamden Airbnb grossed $30,267 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,910 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Town of Hamden?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Town of Hamden listings earn between $1,610 and $4,910 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,770 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Town of Hamden?
Listings in Town of Hamden were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the New York State average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Town of Hamden?
The average booked night in Town of Hamden cost $267 before fees. Half of listings charge between $170 and $320, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Town of Hamden?
None of the active Town of Hamden listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Town of Hamden?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Town of Hamden Airbnb grossed $30,267 in the 12 months to May 2026, 17% below the New York State average of $36,572, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $19,907 a year (about $1,660 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,460 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Town of Hamden?
November paid best over the past year, at $4,620 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Town of Hamden?
Each night a Town of Hamden listing was open to book earned $105 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $216 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Town of Hamden?
Town of Hamden stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Town of Hamden?
The average Town of Hamden Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 30 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Town of Hamden rated?
Guests rate Town of Hamden Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Town of Hamden?
Hamden Center, Mount Carmel and Cheshire Road draw the most short-term rental interest in Town of Hamden. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Town of Hamden?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Town of Hamden as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Town of Walton, 9 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Town of Hamden?
In Town of Hamden, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $95.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Town of Hamden from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.