Airbnb market data · 202612 months to December 2025
Santa Lucía Del Este, Uruguay Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Santa Lucía Del Este brought in UYU 245,779 over the 12 months through December 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Santa Lucía Del Este run through December 2025.
The short answer
Santa Lucía Del Este Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged UYU 4,416 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights.
Timing matters: in January, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.4 times as much as in June, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Santa Lucía Del Este is the 12th-largest of 12 Canelones markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Santa Lucía Del Este Airbnb market See Every Santa Lucía Del Este ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Santa Lucía Del Este?
Gross bookings per Santa Lucía Del Este listing averaged UYU 245,779 over the 12 months to December 2025 (Canelones average: UYU 253,778), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Santa Lucía Del Este listing brought in UYU 80,700 in January, its best month, and UYU 15,000 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 47% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Santa Lucía Del Este's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn UYU 68,200+ a month, about 3.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn UYU 42,700 or more, roughly UYU 22,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about UYU 20,300 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn UYU 11,800 or less, about 58% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earned about 5.4 times what June did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, UYU 30,000.
Santa Lucía Del Este Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the December 2025 data.
January led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | UYU 80,726 | 53.0% | UYU 4,250 | 54 days |
| Feb 2025 | UYU 53,394 | 52.0% | UYU 4,224 | 21 days |
| Mar 2025 | UYU 30,239 | 28.1% | UYU 4,139 | 26 days |
| Apr 2025 | UYU 27,419 | 20.6% | UYU 4,149 | 15 days |
| May 2025 | UYU 21,642 | 13.6% | UYU 4,189 | 2 days |
| Jun 2025 | UYU 14,995 | 10.0% | UYU 4,150 | 2 days |
| Jul 2025 | UYU 22,402 | 16.1% | UYU 4,146 | 2 days |
| Aug 2025 | UYU 18,496 | 12.9% | UYU 4,198 | 2 days |
| Sep 2025 | UYU 22,762 | 21.7% | UYU 4,206 | 6 days |
| Oct 2025 | UYU 19,409 | 13.9% | UYU 4,267 | 5 days |
| Nov 2025 | UYU 15,096 | 11.7% | UYU 4,322 | 1 day |
| Dec 2025 | UYU 33,917 | 25.6% | UYU 4,456 | 53 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Santa Lucía Del Este listing earns about UYU 20,300 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Santa Lucía Del Este Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Santa Lucía Del Este Airbnb took in UYU 245,779 in the 12 months to December 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about UYU 518,200, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about UYU 31,900 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Santa Lucía Del Este Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | UYU 245,779 | UYU 518,200 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −UYU 38,100 | −UYU 80,300 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −UYU 12,300 | −UYU 25,900 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −UYU 4,900 | −UYU 10,400 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −UYU 7,400 | −UYU 15,500 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −UYU 2,500 | −UYU 2,500 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −UYU 1,200 | −UYU 1,200 |
| ManagementUYU 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | UYU 0 | UYU 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | UYU 0 | UYU 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | UYU 0 | UYU 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −UYU 66,400 | −UYU 135,800 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | UYU 179,379about UYU 14,900 a month | UYU 382,400about UYU 31,900 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Santa Lucía Del Este Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Santa Lucía Del Este's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Santa Lucía Del Este home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Santa Lucía Del Este's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Santa Lucía Del Este listings are booked on 33% or more of their nights, against 19% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of UYU 3,810 adds about UYU 38,100 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge UYU 4,780 a night or more, against a median of UYU 3,810. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about UYU 24,600 a year.
- Open for the busy months. January brought the average listing about UYU 80,700, against UYU 15,000 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about UYU 43,200 a month, against UYU 20,500 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Santa Lucía Del Este?
Santa Lucía Del Este listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Canelones average (32%) and 5 points below the Uruguay average (35%). Occupancy swings from 10% in June to 53% in January.
Across Santa Lucía Del Este's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 45%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 33% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 19% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.
January was the busiest month in Santa Lucía Del Este, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Santa Lucía Del Este?
The average nightly rate in Santa Lucía Del Este, known as ADR (average daily rate), was UYU 4,416 over the past year, about 5% above the Canelones average of UYU 4,190 and about 31% below the Uruguay average of UYU 6,420. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about UYU 4,140 and UYU 4,455.
Across Santa Lucía Del Este's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge UYU 7,875+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge UYU 4,780 or more, about UYU 970 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about UYU 3,810 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge UYU 2,700 or less, about 71% of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Santa Lucía Del Este
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, UYU 4,220.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Santa Lucía Del Este
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Santa Lucía Del Este is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in January and bottomed out in June.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Santa Lucía Del Este?
Guests book Santa Lucía Del Este stays 24 days ahead on average (about three weeks). January stays are booked furthest out, about 54 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical January booking is made in late November.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 24 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Santa Lucía Del Este
None of the 19 active listings in Santa Lucía Del Este display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Santa Lucía Del Este.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santa Lucía Del Este
AirROI's area guide picks seven Santa Lucía Del Este neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Punta Brava, Santa Lucía River and La Playa. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Punta Brava | A serene coastal area perfect for relaxation and enjoying the beach. Great for families and those looking for a quiet escape. | Playa Brava, Cerro Pan de Azúcar, Local seafood restaurants, Water sports activities, Nature trails |
| Santa Lucía River | Offers a unique natural experience with river access and outdoor activities. Ideal for nature lovers and adventure seekers. | Fishing spots, Hiking trails, Picnic areas, Wildlife watching, Scenic views |
| La Playa | Famous for its fine sandy beaches and ideal swimming conditions. Attracts beachgoers and families looking to enjoy the sun. | Playa La Playa, Solaris beach complex, Beach volleyball, Sunbathing areas, Food trucks |
| Canelones City | A vibrant city with cultural attractions and a lively atmosphere. Suitable for those wanting to explore local culture and history. | Canelones Historical Museum, Local wineries, Cultural festivals, City parks, Shopping areas |
| Colonia Nicolich | A developing area close to the capital, offering investment opportunities and increasing tourist interest due to its accessibility. | Proximity to Montevideo, Cultural hotspots, Local artisans, Markets, Nearby beaches |
| Sierra de las Ánimas | An area known for its natural beauty, with hiking and outdoor activities. Ideal for eco-tourism and nature retreats. | Sierra de las Ánimas hills, Nature reserves, Hiking trails, Bird watching, Scenic landscapes |
| Paso de la Arena | A relaxed neighborhood with a local feel, close to the water. Known for its community vibe, making it appealing for longer stays. | Riverfront parks, Local eateries, Community events, Family-friendly activities, Fishing spots |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Santa Lucía Del Este vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km, Bella Vista (17 km away, 87 listings) earned the most per listing, about 72% more than Santa Lucía Del Este. La Floresta and Parque del Plata were the busiest, each booked on 34% of nights against 30% in Santa Lucía Del Este.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cuchilla Alta 4 km | 66 | UYU 161,171 | UYU 3,618 | 28% |
| San Luis 5 km | 55 | UYU 165,732 | UYU 3,733 | 27% |
| Balneario Argentino 8 km | 39 | UYU 229,136 | UYU 3,676 | 32% |
| Jaureguiberry 11 km | 34 | UYU 224,656 | UYU 3,594 | 30% |
| La Floresta 14 km | 68 | UYU 347,504 | UYU 4,712 | 34% |
| Solís 14 km | 56 | UYU 317,062 | UYU 5,546 | 33% |
| Parque del Plata 17 km | 64 | UYU 288,380 | UYU 4,423 | 34% |
| Bella Vista 17 km | 87 | UYU 422,270 | UYU 6,062 | 32% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Canelones
- Ciudad de la Costa Airbnb data 161 listings
- Santa Ana Airbnb data 147 listings
- Atlántida Airbnb data 87 listings
- Las Toscas Airbnb data 35 listings
See all 12 Canelones Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Santa Lucía Del Este
Markets elsewhere in Uruguay with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Santa Lucía Del Este:
- Punta Rubia Airbnb data Uruguay · UYU 4,276/night · 30.4%
- Colonia del Sacramento Airbnb data Uruguay · UYU 4,155/night · 30.9%
- Villa Serrana Airbnb data Uruguay · UYU 4,660/night · 33.0%
- La Aguada - Costa Azul Airbnb data Uruguay · UYU 3,965/night · 31.6%
- La Paloma Airbnb data Uruguay · UYU 4,337/night · 33.9%
- Punta del Diablo Airbnb data Uruguay · UYU 3,917/night · 31.9%
FAQ
Santa Lucía Del Este Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Santa Lucía Del Este?
An active Santa Lucía Del Este Airbnb grossed UYU 245,779 on average in the 12 months to December 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in UYU 42,700 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Santa Lucía Del Este?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Santa Lucía Del Este listings earn between UYU 11,800 and UYU 42,700 in a typical month, and the top tenth UYU 68,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Santa Lucía Del Este?
Listings in Santa Lucía Del Este were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 32% for the Canelones average. January was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Santa Lucía Del Este?
The average booked night in Santa Lucía Del Este cost UYU 4,416 before fees. Half of listings charge between UYU 2,700 and UYU 4,780, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Santa Lucía Del Este?
None of the active Santa Lucía Del Este listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Santa Lucía Del Este?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Santa Lucía Del Este Airbnb grossed UYU 245,779 in the 12 months to December 2025, in line with the Canelones average, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about UYU 31,900 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Santa Lucía Del Este?
January paid best over the past year, at UYU 80,700 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Santa Lucía Del Este?
Santa Lucía Del Este stays were booked 24 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santa Lucía Del Este?
Punta Brava, Santa Lucía River and La Playa draw the most short-term rental interest in Santa Lucía Del Este. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Santa Lucía Del Este?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Santa Lucía Del Este as of December 2025. The closest tracked market is Cuchilla Alta, 4 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Santa Lucía Del Este from January 2025 to December 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Uruguayan pesos at UYU 40.0 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.