Airbnb market data · 202512 months to September 2025
Meyersdale, PA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Meyersdale brought in $10,178 over the 12 months through September 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Meyersdale run through September 2025.
The short answer
Meyersdale Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $165 a night and were booked on 23% of available nights.
Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.2 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Meyersdale is the 216th-largest of 252 Pennsylvania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Meyersdale Airbnb market See Every Meyersdale ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Meyersdale?
Gross bookings per Meyersdale listing averaged $10,178 over the 12 months to September 2025 (Pennsylvania average: $32,741), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Meyersdale listing brought in $1,970 in June, its best month, and $316 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Meyersdale's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $2,060+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $1,350 or more, roughly $650 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $705 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $289 or less, about 41% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earned about 6.2 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Meyersdale Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2025 data.
June led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in August and bookings in November, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | $1,715 | 28.5% | $155 | 53 days |
| Nov 2024 | $1,660 | 34.2% | $153 | 38 days |
| Dec 2024 | $966 | 23.1% | $152 | 43 days |
| Jan 2025 | $584 | 14.5% | $155 | 18 days |
| Feb 2025 | $316 | 10.0% | $155 | 15 days |
| Mar 2025 | $451 | 17.8% | $153 | 21 days |
| Apr 2025 | $1,387 | 21.3% | $152 | 65 days |
| May 2025 | $798 | 21.3% | $165 | 79 days |
| Jun 2025 | $1,969 | 33.8% | $166 | 74 days |
| Jul 2025 | $1,192 | 20.3% | $168 | 75 days |
| Aug 2025 | $1,138 | 24.6% | $168 | 62 days |
| Sep 2025 | $1,479 | 27.5% | $168 | 90 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Meyersdale address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Meyersdale Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Meyersdale Airbnb took in $10,178 in the 12 months to September 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $620 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,200 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Meyersdale Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $10,178 | $19,520 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$1,580 | −$3,030 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$510 | −$980 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$200 | −$390 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$310 | −$590 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$100 | −$100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$50 | −$50 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$2,750 | −$5,140 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $7,428about $620 a month | $14,380about $1,200 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Meyersdale Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Meyersdale's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Meyersdale home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Meyersdale's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Meyersdale listings are booked on 33% or more of their nights, against 16% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $110 adds about $1,090 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $150 a night or more, against a median of $110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,020 a year.
- Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about $1,970, against $316 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,630 a month, against $850 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Meyersdale?
Meyersdale listings were booked on 23% of the nights they were open over the past year, 16 percentage points below the Pennsylvania average (39%) and 18 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 34% in November and falls to 10% in February.
Across Meyersdale's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 48%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 33% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 16% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.
November was the busiest month in Meyersdale, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Meyersdale?
The average nightly rate in Meyersdale, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $165 over the past year, about 44% below the Pennsylvania average of $295 and about 48% below the U.S. average of $320. Rates peak in August and September at about $170 and bottom out in April and December at about $150.
Across Meyersdale's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $240+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $150 or more, about $40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $110 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $93 or less, about 15% below the median.
August rates ran 11% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Meyersdale
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Meyersdale is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Meyersdale?
Guests book Meyersdale stays 59 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 90 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical September booking is made in mid-June.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 59 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Meyersdale
None of the 19 active listings in Meyersdale display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Meyersdale.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Meyersdale
AirROI's area guide picks eight Meyersdale neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Meyersdale Downtown, Salisbury and Garrett. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Meyersdale Downtown | Charming historic area with local shops and eateries, perfect for guests wanting a local experience. Close to the Great Allegheny Passage for outdoor enthusiasts. | Meyersdale Historical Society, Cumberland Trail Connection, Local Coffee Shops, Meyersdale Main Street, Bike Rentals |
| Salisbury | Nearby small town with scenic views and outdoor activities. Attractive for those seeking a peaceful retreat or family vacations. | Laurel Highlands, Ohiopyle State Park, Salisbury Viaduct, Outdoor Adventures, Historic Sites |
| Garrett | Adjacent to Meyersdale, it provides access to outdoor sports and events. Suitable for guests who enjoy nature and tranquility. | Youghiogheny River Lake, Garrett Park, Hiking Trails, Fishing Spots, Local Community Events |
| Summit Mills | A quiet area ideal for rural retreats. Guests can enjoy a slower pace and reconnect with nature. | Local Farms, Nature Trails, Scenic Views, Picnic Areas, Historic Landmarks |
| Bittinger | Nestled in nature, this area is perfect for those seeking adventure and outdoor activities such as hiking and biking. | Deep Creek Lake, Swallow Falls State Park, Biking Trails, Camping Sites, Natural Wonders |
| Friedens | A small, quiet community located close to recreational activities in the surrounding area. Great for families. | Local Parks, Recreational Areas, Historic Sites, Camping, Family-Friendly Events |
| Accident | Nearby destination known for outdoor sports such as skiing, hiking, and mountain biking. Attracts thrill-seekers and nature lovers. | Adventure Sports, Deep Creek Lake, Wisp Resort, Hiking Trails, Skiing |
| Oakland | A historic town that offers a blend of culture and outdoor activities, attracting tourists interested in exploring local history and nature. | Historic Oakland Museum, Local Shops, Bike Trails, Community Events, Outdoor Parks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Meyersdale vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 37 km, Saltlick Township (37 km away, 39 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.7 times as much as Meyersdale. Cumberland was the busiest, booked on 39% of nights against 23% in Meyersdale.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frostburg 19 km | 32 | $10,329 | $145 | 29% |
| Somerset 29 km | 46 | $27,617 | $303 | 36% |
| Middlecreek Township 29 km | 147 | $33,620 | $389 | 30% |
| Cumberland 29 km | 72 | $14,421 | $142 | 39% |
| Confluence 29 km | 32 | $17,351 | $230 | 27% |
| Jefferson Township 32 km | 115 | $34,024 | $328 | 34% |
| Champion 33 km | 60 | $31,789 | $402 | 31% |
| Saltlick Township 37 km | 39 | $47,987 | $490 | 32% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia Airbnb data 4,555 listings
- Pittsburgh Airbnb data 2,385 listings
- Coolbaugh Township Airbnb data 846 listings
- Tobyhanna Township Airbnb data 577 listings
- Kidder Township Airbnb data 471 listings
- Penn Forest Township Airbnb data 368 listings
- State College Airbnb data 291 listings
- Jackson Township Airbnb data 290 listings
See all 252 Pennsylvania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Meyersdale
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Meyersdale:
- Eagle Pass Airbnb data TX · $145/night · 25.8%
- Bandera Airbnb data TX · $191/night · 25.4%
FAQ
Meyersdale Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Meyersdale?
An active Meyersdale Airbnb grossed $10,178 on average in the 12 months to September 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $1,350 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Meyersdale?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Meyersdale listings earn between $289 and $1,350 in a typical month, and the top tenth $2,060 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Meyersdale?
Listings in Meyersdale were booked on 23% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Pennsylvania average. November was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Meyersdale?
The average booked night in Meyersdale cost $165 before fees. Half of listings charge between $93 and $150; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Meyersdale?
None of the active Meyersdale listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Meyersdale?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Meyersdale Airbnb grossed $10,178 in the 12 months to September 2025, 69% below the Pennsylvania average of $32,741, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $7,428 a year (about $620 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,200 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Meyersdale?
June paid best over the past year, at $1,970 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Meyersdale?
Meyersdale stays were booked 59 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Meyersdale?
Meyersdale Downtown, Salisbury and Garrett draw the most short-term rental interest in Meyersdale. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Meyersdale?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Meyersdale as of September 2025. The closest tracked market is Frostburg, 19 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Meyersdale from October 2024 to September 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.