Airbnb market data · 202612 months to July 2026
Etoile, TX Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Etoile brought in $12,521 over the 12 months through July 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Etoile run through July 2026.
The short answer
Etoile Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $208 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights.
Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.4 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Etoile is the 392nd-largest of 450 Texas markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Etoile Airbnb market See Every Etoile ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Etoile?
Gross bookings per Etoile listing averaged $12,521 over the 12 months to July 2026 (Texas average: $28,688), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Etoile listing brought in $2,690 in October, its best month, and $798 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Etoile's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,480+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,470 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,400 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $853 or less, about 61% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earned about 3.4 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Etoile Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the July 2026 data.
October led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in March and bookings in June, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | $2,056 | 29.6% | $189 | $66 | 14 days | 3.9 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $1,716 | 24.6% | $185 | $57 | 19 days | 4.9 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,695 | 36.6% | $187 | $87 | 15 days | 5.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,137 | 36.7% | $185 | $71 | 37 days | 4.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,629 | 36.8% | $188 | $53 | 18 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $798 | 19.7% | $185 | $26 | 18 days | 4.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,210 | 30.8% | $182 | $43 | 22 days | 4.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,116 | 40.1% | $193 | $68 | 18 days | 6.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,618 | 31.5% | $189 | $54 | 27 days | 4.5 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,093 | 39.2% | $188 | $68 | 15 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $1,904 | 42.6% | $189 | $63 | 50 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $2,332 | 39.6% | $190 | $75 | 47 days | 4.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Etoile listing earns about $1,400 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The short-term rental calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Etoile Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Etoile Airbnb took in $12,521 in the 12 months to July 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $690 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,240 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,510 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $820 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $600 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Etoile Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $11,011 | $19,470 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Etoile bookings | $1,510 | $2,670 |
| Gross bookings | $12,521 | $22,140 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 55% of Etoile listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,230 | −$2,170 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,510 | −$2,670 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$630 | −$1,110 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$250 | −$440 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$380 | −$660 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$130 | −$130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$60 | −$60 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$4,190 | −$7,240 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $8,331about $690 a month | $14,900about $1,240 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Etoile Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Etoile's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Etoile home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Etoile's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Etoile listings are booked on 47% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $125 adds about $1,250 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $175 a night or more, against a median of $125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,100 a year.
- Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about $2,690, against $798 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Etoile listings average 4.86 stars, and 41% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,850 a month, against $1,040 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Etoile?
Etoile listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Texas average (38%) and 11 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 43% in June and falls to 20% in January.
Across Etoile's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 61%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 47% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, under two nights a week.
June was the busiest month in Etoile, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Etoile?
The average nightly rate in Etoile, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $208 over the past year, about 24% below the Texas average of $275 and about 38% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $180 and $195.
Across Etoile's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $280+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $175 or more, about $50 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $125 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $110 or less, about 11% below the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Etoile
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $208 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Etoile?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Etoile it averaged $53 over the past year, from about $26 in January to about $87 in October.
Across Etoile's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $105+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $69 or more, about $25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $44 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $22 or less, about half of the median.
October RevPAR was about 3.4 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The 12-month RevPAR of $53 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Etoile
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Etoile is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Etoile?
Guests book Etoile stays 24 days ahead on average (about three weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 50 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical June booking is made in late April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Etoile
None of the 22 active listings in Etoile display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Etoile.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Etoile
AirROI's area guide picks eight Etoile neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Worth, Palm Springs and Palo Pinto Mountains State Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Worth | Popular for its beautiful lakefront, parks, and outdoor activities, making it an attractive spot for families and vacationers. | Lake Worth Beach, Lake Worth Lagoon, Gulfstream Park, Town of Lake Worth Historic District, Cultural events and festivals |
| Palm Springs | Known for its tranquil environment, Palm Springs is favored by those looking for a peaceful getaway with access to natural beauty and golf courses. | Palm Springs Aerial Tramway, Desert Hot Springs, Golf courses, Nature hikes, Art galleries |
| Palo Pinto Mountains State Park | A stunning natural area with hiking trails and scenic views, appealing to outdoor enthusiasts and nature lovers. | Hiking trails, Picnic areas, Wildlife viewing, Scenic overlooks |
| Granbury | A charming town with a vibrant square, rich history, and a scenic lake, attracting tourists looking for a quaint getaway. | Granbury Historic Square, Lake Granbury, Granbury Opera House, Shopping and dining options, Wine tours |
| Weatherford | Known for its historic downtown and proximity to the Texas Hill Country, it's a great spot for visitors who enjoy a mix of history and nature. | Parker County Courthouse, Chandor Gardens, Lake Weatherford, Annual Peach Festival |
| Cisco | A smaller town with unique attractions and history, making it a curious spot for travelers looking for an off-the-beaten-path experience. | Cisco Public Library, Historic buildings, Local events, Nearby lakes |
| Aleman | A growing area with a blend of rural charm and community events, appealing to those looking to experience the Texan lifestyle. | Community festivals, Agricultural shows, Outdoor activities |
| Eastland | Offers a mix of historical sites and small-town charm, providing travelers with a relaxing escape from city life. | Eastland County Museum, Lake Eastland, Historic sites, Local shops and dining |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Etoile vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 79 km, Brookeland (45 km away, 80 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Etoile. Lufkin was the busiest, booked on 38% of nights against 30% in Etoile.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zavalla 19 km | 57 | $14,414 | $200 | 27% |
| Lufkin 29 km | 81 | $19,076 | $162 | 38% |
| Nacogdoches 38 km | 147 | $20,941 | $202 | 36% |
| Brookeland 45 km | 80 | $28,323 | $306 | 32% |
| Hemphill 61 km | 87 | $15,695 | $186 | 29% |
| Zwolle 70 km | 40 | $23,804 | $278 | 32% |
| Many 73 km | 122 | $26,859 | $278 | 32% |
| Florien 79 km | 30 | $16,719 | $220 | 31% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Texas
- Houston Airbnb data 9,231 listings
- Austin Airbnb data 8,722 listings
- San Antonio Airbnb data 5,462 listings
- Dallas Airbnb data 4,869 listings
- Galveston Airbnb data 3,902 listings
- Port Aransas Airbnb data 2,553 listings
- South Padre Island Airbnb data 2,447 listings
- Fredericksburg Airbnb data 2,204 listings
See all 450 Texas Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Etoile
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Etoile:
- Calabash Airbnb data NC · $207/night · 29.8%
- Lajas Airbnb data PR · $208/night · 29.1%
- Mena Airbnb data AR · $208/night · 31.4%
- Natchez Airbnb data MS · $219/night · 30.2%
- Irvington Airbnb data NJ · $205/night · 31.9%
- Stone Mountain Airbnb data GA · $215/night · 31.9%
FAQ
Etoile Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Etoile?
An active Etoile Airbnb grossed $12,521 on average in the 12 months to July 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,470 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Etoile?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Etoile listings earn between $853 and $2,470 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,480 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Etoile?
Listings in Etoile were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. June was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Etoile?
The average booked night in Etoile cost $208 before fees. Half of listings charge between $110 and $175; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Etoile?
None of the active Etoile listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Etoile?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Etoile Airbnb grossed $12,521 in the 12 months to July 2026, 56% below the Texas average of $28,688, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $8,331 a year (about $690 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,240 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Etoile?
October paid best over the past year, at $2,690 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Etoile?
Each night a Etoile listing was open to book earned $53 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $105 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Etoile?
Etoile stays were booked 24 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Etoile?
The average Etoile Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Etoile rated?
Guests rate Etoile Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Etoile?
Lake Worth, Palm Springs and Palo Pinto Mountains State Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Etoile. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Etoile?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Etoile as of July 2026. The closest tracked market is Zavalla, 19 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Etoile?
In Etoile, more than two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $125.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Etoile from August 2025 to July 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.