Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Leander, TX Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
189
Avg. booking lead time
31 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Leander Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $260 a night, about 5% lower than the Texas average of $275, and were booked on 38% of available nights, close to its 38%.

July, usually the best month, brings in about 80% more per listing than January, usually the slowest.

With 189 active listings, Leander is the 73rd-largest of 442 Texas markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 4% while the number of active listings grew 45%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Leander Browse the live Leander Airbnb market See Every Leander Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Leander?

Gross bookings per Leander listing averaged $28,792 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Texas average: $28,696), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Leander listing brings in $4,840 in July, its best month, and $2,700 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $9,110+ a month, about four times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,780 or more, roughly $2,500 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,280 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $970 or less, about 43% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 1.8 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Leander Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in March 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Leander, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$3,61940.9%$240$11749 days4.9 nights
Nov 2025$3,71739.9%$233$12443 days5.3 nights
Dec 2025$3,16937.6%$230$10231 days5.8 nights
Jan 2026$2,90231.4%$221$9424 days5.2 nights
Feb 2026$2,81736.3%$221$10124 days6 nights
Mar 2026$4,42050.4%$237$14327 days6.7 nights
Apr 2026$3,60040.4%$237$12043 days4.6 nights
May 2026$4,06040.5%$242$13134 days5.2 nights
Jun 2026$4,81346.4%$263$16024 days6.4 nights
Jul 2026$5,47345.0%$266$17734 days5.9 nights
Aug 2026$3,65040.5%$255$11835 days4.6 nights
Sep 2026$3,41244.1%$252$11427 days4.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Leander home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Leander Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Leander Airbnb took in $28,792 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,510 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,200 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,370 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,790 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,300 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Leander Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Leander Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$25,422$53,230
Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Leander bookings$3,370$7,050
Gross bookings$28,792$60,280
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Leander listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$4,020−$8,430
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$3,370−$7,050
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,440−$3,010
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$580−$1,210
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$860−$1,810
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$290−$290
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$140−$140
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$10,700−$21,940
Left for housing costs, then profit$18,092about $1,510 a month$38,340about $3,200 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Leander Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Leander's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Leander home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Leander's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Leander listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $155 adds about $1,550 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $280 a night or more, against a median of $155. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,540 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $4,840, against $2,700 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Leander listings average 4.75 stars, and 45% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,020 a month, against $2,400 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Leander?

Leander listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Texas average and 3 percentage points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 52% in March and falls to 36% in January.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

March is usually the busiest month in Leander, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Leander?

The average nightly rate in Leander, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $260 over the past year, about 5% below the Texas average of $275 and about 22% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and July at about $250 and bottom out in November and December at about $210.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 6.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $515+ a night, about 3.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $280 or more, about $130 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $155 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $81 or less, about half of the median.

June rates run 21% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $260 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Leander?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Leander it averaged $109 over the past year, from about $87 in a typical January to about $156 in a typical July.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $267+ per open night, about 4.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $125 or more, about $60 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $64 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $25 or less, about 39% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 1.8 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $109 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Leander

Leander has two high seasons, March and June–July, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to February. A listing earns about 51% more a month in June through August than in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Leander

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Leander in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Leander, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season$2,700
FebruaryLow season$2,920
MarchHigh season$4,080
AprilShoulder season$3,330
MayShoulder season$3,640
JuneHigh season$4,410
JulyHigh season$4,840
AugustShoulder season$3,800
SeptemberShoulder season$3,250
OctoberLow season$3,220
NovemberLow season$3,160
DecemberLow season$3,010
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Leander by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonMarch, June–July$4,45048%$244
Shoulder seasonApril–May, August–September$3,51041%$237
Low seasonOctober–February$3,00041%$213

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Leander?

Guests book Leander stays 31 days ahead on average (about four weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 47 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical October booking is made in late August.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Leander

None of the 189 active listings in Leander display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Leander.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Leander

AirROI's area guide picks seven Leander neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lakewood Village, Crystal Falls and North Creek. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Leander
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Lakewood VillageA scenic area near Lake Travis that offers beautiful views and recreational activities like boating and fishing. Ideal for families and outdoor enthusiasts seeking a relaxing getaway.Lake Travis, Lakewood Park, Shovelhead Coffee, Costa Vida, Hurricane Grill & Wings
Crystal FallsA suburban area known for its beautiful homes and close-knit community. Great for families and those seeking a peaceful lifestyle with easy access to parks and schools.Crystal Falls Golf Club, Cedar Park Center, Hiking Trails, Local Parks, Heritage Park
North CreekA quiet residential area with convenient access to shopping and dining. Perfect for guests looking for comfort and convenience in their stays.Nearby Shopping Centers, Local Restaurants, Parks and Trails, Austin Steam Train Association, Old Town Leander
Leander Town CenterThe heart of Leander's growth, featuring shops, restaurants, and entertainment options. Attracts both tourists and locals alike, making it ideal for short-term rentals.Leander Main Street, Leander Station (CapMetro), Cedar Park Center, The Leander Library, Farmers Market
Benbrook RanchA family-oriented neighborhood with access to schools and parks, making it ideal for visitors traveling with children or looking for a community atmosphere.Benbrook Ranch Park, Local Grocery Stores, Nearby Schools, Parks, Community Events
Travis HeightsKnown for its picturesque landscapes and easy access to nature, this area attracts those looking for a serene getaway while still being close to urban conveniences.Travis Heights Park, Nearby Nature Trails, Local Shops, Festivals, Art Galleries
Villages of Twin CreeksA sought-after community with beautiful homes and park-like settings, ideal for families and visitors who want a suburban feel with quick access to amenities.Twin Creeks Park, Golf Courses, Local Dining, Hiking and Biking Trails, Community Events

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Leander Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 85% of listings in Leander, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in seven (15%) rents out a single room. Houses are the most common property type at 63%, about 3.2 times the share of apartments and condos (20%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Leander Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 85%
  • Private room 15%
Room types in numbers
Leander Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home85.2%161
Private room14.8%28

Listings by property type

Leander Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 63%
  • Apartment/Condo 20%
  • Hotel/Boutique 8%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 6%
  • Others 2%
  • Unique stay 1%
Property types in numbers
Leander Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House63.0%119
Apartment/Condo19.6%37
Hotel/Boutique7.9%15
Cabin/Outdoor6.3%12
Others2.1%4
Unique stay1.1%2

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Leander Have?

Most Leander homes are built for groups: 60% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (34%). Shares are of the 151 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Leander entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Leander entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom31.8%48
2 bedrooms7.9%12
3 bedrooms33.8%51
4 bedrooms18.5%28
5+ bedrooms7.9%12

What Each Home Size Earns in Leander

A typical one-bedroom home in Leander earned $5,860 over the past year, against $87,700 for a home with five or more bedrooms.

What each home size earns in Leander
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom48$5,860$7,420$9932%
2 bedrooms12$9,290$17,400$17433%
3 bedrooms51$35,700$31,900$26743%
4 bedrooms28$50,600$64,200$47246%
5+ bedrooms12$87,700$99,600$1,00339%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Leander Sleep?

Leander is a group-trip market: 37% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about twice the share of the next most common size, three guests (19%). Shares are of the 165 listings with a guest capacity on file (87% of the market).

Leander listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Leander listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
1 guest0.6%1
2 guests7.9%13
3 guests18.8%31
4 guests14.5%24
5 guests3.6%6
6 guests11.5%19
7 guests6.1%10
8+ guests37.0%61

How Leander Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Leander hosts set up an average of 3.6 beds per listing. About two in ten listings (21%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
32
Beds per listing
3.6
Show exact location
21%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Leander Offer?

Barbecue grills are common in Leander: 57% of listings have one.

Share of Leander listings with each common amenity

  • Air conditioning Nearly all
  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Wifi Nearly all
  • TV 96%
  • Heating 95%
  • Smoke alarm 94%
  • Kitchen 93%
  • Hot water 92%
  • Coffee maker 92%
  • Dishes and silverware 92%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Leander

Listings in Leander with a hot tub earned about 2.9 times as much a year, on average, as those without: $62,600 against $21,400. The gap is smaller for arcade games (about 2.8 times as much) and a barbecue grill (about 2.7 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Leander listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Hot tub +193% on 18% of listings
  • Arcade games +185% on 5% of listings
  • BBQ grill +173% on 57% of listings
  • Pool +172% on 26% of listings
  • Pool table +166% on 7% of listings
  • Sun loungers +158% on 13% of listings
  • Lake access +133% on 9% of listings
  • Sound system +128% on 13% of listings
  • Ping pong table +128% on 6% of listings
  • Indoor fireplace +127% on 26% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Leander listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
Hot tub18%$62,600$21,400+193%
Arcade games5%$74,700$26,200+185%
BBQ grill57%$39,700$14,500+173%
Pool26%$53,800$19,800+172%
Pool table7%$68,600$25,800+166%
Sun loungers13%$61,400$23,800+158%
Lake access9%$60,000$25,700+133%
Sound system13%$56,200$24,600+128%
Ping pong table6%$60,700$26,600+128%
Indoor fireplace26%$49,200$21,700+127%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Leander?

Leander draws mostly domestic guests: 96% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Houston is the largest source, at about 8% of reviews. English is spoken by 66% of guests, and Spanish by 21%.

96% of Leander guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 96%
  • International 4%

Where Leander guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Houston 8%
  • Austin 7%
  • San Antonio 4%
  • Dallas 3%
  • Round Rock 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Leander guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Houston7.9%
Austin7.1%
San Antonio4.2%
Dallas3.0%
Round Rock1.6%

Where Leander guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 96%
  • United Kingdom 1%
  • Mexico 1%
  • Canada 0%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Leander guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States96.2%
United Kingdom0.6%
Mexico0.6%
Canada0.4%

Languages spoken by Leander guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 66%
  • Spanish 21%
  • French 2%
  • Portuguese 2%
  • Hindi 1%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Leander guests
LanguageShare of guests
English66.2%
Spanish20.9%
French1.9%
Portuguese1.8%
Hindi1.5%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Leander?

Leander Airbnbs average 4.75 stars, and 45% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.72.

Check-in scores highest in Leander; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.79
  • Cleanliness 4.74
  • Communication 4.82
  • Location 4.83
  • Check-in 4.86
  • Value 4.72
Category scores in numbers
Leander guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.79
Cleanliness4.74
Communication4.82
Location4.83
Check-in4.86
Value4.72

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Leander: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly nine in ten Leander listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 13% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 37% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Leander listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 51%
  • 181-270 days 37%
  • 91-180 days 11%
  • 31-90 days 1%
  • 1-30 days <1%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Leander listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days50.8%96
181-270 days37.0%70
91-180 days10.6%20
31-90 days1.1%2
1-30 days0.5%1

Days a year Leander listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 2%
  • 181-270 days 11%
  • 91-180 days 37%
  • 31-90 days 26%
  • 1-30 days 24%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Leander listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days2.1%4
181-270 days11.1%21
91-180 days36.5%69
31-90 days26.5%50
1-30 days23.8%45

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Leander?

The average Leander booking lasts 6.3 nights, longest in January and shortest in April. Listings took about 19 bookings each over the year, some 3,580 in all. Nearly half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Leander

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Leander Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

More than eight in ten listings in Leander accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Leander listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 38% 72 listings
  • 2 Nights 45% 85 listings
  • 3 Nights 6% 11 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 2% 4 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 7% 14 listings
  • 30+ Nights 2% 3 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Leander?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Leander, used by 35% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about seven in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 26% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Leander listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 34% 65 listings
  • Moderate 35% 66 listings
  • Limited 5% 9 listings
  • Firm 23% 43 listings
  • Strict 3% 6 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Leander?

About nine in ten Leander listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $130, and some higher fees lift the average to $174. Spread over the average stay of 6.3 nights, that adds roughly $20 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$130
Average cleaning fee
$174
Listings charging a fee
91.0%
Share of gross revenue
11.7%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Leander

The top-grossing Airbnb in Leander, a five-bedroom home, took in $287,000 over the past year, about 10 times the city's average of $28,800. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have four bedrooms.

CEDAR TRUNK RANCH w Pool Sauna Pickleball & MORE CEDAR TRUNK RANCH w Pool Sauna Pickleball & MORE Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
$286,585
Occupancy
39.9%
Daily rate
$1,905
Glenwood Country Getaway Glenwood Country Getaway Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
$195,443
Occupancy
42.6%
Daily rate
$1,371
Hilltop Estate | Sleeps 24 | Resort Pool + Views Hilltop Estate | Sleeps 24 | Resort Pool + Views Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Revenue
$186,492
Occupancy
48.7%
Daily rate
$1,042
Ranch Retreat: Amenities Galore! Ranch Retreat: Amenities Galore! Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$153,705
Occupancy
50.6%
Daily rate
$799
Best Sunset in TX ~Luxury Getaway~ Heated Jacuzzi Best Sunset in TX ~Luxury Getaway~ Heated Jacuzzi Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Revenue
$147,809
Occupancy
54.9%
Daily rate
$684
Vista Sol Villa | Amazing View, Pool, Lake Travis Vista Sol Villa | Amazing View, Pool, Lake Travis Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
$141,020
Occupancy
47.3%
Daily rate
$785

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Leander?

Flor is the top-grossing host in Leander, with $316,000 in bookings across 6 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 11% of the market's 189 listings.

Top Airbnb hosts in Leander by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Flor6$315,734$52,6224.89/5
PURE Luxury Vacation Rentals1$286,585$286,5854.94/5
Lucas & Nickol2$239,251$119,6264.90/5
4Allison2$236,177$118,0894.99/5
5Jared1$195,443$195,4434.95/5
6Karan1$186,492$186,4924.87/5
7Kevin4$152,914$38,2294.87/5
8Evan1$141,020$141,0204.95/5
9Kim2$131,253$65,6274.92/5
10Laura1$126,696$126,6964.59/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Leander?

Only 9% of Leander listings are classed as professionally managed, though 33% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run half of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 88% of listings.

Superhosts
49.7%
Professional management
9.0%
Cohosted listings
32.8%
Instant Book enabled
39.7%
Simplified Pricing
87.8%

Nearby markets

Leander vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Hudson Bend (16 km away, 44 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.7 times as much as Leander. Cedar Park was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 38% in Leander.

Airbnb markets near Leander: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Cedar Park 7 km204$26,902$22443%
Jonestown 12 km59$68,018$56633%
Liberty Hill 14 km44$25,136$22236%
Hudson Bend 16 km44$78,769$77833%
Lago Vista 19 km222$38,188$37433%
Round Rock 20 km410$27,742$24241%
Georgetown 21 km331$25,809$23140%
Point Venture 23 km74$32,552$37230%

Other Airbnb Markets in Texas

See all 442 Texas Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Leander

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Leander:

FAQ

Leander Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Leander?

An active Leander Airbnb grossed $28,792 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 189 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,780 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Leander?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Leander listings earn between $970 and $4,780 in a typical month, and the top tenth $9,110 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Leander?

Listings in Leander were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. March is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Leander?

The average booked night in Leander cost $260 before fees. Half of listings charge between $81 and $280, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Leander?

None of the active Leander listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Leander?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Leander Airbnb grossed $28,792 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Texas average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $18,092 a year (about $1,510 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,200 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Leander?

July usually pays best, averaging $4,840 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Leander?

Each night a Leander listing was open to book earned $109 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $267 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Leander?

Leander stays were booked 31 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Leander?

The average Leander Airbnb stay lasted 6.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Leander rated?

Guests rate Leander Airbnbs 4.75 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Leander?

Lakewood Village, Crystal Falls and North Creek draw the most short-term rental interest in Leander. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Leander?

AirROI counted 189 active Airbnb listings in Leander as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Cedar Park, 7 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Leander?

In Leander, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $130, and some higher fees lift the average to $174.

How many tourists visit Leander, TX?

All of Texas had more than 129 million visitors in 2024, the Office of the Texas Governor (Travel Texas) reports. AirROI estimates 3,582 Airbnb stays in Leander, TX in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Texas tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 189 active Airbnb listings in Leander from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.