Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Powell, WY Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
36
Avg. booking lead time
65 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Powell Airbnb Market at a Glance

Powell is priced below the Wyoming average. Listings averaged $195 a night, about half that average of $360, and were booked on 45% of available nights, close to its 45% occupancy.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.1 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 36 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 36 active listings, Powell is the 23rd-largest of 36 Wyoming markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 16% while the number of active listings grew 9%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Powell Browse the live Powell Airbnb market See Every Powell Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Powell?

Gross bookings per Powell listing averaged $22,803 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Wyoming average: $44,837), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Powell listing brings in $4,510 in July, its best month, and $1,450 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,810+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,540 or more, roughly $1,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,130 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,260 or less, about 59% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 3.1 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Powell Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

June 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Powell, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$2,52539.0%$190$8142 days7.7 nights
Nov 2025$2,01737.5%$192$6747 days4.9 nights
Dec 2025$2,44539.5%$193$7950 days6.7 nights
Jan 2026$2,04530.8%$189$6643 days8.2 nights
Feb 2026$2,29441.1%$190$8235 days9.7 nights
Mar 2026$1,75929.7%$188$5726 days6.1 nights
Apr 2026$2,05731.1%$183$6933 days6.7 nights
May 2026$2,31640.5%$189$7573 days4.6 nights
Jun 2026$4,79868.5%$206$16077 days5.2 nights
Jul 2026$4,68256.7%$223$15187 days3.5 nights
Aug 2026$3,90450.1%$214$12672 days4.4 nights
Sep 2026$2,86746.5%$203$9654 days3.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Powell home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb revenue calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Powell Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Powell Airbnb took in $22,803 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,220 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,050 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,120 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,400 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,050 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Powell Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Powell Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$20,683$34,330
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Powell bookings$2,120$3,520
Gross bookings$22,803$37,850
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 94% of Powell listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,380−$5,600
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,120−$3,520
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,140−$1,890
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$460−$760
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$680−$1,140
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$230−$230
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$110−$110
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$8,120−$13,250
Left for housing costs, then profit$14,683about $1,220 a month$24,600about $2,050 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Powell Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Powell's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Powell home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Powell's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Powell listings are booked on 57% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $160 adds about $1,620 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $225 a night or more, against a median of $160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,070 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $4,510, against $1,450 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Powell listings average 4.89 stars, and 72% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,150 a month, against $1,900 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Powell?

Powell listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Wyoming average and 4 percentage points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 27% in January to 61% in June.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about three times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 57% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 25% or less, under two nights a week.

June is usually the busiest month in Powell, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Powell?

The average nightly rate in Powell, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $195 over the past year, about 46% below the Wyoming average of $360 and about 42% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in July at about $210 and bottom out in October and November at about $160.

The top 10% charge about 2.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $335+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $225 or more, about $65 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $160 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $130 or less, about 80% of the median.

July rates run 33% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $195 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Powell?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Powell it averaged $99 over the past year, from about $47 in a typical January to about $145 in a typical July.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $184+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $119 or more, about $35 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $83 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $52 or less, about 62% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 3.1 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $99 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Powell

With only 36 active listings, the monthly pattern in Powell is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Powell

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Powell in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Powell, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$1,450
February$1,780
March$1,540
April$1,990
May$2,610
June$4,260
July$4,510
August$3,530
September$2,660
October$2,320
November$1,710
December$1,990

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Powell?

Guests book Powell stays 65 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 77 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 65 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Powell

None of the 36 active listings in Powell display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Powell.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Powell

AirROI's area guide picks seven Powell neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Powell, Heart Mountain and Shoshone River. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Powell
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown PowellThe heart of Powell, offering a charming small-town atmosphere with local shops, restaurants, and cultural experiences. It’s a convenient base for exploring nearby natural attractions.Powell Theatre, Park County Historical Society, local dining options, Powell Farmers Market
Heart MountainHistorical landmark with scenic views and outdoor recreation opportunities. Ideal for guests interested in history and the great outdoors, specifically near Heart Mountain Interpretive Center.Heart Mountain Interpretive Center, fishing and hiking routes, stunning views of Heart Mountain
Shoshone RiverA picturesque setting for nature lovers, perfect for fishing, kayaking, and relaxing by the riverside. Attracts guests seeking a peaceful retreat away from city life.Shoshone River, fishing spots, picnic areas, hiking trails along the river
Yellowstone National Park (East Entrance)An ideal location for those wanting to experience the magnificent Yellowstone National Park, with easy access to various natural wonders and wildlife viewing.Yellowstone Lake, Old Faithful, Grand Canyon of the Yellowstone, Mammoth Hot Springs
LovellA charming nearby town with historical significance and access to Great Basin scenery, perfect for travelers looking for peace and culture.Lovell Museum, Bighorn Canyon National Recreation Area, local festivals
CowleySmall town ambiance with friendly locals, great for experiencing authentic Wyoming life and access to outdoor adventures in the Bighorn Mountains.Cowley Park, Bighorn Mountains, scenic drives, local history sites
MeeteetseKnown for its rich history and proximity to natural attractions, this quaint town offers a unique experience of Wyoming's rural charm.Meeteetse Museums, horseback riding trails, local art galleries

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Powell Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Powell are entire homes (94%), with private rooms at 6%. Houses are the most common property type at 64%, about 3.3 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (19%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Powell Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 94%
  • Private room 6%
Room types in numbers
Powell Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home94.4%34
Private room5.6%2

Listings by property type

Powell Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 64%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 19%
  • Apartment/Condo 8%
  • Hotel/Boutique 6%
  • Others 3%
Property types in numbers
Powell Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House63.9%23
Cabin/Outdoor19.4%7
Apartment/Condo8.3%3
Hotel/Boutique5.6%2
Others2.8%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Powell Have?

One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Powell (39% of entire homes), and 39% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 31 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Powell entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Powell entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom38.7%12
2 bedrooms22.6%7
3 bedrooms29.0%9
4 bedrooms3.2%1
5+ bedrooms6.5%2

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Powell Sleep?

The most common capacity in Powell is four guests (29% of listings), and 40% of listings sleep six or more.

Powell listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Powell listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests17.1%6
3 guests8.6%3
4 guests28.6%10
5 guests5.7%2
6 guests20.0%7
7 guests2.9%1
8+ guests17.1%6

How Powell Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Powell hosts set up an average of 3.2 beds per listing. Only 42% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
27
Beds per listing
3.2
Show exact location
42%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Powell Offer?

Fireplaces are common in Powell: 42% of listings have one, and 97% offer free parking on site.

Share of Powell listings with each common amenity

  • Heating Nearly all
  • Smoke alarm Nearly all
  • Wifi 97%
  • Free parking on premises 97%
  • Hot water 94%
  • Coffee maker 92%
  • Kitchen 86%
  • Dishes and silverware 86%
  • Microwave 86%
  • Essentials 83%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Powell?

Powell draws mostly domestic guests: 87% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Casper is the largest source outside Powell, at about 3% of reviews. Of the 13% from abroad, the largest groups come from France and Germany.

87% of Powell guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 87%
  • International 13%

Where Powell guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Powell 4%
  • Casper 3%
  • Denver 2%
  • Billings 2%
  • Saint Paul 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Powell guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Powell3.5%
Casper2.7%
Denver2.3%
Billings1.6%
Saint Paul1.6%

Where Powell guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 87%
  • France 3%
  • Germany 3%
  • United Kingdom 2%
  • Canada 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Powell guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States86.7%
France3.1%
Germany2.7%
United Kingdom1.6%
Canada1.2%

Languages spoken by Powell guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 70%
  • German 10%
  • French 6%
  • Spanish 3%
  • Russian 3%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Powell guests
LanguageShare of guests
English69.7%
German9.9%
French5.6%
Spanish2.8%
Russian2.8%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Powell?

Powell Airbnbs average 4.89 stars, and 72% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.84. Listings here carry long review histories, about 97 reviews each on average.

Check-in scores highest in Powell; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.90
  • Cleanliness 4.89
  • Communication 4.93
  • Location 4.89
  • Check-in 4.94
  • Value 4.84
Category scores in numbers
Powell guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.90
Cleanliness4.89
Communication4.93
Location4.89
Check-in4.94
Value4.84

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Powell: Stays, Rules and Fees

About eight in ten Powell listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 19% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 47% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Powell listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 44%
  • 181-270 days 36%
  • 91-180 days 19%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Powell listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days44.4%16
181-270 days36.1%13
91-180 days19.4%7

Days a year Powell listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 19%
  • 91-180 days 47%
  • 31-90 days 25%
  • 1-30 days 8%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Powell listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days19.4%7
91-180 days47.2%17
31-90 days25.0%9
1-30 days8.3%3

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Powell?

The average Powell booking lasts 5.4 nights, longest in March and shortest in September. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Powell

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Powell Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

94% of listings in Powell accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Powell listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 42% 15 listings
  • 2 Nights 53% 19 listings
  • 3 Nights 3% 1 listing
  • 7-29 Nights 3% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Powell?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Powell, used by 47% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: 56% of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 42% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Powell listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 19% 7 listings
  • Moderate 22% 8 listings
  • Limited 3% 1 listing
  • Firm 47% 17 listings
  • Strict 8% 3 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Powell?

About nine in ten Powell listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $86. Spread over the average stay of 5.4 nights, that adds roughly $16 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$86
Average cleaning fee
$107
Listings charging a fee
88.9%
Share of gross revenue
9.3%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Powell

The top-grossing Airbnb in Powell, a three-bedroom home, took in $72,200 over the past year, about 3.2 times the city's average of $22,800.

Private Clark Ranch Retreat w/ Mountain Views! Private Clark Ranch Retreat w/ Mountain Views! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
$72,220
Occupancy
46.7%
Daily rate
$298
Beartooth Retreat - Near Cody WY and Red Lodge MT Beartooth Retreat - Near Cody WY and Red Lodge MT Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
$68,969
Occupancy
49.6%
Daily rate
$547
Charming 3 bed 2.5 bath home ready to welcome you. Charming 3 bed 2.5 bath home ready to welcome you. Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Revenue
$53,506
Occupancy
48.4%
Daily rate
$242
Powell Farmstead Retreat- Dog Friendly Home Powell Farmstead Retreat- Dog Friendly Home Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$44,216
Occupancy
49.5%
Daily rate
$328
Kayaks & Views: Yellowstone River Lodge in Clark Kayaks & Views: Yellowstone River Lodge in Clark Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
$43,264
Occupancy
32.9%
Daily rate
$415
Heart Mountain Hideaway- Private Western Getaway Heart Mountain Hideaway- Private Western Getaway Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.75
Revenue
$40,388
Occupancy
53.3%
Daily rate
$295

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Powell?

Professional management companies run a quarter of Powell listings and owners run the rest, though 31% of listings have a co-host. 72% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 94% of listings.

Superhosts
72.2%
Professional management
25.0%
Cohosted listings
30.6%
Instant Book enabled
52.8%
Simplified Pricing
94.4%

Nearby markets

Powell vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the three nearby markets in the table, all within 88 km, Cooke City (88 km away, 42 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Powell.

Airbnb markets near Powell: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Cody 37 km358$28,261$26446%
Red Lodge 56 km262$39,169$33639%
Cooke City 88 km42$53,966$33652%

Other Airbnb Markets in Wyoming

See all 36 Wyoming Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Powell

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Powell:

FAQ

Powell Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Powell?

An active Powell Airbnb grossed $22,803 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 36 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,540 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Powell?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Powell listings earn between $1,260 and $3,540 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,810 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Powell?

Listings in Powell were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Wyoming average. June is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Powell?

The average booked night in Powell cost $195 before fees. Half of listings charge between $130 and $225, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Powell?

None of the active Powell listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Powell?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Powell Airbnb grossed $22,803 in the 12 months to October 2026, 49% below the Wyoming average of $44,837. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $14,683 a year (about $1,220 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,050 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Powell?

July usually pays best, averaging $4,510 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Powell?

Each night a Powell listing was open to book earned $99 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $184 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Powell?

Powell stays were booked 65 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Powell?

The average Powell Airbnb stay lasted 5.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Powell rated?

Guests rate Powell Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Powell?

Downtown Powell, Heart Mountain and Shoshone River draw the most short-term rental interest in Powell. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Powell?

AirROI counted 36 active Airbnb listings in Powell as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Cody, 37 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Powell?

In Powell, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $86.

How many tourists visit Powell, WY?

All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 744 Airbnb stays in Powell, WY in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Wyoming tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 36 active Airbnb listings in Powell from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.