Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Town of Manlius, NY Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Town of Manlius brought in $27,280 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Town of Manlius run through April 2025.
The short answer
Town of Manlius Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $181 a night and were booked on 51% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Town of Manlius is the 508th-largest of 509 New York State markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Town of Manlius Airbnb market See Every Town of Manlius ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Town of Manlius?
Gross bookings per Town of Manlius listing averaged $27,280 over the 12 months to April 2025 (New York State average: $36,572), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Town of Manlius listing brought in $4,720 in August, its best month, and $1,540 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Town of Manlius's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,770+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,510 or more, roughly $1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,350 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,460 or less, about 62% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about three times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Town of Manlius Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | $2,563 | 33.6% | $263 | 60 days |
| Jun 2024 | $2,621 | 37.5% | $261 | 48 days |
| Jul 2024 | $4,004 | 54.8% | $262 | 31 days |
| Aug 2024 | $4,720 | 70.7% | $263 | 50 days |
| Sep 2024 | $2,472 | 49.3% | $262 | 45 days |
| Oct 2024 | $3,925 | 64.5% | $259 | 62 days |
| Nov 2024 | $3,230 | 53.1% | $258 | 61 days |
| Dec 2024 | $3,012 | 51.6% | $183 | 28 days |
| Jan 2025 | $2,897 | 52.7% | $179 | 45 days |
| Feb 2025 | $2,740 | 56.0% | $180 | 56 days |
| Mar 2025 | $1,540 | 41.9% | $178 | 25 days |
| Apr 2025 | $2,107 | 37.0% | $180 | 42 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Town of Manlius listing earns about $2,350 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Town of Manlius Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Town of Manlius Airbnb took in $27,280 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,660 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,490 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Town of Manlius Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $27,280 | $40,680 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$4,230 | −$6,310 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,360 | −$2,030 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$550 | −$810 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$820 | −$1,220 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$270 | −$270 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$140 | −$140 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$7,370 | −$10,780 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $19,910about $1,660 a month | $29,900about $2,490 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Town of Manlius Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Town of Manlius's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Town of Manlius home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Town of Manlius's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Town of Manlius listings are booked on 69% or more of their nights, against 47% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $150 adds about $1,480 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $270 a night or more, against a median of $150. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,730 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $4,720, against $1,540 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,390 a month, against $2,270 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Town of Manlius?
Town of Manlius listings were booked on 51% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points above the New York State average (40%) and 10 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 34% in May to 71% in August.
Across Town of Manlius's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 82%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 69% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 47% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 31% or less, under three nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Town of Manlius, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Town of Manlius?
The average nightly rate in Town of Manlius, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $181 over the past year, about 52% below the New York State average of $380 and about 46% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in May and August at about $265 and bottom out in January and March at about $180.
Across Town of Manlius's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $505+ a night, about 3.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $270 or more, about $120 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $150 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $85 or less, about 57% of the median.
May rates ran 48% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $181 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Town of Manlius
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Town of Manlius is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Town of Manlius?
Guests book Town of Manlius stays 46 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 62 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-August.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Town of Manlius
None of the 17 active listings in Town of Manlius display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Town of Manlius.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Town of Manlius
AirROI's area guide picks seven Town of Manlius neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Manlius Village, Chittenango and Dewitt. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Manlius Village | Charming village atmosphere with access to local shops, cafes, and a strong community feel. Popular for visitors looking to enjoy a small-town experience while still being close to Syracuse. | Manlius Village Centre, Green Lakes State Park, Trails in the Erie Canal Park, Baker Park, Local Arts Performances |
| Chittenango | Historic village known for its beautiful parks and proximity to Chittenango Falls. Ideal for families and nature enthusiasts seeking a quiet getaway. | Chittenango Falls State Park, The Wizard of Oz Museum, Historic Chittenango Canal, Local Craft Breweries |
| Dewitt | Residential area with convenient shopping and access to I-690. Great for travelers needing quick access to Syracuse and nearby attractions. | Shopping at Erie Boulevard, Dewitt Parks, Nearby Nature Trails, Local Restaurants |
| East Syracuse | Close to the Syracuse Hancock International Airport and major highways, making it a great location for business travelers and family vacations. | Alling Cover Park, East Syracuse Business District, Access to I-90, Nearby Shopping |
| Fayetteville | Upscale suburban area with a rich history, excellent schools, and proximity to various recreational and cultural activities. | Fayetteville Village Green, Green Lakes State Park, Shopping at Towne Center, Cultural Events at Local Venues |
| Cicero | Offers a mix of suburban and rural living with great access to Oneida Lake and local parks, appealing to outdoor enthusiasts and families. | Oneida Lake, Cicero Town Park, Local Fishing Spots, Recreational Trails |
| Baldwinsville | Small-town charm with scenic views along the Seneca River. Popular for visitors looking for a quaint yet active community with activities around the river. | Seneca River, Paper Mill Island, Baldwinsville Village Center, Waterfront Parks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Town of Manlius vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 47 km, Town of Skaneateles (36 km away, 65 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Town of Manlius. None of them fills more nights than Town of Manlius (51%); the busiest, Town of Cicero, reached 45%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Syracuse 11 km | 361 | $18,767 | $162 | 41% |
| Town of Cicero 18 km | 34 | $47,641 | $339 | 45% |
| Town of Vienna 29 km | 81 | $27,223 | $332 | 37% |
| Town of Spafford 34 km | 41 | $42,661 | $453 | 35% |
| Town of Skaneateles 36 km | 65 | $61,306 | $534 | 41% |
| Town of Niles 38 km | 36 | $51,839 | $791 | 37% |
| Town of Hamilton 45 km | 45 | $45,748 | $704 | 30% |
| City of Auburn 47 km | 44 | $24,955 | $238 | 34% |
Other Airbnb Markets in New York State
- New York Airbnb data 9,776 listings
- Town of East Hampton Airbnb data 1,191 listings
- Town of Southampton Airbnb data 1,101 listings
- Buffalo Airbnb data 860 listings
- City of Saratoga Springs Airbnb data 653 listings
- Town of Brookhaven Airbnb data 576 listings
- City of Rochester Airbnb data 558 listings
- Brooklyn Airbnb data 485 listings
See all 509 New York Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Town of Manlius
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Town of Manlius:
- Buenaventura Lakes Airbnb data FL · $177/night · 51.0%
- Maryville Airbnb data TN · $185/night · 50.3%
- Portland Airbnb data OR · $184/night · 52.6%
- Lafayette Airbnb data CO · $184/night · 53.0%
- Daphne Airbnb data AL · $198/night · 50.6%
- Bloomington Airbnb data IL · $179/night · 48.7%
FAQ
Town of Manlius Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Town of Manlius?
An active Town of Manlius Airbnb grossed $27,280 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,510 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Town of Manlius?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Town of Manlius listings earn between $1,460 and $3,510 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,770 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Town of Manlius?
Listings in Town of Manlius were booked on 51% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the New York State average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Town of Manlius?
The average booked night in Town of Manlius cost $181 before fees. Half of listings charge between $85 and $270, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Town of Manlius?
None of the active Town of Manlius listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Town of Manlius?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Town of Manlius Airbnb grossed $27,280 in the 12 months to April 2025, 25% below the New York State average of $36,572, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $19,910 a year (about $1,660 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,490 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Town of Manlius?
August paid best over the past year, at $4,720 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Town of Manlius?
Town of Manlius stays were booked 46 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Town of Manlius?
Manlius Village, Chittenango and Dewitt draw the most short-term rental interest in Town of Manlius. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Town of Manlius?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Town of Manlius as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is City of Syracuse, 11 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Town of Manlius from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.