Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Pampa, TX Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Pampa run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
21
Avg. booking lead time
25 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
November
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Pampa Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $203 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights.

Timing matters: in November, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 21 active listings, Pampa is the 412th-largest of 450 Texas markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Pampa Browse the live Pampa Airbnb market See Every Pampa Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pampa?

Gross bookings per Pampa listing averaged $9,721 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Texas average: $28,688), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Pampa listing brought in $4,260 in November, its best month, and $1,050 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Pampa's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,600+ a month, about 3.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,650 or more, roughly $1,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,970 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $797 or less, about 40% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

November earned about four times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Pampa Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

November led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May and bookings in October, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Pampa, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025$2,29032.4%$192$7649 days10.7 nights
Jul 2025$2,51046.5%$190$8157 days3.2 nights
Aug 2025$1,24633.7%$186$408 days16.3 nights
Sep 2025$2,95053.7%$188$9820 days7.9 nights
Oct 2025$3,12161.3%$189$10153 days13.8 nights
Nov 2025$4,26147.8%$188$14269 days3 nights
Dec 2025$2,46623.0%$184$8030 days4.1 nights
Jan 2026$2,16724.7%$199$70102 days4 nights
Feb 2026$1,05427.1%$210$3814 days12.8 nights
Mar 2026$3,22030.1%$218$1044 days16.2 nights
Apr 2026$2,84336.1%$227$9523 days6 nights
May 2026$2,29736.9%$228$7444 days14.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Pampa listing earns about $1,970 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Pampa Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Pampa Airbnb took in $9,721 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $590 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,110 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $680 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $650 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $520 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Pampa Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Pampa Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$9,041$16,750
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Pampa bookings$680$1,270
Gross bookings$9,721$18,020
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 8%: 15.5% for the 43% of Pampa listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$810−$1,510
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$680−$1,270
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$490−$900
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$190−$360
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$290−$540
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$100−$100
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$50−$50
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 20% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$2,610−$4,730
Left for housing costs, then profit$7,111about $590 a month$13,290about $1,110 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Pampa Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Pampa's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Pampa home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Pampa's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pampa listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $145 adds about $1,470 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $215 a night or more, against a median of $145. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $900 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about $4,260, against $1,050 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Pampa listings average 4.85 stars, and 29% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,500 a month, against $810 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pampa?

Pampa listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Texas average (38%) and 7 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 23% in December to 61% in October.

Across Pampa's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

October was the busiest month in Pampa, December the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pampa?

The average nightly rate in Pampa, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $203 over the past year, about 26% below the Texas average of $275 and about 39% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in April and May at about $230 and bottom out in August and December at about $185.

Across Pampa's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $380+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $215 or more, about $70 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $145 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $66 or less, about 45% of the median.

May rates ran 24% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Pampa?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Pampa it averaged $63 over the past year, from about $38 in February to about $142 in November.

Across Pampa's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $155+ per open night, about 3.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $92 or more, about $50 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $43 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $26 or less, about 60% of the median.

November RevPAR was about 3.8 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The 12-month RevPAR of $63 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pampa

With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Pampa is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pampa?

Guests book Pampa stays 25 days ahead on average (about four weeks). January stays are booked furthest out, about 102 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical January booking is made in early October.

January stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 25 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pampa

None of the 21 active listings in Pampa display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Pampa.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pampa

AirROI's area guide picks eight Pampa neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Pampa, Pampa Lake and Pampa City Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pampa
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown PampaThe central business district of Pampa, featuring shops, restaurants, and local attractions. Ideal for travelers looking to explore the local culture and community.Pampa H20 Aquatic Center, Gray County Historical Museum, The Texas Star Theater, Pampa Farmers Market
Pampa LakeA scenic area around Lake Pampa, perfect for nature lovers and those seeking outdoor recreational activities. Great for families and weekend getaways.Lake Pampa, fishing spots, picnic areas, nature trails
Pampa City ParkA popular local park offering recreational activities and space for events. Appeals to families looking for outdoor fun and relaxation.playground, walking trails, sports fields, community events
North PampaA residential area with a mix of locals and visitors, providing a homey feel. Attractive for those wanting a quieter stay near the amenities of the city.local diners, small shops, nearby schools
South PampaA vibrant community with access to local dining and shopping, attractive for visitors looking to experience daily life in Pampa.restaurants, boutiques, local markets
Pampa Art DistrictA growing area focused on local arts and culture, hosting events and art exhibitions. Perfect for those interested in the local art scene.art galleries, community art events, local artisan shops
Highway 60 CorridorAn important roadway with various attractions and easy access to neighboring areas. Great for travelers passing through or exploring the region.gas stations, restaurants, souvenir shops
Pampa Vintage MarketA unique space for vintage lovers and local crafts, drawing visitors interested in history and craftsmanship.vintage shops, local crafts, weekly markets

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Pampa vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the two nearby markets in the table, all within 93 km, Amarillo (93 km away) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Pampa.

Airbnb markets near Pampa: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Borger 42 km35$8,954$12339%
Amarillo 93 km640$19,122$14647%

Other Airbnb Markets in Texas

See all 450 Texas Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Pampa

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pampa:

FAQ

Pampa Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pampa?

An active Pampa Airbnb grossed $9,721 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,650 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Pampa?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pampa listings earn between $797 and $3,650 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,600 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pampa?

Listings in Pampa were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. October was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pampa?

The average booked night in Pampa cost $203 before fees. Half of listings charge between $66 and $215, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pampa?

None of the active Pampa listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Pampa?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Pampa Airbnb grossed $9,721 in the 12 months to May 2026, 66% below the Texas average of $28,688, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $7,111 a year (about $590 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,110 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Pampa?

November paid best over the past year, at $4,260 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Pampa?

Each night a Pampa listing was open to book earned $63 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $155 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pampa?

Pampa stays were booked 25 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Pampa?

The average Pampa Airbnb stay lasted 12.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 6 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Pampa rated?

Guests rate Pampa Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pampa?

Downtown Pampa, Pampa Lake and Pampa City Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Pampa. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Pampa?

AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Pampa as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Borger, 42 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Pampa?

In Pampa, nearly half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $50, and some higher fees lift the average to $97.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Pampa from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.