Airbnb market data · 202512 months to September 2025

Barre City, VT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Barre City run through September 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
36 days
Listings showing a permit
6%
Peak revenue month
October
Lowest revenue month
May

The short answer

Barre City Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $175 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights.

Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.8 times as much as in May, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Barre City is the 132nd-largest of 146 Vermont markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Barre City Browse the live Barre City Airbnb market See Every Barre City Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Barre City?

Gross bookings per Barre City listing averaged $15,599 over the 12 months to September 2025 (Vermont average: $40,614), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Barre City listing brought in $3,040 in October, its best month, and $1,080 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Barre City's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,680+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,310 or more, roughly $740 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,570 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $930 or less, about 59% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

October earned about 2.8 times what May did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Barre City Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2025 data.

October led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Barre City, Oct 2024 to Sep 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Oct 2024$3,03856.3%$19273 days
Nov 2024$1,21331.7%$18419 days
Dec 2024$1,88736.2%$18817 days
Jan 2025$1,84533.4%$18821 days
Feb 2025$2,15445.2%$18716 days
Mar 2025$1,67534.7%$17725 days
Apr 2025$1,30932.5%$17732 days
May 2025$1,08221.7%$16972 days
Jun 2025$1,92339.2%$17935 days
Jul 2025$2,35740.9%$17827 days
Aug 2025$1,84737.5%$17366 days
Sep 2025$2,00837.2%$18169 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

The typical Barre City listing earns about $1,570 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The free Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Barre City Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Barre City Airbnb took in $15,599 in the 12 months to September 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $950 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,410 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Barre City Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Barre City Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$15,599$22,980
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$2,420−$3,560
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$780−$1,150
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$310−$460
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$470−$690
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$160−$160
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$80−$80
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$4,220−$6,100
Left for housing costs, then profit$11,379about $950 a month$16,880about $1,410 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Barre City Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Barre City's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Barre City home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Barre City's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Barre City listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $170 adds about $1,720 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $205 a night or more, against a median of $170. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,560 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about $3,040, against $1,080 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,920 a month, against $1,300 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Barre City?

Barre City listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Vermont average and 5 percentage points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 22% in May to 56% in October.

Across Barre City's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

October was the busiest month in Barre City, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Barre City?

The average nightly rate in Barre City, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $175 over the past year, about 59% below the Vermont average of $425 and about 48% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in January and October at about $190 and bottom out in May at about $170.

Across Barre City's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $250+ a night, about 45% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $205 or more, about $35 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $170 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $120 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

October rates ran 14% above May's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Barre City

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Barre City is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in May.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Barre City?

Guests book Barre City stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 73 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical October booking is made in early August.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 36 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Barre City

6% of the 18 active listings in Barre City display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Barre City.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Barre City

AirROI's area guide picks eight Barre City neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Barre City Downtown, Spaulding High School Area and Graniteville. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Barre City
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Barre City DowntownThe heart of Barre City, known for its historic buildings, local shops, and proximity to popular attractions. Ideal for visitors wanting to experience local culture and community events.Hope Cemetery, Barre Opera House, Vermont Granite Museum, Local breweries, Barre City Parks
Spaulding High School AreaA family-friendly neighborhood close to schools and parks. Great for families visiting the area or attending events at the high school.Spaulding High School, Barre Town Forest, Local sports fields, Community Recreation Center
GranitevilleKnown for its unique granite quarry heritage, this area attracts visitors interested in Vermont's historical and geological significance. A quiet neighborhood with a rich history.Granite Quarries, Vermont Granite Museum, Riverside Park, Local historical sites
East BarreA serene area just outside the city limits, perfect for nature lovers and those looking for a peaceful retreat. It's close to natural attractions and hiking spots.Centennial Woods, Local hiking trails, Sunset Lake, Natural scenery parks
West BarreA suburban area with easy access to Barre City and surrounding towns. It's attractive to longer-term stays for those working in the region or exploring Central Vermont.Community parks, Local restaurants, Nearby shopping centers, Quiet residential streets
Bear MountainA scenic area popular for outdoor activities like hiking and biking. Attractive for guests looking for adventure and access to nature.Bear Mountain Trails, Vermont State Parks, Scenic viewpoints, Biking routes
Plainfield Road AreaA quiet and picturesque neighborhood that offers a mix of local dining and outdoor activities, making it appealing for tourists looking for a more laid-back experience.Local diners, Parks, Small town events, Natural surroundings
CalaisA charming rural area near Barre, known for its peaceful countryside and natural beauty, ideal for those seeking a rural escape or visiting nearby attractions.Calais State Forest, Local farms, Scenic landscapes, Historical homes

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Barre City vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 31 km, Moretown (21 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about three times as much as Barre City.

Airbnb markets near Barre City: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Montpelier 9 km48$21,450$17545%
Plainfield 10 km45$7,547$11525%
Moretown 21 km30$47,751$36249%
Duxbury 25 km34$27,924$29636%
Waterbury 26 km153$43,277$33945%
Waitsfield 27 km105$38,714$40235%
Fayston 30 km99$33,989$35534%
Warren 31 km353$36,634$42235%

Other Airbnb Markets in Vermont

See all 146 Vermont Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Barre City

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Barre City:

FAQ

Barre City Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Barre City?

An active Barre City Airbnb grossed $15,599 on average in the 12 months to September 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,310 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Barre City?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Barre City listings earn between $930 and $2,310 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,680 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Barre City?

Listings in Barre City were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Vermont average. October was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Barre City?

The average booked night in Barre City cost $175 before fees. Half of listings charge between $120 and $205, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Barre City?

In Barre City, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Barre City?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Barre City Airbnb grossed $15,599 in the 12 months to September 2025, 62% below the Vermont average of $40,614, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $11,379 a year (about $950 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,410 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Barre City?

October paid best over the past year, at $3,040 per active listing, and May paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Barre City?

Barre City stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Barre City?

Barre City Downtown, Spaulding High School Area and Graniteville draw the most short-term rental interest in Barre City. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Barre City?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Barre City as of September 2025. The closest tracked market is Montpelier, 9 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Barre City from October 2024 to September 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.