Airbnb market data · 202612 months to August 2026

Travis County, TX Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Travis County run through August 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
20 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
November
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Travis County Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $194 a night and were booked on 48% of available nights.

Timing matters: in November, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in February, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Travis County is the 399th-largest of 442 Texas markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Travis County Browse the live Travis County Airbnb market See Every Travis County Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Travis County?

Gross bookings per Travis County listing averaged $20,186 over the 12 months to August 2026 (Texas average: $28,696), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Travis County listing brought in $3,960 in November, its best month, and $1,960 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Travis County's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,390+ a month, about 2.1 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,800 or more, roughly $1,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,560 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,560 or less, about 61% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

November earned about twice what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Travis County Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the August 2026 data.

November led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in March and bookings in January, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Travis County, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025$2,55331.3%$228$8512 days3.8 nights
Oct 2025$3,66144.6%$233$11838 days3 nights
Nov 2025$3,95655.3%$221$1327 days3.8 nights
Dec 2025$3,37054.7%$220$1094 days6.9 nights
Jan 2026$2,40460.7%$191$7812 days10.3 nights
Feb 2026$1,96148.6%$203$7020 days7.3 nights
Mar 2026$3,00746.5%$252$9724 days6.1 nights
Apr 2026$2,83647.1%$220$9512 days5.5 nights
May 2026$2,80648.6%$218$9119 days4.4 nights
Jun 2026$2,38042.0%$232$7913 days5.3 nights
Jul 2026$2,97840.6%$230$9620 days8.5 nights
Aug 2026$3,10158.4%$203$10028 days9.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Travis County address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Travis County Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Travis County Airbnb took in $20,186 in the 12 months to August 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,080 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,610 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,040 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,250 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $930 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Travis County Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Travis County Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$18,146$26,920
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Travis County bookings$2,040$3,030
Gross bookings$20,186$29,950
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Travis County listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,900−$4,300
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,040−$3,030
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,010−$1,500
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$400−$600
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$610−$900
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$200−$200
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$100−$100
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$7,260−$10,630
Left for housing costs, then profit$12,926about $1,080 a month$19,320about $1,610 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Travis County Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Travis County's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Travis County home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Travis County's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Travis County listings are booked on 67% or more of their nights, against 49% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $175 adds about $1,730 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $220 a night or more, against a median of $175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,810 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about $3,960, against $1,960 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Travis County listings average 4.84 stars, and 23% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,500 a month, against $1,680 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Travis County?

Travis County listings were booked on 48% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points above the Texas average (38%) and 7 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 31% in September to 61% in January.

Across Travis County's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 67% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 49% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 28% or less, roughly two nights a week.

January was the busiest month in Travis County, September the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Travis County?

The average nightly rate in Travis County, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $194 over the past year, about 29% below the Texas average of $275 and about 42% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in March at about $250 and bottom out in January at about $190.

Across Travis County's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $375+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $220 or more, about $45 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $175 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $140 or less, about 19% below the median.

March rates ran 32% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The 12-month ADR of $194 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Travis County?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Travis County it averaged $86 over the past year, from about $70 in February to about $132 in November.

Across Travis County's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $115+ per open night, about 29% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $109 or more, about $20 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $89 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $57 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

November RevPAR was about 1.9 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The 12-month RevPAR of $86 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Travis County

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Travis County is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Travis County?

Guests book Travis County stays 20 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. October stays are booked furthest out, about 38 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical October booking is made in early September.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 20 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Travis County

None of the 22 active listings in Travis County display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Travis County.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Travis County

AirROI's area guide picks eight Travis County neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Austin, South Congress (SoCo) and East Austin. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Travis County
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown AustinThe vibrant heart of the city, known for its live music scene, cultural events, and proximity to major attractions. Ideal for tourists looking to enjoy Austin's nightlife and festivals.Texas State Capitol, 6th Street, Lady Bird Lake, Barton Springs Pool, Zilker Park, Austin Convention Center
South Congress (SoCo)Famous for its eclectic mix of shops, restaurants, and music venues, South Congress attracts visitors wanting to experience the true Austin vibe with a blend of old and new.South Congress Avenue boutiques, Hope Outdoor Gallery, The Continental Club, Bats of Congress Avenue Bridge, Elizabeth Street Café, Guadalupe Street
East AustinA rapidly gentrifying area known for its artistic community, food trucks, and vibrant nightlife, East Austin is popular among younger visitors and locals alike.East Sixth Street, Lake Lady Bird, Franklin Barbecue, Luminations at the Wildflower Center, The Aviary, Richard Moya Park
West Lake HillsA suburban area known for its beautiful views, highly-rated schools, and family-friendly environment. Attracts visitors looking for a quieter, nature-oriented stay with easy access to downtown.Lake Austin, Zilker Botanical Garden, Mount Bonnell, West Lake Park, Sculpture Falls, Emma Long Metropolitan Park
ZilkerThis neighborhood surrounds the popular Zilker Park and offers a mix of outdoor activities and cultural attractions, making it a great base for exploring Austin.Zilker Park, Barton Springs Pool, Austin City Limits Festival grounds, The Umlauf Sculpture Garden, Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center, The Zilker Kite Festival
North LoopAn up-and-coming neighborhood known for its vintage shops and local eateries, North Loop attracts a younger demographic and those interested in local culture and arts.The Beer Plant, Luminations at the Wildflower Center, The Vortex, Antone's Nightclub, Northwest Recreation Center, Alamo Drafthouse
Travis HeightsA charming neighborhood with historic homes and a diverse community, Travis Heights offers close proximity to downtown Austin and a relaxed atmosphere.Blanton Museum of Art, Barton Springs Pool, The South Congress Hotel, Travis Heights Park, Big Stacy Neighborhood Park, The Bouldin Creek Café
SurveyorA unique and developing area that offers a mix of residential and commercial spaces, making it an attractive place for travelers looking for something off the beaten path.Local boutiques, Art studios, Parks, Cafés, Cultural events, Food trucks

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Travis County vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km, Manchaca (20 km away, 42 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Travis County. None of them fills more nights than Travis County (48%); the busiest, Austin, reached 42%.

Airbnb markets near Travis County: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Del Valle 3 km75$20,024$19640%
Hornsby Bend 11 km40$16,454$17837%
Cedar Creek 16 km58$23,437$22536%
Austin 17 km8,722$35,083$30442%
Manchaca 20 km42$42,056$29837%
Buda 21 km80$26,603$27336%
Manor 22 km161$15,355$17734%
Kyle 29 km168$20,424$21635%

Other Airbnb Markets in Texas

See all 442 Texas Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Travis County

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Travis County:

FAQ

Travis County Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Travis County?

An active Travis County Airbnb grossed $20,186 on average in the 12 months to August 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,800 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Travis County?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Travis County listings earn between $1,560 and $3,800 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,390 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Travis County?

Listings in Travis County were booked on 48% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. January was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Travis County?

The average booked night in Travis County cost $194 before fees. Half of listings charge between $140 and $220, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Travis County?

None of the active Travis County listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Travis County?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Travis County Airbnb grossed $20,186 in the 12 months to August 2026, 30% below the Texas average of $28,696, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,926 a year (about $1,080 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,610 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Travis County?

November paid best over the past year, at $3,960 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Travis County?

Each night a Travis County listing was open to book earned $86 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $115 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Travis County?

Travis County stays were booked 20 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Travis County?

The average Travis County Airbnb stay lasted 8.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Travis County rated?

Guests rate Travis County Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score accuracy highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Travis County?

Downtown Austin, South Congress (SoCo) and East Austin draw the most short-term rental interest in Travis County. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Travis County?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Travis County as of August 2026. The closest tracked market is Del Valle, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Travis County?

In Travis County, 86% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $90; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Travis County from September 2025 to August 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.