Airbnb market data · 202512 months to August 2025

Kempner, TX Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Kempner run through August 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
15 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
March
Lowest revenue month
September

The short answer

Kempner Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $131 a night and were booked on 26% of available nights.

Timing matters: in March, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.7 times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Kempner is the 423rd-largest of 450 Texas markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Kempner Browse the live Kempner Airbnb market See Every Kempner Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Kempner?

Gross bookings per Kempner listing averaged $9,166 over the 12 months to August 2025 (Texas average: $28,688), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Kempner listing brought in $2,400 in March, its best month, and $885 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Kempner's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,170+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $1,970 or more, roughly $880 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,090 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $409 or less, about 37% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

March earned about 2.7 times what September did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Kempner Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the August 2025 data.

March led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Kempner, Sep 2024 to Aug 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Sep 2024$88523.3%$11617 days
Oct 2024$1,28726.6%$11619 days
Nov 2024$1,24727.6%$11816 days
Dec 2024$1,64431.3%$11720 days
Jan 2025$1,50433.0%$11611 days
Feb 2025$1,24923.9%$11516 days
Mar 2025$2,40244.8%$11632 days
Apr 2025$1,19225.4%$12718 days
May 2025$1,04820.8%$13212 days
Jun 2025$1,49625.2%$13313 days
Jul 2025$2,08936.9%$1288 days
Aug 2025$1,53024.4%$1297 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Kempner home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Kempner Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kempner Airbnb took in $9,166 in the 12 months to August 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $560 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,010 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Kempner Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Kempner Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$9,166$16,530
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$1,420−$2,560
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$460−$830
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$180−$330
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$270−$500
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$90−$90
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$50−$50
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$2,470−$4,360
Left for housing costs, then profit$6,696about $560 a month$12,170about $1,010 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Kempner Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Kempner's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Kempner home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Kempner's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Kempner listings are booked on 42% or more of their nights, against 24% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $105 adds about $1,030 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $155 a night or more, against a median of $105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $920 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. March brought the average listing about $2,400, against $885 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,380 a month, against $760 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Kempner?

Kempner listings were booked on 26% of the nights they were open over the past year, 12 percentage points below the Texas average (38%) and 15 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 45% in March and falls to 21% in May.

Across Kempner's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 58%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 42% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 24% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.

March was the busiest month in Kempner, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 26% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Kempner?

The average nightly rate in Kempner, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $131 over the past year, about 52% below the Texas average of $275 and about 61% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in May and June at about $135 and bottom out in February and March at about $115.

Across Kempner's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $195+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $155 or more, about $50 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $105 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $79 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

June rates ran 15% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The 12-month ADR of $131 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Kempner

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Kempner is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in March and bottomed out in September.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Kempner?

Guests book Kempner stays 15 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. March stays are booked furthest out, about 32 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical March booking is made in mid-February.

March stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Kempner

None of the 19 active listings in Kempner display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Kempner.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kempner

AirROI's area guide picks six Kempner neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Kempner Downtown, Kempner Nature Trails and Lampasas River. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kempner
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Kempner DowntownCharming small-town vibe with local shops and eateries, perfect for visitors wanting to experience the local culture. Great for families and those seeking peace and quiet away from city life.Local Coffee Shops, Kempner Historical Museum, City Park, Annual Fair Events
Kempner Nature TrailsBeautiful natural surroundings with walking and hiking paths, ideal for outdoor enthusiasts. Attracts nature lovers and those looking to unwind in a serene environment.Kempner Nature Park, Hiking Trails, Bird Watching Spots, Picnic Areas
Lampasas RiverScenic river views with opportunities for fishing, kayaking, and relaxation near the water. Great for weekend getaways and family-friendly activities.River Access Points, Fishing Spots, Kayaking Rentals, Scenic Picnic Areas
Nearby Fort HoodProximity to one of the largest military bases in the US brings in military personnel and families visiting for events, training, or graduation ceremonies.Fort Hood Military Base, Army Community Events, Local Dine-In Options
Local VineyardsWine enthusiasts can enjoy the nearby vineyards and wineries, making it an attractive location for romantic getaways and group visits.Wine Tastings, Vineyard Tours, Picnic Areas
Historic SitesKempner's historical significance offers opportunities for educational stays focused on historical tours and local history exploration.Historical Landmarks, Museum Tours, Cultural Festivals

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Kempner vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 47 km, Liberty Hill (46 km away, 44 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.7 times as much as Kempner. Harker Heights was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 26% in Kempner.

Airbnb markets near Kempner: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Copperas Cove 9 km63$12,643$13737%
Lampasas 21 km44$15,864$20928%
Killeen 23 km319$11,678$13436%
Harker Heights 32 km55$15,901$15642%
Gatesville 44 km39$14,560$25127%
Salado 45 km45$20,391$23029%
Liberty Hill 46 km44$25,136$22236%
Jarrell 47 km34$13,071$14236%

Other Airbnb Markets in Texas

See all 450 Texas Airbnb markets

FAQ

Kempner Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Kempner?

An active Kempner Airbnb grossed $9,166 on average in the 12 months to August 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $1,970 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Kempner?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Kempner listings earn between $409 and $1,970 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,170 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Kempner?

Listings in Kempner were booked on 26% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. March was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Kempner?

The average booked night in Kempner cost $131 before fees. Half of listings charge between $79 and $155, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Kempner?

None of the active Kempner listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Kempner?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kempner Airbnb grossed $9,166 in the 12 months to August 2025, 68% below the Texas average of $28,688, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $6,696 a year (about $560 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,010 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Kempner?

March paid best over the past year, at $2,400 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Kempner?

Kempner stays were booked 15 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kempner?

Kempner Downtown, Kempner Nature Trails and Lampasas River draw the most short-term rental interest in Kempner. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Kempner?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Kempner as of August 2025. The closest tracked market is Copperas Cove, 9 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Kempner from September 2024 to August 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.