Pool | Hot Tub | Pickleball|Game Room | Gettysburg Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.95 - Revenue
- $224,532
- Occupancy
- 54.3%
- Daily rate
- $961
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Franklin Township brought in $27,695 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 15% less than the Pennsylvania average of $32,741.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Pennsylvania average. Listings averaged $246 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, against $295 and 39% for the Pennsylvania average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.6 times as much as in April, usually the slowest.
With 52 active listings, Franklin Township is the 67th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 5% while the number of active listings shrank 10%.
Browse the live Franklin Township Airbnb market See Every Franklin Township ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Franklin Township listing averaged $27,695 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Franklin Township listing brings in $4,950 in July, its best month, and $1,880 in April, its slowest. February runs within 2% of April, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least three times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.6 times what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | $2,508 | 33.4% | $209 | $84 | 79 days | 2.5 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $3,171 | 40.0% | $210 | $102 | 84 days | 3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,492 | 38.4% | $204 | $83 | 42 days | 3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,732 | 36.0% | $205 | $88 | 50 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,190 | 28.6% | $198 | $71 | 58 days | 5.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,898 | 28.7% | $198 | $68 | 51 days | 5.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,920 | 26.5% | $199 | $62 | 40 days | 2.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,730 | 25.5% | $205 | $58 | 94 days | 3.4 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,382 | 41.1% | $245 | $109 | 55 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $4,334 | 48.3% | $263 | $144 | 63 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $5,626 | 53.1% | $268 | $181 | 83 days | 3.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $4,409 | 46.2% | $268 | $142 | 74 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Franklin Township listing earns about $2,100 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The free Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Franklin Township Airbnb took in $27,695 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,450 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,450 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,370 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,740 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,250 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $24,325 | $40,640 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Franklin Township bookings | $3,370 | $5,630 |
| Gross bookings | $27,695 | $46,270 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Franklin Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,690 | −$6,170 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,370 | −$5,630 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,380 | −$2,310 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$550 | −$930 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$830 | −$1,390 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$280 | −$280 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$140 | −$140 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$10,240 | −$16,850 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $17,455about $1,450 a month | $29,420about $2,450 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Franklin Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Franklin Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,860 a month, against $2,310 for the average one.
Occupancy
Franklin Township listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 5 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 52% in July and falls to 29% in March.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Franklin Township, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Franklin Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $246 over the past year, about 17% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 23% below the U.S. average of $320. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and August at about $240 and bottom out in January and February at about $190.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 25% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month ADR of $246 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Franklin Township it averaged $95 over the past year, from about $63 in a typical April to about $160 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 2.6 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Seasonality
Franklin Township has one high season, May through August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from December to April and slows again in September. A listing earns about twice as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Franklin Township
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | $2,110 |
| February | Low season | $1,900 |
| March | Low season | $1,970 |
| April | Low season | $1,880 |
| May | High season | $3,340 |
| June | High season | $3,980 |
| July | High season | $4,950 |
| August | High season | $4,140 |
| September | Low season | $2,490 |
| October | Shoulder season | $3,050 |
| November | Shoulder season | $2,730 |
| December | Low season | $2,570 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay–August | $4,100 | 47% | $235 |
| Shoulder seasonOctober–November | $2,890 | 41% | $203 |
| Low seasonSeptember, December–April | $2,150 | 31% | $197 |
Guests book Franklin Township stays 64 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 80 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 33 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 64 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 52 active listings in Franklin Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Franklin Township.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Franklin Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Franklin Park, Easton and Phillipsburg. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Franklin Park | Family-friendly neighborhood with easy access to parks, schools, and local amenities. Ideal for visitors seeking a suburban feel while still close to urban attractions. | Shippen Manor, Spruce Run Recreation Area, Lopatcong Creek, local parks and playgrounds, community events |
| Easton | Historic city with a vibrant cultural scene and many local events. Attracts tourists interested in history, arts, and dining experiences. | Easton Public Market, Delaware River Waterfront, National Canal Museum, State Theatre Center for the Arts, Forks of the Delaware State Park |
| Phillipsburg | Charming town on the Delaware River known for its scenic views and outdoor activities. Great for visitors who enjoy history and nature. | Delaware River Railroad Excursions, Phillipsburg Railroad Historians, Lopatcong Creek Trail, local dining options, historic architecture |
| Washington | Small town steeped in history and surrounded by beautiful countryside. Appeals to tourists looking for peaceful retreats and outdoor exploration. | Washington Crossing Historic Park, the Delaware River, local wineries and breweries, historic sites, nature trails |
| Hackettstown | A quaint town with a thriving downtown area and outdoor recreation. Attractive for families and individuals looking for a relaxed atmosphere. | Hackettstown Main Street, Hackettstown River Park, local shops and restaurants, Centenary Stage Company, Martins Creek |
| Oxford | A developing area with a growing charm, offering visitors a chance to explore local history and enjoy a rustic feel. | Holland Park, local antique shops, historic landmarks, outdoor trails, community festivals |
| Bethlehem | A city with rich history and cultural events, perfect for visitors interested in arts, music, and festivals throughout the year. | SteelStacks, Bethlehem Historic District, Moravian Museum, Christmas City, local breweries and dining |
| Allentown | Lively urban area with dynamic attractions and easy access to leisure activities. Popular among business travelers and families alike. | Dorney Park & Wildwater Kingdom, Allentown Art Museum, Cedar Crest College, local dining and shopping, Lehigh Valley Zoo |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Nine in ten Airbnbs in Franklin Township are entire homes (90%), with private rooms at 10%. Houses are the most common property type at 58%, about 1.9 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (31%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Franklin Township Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 90.4% | 47 |
| Private room | 9.6% | 5 |
Listings by property type
Franklin Township Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 57.7% | 30 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 30.8% | 16 |
| Others | 3.8% | 2 |
| Apartment/Condo | 3.8% | 2 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 3.8% | 2 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Franklin Township (37% of entire homes), and 46% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 41 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Franklin Township entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 17.1% | 7 |
| 2 bedrooms | 36.6% | 15 |
| 3 bedrooms | 26.8% | 11 |
| 4 bedrooms | 12.2% | 5 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 7.3% | 3 |
A typical two-bedroom home in Franklin Township earned $24,400 over the past year, against $30,100 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 15 | $24,400 | $21,700 | $182 | 40% |
| 3 bedrooms | 11 | $30,100 | $32,900 | $323 | 40% |
Franklin Township is a group-trip market: 33% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, four guests (29%). Shares are of the 48 listings with a guest capacity on file (92% of the market).
Franklin Township listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 8.3% | 4 |
| 3 guests | 4.2% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 29.2% | 14 |
| 5 guests | 4.2% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 16.7% | 8 |
| 7 guests | 4.2% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 33.3% | 16 |
Franklin Township hosts set up an average of 3.7 beds per listing. About two in ten listings (21%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fire pits are common in Franklin Township: 71% of listings have one, and 40% have a fireplace.
Share of Franklin Township listings with each common amenity
Guests
Franklin Township draws mostly domestic guests: 99% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Pittsburgh is the largest source, at about 5% of reviews.
99% of Franklin Township guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Franklin Township guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Pittsburgh | 4.8% |
| Philadelphia | 2.9% |
| New York | 2.2% |
| New Jersey | 1.3% |
| Washington | 1.3% |
Where Franklin Township guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 98.7% |
| India | 0.3% |
| South Africa | 0.3% |
| Saudi Arabia | 0.3% |
Languages spoken by Franklin Township guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 75.0% |
| Spanish | 9.0% |
| French | 4.2% |
| Polish | 1.4% |
| Arabic | 1.4% |
Franklin Township Airbnbs average 4.90 stars, and 67% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.86.
Communication scores highest in Franklin Township; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.91 |
| Cleanliness | 4.87 |
| Communication | 4.97 |
| Location | 4.91 |
| Check-in | 4.94 |
| Value | 4.86 |
Booking patterns
Nearly nine in ten Franklin Township listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 15% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 38% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Franklin Township listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 51.9% | 27 |
| 181-270 days | 34.6% | 18 |
| 91-180 days | 11.5% | 6 |
| 1-30 days | 1.9% | 1 |
Days a year Franklin Township listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.9% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 13.5% | 7 |
| 91-180 days | 38.5% | 20 |
| 31-90 days | 34.6% | 18 |
| 1-30 days | 11.5% | 6 |
The average Franklin Township booking lasts 3.5 nights, longest in December and shortest in September. Listings took about 27 bookings each over the year, some 1,400 in all. 55% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Franklin Township
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
94% of listings in Franklin Township accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Franklin Township listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Franklin Township, used by 37% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. About half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 44% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Franklin Township listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About three-quarters of Franklin Township listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $100. Spread over the average stay of 3.5 nights, that adds roughly $30 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Franklin Township, a six-bedroom home, took in $225,000 over the past year, about 8.1 times the city's average of $27,700.
Pool | Hot Tub | Pickleball|Game Room | Gettysburg Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Endless Lake Views Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Relax near Gettysburg ski/wineries/fire pit! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Pocono Log Home Getaway Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Secluded Luxury Log Cabin near Gettysburg Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Gorgeous Chalet, Stunning Nature Setting Near PSU Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.77 Only 4% of Franklin Township listings are classed as professionally managed. 83% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 83% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 49 km, Ferguson Township (48 km away) earned the most per listing, about 90% more than Franklin Township. Springfield Township and Ross Township were the busiest, each booked on 45% of nights against 36% in Franklin Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield Township 7 km | 49 | $33,565 | $255 | 45% |
| Penn Township 33 km | 78 | $26,818 | $241 | 38% |
| Armagh Township 45 km | 35 | $26,815 | $190 | 40% |
| Harris Township 47 km | 39 | $40,678 | $591 | 36% |
| Chambersburg 48 km | 43 | $15,885 | $166 | 37% |
| Boalsburg 48 km | 52 | $33,119 | $686 | 32% |
| Ferguson Township 48 km | 118 | $52,542 | $845 | 37% |
| Ross Township 49 km | 44 | $27,658 | $218 | 45% |
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Franklin Township:
FAQ
An active Franklin Township Airbnb grossed $27,695 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 52 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,500 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Franklin Township listings earn between $1,160 and $3,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,030 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Franklin Township were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Franklin Township cost $246 before fees. Half of listings charge between $125 and $260, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Franklin Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Franklin Township Airbnb grossed $27,695 in the 12 months to September 2026, 15% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $17,455 a year (about $1,450 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,450 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
July usually pays best, averaging $4,950 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Franklin Township listing was open to book earned $95 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $166 or more.
Franklin Township stays were booked 64 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Franklin Township Airbnb stay lasted 3.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 27 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Franklin Township Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Franklin Park, Easton and Phillipsburg draw the most short-term rental interest in Franklin Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 52 active Airbnb listings in Franklin Township as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Springfield Township, 7 km away.
In Franklin Township, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $100.
Method
Figures on this page cover 52 active Airbnb listings in Franklin Township from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.