Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Canelones, Uruguay Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Canelones brought in UYU 182,570 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 26 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Canelones Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the national average. Listings averaged UYU 4,344 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights, against UYU 6,420 and 35% for the national average.
Timing matters: in January, the best month, the average listing earned about 71.1 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
AirROI tracked 26 active listings in Canelones.
Browse the live Canelones Airbnb market See Every Canelones ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Canelones?
Gross bookings per Canelones listing averaged UYU 182,570 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Uruguay average: UYU 399,788), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Canelones listing brought in UYU 82,400 in January, its best month, and UYU 1,160 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 54% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Canelones's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn UYU 64,100+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn UYU 36,500 or more, roughly UYU 19,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about UYU 17,700 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn UYU 9,730 or less, about 55% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earned about 71.1 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, UYU 29,100.
Canelones Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
January 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in November 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | UYU 1,160 | 3.2% | UYU 4,646 | UYU 37 | 4 days | 1 night |
| Nov 2025 | UYU 1,160 | 3.3% | UYU 4,651 | UYU 39 | 3 days | 1 night |
| Dec 2025 | UYU 64,104 | 39.4% | UYU 4,634 | UYU 2,068 | 14 days | 5.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | UYU 82,446 | 50.5% | UYU 4,646 | UYU 2,660 | 29 days | 5.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | UYU 43,571 | 34.1% | UYU 4,603 | UYU 1,556 | 13 days | 3.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | UYU 35,923 | 23.2% | UYU 4,450 | UYU 1,159 | 6 days | 2.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | UYU 37,691 | 22.0% | UYU 4,484 | UYU 1,256 | 5 days | 3.3 nights |
| May 2026 | UYU 37,335 | 17.4% | UYU 4,439 | UYU 1,204 | 11 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | UYU 20,295 | 19.4% | UYU 3,918 | UYU 676 | 7 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | UYU 14,753 | 16.1% | UYU 3,839 | UYU 476 | 7 days | 4.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | UYU 4,680 | 5.4% | UYU 3,929 | UYU 151 | 8 days | 1.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | UYU 6,120 | 8.7% | UYU 3,895 | UYU 204 | 10 days | 1.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Canelones listing earns about UYU 17,700 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Canelones Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Canelones Airbnb took in UYU 182,570 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about UYU 375,500, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about UYU 22,800 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Canelones Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | UYU 175,370 | UYU 360,700 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Canelones bookings | UYU 7,200 | UYU 14,800 |
| Gross bookings | UYU 182,570 | UYU 375,500 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 77% of Canelones listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −UYU 23,000 | −UYU 47,400 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; UYU 0 if you clean yourself | −UYU 7,200 | −UYU 14,800 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −UYU 9,100 | −UYU 18,800 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −UYU 3,700 | −UYU 7,500 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −UYU 5,500 | −UYU 11,300 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −UYU 1,800 | −UYU 1,800 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −UYU 900 | −UYU 900 |
| ManagementUYU 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | UYU 0 | UYU 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | UYU 0 | UYU 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | UYU 0 | UYU 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −UYU 51,200 | −UYU 102,500 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | UYU 131,370about UYU 10,900 a month | UYU 273,000about UYU 22,800 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Canelones Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Canelones's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Canelones home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Canelones's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Canelones listings are booked on 28% or more of their nights, against 15% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of UYU 3,660 adds about UYU 36,600 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge UYU 4,610 a night or more, against a median of UYU 3,660. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about UYU 17,500 a year.
- Open for the busy months. January brought the average listing about UYU 82,400, against UYU 1,160 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Canelones listings average 4.67 stars, and 31% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about UYU 31,300 a month, against UYU 15,200 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Canelones?
Canelones listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Uruguay average (35%). Occupancy swings from 3% in October to 50% in January.
Across Canelones's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 43%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 28% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 15% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.
January was the busiest month in Canelones, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Canelones?
The average nightly rate in Canelones, known as ADR (average daily rate), was UYU 4,344 over the past year, about 32% below the Uruguay average of UYU 6,420. Rates peak in January and November at about UYU 4,650 and bottom out in July and September at about UYU 3,840.
Across Canelones's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge UYU 8,495+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge UYU 4,610 or more, about UYU 950 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about UYU 3,660 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge UYU 2,875 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
November rates ran 21% above July's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, UYU 4,340.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Canelones?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Canelones it averaged UYU 1,450 over the past year, from about UYU 37 in October to about UYU 2,660 in January.
Across Canelones's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn UYU 2,420+ per open night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn UYU 1,650 or more, about UYU 750 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about UYU 903 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn UYU 649 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
January RevPAR was about 71.1 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, UYU 957. The 12-month RevPAR of UYU 1,450 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Canelones
With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Canelones is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in January and bottomed out in October.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Canelones?
Guests book Canelones stays 13 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. January stays are booked furthest out, about 29 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 3 days. A typical January booking is made in mid-December.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 13 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Canelones
None of the 26 active listings in Canelones display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Canelones.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Canelones
AirROI's area guide picks four Canelones neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro, Barrio Olímpico and Parada Rodó. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro | This downtown sector concentrates public administration buildings, financial branches, and municipal services, making it the primary choice for business travellers and administrative visitors. Key bus stops on Calle Treinta y Tres and Calle Tolentino González provide direct road links to Montevideo. | Plaza 18 de Julio, Catedral Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe, Complejo Cultural Politeama, Museo Histórico Departamental Comandante Juan Spikerman, Jefatura de Policía de Canelones |
| Barrio Olímpico | Bordering the municipal sports facilities and parkland, this residential area caters to visiting athletes, regional tournament attendees, and travellers touring local historical landmarks. It sits within walking distance of the central plaza while offering convenient access to Ruta 5. | Parque General Artigas (El Prado), Estadio Municipal Eduardo Martínez Monegal, Sitio de Memoria Los Vagones, Gimnasio Sergio Matto, Teatro de Verano de Canelones |
| Parada Rodó | Located immediately west of the core around the historic rail stop, this residential quarter attracts short-stay guests needing rapid pedestrian access to central shops and bus routes along Avenida José Enrique Rodó. It predominantly hosts solo professionals and couples on brief regional visits. | Estación Parada Rodó, Plaza de Deportes de Canelones, Capilla San Martín de Porres, Avenida José Enrique Rodó |
| Barrio La Estación | Surrounding the old railway terminal grounds, this district hosts visitors attending annual cultural gatherings and food events hosted around the station square. Guests typically stay for weekend community festivals and have straightforward road connectivity to Ruta 11. | Antigua Estación Central Canelones, Plaza Néstor Amaro Castro, Ruta 11, Arroyo Canelón Chico |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Canelones vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Bella Vista (9 km away, 87 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Canelones. Playa Verde was the busiest, booked on 34% of nights against 29% in Canelones.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balneario Argentino 1 km | 39 | UYU 229,136 | UYU 3,676 | 32% |
| Jaureguiberry 3 km | 34 | UYU 224,656 | UYU 3,594 | 30% |
| Cuchilla Alta 5 km | 66 | UYU 161,171 | UYU 3,618 | 28% |
| Solís 7 km | 56 | UYU 317,062 | UYU 5,546 | 33% |
| Bella Vista 9 km | 87 | UYU 422,270 | UYU 6,062 | 32% |
| Las FLores 11 km | 32 | UYU 295,101 | UYU 5,182 | 31% |
| San Luis 12 km | 55 | UYU 165,732 | UYU 3,733 | 27% |
| Playa Verde 13 km | 99 | UYU 347,304 | UYU 5,504 | 34% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Canelones Department
- Municipio de Ciudad de la Costa Airbnb data 44 listings
See all 2 Canelones Department Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Canelones
Markets elsewhere in Uruguay with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Canelones:
- Punta Rubia Airbnb data Uruguay · UYU 4,276/night · 30.4%
- Colonia del Sacramento Airbnb data Uruguay · UYU 4,155/night · 30.9%
- La Aguada - Costa Azul Airbnb data Uruguay · UYU 3,965/night · 31.6%
- La Paloma Airbnb data Uruguay · UYU 4,337/night · 33.9%
- Punta del Diablo Airbnb data Uruguay · UYU 3,917/night · 31.9%
- Villa Serrana Airbnb data Uruguay · UYU 4,660/night · 33.0%
FAQ
Canelones Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Canelones?
An active Canelones Airbnb grossed UYU 182,570 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in UYU 36,500 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Canelones?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Canelones listings earn between UYU 9,730 and UYU 36,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth UYU 64,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Canelones?
Listings in Canelones were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the national average. January was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Canelones?
The average booked night in Canelones cost UYU 4,344 before fees. Half of listings charge between UYU 2,875 and UYU 4,610, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Canelones?
None of the active Canelones listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Canelones?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Canelones Airbnb grossed UYU 182,570 in the 12 months to October 2026, 54% below the national average of UYU 399,788, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about UYU 22,800 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Canelones?
January paid best over the past year, at UYU 82,400 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Canelones?
Each night a Canelones listing was open to book earned UYU 1,450 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made UYU 2,420 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Canelones?
Canelones stays were booked 13 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Canelones?
The average Canelones Airbnb stay lasted 4.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 8 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Canelones rated?
Guests rate Canelones Airbnbs 4.67 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Canelones?
Centro, Barrio Olímpico and Parada Rodó draw the most short-term rental interest in Canelones. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Canelones?
AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Canelones as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Balneario Argentino, 1 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Canelones?
In Canelones, 46% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is UYU 480, and some higher fees lift the average to UYU 937.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Canelones from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Uruguayan pesos at UYU 40.0 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.