Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025

Hebron Township, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Hebron Township run through June 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
24 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
November
Lowest revenue month
May

The short answer

Hebron Township Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $176 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights.

November, the best month, brought in about 84% more per listing than May, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Hebron Township is the 235th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Hebron Township Browse the live Hebron Township Airbnb market See Every Hebron Township Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Hebron Township?

Gross bookings per Hebron Township listing averaged $16,612 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Hebron Township listing brought in $2,690 in November, its best month, and $1,460 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Hebron Township's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,670+ a month, about 4.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,070 or more, roughly $980 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,090 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $574 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

November earned about 1.8 times what May did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Hebron Township Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.

November led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Hebron Township, Jul 2024 to Jun 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jul 2024$2,46538.9%$17620 days
Aug 2024$2,33132.7%$17820 days
Sep 2024$1,52426.2%$17130 days
Oct 2024$2,02231.2%$17119 days
Nov 2024$2,69441.1%$17253 days
Dec 2024$2,36532.9%$17432 days
Jan 2025$2,59935.5%$16522 days
Feb 2025$1,46413.1%$17050 days
Mar 2025$2,67440.7%$17616 days
Apr 2025$2,12034.5%$17928 days
May 2025$1,46123.8%$18623 days
Jun 2025$1,83825.9%$18930 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Hebron Township home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Hebron Township Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Hebron Township Airbnb took in $16,612 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,010 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,950 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Hebron Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Hebron Township Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$16,612$31,670
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$2,570−$4,910
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$830−$1,580
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$330−$630
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$500−$950
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$170−$170
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$80−$80
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$4,480−$8,320
Left for housing costs, then profit$12,132about $1,010 a month$23,350about $1,950 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Hebron Township Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Hebron Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Hebron Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Hebron Township's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Hebron Township listings are booked on 41% or more of their nights, against 22% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $160 adds about $1,610 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $190 a night or more, against a median of $160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,660 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about $2,690, against $1,460 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,640 a month, against $1,380 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Hebron Township?

Hebron Township listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 12 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 13% in February to 41% in November.

Across Hebron Township's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 47 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 41% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 22% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.

November was the busiest month in Hebron Township, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Hebron Township?

The average nightly rate in Hebron Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $176 over the past year, about 40% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 45% below the U.S. average of $320. Rates peak in June at about $190 and bottom out in January at about $165.

Across Hebron Township's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $265+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $190 or more, about $30 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $160 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $140 or less, about 12% below the median.

June rates ran 15% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Hebron Township

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Hebron Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in May.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Hebron Township?

Guests book Hebron Township stays 24 days ahead on average (about three weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 53 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical November booking is made in late September.

November stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 24 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Hebron Township

None of the 18 active listings in Hebron Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Hebron Township.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hebron Township

AirROI's area guide picks eight Hebron Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Bethlehem, Allentown and Jim Thorpe. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hebron Township
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Historic BethlehemA charming town filled with historic sites, arts and culture. Its Christmas festivities attract visitors year-round, making it a prime location for Airbnb hosting.Bethlehem SteelStacks, Moravian Museum, Historic Bethlehem Museum & Sites, Burnside Plantation, The Lehigh River
AllentownAs the third largest city in Pennsylvania, it offers urban amenities and is close to attractions like the Lehigh Valley Zoo, making it great for both business and leisure travelers.Allentown Art Museum, Dorney Park & Wildwater Kingdom, Allentown Fairgrounds, Mack Truck Historical Museum, Cedar Beach Park
Jim ThorpeKnown as the 'Switzerland of America', this town is famous for its outdoor activities and stunning scenery, drawing nature lovers and adventure enthusiasts.Lehigh Gorge State Park, Old Jail Museum, Mauch Chunk Opera House, Bicycle trails, Saengerbund Hall
PoconosA year-round destination with ski resorts, lakes, and hiking trails. Ideal for those looking to host guests seeking relaxation or adventure in nature.Camelback Mountain Resort, Lake Wallenpaupack, Kalahari Indoor Waterpark, Big Pocono State Park, Delaware Water Gap
HarrisburgThe state capital with rich history and cultural attractions. It attracts government officials and tourists alike, making it a solid choice for Airbnb hosts.Pennsylvania State Capitol, The National Civil War Museum, Harrisburg Museum, City Island, Susquehanna Riverwalk
LancasterKnown for its Amish community and rich farmland, Lancaster draws visitors interested in cultural experiences and local craftsmanship.The Amish Farm and House, Dutch Wonderland, Lancaster Central Market, The Sight and Sound Theatre, Fulton Theatre
ScrantonFamous for its history with coal mining, Scranton also offers a vibrant arts scene and is the home of many attractions linked to the hit TV show 'The Office.'Steamtown National Historic Site, The Electric City Trolley Museum, Lackawanna Coal Mine Tour, Everhart Museum
ReadingA diverse city that hosts events throughout the year, including the Reading Pagoda and the nearby outdoor activities, it is becoming popular among tourists and business travelers.Reading Public Museum, The Pagoda, Lake Ontelaunee, VF Outlets, Gring's Mill Recreation Area

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Hebron Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 89 km, Town of Mansfield (75 km away, 55 listings) earned the most per listing, about four times as much as Hebron Township. City of Corning was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 29% in Hebron Township.

Airbnb markets near Hebron Township: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Coudersport 9 km42$19,305$15634%
Gaines Township 44 km53$23,765$21733%
Wellsboro 58 km33$13,256$23828%
Town of Great Valley 65 km68$31,796$35433%
Town of Ellicottville 71 km192$37,054$39931%
Pine Township 74 km30$24,560$21736%
Town of Mansfield 75 km55$65,460$62333%
City of Corning 89 km44$20,254$17243%

Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania

See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Hebron Township

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Hebron Township:

FAQ

Hebron Township Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Hebron Township?

An active Hebron Township Airbnb grossed $16,612 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,070 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Hebron Township?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hebron Township listings earn between $574 and $2,070 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,670 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Hebron Township?

Listings in Hebron Township were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. November was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Hebron Township?

The average booked night in Hebron Township cost $176 before fees. Half of listings charge between $140 and $190, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Hebron Township?

None of the active Hebron Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Hebron Township?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Hebron Township Airbnb grossed $16,612 in the 12 months to June 2025, 49% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,132 a year (about $1,010 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,950 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Hebron Township?

November paid best over the past year, at $2,690 per active listing, and May paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Hebron Township?

Hebron Township stays were booked 24 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hebron Township?

Historic Bethlehem, Allentown and Jim Thorpe draw the most short-term rental interest in Hebron Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Hebron Township?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Hebron Township as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Coudersport, 9 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Hebron Township from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.