Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Menard, TX Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Menard brought in $12,633 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Menard run through May 2026.
The short answer
Menard Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $170 a night and were booked on 27% of available nights.
Timing matters: in April, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in August, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Menard is the 415th-largest of 450 Texas markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Menard Airbnb market See Every Menard ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Menard?
Gross bookings per Menard listing averaged $12,633 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Texas average: $28,688), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Menard listing brought in $2,840 in April, its best month, and $928 in August, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Menard's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,800+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,440 or more, roughly $1,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,430 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $655 or less, about 46% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
April earned about three times what August did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Menard Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
April led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $1,535 | 26.7% | $139 | $51 | 52 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $1,502 | 29.6% | $139 | $48 | 70 days | 3.3 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $928 | 19.4% | $142 | $30 | 23 days | 2.6 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $1,739 | 31.5% | $149 | $58 | 11 days | 4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $1,334 | 22.6% | $148 | $43 | 48 days | 3.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,217 | 42.3% | $147 | $74 | 45 days | 3.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,530 | 44.7% | $147 | $82 | 14 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,671 | 23.5% | $159 | $54 | 14 days | 2.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,258 | 15.5% | $161 | $45 | 17 days | 2.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,529 | 40.9% | $164 | $82 | 17 days | 5.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,835 | 51.9% | $172 | $95 | 25 days | 8.1 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,562 | 29.0% | $174 | $50 | 22 days | 4.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Menard market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Menard Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Menard Airbnb took in $12,633 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $730 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,270 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $830 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $800 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $630 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Menard Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $11,803 | $20,220 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Menard bookings | $830 | $1,420 |
| Gross bookings | $12,633 | $21,640 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 75% of Menard listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,560 | −$2,680 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$830 | −$1,420 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$630 | −$1,080 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$250 | −$430 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$380 | −$650 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$130 | −$130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$60 | −$60 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$3,840 | −$6,450 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $8,793about $730 a month | $15,190about $1,270 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Menard Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Menard's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Menard home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Menard's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Menard listings are booked on 44% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $135 adds about $1,340 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $190 a night or more, against a median of $135. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,180 a year.
- Open for the busy months. April brought the average listing about $2,840, against $928 in August, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Menard listings average 4.75 stars, and 50% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,800 a month, against $1,050 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Menard?
Menard listings were booked on 27% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Texas average (38%) and 14 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 15% in February to 52% in April.
Across Menard's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 60%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 44% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.
April was the busiest month in Menard, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 27% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Menard?
The average nightly rate in Menard, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $170 over the past year, about 38% below the Texas average of $275 and about 49% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in April and May at about $175 and bottom out in June and July at about $140.
Across Menard's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $230+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $190 or more, about $55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $135 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $92 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
May rates ran 25% above July's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $170 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Menard?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Menard it averaged $48 over the past year, from about $30 in August to about $95 in April.
Across Menard's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $106+ per open night, about 3.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $72 or more, about $40 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $33 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $15 or less, about 46% of the median.
April RevPAR was about 3.2 times August's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The 12-month RevPAR of $48 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Menard
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Menard is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in April and bottomed out in August.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Menard?
Guests book Menard stays 29 days ahead on average (about four weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 70 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Menard
None of the 20 active listings in Menard display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Menard.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Menard
AirROI's area guide picks eight Menard neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Menard City Center, Menard Park and Lake Ivie. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Menard City Center | The historic heart of Menard featuring charming buildings, local shops, and a sense of community. Ideal for visitors who want to experience the local culture and history of Menard. | Menard County Courthouse, Menard Museum, Local restaurants, Historic downtown shops, Annual events like Goat Fest |
| Menard Park | A beautiful natural space providing recreational activities such as picnicking, walking, and birdwatching. Attracts families and nature lovers looking for outdoor enjoyment. | Menard Park, Fishing opportunities at the river, Playgrounds, Walking trails, Wildlife watching |
| Lake Ivie | A nearby reservoir known for excellent fishing and boating opportunities. Ideal for travelers seeking relaxation and water activities. | Fishing spots, Boating access, Picnic areas, Camping facilities, Scenic views |
| Historic Route 87 | Part of the scenic highways that run through Texas, attracting road trippers and travelers interested in Americana and small town charm. | Scenic views, Local landmarks, Quaint diners and shops, Weekend markets |
| Menard Community Center | A central hub for local events and gatherings. A great spot for visitors to experience community activities and festivals throughout the year. | Community events, Meeting spaces, Fitness activities, Local sports events |
| County Fairgrounds | Host of the annual Menard County Fair, attracting visitors from all around. It provides a unique experience of local culture and agriculture. | Fair events, Agricultural shows, Local exhibits, Live music events |
| Menard Historic District | A place filled with historical significance and preserved buildings that tell the story of Menard's past, attracting history enthusiasts. | Old Stone Jail, Historical markers, Walking tours, Photography opportunities |
| Cultural Arts Center | A venue for local arts and cultural events, showcasing the talents of local artists and musicians, attracting art lovers and culturally inclined visitors. | Art shows, Music performances, Workshops, Community events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Menard vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the three nearby markets in the table, all within 87 km, San Angelo (87 km away) earned the most per listing, about 85% more than Menard.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brady 48 km | 31 | $16,416 | $188 | 29% |
| Mason 55 km | 88 | $13,245 | $205 | 25% |
| San Angelo 87 km | 187 | $23,351 | $218 | 42% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Texas
- Houston Airbnb data 9,231 listings
- Austin Airbnb data 8,722 listings
- San Antonio Airbnb data 5,462 listings
- Dallas Airbnb data 4,869 listings
- Galveston Airbnb data 3,902 listings
- Port Aransas Airbnb data 2,553 listings
- South Padre Island Airbnb data 2,447 listings
- Fredericksburg Airbnb data 2,204 listings
See all 450 Texas Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Menard
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Menard:
- Mountain View Airbnb data AR · $173/night · 32.0%
- Valdosta Airbnb data GA · $192/night · 32.3%
FAQ
Menard Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Menard?
An active Menard Airbnb grossed $12,633 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,440 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Menard?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Menard listings earn between $655 and $2,440 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,800 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Menard?
Listings in Menard were booked on 27% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. April was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Menard?
The average booked night in Menard cost $170 before fees. Half of listings charge between $92 and $190, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Menard?
None of the active Menard listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Menard?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Menard Airbnb grossed $12,633 in the 12 months to May 2026, 56% below the Texas average of $28,688, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $8,793 a year (about $730 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,270 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Menard?
April paid best over the past year, at $2,840 per active listing, and August paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Menard?
Each night a Menard listing was open to book earned $48 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $106 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Menard?
Menard stays were booked 29 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Menard?
The average Menard Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Menard rated?
Guests rate Menard Airbnbs 4.75 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Menard?
Menard City Center, Menard Park and Lake Ivie draw the most short-term rental interest in Menard. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Menard?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Menard as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Brady, 48 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Menard?
In Menard, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $35, and some higher fees lift the average to $53.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Menard from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.