Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Snyder, TX Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Snyder brought in $17,915 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 24 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Snyder Airbnb Market at a Glance
Snyder is cheaper but busier than the Texas average. Listings averaged $116 a night and were booked on 54% of available nights, against $275 and 38% for the Texas average.
February, usually the best month, brings in about 42% more per listing than October, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 24 active listings, Snyder is the 371st-largest of 450 Texas markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Snyder Airbnb market See Every Snyder ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Snyder?
Gross bookings per Snyder listing averaged $17,915 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Texas average: $28,688), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Snyder listing brings in $2,350 in February, its best month, and $1,660 in October, its slowest. November runs within 4% of February, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 28% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Snyder's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,760+ a month, about 1.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,970 or more, roughly $840 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,130 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,300 or less, about 61% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 1.4 times what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Snyder Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
February 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,000 | 55.9% | $114 | $65 | 33 days | 4.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,172 | 64.4% | $112 | $72 | 23 days | 12.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,038 | 56.3% | $111 | $66 | 31 days | 6.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,373 | 53.9% | $110 | $77 | 24 days | 21.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,564 | 68.8% | $112 | $92 | 27 days | 6.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,149 | 61.1% | $110 | $69 | 25 days | 8.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,580 | 40.9% | $111 | $53 | 49 days | 5.7 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,227 | 54.1% | $113 | $72 | 34 days | 11.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $2,330 | 65.5% | $114 | $78 | 56 days | 6.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $2,044 | 44.3% | $116 | $66 | 59 days | 7.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,391 | 62.9% | $122 | $77 | 44 days | 13.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,459 | 68.2% | $122 | $82 | 21 days | 6.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Snyder listing earns about $2,130 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Snyder Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Snyder Airbnb took in $17,915 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,010 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,420 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,380 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,120 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $870 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Snyder Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $16,535 | $23,140 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Snyder bookings | $1,380 | $1,930 |
| Gross bookings | $17,915 | $25,070 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Snyder listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,400 | −$3,360 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,380 | −$1,930 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$900 | −$1,250 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$360 | −$500 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$540 | −$750 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$180 | −$180 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$90 | −$90 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$5,850 | −$8,060 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $12,065about $1,010 a month | $17,010about $1,420 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Snyder Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Snyder's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Snyder home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Snyder's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Snyder listings are booked on 81% or more of their nights, against 62% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $115 adds about $1,150 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $135 a night or more, against a median of $115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,650 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, February brings the average listing about $2,350, against $1,660 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Snyder listings average 4.81 stars, and 54% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,090 a month, against $1,490 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Snyder?
Snyder listings were booked on 54% of the nights they were open over the past year, 16 percentage points above the Texas average (38%) and 13 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 68% in November and falls to 46% in July.
Across Snyder's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 88%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 81% or more, roughly six nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 62% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 34% or less, under three nights a week.
November is usually the busiest month in Snyder, July the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Snyder?
The average nightly rate in Snyder, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $116 over the past year, about 58% below the Texas average of $275 and about 65% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in August and September at about $120 and bottom out in November and December at about $100.
Across Snyder's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $180+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $135 or more, about $20 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $115 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $90 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
September rates run 16% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $116 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Snyder?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Snyder it averaged $66 over the past year, from about $54 in a typical October to about $84 in a typical February.
Across Snyder's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $95+ per open night, about 46% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $86 or more, about $20 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $65 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $48 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
February RevPAR is about 1.6 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Snyder
With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Snyder is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in February and bottom out in October.
Average revenue by month in Snyder
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Snyder in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $2,160 |
| February | $2,350 |
| March | $2,170 |
| April | $1,780 |
| May | $1,880 |
| June | $2,170 |
| July | $1,940 |
| August | $2,260 |
| September | $2,240 |
| October | $1,660 |
| November | $2,280 |
| December | $2,060 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Snyder?
Guests book Snyder stays 30 days ahead on average (about four weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 45 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical June booking is made in early May.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 30 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Snyder
None of the 24 active listings in Snyder display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Snyder.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Snyder
AirROI's area guide picks eight Snyder neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Snyder, Snyder Lake and Snyder's Historic District. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Snyder | The central business district of Snyder with easy access to restaurants, shops, and entertainment. Ideal for both business travelers and tourists looking to explore local attractions. | Scurry County Museum, Snyder Public Library, local dining options, Snyder City Park, community events |
| Snyder Lake | A tranquil area around Snyder Lake that offers outdoor activities like fishing and boating. Perfect for vacationers seeking a relaxing getaway close to nature. | Snyder Lake, fishing spots, picnic areas, boating access |
| Snyder's Historic District | Rich in history and character, the historic district offers charming architecture and local culture, appealing to those wanting an authentic Snyder experience. | historic buildings, local shops, cultural landmarks, annual festivals |
| Cline Park | A residential neighborhood that is great for families and outdoor lovers, featuring parks and recreational facilities. Suitable for long-term stays. | Cline Park activities, playgrounds, walking trails |
| Western Trails Historic Site | A site showcasing the history of the old western trails, attracting tourists interested in American frontier history. | Historic trail markers, educational signage, walking paths |
| Nearon Park | A family-friendly area with amenities and access to various recreational activities, attracting both local and visiting families. | sports facilities, picnic areas, family gatherings |
| Snyder Industrial Park | An area that attracts business travelers and professionals visiting local industries. Suitable for short-term corporate housing. | commercial establishments, business offices, industry-related activities |
| East Snyder | A growing residential and commercial area, appealing to those looking for modern conveniences and proximity to key amenities. | shopping centers, dining options, community services |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Snyder vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Snyder out-earns Big Spring (76 km away, 52 listings), the only nearby market in the table, which averaged about 8% less per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Spring 76 km | 52 | $16,516 | $158 | 47% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Texas
- Houston Airbnb data 9,231 listings
- Austin Airbnb data 8,722 listings
- San Antonio Airbnb data 5,462 listings
- Dallas Airbnb data 4,869 listings
- Galveston Airbnb data 3,902 listings
- Port Aransas Airbnb data 2,553 listings
- South Padre Island Airbnb data 2,447 listings
- Fredericksburg Airbnb data 2,204 listings
FAQ
Snyder Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Snyder?
An active Snyder Airbnb grossed $17,915 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,970 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Snyder?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Snyder listings earn between $1,300 and $2,970 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,760 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Snyder?
Listings in Snyder were booked on 54% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. November is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Snyder?
The average booked night in Snyder cost $116 before fees. Half of listings charge between $90 and $135, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Snyder?
None of the active Snyder listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Snyder?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Snyder Airbnb grossed $17,915 in the 12 months to October 2026, 38% below the Texas average of $28,688, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,065 a year (about $1,010 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,420 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Snyder?
February usually pays best, averaging $2,350 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Snyder?
Each night a Snyder listing was open to book earned $66 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $95 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Snyder?
Snyder stays were booked 30 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Snyder?
The average Snyder Airbnb stay lasted 9.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Snyder rated?
Guests rate Snyder Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Snyder?
Downtown Snyder, Snyder Lake and Snyder's Historic District draw the most short-term rental interest in Snyder. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Snyder?
AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Snyder as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Big Spring, 76 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Snyder?
In Snyder, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $81, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to $209, so the median is the better guide.
How many tourists visit Snyder, TX?
All of Texas had more than 129 million visitors in 2024, the Office of the Texas Governor (Travel Texas) reports. AirROI estimates 478 Airbnb stays in Snyder, TX in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Texas tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Snyder from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.