Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Roxbury, CT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Roxbury brought in $32,578 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Roxbury run through October 2025.
The short answer
Roxbury Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $688 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.4 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Roxbury is the 11th-largest of 12 Northwest Hills Planning Region markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Roxbury Airbnb market See Every Roxbury ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Roxbury?
Gross bookings per Roxbury listing averaged $32,578 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Northwest Hills Planning Region average: $40,956), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Roxbury listing brought in $9,040 in August, its best month, and $2,690 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Roxbury's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $11,100+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $6,980 or more, roughly $2,800 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $4,140 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,820 or less, about 44% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.4 times what April did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Roxbury Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
August led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October and bookings in December, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | $4,697 | 44.3% | $689 | 16 days |
| Dec 2024 | $7,807 | 52.3% | $708 | 22 days |
| Jan 2025 | $5,604 | 51.3% | $658 | 12 days |
| Feb 2025 | $3,238 | 31.8% | $650 | 12 days |
| Mar 2025 | $3,792 | 37.1% | $655 | 6 days |
| Apr 2025 | $2,691 | 35.0% | $660 | 34 days |
| May 2025 | $3,436 | 36.8% | $671 | 30 days |
| Jun 2025 | $4,881 | 29.0% | $764 | 37 days |
| Jul 2025 | $6,009 | 32.5% | $773 | 47 days |
| Aug 2025 | $9,036 | 46.9% | $790 | 59 days |
| Sep 2025 | $6,547 | 40.7% | $807 | 32 days |
| Oct 2025 | $4,402 | 36.7% | $815 | 23 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Roxbury home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Roxbury Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Roxbury Airbnb took in $32,578 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,980 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,370 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Roxbury Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $32,578 | $54,930 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$5,050 | −$8,510 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,630 | −$2,750 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$650 | −$1,100 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$980 | −$1,650 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$330 | −$330 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$160 | −$160 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$8,800 | −$14,500 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $23,778about $1,980 a month | $40,430about $3,370 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Roxbury Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Roxbury's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Roxbury home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Roxbury's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Roxbury listings are booked on 57% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $580 adds about $5,790 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $1,170 a night or more, against a median of $580. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,260 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $9,040, against $2,690 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,580 a month, against $2,710 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Roxbury?
Roxbury listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Northwest Hills Planning Region average and 3 percentage points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 52% in December and falls to 29% in June.
Across Roxbury's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 83%+ of open nights, 50 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 57% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
December was the busiest month in Roxbury, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Roxbury?
The average nightly rate in Roxbury, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $688 over the past year, about 66% above the Northwest Hills Planning Region average of $415 and about twice the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in September and October at about $815 and bottom out in February and March at about $650.
Across Roxbury's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $1,360+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $1,170 or more, about $590 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $580 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $300 or less, about half of the median.
October rates ran 25% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Roxbury
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Roxbury is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in April.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Roxbury?
Guests book Roxbury stays 31 days ahead on average (about four weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 59 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 31 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Roxbury
None of the 19 active listings in Roxbury display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Roxbury.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Roxbury
AirROI's area guide picks eight Roxbury neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Dudley Square, Fort Hill and Egleston Square. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Dudley Square | Cultural hub of Roxbury with historical significance and a vibrant community atmosphere. It's a prime location for travelers interested in history and local culture. | The Museum of the National Center of Afro-American Artists, Roxbury Heritage State Park, Dudley Station, local shops and eateries |
| Fort Hill | Known for its scenic views and historic homes, this neighborhood appeals to those looking for a quiet retreat while still being close to the city. | Fort Hill Historic District, The Fort Hill Church, Parks and hiking trails, Close to Boston's amenities |
| Egleston Square | A diverse, bustling area with a mix of local businesses and eateries, it attracts visitors looking for authentic local experiences in Roxbury. | Egleston Square Park, local markets, various restaurants, art galleries |
| Roxbury Crossing | A key transportation hub with easy access to public transit, making it convenient for guests to explore Boston and beyond. | Roxbury Crossing subway station, local cafes, Dudley Town Common, community events |
| Jackson Square | Up-and-coming neighborhood that is undergoing rejuvenation, appealing to young visitors and investors looking for growth potential. | Jackson Square T Station, community gardens, local art installations, green spaces |
| Highland Park | Family-friendly neighborhood known for its parks and community events, ideal for family travelers or group stays. | Highland Park, local playgrounds, community events, nice residential atmosphere |
| Hyde Park Avenue | A vibrant area with a variety of dining options, shopping, and easy access to public transportation, attracting a mix of visitors. | variety of restaurants, shopping areas, close to public transit, family-friendly activities |
| Roxbury Village | A quaint neighborhood providing a local feel with easy access to urban amenities, ideal for travelers seeking a comfortable stay. | local cafes, shops, quiet streets, close to attractions and transports |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Roxbury vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km, New Fairfield (16 km away, 44 listings) earned the most per listing, about 84% more than Roxbury. Newtown was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 38% in Roxbury.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Milford 10 km | 55 | $49,868 | $485 | 40% |
| New Fairfield 16 km | 44 | $59,947 | $504 | 41% |
| Newtown 18 km | 30 | $39,777 | $380 | 42% |
| Litchfield 21 km | 70 | $51,688 | $423 | 41% |
| Danbury 21 km | 59 | $43,539 | $387 | 41% |
| Kent 22 km | 35 | $45,764 | $466 | 38% |
| Waterbury 22 km | 66 | $12,879 | $112 | 40% |
| Goshen 29 km | 32 | $42,313 | $406 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Northwest Hills Planning Region
- Salisbury Airbnb data 61 listings
- Cornwall Airbnb data 38 listings
- Sharon Airbnb data 38 listings
See all 12 Northwest Hills Planning Region Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Roxbury
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Roxbury:
- Bermuda Dunes Airbnb data CA · $721/night · 38.0%
- State College Airbnb data PA · $659/night · 38.9%
- Zephyr Cove Airbnb data NV · $681/night · 36.3%
- Patton Township Airbnb data PA · $667/night · 36.7%
- Walton County Airbnb data FL · $664/night · 39.4%
- Bumpass Airbnb data VA · $683/night · 35.8%
FAQ
Roxbury Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Roxbury?
An active Roxbury Airbnb grossed $32,578 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $6,980 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Roxbury?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Roxbury listings earn between $1,820 and $6,980 in a typical month, and the top tenth $11,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Roxbury?
Listings in Roxbury were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Northwest Hills Planning Region average. December was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Roxbury?
The average booked night in Roxbury cost $688 before fees. Half of listings charge between $300 and $1,170, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Roxbury?
None of the active Roxbury listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Roxbury?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Roxbury Airbnb grossed $32,578 in the 12 months to October 2025, 20% below the Northwest Hills Planning Region average of $40,956, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $23,778 a year (about $1,980 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,370 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Roxbury?
August paid best over the past year, at $9,040 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Roxbury?
Roxbury stays were booked 31 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Roxbury?
Dudley Square, Fort Hill and Egleston Square draw the most short-term rental interest in Roxbury. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Roxbury?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Roxbury as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is New Milford, 10 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Roxbury from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.