Chic Modern Lake Getaway! Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.89 - Revenue
- $206,642
- Occupancy
- 42.6%
- Daily rate
- $1,067
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Colchester brought in $45,566 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 12% more than the Vermont average of $40,614.
The short answer
Bookings in Colchester run ahead of the Vermont average, at prices about 5% lower. Listings averaged $403 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights, against $425 and 37% for the Vermont average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.7 times as much as in March, usually the slowest.
With 88 active listings, Colchester is the 25th-largest of 146 Vermont markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 31%.
Browse the live Colchester Airbnb market See Every Colchester ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Colchester listing averaged $45,566 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Vermont average: $40,614), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Colchester listing brings in $9,670 in July, its best month, and $2,620 in March, its slowest. August runs within 1% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 3.7 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $5,900 | 53.2% | $401 | $190 | 58 days | 3.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,738 | 32.1% | $383 | $125 | 49 days | 4.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,921 | 34.6% | $405 | $126 | 38 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,983 | 25.2% | $387 | $96 | 40 days | 5.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $3,763 | 34.7% | $385 | $134 | 39 days | 3.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,208 | 21.0% | $377 | $71 | 37 days | 5.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $3,191 | 29.5% | $369 | $106 | 53 days | 4.5 nights |
| May 2026 | $5,191 | 39.1% | $396 | $167 | 108 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $7,815 | 53.7% | $426 | $260 | 70 days | 6.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $10,584 | 62.0% | $440 | $341 | 88 days | 5.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $10,519 | 69.4% | $432 | $339 | 86 days | 4.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $6,669 | 55.2% | $409 | $222 | 52 days | 3.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Colchester home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Colchester Airbnb took in $45,566 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,440 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,960 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,360 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,800 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $2,100 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $41,206 | $66,220 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Colchester bookings | $4,360 | $7,000 |
| Gross bookings | $45,566 | $73,220 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Colchester listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$6,670 | −$10,730 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$4,360 | −$7,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$2,280 | −$3,660 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$910 | −$1,460 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,370 | −$2,200 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$460 | −$460 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$230 | −$230 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$16,280 | −$25,740 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $29,286about $2,440 a month | $47,480about $3,960 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Colchester's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Colchester home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $6,100 a month, against $3,800 for the average one.
Occupancy
Colchester listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points above the Vermont average (37%) and 4 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 26% in March to 68% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Colchester, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Colchester, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $403 over the past year, about 5% below the Vermont average of $425 and about 20% above the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about $430 and bottom out in November at about $355.
The top 10% charge about 2.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 21% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Colchester it averaged $201 over the past year, from about $84 in a typical March to about $312 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 3.7 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $201 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Colchester has one high season, June through October, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to April. A listing earns about 2.5 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Colchester
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | $3,200 |
| February | Low season | $3,480 |
| March | Low season | $2,620 |
| April | Low season | $4,030 |
| May | Shoulder season | $5,420 |
| June | High season | $7,160 |
| July | High season | $9,670 |
| August | High season | $9,570 |
| September | High season | $6,320 |
| October | High season | $5,930 |
| November | Low season | $3,620 |
| December | Low season | $3,790 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–October | $7,730 | 58% | $411 |
| Shoulder seasonMay | $5,420 | 40% | $395 |
| Low seasonNovember–April | $3,460 | 33% | $370 |
Guests book Colchester stays 72 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. May stays are booked furthest out, about 109 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 33 days. A typical May booking is made in late January.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 72 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
7% of the 88 active listings in Colchester display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Colchester.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Colchester neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Champlain, Historic Downtown Colchester and Colchester Pond. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Champlain | Picturesque lake region popular for fishing, boating, and water sports. Attractive to vacationers looking for a relaxing lakeside getaway with stunning views. | Lake Champlain, Bayside Park, Cedar Knoll Golf Course, Sandbar State Park, Rupert Wildlife Management Area, Niquette Bay State Park |
| Historic Downtown Colchester | Charming area with historical significance and a close-knit community vibe. Guests enjoy local restaurants, shops, and proximity to cultural sites. | Colchester Historical Society, Colchester Village, Pine Ridge Park, Colchester Lighthouse, Local restaurants and cafes |
| Colchester Pond | A serene natural area ideal for outdoor activities such as hiking and birdwatching. Appeals to nature lovers and those seeking tranquility. | Colchester Pond, Skiing at Bolton Valley, Biking trails, Birdwatching spots, Picnic areas |
| University of Vermont Area | Vibrant area catering to students and university visitors. Great for budget travelers and those looking for a lively atmosphere. | University of Vermont, Champlain College, Botanical Gardens, Local bars and eateries |
| Shelburne Farms | An educational farm and tourist attraction known for sustainability and agriculture. Ideal for families and eco-tourists. | Shelburne Farms, Farmstead, Walking trails, Families exploring local agriculture |
| Catamount Outdoor Family Center | Outdoor adventure center with trails for biking, skiing, and hiking. Popular with active travelers looking for year-round activities. | Biking trails, Cross-country skiing, Hiking, Family activities, Events and workshops |
| Burlington Waterfront | Vibrant waterfront district with a bustling atmosphere, perfect for those wanting to explore the beautiful views of Lake Champlain and enjoy local festivals. | Burlington Waterfront Park, ECHO Lake Aquarium and Science Center, Local shops and markets, Festival events throughout the year |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Colchester is an entire home: 95% of listings, with private rooms at 5%. Houses are the most common property type at 72%, about 7 times the share of apartments and condos (10%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Colchester Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 95.5% | 84 |
| Private room | 4.5% | 4 |
Listings by property type
Colchester Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 71.6% | 63 |
| Apartment/Condo | 10.2% | 9 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 10.2% | 9 |
| Others | 5.7% | 5 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 2.3% | 2 |
Most Colchester homes are built for groups: 53% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (36%). Shares are of the 83 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Colchester entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1.2% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 10.8% | 9 |
| 2 bedrooms | 34.9% | 29 |
| 3 bedrooms | 36.1% | 30 |
| 4 bedrooms | 14.5% | 12 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 2.4% | 2 |
A typical two-bedroom home in Colchester earned $44,600 over the past year, against $53,800 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 29 | $44,600 | $40,700 | $341 | 46% |
| 3 bedrooms | 30 | $47,100 | $53,900 | $433 | 44% |
| 4 bedrooms | 12 | $53,800 | $63,900 | $632 | 45% |
The most common capacity in Colchester is six guests (32% of listings), and 63% of listings sleep six or more.
Colchester listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 13.1% | 11 |
| 3 guests | 1.2% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 15.5% | 13 |
| 5 guests | 7.1% | 6 |
| 6 guests | 32.1% | 27 |
| 7 guests | 6.0% | 5 |
| 8+ guests | 25.0% | 21 |
Colchester hosts set up an average of 3.6 beds per listing. About a quarter of listings (25%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Beach access is common in Colchester: 59% of listings offer it, and 49% have a fire pit.
Share of Colchester listings with each common amenity
Guests
Colchester draws mostly domestic guests: 96% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: New York is the largest source, at about 5% of reviews.
96% of Colchester guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Colchester guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| New York | 5.2% |
| Boston | 3.9% |
| Washington | 2.3% |
| Massachusetts | 1.5% |
| Saratoga Springs | 1.3% |
Where Colchester guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 96.0% |
| Canada | 0.8% |
| Mexico | 0.5% |
| Brazil | 0.3% |
Languages spoken by Colchester guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 71.0% |
| Spanish | 8.3% |
| French | 7.1% |
| Chinese | 2.1% |
| German | 2.1% |
Colchester Airbnbs average 4.87 stars, and 68% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.76, against 4.93 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Colchester; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.87 |
| Cleanliness | 4.84 |
| Communication | 4.91 |
| Location | 4.89 |
| Check-in | 4.93 |
| Value | 4.76 |
Booking patterns
84% of Colchester listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 17% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 44% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Colchester listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 43.2% | 38 |
| 181-270 days | 40.9% | 36 |
| 91-180 days | 14.8% | 13 |
| 31-90 days | 1.1% | 1 |
Days a year Colchester listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.1% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 15.9% | 14 |
| 91-180 days | 44.3% | 39 |
| 31-90 days | 28.4% | 25 |
| 1-30 days | 10.2% | 9 |
The average Colchester booking lasts 5.2 nights, longest in March and shortest in February. Listings took about 22 bookings each over the year, some 1,920 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Colchester
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly six in ten listings in Colchester accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Colchester listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Colchester, used by 51% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 32% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Colchester listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About nine in ten Colchester listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $150. Spread over the average stay of 5.2 nights, that adds roughly $30 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Colchester, a four-bedroom home, took in $207,000 over the past year, about 4.5 times the city's average of $45,600.
Chic Modern Lake Getaway! Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.89
The Westside ~ Hot Tub | Beach | Private Dock Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.91
The Lakehouse of Braeloch Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Fully Loaded - Bikes & Hot Tub - Groups Welcome! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.99
The Eastside ~ Pool | Beach | Sauna | Dock Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Chic Mid-Century Modern Retreat: Steps from Beach Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94 Only 10% of Colchester listings are classed as professionally managed, though 28% of listings have a co-host. Six in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 93% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km, Malletts Bay (3 km away, 46 listings) earned the most per listing, about 52% more than Colchester. Winooski and Burlington were the busiest, each booked on 50% of nights against 45% in Colchester.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malletts Bay 3 km | 46 | $69,348 | $532 | 42% |
| Winooski 8 km | 63 | $42,669 | $273 | 50% |
| Burlington 8 km | 349 | $43,247 | $295 | 50% |
| South Hero 11 km | 51 | $35,311 | $302 | 44% |
| South Burlington 12 km | 97 | $40,575 | $318 | 46% |
| Milton 13 km | 34 | $27,572 | $338 | 35% |
| Grand Isle 19 km | 33 | $47,507 | $376 | 46% |
| Shelburne 20 km | 38 | $34,682 | $269 | 45% |
See all 146 Vermont Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Colchester:
FAQ
An active Colchester Airbnb grossed $45,566 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 88 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $7,080 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Colchester listings earn between $2,470 and $7,080 in a typical month, and the top tenth $10,800 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Colchester were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Vermont average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Colchester cost $403 before fees. Half of listings charge between $240 and $505, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Colchester, 7% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Colchester Airbnb grossed $45,566 in the 12 months to October 2026, 12% above the Vermont average of $40,614. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $29,286 a year (about $2,440 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,960 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging $9,670 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Colchester listing was open to book earned $201 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $400 or more.
Colchester stays were booked 72 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Colchester Airbnb stay lasted 5.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Colchester Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Lake Champlain, Historic Downtown Colchester and Colchester Pond draw the most short-term rental interest in Colchester. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 88 active Airbnb listings in Colchester as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Malletts Bay, 3 km away.
In Colchester, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $150.
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 1,917 Airbnb stays in Colchester, VT in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Vermont tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 88 active Airbnb listings in Colchester from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.