Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Grand Saline, TX Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Grand Saline brought in $9,533 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Grand Saline run through October 2025.
The short answer
Grand Saline Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $214 a night and were booked on 20% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Grand Saline is the 435th-largest of 450 Texas markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Grand Saline Airbnb market See Every Grand Saline ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Grand Saline?
Gross bookings per Grand Saline listing averaged $9,533 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Texas average: $28,688), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Grand Saline listing brought in $2,520 in August, its best month, and $616 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Grand Saline's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,520+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,200 or more, roughly $990 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,210 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $618 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about four times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Grand Saline Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | $1,285 | 20.4% | $230 | 93 days |
| Dec 2024 | $1,933 | 27.0% | $225 | 21 days |
| Jan 2025 | $1,153 | 17.6% | $224 | 18 days |
| Feb 2025 | $616 | 12.0% | $226 | 29 days |
| Mar 2025 | $1,870 | 31.5% | $228 | 17 days |
| Apr 2025 | $1,475 | 23.4% | $229 | 50 days |
| May 2025 | $2,105 | 33.1% | $234 | 43 days |
| Jun 2025 | $1,914 | 28.5% | $223 | 19 days |
| Jul 2025 | $1,426 | 22.6% | $210 | 117 days |
| Aug 2025 | $2,524 | 47.5% | $210 | 54 days |
| Sep 2025 | $980 | 16.7% | $210 | 39 days |
| Oct 2025 | $1,458 | 23.2% | $211 | 109 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Grand Saline market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Grand Saline Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Grand Saline Airbnb took in $9,533 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $580 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,060 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Grand Saline Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $9,533 | $17,290 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$1,480 | −$2,680 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$480 | −$860 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$190 | −$350 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$290 | −$520 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$100 | −$100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$50 | −$50 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$2,590 | −$4,560 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $6,943about $580 a month | $12,730about $1,060 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Grand Saline Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Grand Saline's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Grand Saline home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Grand Saline's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Grand Saline listings are booked on 33% or more of their nights, against 20% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $180 adds about $1,820 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $265 a night or more, against a median of $180. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $950 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $2,520, against $616 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,440 a month, against $790 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Grand Saline?
Grand Saline listings were booked on 20% of the nights they were open over the past year, 18 percentage points below the Texas average (38%) and 21 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 12% in February to 47% in August.
Across Grand Saline's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 55%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 33% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 20% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Grand Saline, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 20% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Grand Saline?
The average nightly rate in Grand Saline, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $214 over the past year, about 22% below the Texas average of $275 and about 36% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in May and November at about $235 and bottom out in July and August at about $210.
Across Grand Saline's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $325+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $265 or more, about $85 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $180 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $135 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
May rates ran 12% above July's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Grand Saline
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Grand Saline is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Grand Saline?
Guests book Grand Saline stays 70 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 117 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 70 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Grand Saline
None of the 18 active listings in Grand Saline display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Grand Saline.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Grand Saline
AirROI's area guide picks seven Grand Saline neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Grand Saline, Lake Tawakoni and Van Zandt County. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Grand Saline | The heart of the town with easy access to local shops and restaurants. It's ideal for visitors seeking a small-town experience with charm and convenience. | Grand Saline Depot Museum, Town Park, Historic Courthouse, Local dining options, Shops and antique stores |
| Lake Tawakoni | A popular recreation area near Grand Saline, known for fishing, water sports, and camping. Ideal for nature enthusiasts and those looking for a getaway near water activities. | Lake Tawakoni State Park, Fishing spots, Boating areas, Picnic facilities, Nature trails |
| Van Zandt County | Surrounding areas of Grand Saline offer serene landscapes and country charm, perfect for visitors wanting to explore rural Texas. | Canton First Monday Trade Days, Lake Fork, Hiking and outdoor activities, Local farmers markets, Scenic drives |
| East Texas Arboretum | A beautiful botanical garden that attracts visitors interested in nature and outdoor activities, providing a peaceful retreat in the East Texas landscape. | Gardens and trails, Wildlife observation, Educational programs, Seasonal events |
| Historic Route 80 | An iconic route that goes through East Texas, providing a nostalgic experience and access to small towns and roadside attractions. | Local diners and cafes, Antique shops, Historic landmarks, Scenic views |
| Nearby Tiresias | A quiet area with unique local features, attracting visitors looking for a small-town atmosphere and local eateries. | Local eateries, Community events, Cultural experience |
| Grand Saline's Historic District | A designated historic area with quaint architecture and rich history, perfect for history and culture buffs. | Historic buildings, Local museums, Guided tours |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Grand Saline vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 42 km, Wills Point (29 km away, 51 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.2 times as much as Grand Saline. Lindale was the busiest, booked on 37% of nights against 20% in Grand Saline.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canton 17 km | 76 | $13,280 | $201 | 26% |
| Mineola 22 km | 51 | $24,124 | $209 | 35% |
| Lindale 27 km | 79 | $22,307 | $187 | 37% |
| Emory 28 km | 40 | $23,008 | $192 | 35% |
| Wills Point 29 km | 51 | $30,660 | $263 | 33% |
| Quitman 30 km | 72 | $14,042 | $175 | 30% |
| Yantis 32 km | 39 | $27,092 | $226 | 32% |
| Quinlan 42 km | 39 | $29,993 | $333 | 32% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Texas
- Houston Airbnb data 9,231 listings
- Austin Airbnb data 8,722 listings
- San Antonio Airbnb data 5,462 listings
- Dallas Airbnb data 4,869 listings
- Galveston Airbnb data 3,902 listings
- Port Aransas Airbnb data 2,553 listings
- South Padre Island Airbnb data 2,447 listings
- Fredericksburg Airbnb data 2,204 listings
See all 450 Texas Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Grand Saline
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Grand Saline:
- Williamsburg Airbnb data VA · $246/night · 25.4%
FAQ
Grand Saline Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Grand Saline?
An active Grand Saline Airbnb grossed $9,533 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,200 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Grand Saline?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Grand Saline listings earn between $618 and $2,200 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,520 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Grand Saline?
Listings in Grand Saline were booked on 20% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Grand Saline?
The average booked night in Grand Saline cost $214 before fees. Half of listings charge between $135 and $265, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Grand Saline?
None of the active Grand Saline listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Grand Saline?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Grand Saline Airbnb grossed $9,533 in the 12 months to October 2025, 67% below the Texas average of $28,688, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $6,943 a year (about $580 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,060 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Grand Saline?
August paid best over the past year, at $2,520 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Grand Saline?
Grand Saline stays were booked 70 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Grand Saline?
Downtown Grand Saline, Lake Tawakoni and Van Zandt County draw the most short-term rental interest in Grand Saline. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Grand Saline?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Grand Saline as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Canton, 17 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Grand Saline from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.