Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Phoenix, OR Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Phoenix brought in $22,668 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Phoenix Airbnb Market at a Glance
Phoenix is cheaper but busier than the Oregon average. Listings averaged $152 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights, against $295 and 44% for the Oregon average.
Timing matters: in June, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.8 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Phoenix is the 117th-largest of 144 Oregon markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Phoenix Airbnb market See Every Phoenix ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Phoenix?
Gross bookings per Phoenix listing averaged $22,668 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Oregon average: $38,495), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Phoenix listing brings in $3,790 in June, its best month, and $1,370 in January, its slowest. February runs within 1% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Phoenix's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,660+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,250 or more, roughly $940 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,310 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,280 or less, about 55% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earns about 2.8 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Phoenix Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
June 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,860 | 60.7% | $150 | $92 | 39 days | 2.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,880 | 44.0% | $147 | $63 | 34 days | 6.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,483 | 47.3% | $147 | $80 | 25 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,269 | 29.0% | $139 | $41 | 25 days | 8.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,317 | 36.5% | $135 | $47 | 18 days | 5.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,576 | 41.5% | $134 | $51 | 19 days | 2.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,727 | 38.3% | $140 | $58 | 27 days | 5.5 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,683 | 49.6% | $157 | $87 | 36 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $3,976 | 75.6% | $166 | $133 | 61 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $3,734 | 69.5% | $164 | $120 | 50 days | 6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,787 | 55.2% | $164 | $90 | 48 days | 4.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $3,118 | 66.2% | $159 | $104 | 44 days | 3.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Phoenix address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Phoenix Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Phoenix Airbnb took in $22,668 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,250 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,780 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,620 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,390 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,080 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Phoenix Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $21,048 | $29,610 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Phoenix bookings | $1,620 | $2,280 |
| Gross bookings | $22,668 | $31,890 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Phoenix listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,390 | −$4,770 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,620 | −$2,280 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,130 | −$1,590 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$450 | −$640 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$680 | −$960 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$230 | −$230 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$110 | −$110 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$7,610 | −$10,580 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $15,058about $1,250 a month | $21,310about $1,780 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Phoenix Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Phoenix's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Phoenix home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Phoenix's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Phoenix listings are booked on 68% or more of their nights, against 52% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $125 adds about $1,270 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $180 a night or more, against a median of $125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,100 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, June brings the average listing about $3,790, against $1,370 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Phoenix listings average 4.89 stars, and 57% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,660 a month, against $1,890 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Phoenix?
Phoenix listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Oregon average (44%) and 6 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 35% in January to 74% in June.
Across Phoenix's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 25 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 68% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 52% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 34% or less, under three nights a week.
June is usually the busiest month in Phoenix, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 47% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Phoenix?
The average nightly rate in Phoenix, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $152 over the past year, about 48% below the Oregon average of $295 and about 55% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $165 and bottom out in November and December at about $130.
Across Phoenix's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $255+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $180 or more, about $55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $125 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $99 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
June rates run 26% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $152 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Phoenix?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Phoenix it averaged $73 over the past year, from about $44 in a typical January to about $126 in a typical June.
Across Phoenix's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $123+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $104 or more, about $35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $71 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $37 or less, about half of the median.
June RevPAR is about 2.9 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Phoenix
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Phoenix is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in June and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Phoenix
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Phoenix in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,370 |
| February | $1,370 |
| March | $1,630 |
| April | $1,740 |
| May | $2,330 |
| June | $3,790 |
| July | $3,380 |
| August | $2,820 |
| September | $2,680 |
| October | $2,300 |
| November | $1,600 |
| December | $2,040 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Phoenix?
Guests book Phoenix stays 32 days ahead on average (about five weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 54 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical June booking is made in late April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Phoenix
None of the 23 active listings in Phoenix display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Phoenix.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Phoenix
AirROI's area guide picks eight Phoenix neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Phoenix, Tempe and Scottsdale. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Phoenix | The bustling heart of the city, known for its vibrant nightlife, dining, and arts scene. A prime location for travelers looking for urban experiences and cultural attractions. | Phoenix Art Museum, Heard Museum, Arizona Science Center, Heritage Square, Roosevelt Row |
| Tempe | Home to Arizona State University, Tempe is vibrant with students and young professionals. Offers a college-town vibe with numerous activities and events. | Tempe Town Lake, ASU Art Museum, Mill Avenue District, Tempe Beach Park, Lakeview Park |
| Scottsdale | Known for its luxury resorts, golf courses, and vibrant nightlife. Attracts tourists looking for relaxation and outdoor activities. | Old Town Scottsdale, Scottsdale Waterfront, Taliesin West, McDowell Sonoran Preserve, Scottsdale Stadium |
| Biltmore | An upscale neighborhood with luxurious homes and resorts. Popular for travelers seeking high-end amenities and golf courses. | Arizona Biltmore Resort, Biltmore Fashion Park, Wrigley Mansion, Biltmore Golf Club, Phoenix Country Club |
| North Phoenix | Offers a mix of suburban comfort and outdoor activities. Close to popular hiking spots and family-friendly attractions. | Deem Hills Recreation Area, Thunderbird Conservation Park, Pueblo Grande Museum, The Heard Museum, Wildlife World Zoo |
| Arcadia | A picturesque area known for its charm and beautiful mountain views. Popular among families and those looking for a quieter stay. | Camelback Mountain, Arcadia Park, The Orchard, LGO Hospitality, El Chorro |
| Chandler | A city with family-friendly attractions and a growing tech industry. Suitable for business and leisure travelers. | Chandler Fashion Center, Arizona Railway Museum, Veterans Oasis Park, Tumbleweed Park, Chandler Center for the Arts |
| Glendale | A city known for sports and entertainment, home to the University of Phoenix Stadium. Great for visitors attending events or games. | Westgate Entertainment District, Desert Diamond Casino, Glendale Historic District, Camelback Ranch, Tanger Outlets |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Phoenix vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 46 km, Ashland (15 km away) earned the most per listing, about 52% more than Phoenix.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Talent 5 km | 38 | $27,052 | $208 | 42% |
| Medford 7 km | 302 | $24,073 | $197 | 43% |
| Central Point 14 km | 59 | $27,028 | $216 | 40% |
| Jacksonville 14 km | 131 | $21,341 | $215 | 36% |
| Ashland 15 km | 336 | $34,506 | $249 | 44% |
| Eagle Point 24 km | 30 | $21,089 | $194 | 40% |
| Gold Hill 29 km | 31 | $28,253 | $203 | 48% |
| Grants Pass 46 km | 264 | $25,010 | $197 | 43% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Oregon
- Portland Airbnb data 3,232 listings
- Bend Airbnb data 1,829 listings
- Eugene Airbnb data 1,338 listings
- Sunriver Airbnb data 1,260 listings
- Lincoln City Airbnb data 861 listings
- Seaside Airbnb data 662 listings
- Rockaway Beach Airbnb data 512 listings
- Beaverton Airbnb data 438 listings
See all 144 Oregon Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Phoenix
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Phoenix:
- Amarillo Airbnb data TX · $146/night · 46.9%
- Englewood Airbnb data CO · $159/night · 47.5%
- Kettering Airbnb data OH · $156/night · 46.0%
- Carlsbad Airbnb data NM · $160/night · 46.3%
- Las Cruces Airbnb data NM · $159/night · 45.8%
- Jacksonville Airbnb data NC · $158/night · 45.7%
FAQ
Phoenix Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Phoenix?
An active Phoenix Airbnb grossed $22,668 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,250 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Phoenix?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Phoenix listings earn between $1,280 and $3,250 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,660 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Phoenix?
Listings in Phoenix were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Oregon average. June is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Phoenix?
The average booked night in Phoenix cost $152 before fees. Half of listings charge between $99 and $180, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Phoenix?
None of the active Phoenix listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Phoenix?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Phoenix Airbnb grossed $22,668 in the 12 months to October 2026, 41% below the Oregon average of $38,495, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $15,058 a year (about $1,250 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,780 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Phoenix?
June usually pays best, averaging $3,790 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Phoenix?
Each night a Phoenix listing was open to book earned $73 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $123 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Phoenix?
Phoenix stays were booked 32 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Phoenix?
The average Phoenix Airbnb stay lasted 5.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 30 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Phoenix rated?
Guests rate Phoenix Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Phoenix?
Downtown Phoenix, Tempe and Scottsdale draw the most short-term rental interest in Phoenix. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Phoenix?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Phoenix as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Talent, 5 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Phoenix?
In Phoenix, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $50; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
How many tourists visit Phoenix, OR?
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 679 Airbnb stays in Phoenix, OR in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Oregon tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Phoenix from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.