Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Lumberton, TX Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Lumberton brought in $24,288 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Lumberton Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Texas average. Listings averaged $232 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights, against $275 and 38% for the Texas average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.4 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Lumberton is the 351st-largest of 450 Texas markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Lumberton Airbnb market See Every Lumberton ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lumberton?
Gross bookings per Lumberton listing averaged $24,288 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Texas average: $28,688), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Lumberton listing brings in $4,440 in July, its best month, and $1,870 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Lumberton's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,940+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,850 or more, roughly $1,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,120 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $940 or less, about 44% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.4 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Lumberton Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,933 | 36.9% | $232 | $95 | 58 days | 4.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,012 | 39.6% | $231 | $100 | 97 days | 2.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,292 | 39.6% | $225 | $106 | 52 days | 3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,909 | 24.0% | $224 | $62 | 29 days | 2.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,663 | 34.5% | $226 | $95 | 34 days | 4.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,729 | 32.6% | $221 | $88 | 70 days | 2.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,151 | 29.3% | $225 | $72 | 85 days | 3.1 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,981 | 35.7% | $233 | $96 | 31 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $2,841 | 40.5% | $217 | $95 | 93 days | 3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $4,370 | 46.5% | $214 | $141 | 52 days | 4.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,211 | 31.1% | $214 | $71 | 21 days | 2.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,807 | 42.6% | $209 | $94 | 59 days | 4.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Lumberton address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Lumberton Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lumberton Airbnb took in $24,288 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,270 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,340 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,060 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,530 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,100 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Lumberton Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $21,228 | $38,590 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Lumberton bookings | $3,060 | $5,560 |
| Gross bookings | $24,288 | $44,150 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 80% of Lumberton listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,160 | −$5,740 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,060 | −$5,560 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,210 | −$2,210 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$490 | −$880 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$730 | −$1,320 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$240 | −$240 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$120 | −$120 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$9,010 | −$16,070 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $15,278about $1,270 a month | $28,080about $2,340 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Lumberton Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Lumberton's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Lumberton home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Lumberton's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lumberton listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $175 adds about $1,760 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $270 a night or more, against a median of $175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,120 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $4,440, against $1,870 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Lumberton listings average 4.93 stars, and 72% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,680 a month, against $2,020 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lumberton?
Lumberton listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Texas average (38%) and 8 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 23% in January to 49% in July.
Across Lumberton's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Lumberton, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lumberton?
The average nightly rate in Lumberton, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $232 over the past year, about 16% below the Texas average of $275 and about 31% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $210 and $230.
Across Lumberton's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $365+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $270 or more, about $95 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $175 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $135 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Lumberton
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Lumberton?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Lumberton it averaged $86 over the past year, from about $60 in a typical January to about $143 in a typical July.
Across Lumberton's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $214+ per open night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $95 or more, about $20 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $73 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $34 or less, about half of the median.
July RevPAR is about 2.4 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $86 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lumberton
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lumberton is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Lumberton
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Lumberton in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,870 |
| February | $2,730 |
| March | $3,120 |
| April | $2,460 |
| May | $2,860 |
| June | $3,330 |
| July | $4,440 |
| August | $2,460 |
| September | $2,590 |
| October | $2,630 |
| November | $2,560 |
| December | $3,000 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lumberton?
Guests book Lumberton stays 69 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. November stays are booked furthest out, about 89 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical November booking is made in mid-August.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 69 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lumberton
None of the 25 active listings in Lumberton display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Lumberton.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lumberton
AirROI's area guide picks eight Lumberton neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lumberton Park, Downtown Lumberton and Model Home Community. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lumberton Park | A family-friendly neighborhood with parks, schools, and easy access to outdoor activities. Attracts families and nature lovers looking for a suburban retreat while still being close to local amenities. | Lumberton Park, Village Creek State Park, Lumberton Community Center, local dining options, nature trails |
| Downtown Lumberton | The historic center of Lumberton featuring local shops, restaurants, and a sense of community. Popular among travelers looking for a quaint town experience with easy access to services. | Historic Courthouse, local cafes, art galleries, highway access, small local events |
| Model Home Community | A growing residential area with new developments attracting young families and professionals. Offers modern amenities and is a prime spot for new visitors to gather. | new housing developments, grocery stores, schools, playgrounds, community events |
| Lakeview Estates | An appealing lakeside community offering recreational activities and a serene environment. Ideal for guests looking for relaxation and outdoor activities. | Lake Lumberton, fishing and boating opportunities, hiking trails, picnic areas |
| Wildwood | A peaceful neighborhood known for its natural beauty and outdoor experiences. Great for guests looking for a tranquil setting close to nature. | Wildwood Park, fishing spots, nature trails, family-friendly atmosphere |
| Event Center District | Central area for various community events and gatherings. Attracts attendees to events looking for convenient short-term lodging. | Lumberton Event Center, local festivals, business meet-ups, community gatherings |
| Westwood | A developing area with upcoming amenities and services, making it attractive for those wanting to be part of a growing community. | upcoming shops, fitness centers, schools, community parks |
| Forest Hills | A quieter neighborhood with a mix of families and retirees, offering a comfortable stay for travelers looking for a residential experience. | quiet streets, neighborhood parks, local shops, community events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Lumberton vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 87 km, Hackberry (83 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 41% more than Lumberton. Beaumont was the busiest, booked on 41% of nights against 33% in Lumberton.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaumont 15 km | 138 | $17,703 | $160 | 41% |
| Nederland 31 km | 67 | $7,809 | $120 | 35% |
| Orange 40 km | 53 | $9,156 | $128 | 35% |
| Port Arthur 41 km | 122 | $11,497 | $140 | 39% |
| Sulphur 78 km | 71 | $14,551 | $168 | 36% |
| Cameron 83 km | 44 | $25,213 | $251 | 36% |
| Hackberry 83 km | 30 | $34,145 | $354 | 32% |
| Cleveland 87 km | 52 | $16,120 | $276 | 23% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Texas
- Houston Airbnb data 9,231 listings
- Austin Airbnb data 8,722 listings
- San Antonio Airbnb data 5,462 listings
- Dallas Airbnb data 4,869 listings
- Galveston Airbnb data 3,902 listings
- Port Aransas Airbnb data 2,553 listings
- South Padre Island Airbnb data 2,447 listings
- Fredericksburg Airbnb data 2,204 listings
See all 450 Texas Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Lumberton
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lumberton:
- Crosby Airbnb data MN · $231/night · 34.2%
- Guntersville Airbnb data AL · $239/night · 33.1%
- Suches Airbnb data GA · $232/night · 34.6%
- Carrabelle Airbnb data FL · $242/night · 33.2%
- Jonesboro Airbnb data GA · $238/night · 34.2%
- Reeds Spring Airbnb data MO · $219/night · 33.5%
FAQ
Lumberton Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lumberton?
An active Lumberton Airbnb grossed $24,288 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,850 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Lumberton?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lumberton listings earn between $940 and $3,850 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,940 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lumberton?
Listings in Lumberton were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lumberton?
The average booked night in Lumberton cost $232 before fees. Half of listings charge between $135 and $270, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lumberton?
None of the active Lumberton listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Lumberton?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lumberton Airbnb grossed $24,288 in the 12 months to October 2026, 15% below the Texas average of $28,688, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $15,278 a year (about $1,270 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,340 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Lumberton?
July usually pays best, averaging $4,440 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Lumberton?
Each night a Lumberton listing was open to book earned $86 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $214 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lumberton?
Lumberton stays were booked 69 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Lumberton?
The average Lumberton Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Lumberton rated?
Guests rate Lumberton Airbnbs 4.93 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lumberton?
Lumberton Park, Downtown Lumberton and Model Home Community draw the most short-term rental interest in Lumberton. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Lumberton?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Lumberton as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Beaumont, 15 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Lumberton?
In Lumberton, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $100, and some higher fees lift the average to $138.
How many tourists visit Lumberton, TX?
All of Texas had more than 129 million visitors in 2024, the Office of the Texas Governor (Travel Texas) reports. AirROI estimates 631 Airbnb stays in Lumberton, TX in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Texas tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Lumberton from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.